Here are the seeds and matchups for the 2017 NJSIAA Region 5 Tournament. Region 5 is comprised of Districts 17-20. The four district champions in each weight class receive byes to the quarterfinals.

Shore Conference teams with participating wrestlers: Holmdel, Keansburg, Marlboro, Matawan, Middletown North, Middletown South, Raritan, Red Bank, Rumson-Fair Haven, St. John Vianney.

 

106

8-Tyler Klinsky (Middletown North, Fr., 33-5) vs. 1-Tyler Pepe (St. John Vianney, Fr., 34-2).

12-Brandon Murray (West Windsor-Plainsboro South) vs. 5-Jonathan Ahorrio (Manville, Sr., 28-6), winner vs. 4-Chris Lanciano (Hopewell Valley, So., 32-3).

14-Dylan Uderman (Delaware Valley, Sr., 16-10) vs. 3-Joseph Pacheco (Perth Amboy, Jr., 26-4).

11-Anthony Romaniello (Hunterdon Central, Fr., 21-9) vs. 6-Michael O'Brien (Edison, So. 35-3).

10-Matt Wendell (East Brunswick, Sr., 19-14) vs. 7-Joseph Fiordaliso (Monroe, Fr., 20-11), winner vs. 2-Robert Taddeo (Raritan, Jr., 26-9).

 

113

9-Maximus Parra (Piscataway, Fr., 24-9) vs. 8-Hunter Martel (Hopewell Valley, Sr., 29-6), winner vs. 1-Mitchell Polito (East Brunswick, Jr., 30-0).

12-Tommy Schlittler (Delaware Valley, So., 13-13) vs. 5-Nicholas DePalma (Monroe, Jr., 25-5), winner vs. 4-Charles Barrale (Raritan, So., 26-1).

11-Michael Holland (Middletown South, Fr., 27-10) vs. 6-Gaven Ringwood (Bishop Ahr, Sr., 30-7), winner vs. 3-Jake Wiatroski (Old Bridge, Jr., 18-1).

10-Fred Luchs (Middletown North, Fr., 31-7) vs. 7-Brandon Spellman (Pingry, So., 23-5), winner vs. 2-Jack Bauer (Hunterdon Central, So., 27-7).

 

120

9-Daniel Monahan (Princeton, So., 26-6) vs. 8-Andrew Lacey (Middletown North, Sr., 14-11), winner vs. 1-Mark Schleifer (East Brunswick, Sr., 34-2).

12-Connor Platt (Spotswood, So., 16-12) vs. 5-Jaleel Gopaul (Matawan, Jr., 27-2), winner vs. 4-Mike Botte (Old Bridge, Jr., 23-8).

11-Finn Smith (Red Bank, Jr., 21-14) vs. 6-David Loniewski (Bishop Ahr, So., 29-8), winner vs. 3-Norberto Torres (Perth Amboy, Sr., 33-3).

10-Matthew Lisanti (Montgomery, Jr., 24-9) vs. 7-A.J. Lipovetsky (Marlboro, Jr., 18-8), winner vs. 2-Hunter Graf (Hunterdon Central, Jr., 35-1).

 

126

9-Andrew Lombard (Monroe, Jr., 23-7) vs. 8-Sean Derring (Middletown North, Sr., 20-10), winner vs. 1-Alec Gleason (East Brunswick, Sr., 33-3).

12-Justin Venezia (Hopewell Valley, So., 21-13) vs. 5-Peter Nace (Hunterdon Central, Sr. 26-6), winner vs. 4-Anthony Donnadio (Hillsborough, Jr., 25-4).

14-Emmanuel Perera (Montgomery, Jr., 19-14) vs. 3-Alexis Soriano (Perth Amboy, Sr., 20-7), winner vs. 6-Alec Bobchin (Princeton, So., 31-0).

10-Alec Meyers (Old Bridge, So., 15-11) vs. 7-Thomas Tarantino (Pingry, Sr., 28-4), winner vs. 2-Dylan O'Connor (Bishop Ahr, Sr., 32-6).

 

132

8-Shane Demeter (Manville, Jr., 26-7) vs. 1-Russell Benson (Raritan, Jr., 33-1).

12-Spencer Brost (Hopewell Valley, Sr., 17-14) vs. 5-Troy Gallo (Holmdel, Sr., 32-5).

13-Trevor Mastorio (Sayreville, So., 25-9) vs. 4-Aidan Dillon (Pingry, Jr., 23-12).

11-Carlos Ugalde (Bound Brook, So., 7-12) vs. 6-James Rodriguez (Perth Amboy, Fr., 30-7), winner vs. 3-Connor Mills (Delaware Valley, Sr., 26-12).

10-Joseph Salerno (West Windsor-Plainsboro South, Jr., 27-7) vs. 7-Joey Zargo (South River, Fr., 15-5), winner vs. 2-Vincent Romaniello (Hunterdon Central, So., 30-6).

 

138

8-Dean Gallo (Holmdel, So., 29-7) vs. 1-Robert Cleary (Edison, Sr., 31-3).

12-Marcus Petite (Piscataway, Fr., 13-12) vs. 5-Sean Thompson (West Windsor-Plainsboro South, Sr., 31-3), winner vs. 4-Bryce Hall (Hunterdon Central, Sr., 29-9).

14-Raymond O'Callaghan (Hillsborough, So., 15-8) vs. 3-Donald Albach (Monroe, Sr., 27-5)

11-Andrew Bohal (Raritan, Jr., 17-11) vs. 6-Jack McLafferty (St. John Vianney, Sr., 25-8).

10-Ryan Butcavage (Hopewell Valley, Sr., 28-8) vs. 7-Michael Doukas (Marlboro, Sr., 17-6), winner vs. 2-Matt Kolonia (Delaware Valley, Sr., 36-1).

 

145

9-Ryan Naiduk (Edison, Sr., 26-13) vs. 8-Chase Smith (Franklin, Sr., 23-10), winner vs. 1-Joe Casey (Bound Brook, Jr., 25-6).

12-Yarinel Peralta (New Brunswick, Jr., 21-10) vs. 5-T.J. Caswell (Manville, Sr., 30-3).

13-Jacob Mitchell (West Windsor-Plainsboro North, Jr., 21-11) vs. 4-Kevin Ciresa (Hunterdon Central, Jr., 26-5).

6-Rhys Zigich (Delaware Valley, Sr., 32-4) vs. 3-Stanley Wojdylak (Middletown North, Jr., 35-2).

10-Jimmy VanFechtmann (Raritan, Sr., 21-10) vs. 7-Gabriel Rodriguez (Piscataway, So., 22-9), winner vs. 2-Nicky Lombard (Monroe, Sr., 30-0).

 

152

9-Anthony Aquilano (Raritan, So., 18-6) vs. 8-Shea Obado (Spotswood, Jr., 23-3), winner vs. 1-Stephan Glasgow (Bound Brook, Sr., 28-1).

13-Cullen McCardle (North Brunswick, Sr., 25-8) vs. 4-Francis Dillon (Pingry, Sr., 27-6), winner vs. 5-Scott Dupont (Holmdel, Jr., 34-3).

6-Steven O'Campo (West Windsor-Plainsboro South, Jr., 31-5) vs. 3-Nick Addison (Rumson-Fair Haven, So., 27-6).

10-Kyle Comeford (Monroe, Sr., 9-8) vs. 7-Peter Tomasino (Edison, Sr., 33-6).

15-Chris Taylor (Hunterdon Central, Sr., 13-16) vs. 2-Joseph Hatcher (Piscataway, So., 30-1).

 

160

8-Chris Ammirati (Holmdel, Sr., 33-4) vs. 1-Mekhi Lewis (Bound Brook, Sr., 35-0)

12-Corey Knoth (Sayreville, Sr., 9-5) vs. 5-Kevin Faulkner (Hillsborough, Sr., 27-2), winner vs. 4-Nicko Cofone (Middletown North, Jr., 28-4).

11-Nicholas Weikel (Monroe, So., 19-13) vs. 6-Kyle Marrapodi (Montgomery, Sr., 24-9), winner vs. 3-James Verbeyst (Princeton, Sr., 33-0).

10-Dan Furmato (Hunterdon Central, Fr., 18-16) vs. 7-Chase Bauberger (Delaware Valley, Sr., 23-9).

15-Nick Polaco (Raritan, Jr., 13-10) vs. 2-Michael Petite (Piscataway, Jr., 30-2).

 

170

8-Julian Heiligtag (Hunterdon Central, Fr., 13-14) vs. 9-George Burdick (Raritan, So., 30-4), winner vs. 1-Nick Caracappa (St. John Vianney, Jr., 29-4).

13-Artyom Grigoryans (Old Bridge, Jr., 8-17) vs. 4-Jason Minikel (East Brunswick, Sr., 27-3), winner vs. 5-Brian Winz (Middletown North, Sr., 29-8).

11-Robert Firestone (Edison, Sr., 20-17) vs. 6-Alec Balestrieri (Franklin, Sr., 19-9), winner vs. 3-Nick Recine (Piscataway, So., 25-7)/

10-Adalphi Jiminez (Perth Amboy, Sr., 25-11) vs. 7-Travis Hays (Bound Brook, Sr., 21-9), winner vs. 1-Derrick Wiley (Matawan, Sr., 32-1).

 

182

8-Gustavo Polacio (South Brunswick, Jr., 19-16) vs. 1-Geoge Walton (Bound Brook, Sr., 31-2)

12-James Smith (Montgomery, Sr., 18-10) vs. 5-Chancellor Cooper (Old Bridge, Jr., 10-15), winner vs. 4-Josiah Walker (St. John Vianney, Jr., 23-10).

14-Dominion Ezechibueze (New Brunswick, Sr., 20-12) vs. 3-Tom Anderson (Middletown North, Sr., 30-4).

11-Justin Acevedo (Raritan, So., 20-9) vs. 6-Matthew Johnson (Edison, Sr., 19-18).

10-Ben Schutsky (Hopewell Valley, Sr., 17-6) vs. 7-Micahel Dooley (Hillsborough, Jr., 27-5), winner vs. 2-Micahel Iodice (Hunterdon Central, Sr., 32-5).

 

195

8-Kyle Baszak (South River, Jr., 30-4) vs. 1-Kyle Lightner (Delaware Valley, Jr., 33-2).

12-Ben Berman (Marlboro, Sr., 17-13) vs. 5-Andrew Brazicki (Bishop Ahr, Sr., 28-3).

13-Jack Hardzewicz (Middletown South, Jr., 29-7) vs. 4-Kaylon Bradley (Monroe, Jr., 26-3).

6-Paris Foster (Piscataway, Jr., 20-8) vs. 3-Andrew Conzo (Matawan, Sr., 32-1).

10-Damien Ruiz (East Brunswick, Jr., 8-5) vs. 7-Ben Markulec (Hopewell Valley, Jr., 25-7).

15-Liam Riecks (Keansburg, So., 13-4) vs. 2-Theo Addison (Rumson-Fair Haven, Sr., 31-2).

 

220

9-Christopher Cuevas (Edison, Sr., 30-9) vs. 8-Eli Kalfaian (Delaware Valley, Jr., 17-11), winner vs. 1-Victor Lacombe (Hunterdon Central, Sr. 33-2).

13-David Clayton (Keansburg, Sr., 16-2) vs. 4-Nicholas Ipeker (Montgomery, Sr., 22-8), winner vs. 5-Steven Giannios (St. John Vianney, Jr., 30-4).

14-Seamus Wood (Holmdel, Sr., 24-11) vs. 3-Samuel Rogers (Piscataway, Sr., 23-9), winner vs. 6-Ethan Wolf (Raritan, Jr., 27-5).

10-Abu Kossay (Franklin, Sr., 12-11) vs. 7-Javon Mercado (New Brunswick, Sr., 24-7), winner vs. 2-Will Ortman (Hopewell Valley, Sr., 33-2).

 

Hwt

9-Ray Nelson (Middletown North, Sr., 24-11) vs. 8-Jack Karvaski (Edison, Sr., 29-10), winner vs. 1-Michael Porcaro (Sayreville, Sr., 33-1).

13-Josh LaDuca (Delaware Valley, Sr., 16-15) vs. 4-Michael Tyle (Manville, Jr., 29-4), winner vs. 5-Lou Ceras (Monroe, Sr., 28-4).

14-Dylan Kansky (Raritan, Sr., 17-12) vs. 3-Jervey Sistrunk (Bound Brook, So., 27-8), winner vs. 6-Paul Liseno (Keansburg, So., 27-1).

10-Ramiro Osuna Jr. (New Brunswick, Jr., 20-11) vs. 7-Adam Markmann (Middletown South, Jr., 25-4), winner vs. 2-Dylan D'Amore (Montgomery, Sr., 31-1).

 

Follow Shore Sports Network on Twitter @ShoreSportsNet and on Instagram. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights.