For many years each spring the Ocean County Athletic Directors hosted a breakfast at which they honored a senior male and female student-athlete from each of the county high schools for understanding the true meaning of sportsmanship.  I don’t remember the first year but I was asked to serve as Master of Ceremonies and did so every year for at least fifteen years…it was one of my favorite events of the year.

At the same time, the Monmouth County Athletic Directors were holding a similar event and the two parties got together and discussed the idea of merging into one large gathering to salute the very best from the Shore Conference.   Enter yours truly and the Shore Sports Network who offered to partner with the AD’s and found a home in what is now the RWJBarnabas Health Arena on the campus of Toms River High School North.  Thanks to the support of the Toms River Regional Schools, its Board of Education and Superintendent David Healey the 2019 Shore Conference of High Schools Sportsmanship Awards program will be held on Sunday, May 19 with 94 seniors saluted for among other things:

  • Setting and modeling the behavior expected of their teammates and opponents.
  • Accepting and understanding the seriousness of responsibility, and the privilege of representing their school and community.
  • Living up to the standards of sportsmanship established by the school administration and coaching staff.

The Shore Sports Network presents this year’s program with the help of Thrive Spine & Sports Rehab (600 Warren Avenue, Spring Lake) owned and operated by Dr. Joe Marchitelli and AJ Adamczyk.  They are delighted to be part of an event that pays tribute to those who embrace the ideals of good sportsmanship.  “We were both a part of the Shore Conference as athletes about 15 years ago, and we are excited to be able to be part of the Shore Conference again providing a place for athletes to stay healthy and THRIVE during competition.”

The 2019 Sportsmanship Award Recipients:

SCHOOL                                FEMALE                                 MALE

Asbury Park                          Fadia Edmond                  Wenderlens Garius

Barnegat                              Jada Baker                        Sean Morris

Brick Memorial                   Carly Marotta                      Tyler Sindel

Brick Township                    Mikayla Oliveira                  Cole Groschel

Central Regional                 Victoria Mines                     Troy Goodman

Christian Brothers                                                           Timothy Murray

Colts Neck                             Eva Gibson                       Alexander Hou

Donovan Catholic               Olivia Haye                           Olabobola Aluko

Freehold Boro                      Abby Williams                      Knox Hamilton Stokes

Freehold Township               Alexandra Simon                 Cristian Corcione

Henry Hudson                      Kerry Harper                        Brian Bremekamp

Holmdel                                Abbey Quirk                         Daniel Tempone

Howell                                   Jessica O’Brien                     Ernie Onesti

Jackson Liberty                    Caitlin Connor                      Riley Fahnholz

Jackson Memorial               Kaitlyn Sauickie                   Robert Petrow

Keansburg                            Alysson Castera                   Gabriel Torres

Keyport                                 Shannan Devlin                   Justin Young

Lacey                                     Claudia Schreier                  Quint Kearns

Lakewood                             Yarielys Acevedo                 Dante Morris

Long Branch                         Casey Kelleher                     Marc Dennis Jr.

Manalapan                           Ananya Hajra                       Andrew Keller

Manasquan                          Bella Serrano                       Ryan O’Leary

Manchester                         Crystal Pappas                     Markel Hourigan-Hutton

Marlboro                              Celine Brady                         Eugene Graves III

Matawan                              Alina Ogurek                        Dylan LoPresti

Mater Dei Prep                   Morgan Hurst                      Patrick Osborn

Middletown North             Casey Bogues                       Steven Holler

Middletown South              Isla Brennan                         Mark Anselmi

Monmouth Regional          Sophia Penn                         Chris Anfuso

Neptune                                Nellie Thomas                      Mickenna Church

Ocean Township                 Isabella Downs                    Joseph DiIusto

Pinelands Regional             Calyn Conway                      Luke Mathis

Point Beach                          McKayla Hughes                 Francesco Crivelli

Point Boro                            Carlie Ventrini                     John Meyer

Ranney School                     Shana Fitzmaurice              Ethan Gavin

Raritan                                  Gabrielle Zweidinger         James Ecklyn

Red Bank Catholic              Danielle Borrino                  Michael Wright, Jr.

Red Bank Regional             Meghan Murray                 Gavin Mahoney

Rumson-Fair Haven            Grace Jamin                         Alex Maldjian

Saint John Vianney             Sarah Karpell                       Nicolas Diaz-Prado

Saint Rose                             Lauren Hickey                      Jarrett Toth

Shore Regional                    Alyssa Costello                     Sam Aromando

Southern Regional              Christina D’Amodio               Cole Markley

Toms River East                  Kamryn Lister                      Daniel Schieder

Toms River North               Marisa Tava                         Nick Duncsak

Toms River South                Madison Liguori                  Samuel Conover

Trinity Hall                            Grace Kenney

Wall                                        Casey Steppe                       Joseph Fardella