Here are the seeds and matchups for the 2017 NJSIAA Region 8 Tournament. Region 8 is comprised of Districts 29-32. The four district champions in each weight class receive byes to the quarterfinals.

Shore Conference teams with participating wrestlers: Barnegat, Pinelands, Southern.

106

9-Matthew Clemens (Millville, Fr., 20-10) vs. 8-Nick Johnson (Clayton, So., 22-6), winner vs. 1-Antonio Mininno (Gateway, Jr., 35-0).

12-Jayson Scerbo (Southern, Fr., 13-14) vs. 4-Carmen Giumarello (Clearview, So., 24-6), winner vs. 5-Danial Martini (St. Augustine, So., 23-12).

11-Domenic Maglino (Highland, Fr., 13-9) vs. 6-Felix Torres (Absegami, Sr., 18-8), winner vs. 3-McKenzie Bell (Kingsway, Fr., 29-8).

7-Frank Gabriel (Oakcrest, Fr., 16-8) vs. 10-Tom Cole (Washington Twp., Jr., 20-10), winner vs. 2-Nicholas Digiacomo (Timber Creek, So., 28-4).

 

113

9-Nick DeRosa (Williamstown, Jr., 17-7) vs. 8-Cheney Kinner (Kingsway, Fr., 27-10), winner vs. 1-Antonio Mininno (Gateway, Jr., 34-1).

12-Kameron Jenkins (Timber Creek, So., 19-8) vs. 4-Owen Kretschmer (Southern, Jr., 26-8), winner vs. 5-Anthony Roman (Hammonton, Sr., 32-3).

11-Christian Smith (Egg Harbor, Jr., 23-7) vs. 6-Sean Foley (Barnegat, Jr., 28-4), winner vs. 3-Jack Prendergast (Woodstown, Fr., 33-3).

7-John Patterson (Delsea, So., 27-11) vs. 10-Rafael Rodriguez (Middle Twp., Jr., 23-6), winner vs. 2-Seth Henry (Highland, Sr., 25-4).

 

120

9-Jose Santiago (Millville, Sr., 16-7) vs. 8-Max Grosset (Clearview, Jr., 19-12), winner vs. 1-Edison Echevarria (Delsea, Jr., 32-6).

12-Nathan Pasquarello (Timber Creek, Sr., 10-14) vs. 5-Sebastian Delligatti (Southern, So., 15-8), winner vs. 4-Alec Baisch (Washington Twp., Sr., 17-5).

11-Jahleel Williams (Cedar Creek, Sr., 23-7) vs. 6-Junior LaPortez (Buena, Sr., 27-9), winner vs. 3-Shamum Smith (Williamstown, Jr., 27-4).

7-George Coleman (St. Augustine, Jr., 22-13) vs. 10-Jeremiah Clark (Highland, So., 23-6), winner vs. 2-Terrell Coleman (Egg Harbor, Sr., 29-3).

 

126

9-Ryan Figueroa (Hammonton, Fr., 27-8) vs. 8-Jacob Rodriguez (Clayton, Fr., 24-5), winner vs. 1-Justin Cariss (Highland, So., 29-1).

5-Alexander Pruszinski (Lower Cape May, Sr., 26-4) vs. 11-Nick Pepe (Southern, So., 17-12).

12-Lucas DeSantis (Gateway, So., 16-18) vs. 4-Domenic Augello (Timber Creek, Sr., 23-4).

6-Giovanni Chiesa (Woodstown, Jr., 26-8) vs. 3-Connor Kraus (St. Augustine, So., 29-5).

7-Mike Shillingsford (Washington Twp., Jr., 7-6) vs. 10-Trent Johnson (Pennsville, So., 22-7), winner vs. 2-Hunter Thomas (Egg Harbor, Sr., 29-2).

 

132

9-Cody Dix (Egg Harbor, Jr., 23-9) vs. 8-John Love (Clearview, So., 17-12), winner vs. 1-Quinn Kinner (Kingsway, Jr., 35-2).

5-James Geigold (Absegami, Sr., 20-3) vs. 10-Michael Mucciarone (Mainland, Sr., 29-4), winner vs. 4-Christian Bobe (Timber Creek, Sr., 21-9).

3-Steven Schwab (St. Augustine, Jr., 14-8) vs. 11-Dean Weiss (Woodstown, So., 19-11), winner vs. 6-Chris LaPortez (Buena, Sr., 24-10).

12-Reese Kreischer (Oakcrest, Jr., 21-11) vs. 2-Matt Barnett (Southern, Jr., 20-7), winner vs. 7-Tim Sparks (Gateway, Jr., 33-3).

 

138

8-Nick Bennett (Delsea, So., 27-10) vs. 1-Travis Layton (Woodstown, Sr., 35-0).

11-Preston Wilson (Penns Grove, Jr., 18-9) vs. 4-Alec Harper (Holy Spirit, Sr., 24-10), winner vs. 5-Brett Bodnar (St. Augustine, So., 22-12).

10-Antonio Yoeman (Mainland, Jr., 19-3) vs. 6-Dylan Skidmore (Clayton, Sr., 23-6), winner vs. 3-Reggie Davis (Gateway, Jr., 32-2).

7-Brandon Dick (Clearview, So., 20-6) vs. 9-Jaden Roberts (Buena, So., 20-12).

12-Jacob Luta (Pitman, Sr., 14-11) vs. 2-Trace Kinner (Kingsway, Sr., 32-5).

 

145

8-Tom Cuffari (Highland, Sr., 22-4) vs. 1-Nick O'Connell (Southern, So., 28-5).

5-Nicolas Bonowski (Woodstown, Sr., 26-6) vs. 11-Salvatore Manera (St. Augustine, So., 16-14), winner vs. 4-Andrew Solomon (Gateway, Sr., 34-2).

10-Brennan Richardson (Pinelands, Jr., 22-10) vs. 6-Jason Kaenzig (Egg Harbor, Jr., 23-7), winner vs. 3-Tim Suter (Buena, Sr., 16-2).

7-Wayne Scot (Penns Grove, So., 19-3) vs. 9-Malachi Whitfield (Overbrook, Jr., 16-11).

12-Albert Long (Oakcrest, So., 15-14) vs. 2-Evan Fisler (Washington Twp., Sr., 25-2).

 

152

9-Brian McCarty (Hammonton, Sr., 26-10) vs. 8-Joe Gaspari (Washington Twp., Sr., 23-3), winner vs. 1-Dillon Taylor (St. Augustine, Sr., 26-7).

12-Matthew Gray (Clearview, Sr., 12-15) vs. 5-Dan Gorman (Southern, Jr., 20-10), winner vs. 4-Seth Summers (Delsea, Sr., 30-8).

11-Demetri Goodwater-Worth (Winslow, Jr., 21-11) vs. 6-Anthony Bevilacqua (Pitman, So., 31-5), winner vs. 3-Cody Wolf (Woodstown, Jr., 23-7).

7-Peyton Jones (Timber Creek, So., 11-10) vs. 10-Mark Woods (Egg Harbor, Sr., 22-11), winner vs. 2-Yusuf Yilmaz (Vineland, Sr., 23-4).

 

160

9-Colin Wexler (Kingsway, Jr, 17-8) vs. 8-John Stout (Southern, So., 20-12), winner vs. 1-Jake Maxwell (Buena, Sr., 35-1).

5-Gary Nagle (Middle Twp., Jr., 33-3) vs. 4-Tim Fitzpatrick (Holy Spirit, Jr., 30-6).

12-Daniel Wollerman (Egg Harbor, Sr., 17-14) vs. 3-Mason Maxwell (Delsea, Jr., 28-10).

11-Tony Prosperi (Clayton, Sr., 22-7) vs. 6-Steven Raines (Millville, Jr., 25-5).

7-Daniel Figueroa (Hammonton, Sr., 29-6) vs. 10-Zane Coles (Pitman, Fr., 27-8), winner vs. 2-Blaine Shade (Timber Creek, Sr., 28-2).

 

170

8-Morgan Bell (Kingsway, Sr., 16-5) vs. 1-Bill Janzer (Delsea, Jr., 36-2).

5-Jacquan McPherson (Penns Grove, Sr., 22-4) vs. 11-Valandis Lemoniotis (Atlantic City, Sr., 18-13), winner vs. 4-Charles McCall (Winslow, Sr., 34-2).

3-Mike Yorio (Lower Cape May, Sr., 27-3) vs. 12-Nick Williams (Ocean City, Sr., 22-6).

10-Nick Cope (Williamstown, Jr., 22-11) vs. 6-Andrew Marcucci (Absegami, Jr., 20-5).

7-Jared Colbert (Highland, Jr., 21-8) vs. 9-Aaron White (Buena, Jr., 22-13), winner vs. 2-Matthew Moreno (Egg Harbor, Sr., 17-9).

 

182

9-Nicholas Leone (Egg Harbor, So., 19-11) vs. 8-Cameron Garcia (Oakcrest, Jr., 20-4), winner vs. 1-Chris Nielsen (Pinelands, Sr., 29-1).

5-Joe Tripoli (Highland, Sr., 21-5) vs. 11-Curtis Thomas (Sacred Heart, So., 19-10), winner vs. 4-David Norris (Gateway, Sr., 28-8).

6-Michael Waszen (Holy Spirit, Jr., 29-3) vs. 3-Connor Murray (St. Augustine, Sr., 26-8).

7-Skyler McDonald (Clayton, Sr., 19-12) vs. 10-Stephen Schane (Clearview, Sr., 23-4).

12-Vin Miele (Southern, Jr., 19-12) vs. 2-Vince Degeorge (Delsea, Sr., 31-7)

 

195

9-Keevon Berry (Oakcrest, So., 14-5) vs. 8-Kevin Bobb (Penns Grove, Sr., 21-5), winner vs. 1-Chad Watt (Woodstown, Sr., 35-0).

12-Jaylen Shanklin (Kingsway, Jr., 10-19) vs. 4-Sean Lenzsch (St. Augustine, Jr., 14-5), winner vs. 5-Nate Taylor (Williamstown, Sr., 24-5).

11-Jordan Santiago (Clearview, Sr., 9-12) vs. 6-Andres Camacho (Timber Creek, Sr., 27-4), winner vs. 3-Tommy Maxwell (Delsea, Jr., 35-3).

10-Matt Mackanic (Southern, Jr., 8-5) vs. 7-Austin Cominsky (Middle Twp., Jr., 28-6), winner vs. 2-Connor Agostino (Egg Harbor, Sr., 29-3).

 

220

8-Tyreke Brown (Penns Grove, So., 22-3) vs. 1-Michael Masciolli (St. Joseph-Hammonton, Sr., 33-0).

5-Pasquale Locantore (Overbrook, Jr., 23-5) vs. 10-Gavin Bell (Woodstown, Sr., 26-9).

11-Isaac Lopez (Middle Twp., Sr., 22-12) vs. 4-Justin Moore (Delsea, Sr., 21-10).

9-Justin Figueroa (Holy Spirit, Sr., 11-3) vs. 6-Timothy Miles (Winslow, Jr., 30-5), winner vs. 3-Devon Starks (Highland, Jr., 30-0).

12-James Wayns (Egg Harbor, So., 6-5) vs. 2-Ryan Lynd (St. Augustine, Sr., 29-6), winner vs. 7-Dan Lynch (Southern, Sr., 20-6).

 

Hwt

8-Reggie Jean-Charles (Holy Spirit, Sr., 22-1) vs. 1-Paul Valian (Egg Harbor, Sr., 30-3).

5-Chris Duddy (Highland, Sr., 26-4) vs. 11-Ryan Fairman (Sacred Heart, So., 16-14).

12-Jonathan Morris (Vineland, Jr., 15-15) vs. 4-Nasir Moore (Clayton, Jr., 24-5).

10-Ed Mejia (Ocean City, Sr., 19-11) vs. 6-Deshon Alexander (Overbrook, So., 22-3), winner vs. 3-Bryce Dunn (Cumberland, Jr., 13-2).

7-Hakeem Parker (Hammonton, Sr., 22-12) vs. 9-Jamison Burrow (Penns Grove, Sr., 12-6), winner vs. 2-Kody Wood (Pennsville, Jr., 28-1).

 

Follow Shore Sports Network on Twitter @ShoreSportsNet and on Instagram. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights.