Get our free mobile app

Friday, Jan. 12

Class A North

No. 6 Howell 38, No. 8 Middletown North 29

 120
Manuel Lourido (Howell) over Tyler Oden (Middletown North) (Fall 4:52)
126
Jacob Portman (Middletown North) over Connor Acker (Howell) (Fall 1:45)
132
Aidan Grant (Howell) over Shane Myiow (Middletown North) (Dec 5-4)
138
Xavier Ortega (Howell) over Connor Brown (Middletown North) (Fall 2:58)
144
Justin Fearon (Middletown North) over Tyler Going (Howell) (Fall 3:17)
150
JJ Machnik (Howell) over Connor McCarthy (Middletown North) (Fall 1:57)
157
Louis Mustillo (Middletown North) over Dylan Maghan (Howell) (Dec 8-7)
165
Matthew Castelli (Middletown North) over Devin Perez (Howell) (TF 19-4 5:40)
175
Tanner Hodgins (Howell) over Daniel Benbrook (Middletown North) (TF 26-11 5:35)
190
Stephen McGuire (Howell) over Vito Ameno (Middletown North) (Dec 5-1)
215
Dane Colfer (Howell) over Jake Schettino (Middletown North) (Fall 1:14)
285
Michael Dwyer (Middletown North) over Michael Saweris (Howell) (MD 14-4)
106
Luke Johnston (Howell) over Thomas Blewett (Middletown North) (Dec 4-2)
113
Brady Klinsky (Middletown North) over Brayden Casella (Howell) (TF 22-7 5:26)

 

Class B South

Lacey 36, No. 10 Point Boro 35

157
Matt Gauthier (Lacey Township) over Unknown (M. For.)
165
Jake Clayton (Point Pleasant Boro) over Christian Speck (Lacey Township) (TF 19-4 5:55)
175
Ryan Acquisto (Point Pleasant Boro) over Evan Ren (Lacey Township) (Fall 1:22)
190
Joey Davis (Lacey Township) over Aiden Willson (Point Pleasant Boro) (Fall 3:57)
215
Tanner Hynes (Point Pleasant Boro) over James Mott (Lacey Township) (Dec 7-1)
285
Brody Sager (Lacey Township) over George Walsh (Point Pleasant Boro) (Dec 6-2)
106
Luke Miller (Lacey Township) over Michael DeAngelo (Point Pleasant Boro) (Fall 4:48)
113
Joseph DeAngelo (Point Pleasant Boro) over Brendan Schuler (Lacey Township) (Dec 3-2)
120
Aidan Flynn (Lacey Township) over West Matta (Point Pleasant Boro) (Fall 1:03)
126
Frankie Burgio (Point Pleasant Boro) over John Downs (Lacey Township) (Fall 1:34)
132
Ralphael Garcia (Lacey Township) over Jared Drewes (Point Pleasant Boro) (Dec 7-1)
138
Kyle Leonard (Lacey Township) over Jack Barger (Point Pleasant Boro) (Fall 3:33)
144
Brayden Clark (Point Pleasant Boro) over James Pestrichello (Lacey Township) (Fall 5:30)
150
Braden Pratt (Point Pleasant Boro) over Unknown (For.)

 

Nondivisoinal

Point Beach 50, Monmouth 22

138
Jude Bowers (Point Pleasant Beach) over Kyle Caraballo (Monmouth) (TF 16-0 3:11)
144
Joseph Preziose (Monmouth) over Mattix Sickel (Point Pleasant Beach) (MD 15-4)
150
Antonio Acevedo (Point Pleasant Beach) over Esai Destinoble (Monmouth) (Dec 5-0)
157
Sam Yedman (Point Pleasant Beach) over Matthew Britt (Monmouth) (Fall 4:37)
165
Connor Loughran (Point Pleasant Beach) over Devon Yeboah (Monmouth) (Fall 4:32)
175
Luke Palmieri (Monmouth) over Daniel Micheletti (Point Pleasant Beach) (Fall 4:30)
190
Thomas Schulter (Point Pleasant Beach) over Orlando Ocelotl (Monmouth) (Fall 0:12)
215
Marcos Kaiafas (Point Pleasant Beach) over Unknown (For.)
285
Jamie Setrakian (Point Pleasant Beach) over Unknown (For.)
106
Salvatore Bruno (Monmouth) over Brandon Stizza (Point Pleasant Beach) (Fall 5:11)
113
Hudson DePaul (Point Pleasant Beach) over Unknown (For.)
120
Robert Orozco Royce (Monmouth) over Chris Napolitano (Point Pleasant Beach Hs(Dec 6-5)
126
Luke DeBenedett (Point Pleasant Beach) over Ian Neill (Monmouth) (Fall 0:52)
132
Ryan Walsh (Monmouth) over PJ Niethe (Point Pleasant Beach) (Dec 11-6)

 

No. 12 Colts Neck 54, Freehold 10

138
Matthew Anderson (Colts Neck) over Riley Tate (Freehold Borough) (Dec 12-6)
144
Mykhailo Shvets (Colts Neck) over John Murphy (Freehold Borough) (TF 23-8 0:00)
150
Tyler Russ (Colts Neck) over Tim Surgent (Freehold Borough) (Fall 1:17)
157
Nicholas Fischer (Colts Neck) over Meldrick Gomez (Freehold Borough) (Fall 2:48)
165
Brody Kaplan (Colts Neck) over Joshua Toledo (Freehold Borough) (Dec 7-2)
175
Dean Natale (Colts Neck) over Colten Turner (Freehold Borough) (Fall 1:25)
190
Anthony Moriano (Colts Neck) over Alexander Garyaev (Freehold Borough) (Dec 14-7)
215
Amir Shakhnavazov (Colts Neck) over Carter Stokes (Freehold Borough) (TB-1 2-1)
285
Onesimo Nieto (Freehold Borough) over Matthew Liggio (Colts Neck) (Fall 0:41)
106
Ethan Michaels (Colts Neck) over Josiah Sweeney (Freehold Borough) (Fall 2:51)
113
William Stapleton (Colts Neck) over Coltan Lawler (Freehold Borough) (Dec 10-5)
120
Sam Sheridan (Freehold Borough) over Alexis Yale (Colts Neck) (MD 14-4)
126
Michael Borao (Colts Neck) over Sean Murphy (Freehold Borough) (Fall 0:33)
132
Christian Cleary (Colts Neck) over Xander Bartuk (Freehold Borough) (MD 8-0)

 

Wall 46, Brick 15

138
Joseph Matri (Wall Hs) over Rowan Foy (Brick Township) (MD 15-4)
144
Parker Quinn (Wall Hs) over Joseph Leskowski (Brick Township) (Fall 5:14)
150
Jeremy Marsella (Wall Hs) over Cian Foy (Brick Township) (Fall 1:29)
157
Joe Donofrio (Wall Hs) over David Marzetti (Brick Township) (Dec 4-0)
165
Donovan DiStefano (Wall Hs) over Travis Trempy (Brick Township) (Dec 11-4)
175
Nicholas Wonsala (Wall Hs) over Aidan Leonard (Brick Township) (Dec 7-4)
190
Sean Cosme (Wall Hs) over Francesco Bevacqua (Brick Township) (Fall 3:44)
215
William Walsh (Brick Township) over Eric Clauburg (Wall Hs) (Dec 3-1)
285
Seamus Shave (Brick Township) over Logan Boyd (Wall Hs) (Dec 3-0)
106
Anthony Carro (Brick Township) over Bryson Jarosz (Wall Hs) (Dec 7-4)
113
Omar Carrillo-Solano (Wall Hs) over Lucas D`Elia (Brick Township) (Fall 2:32)
120
Charles Mahoney (Wall Hs) over Ricky Gordillo (Brick Township) (Dec 3-2)
126
Patrick Shave (Brick Township) over Matt Krokosz (Wall Hs) (Fall 5:02)
132
Colin Roarty (Wall Hs) over Chase D`Elia (Brick Township) (Fall 2:21)

 

No. 13 Ocean 42, Raritan 33

132
Dominic Volek (Ocean Township) over Aidan Davis (Raritan) (Dec 4-3)
138
Michael Volek (Ocean Township) over Parker Needham (Raritan) (Fall 1:54)
144
Zach Reilley (Raritan) over Chaunci Jones (Ocean Township) (Fall 0:38)
150
Alexander Delaurier (Raritan) over Malcolm Beale (Ocean Township) (Fall 2:36)
157
James Farina (Ocean Township) over Giacobe Manon (Raritan) (Fall 3:27)
165
Logan Acevedo (Raritan) over Jevante Pinnock (Ocean Township) (Fall 0:55)
175
Josh Calixte (Ocean Township) over Logan Dennehy (Raritan) (Dec 8-4)
190
Michael Poniros (Ocean Township) over Ryan Settle (Raritan) (Fall 3:40)
215
Daniel Farina (Ocean Township) over Nate Pereira (Raritan) (Fall 2:26)
285
Jonathan Gazerwitz (Raritan) over Abimael Andre (Ocean Township) (Fall 3:17)
106
Michael Apicelli (Ocean Township) over Jaidan Torres (Raritan) (Fall 4:29)
113
Nicholas Sheldrick (Raritan) over Justin Penta (Ocean Township) (Fall 3:15)
120
Justin Farina (Ocean Township) over Charles Geoghan (Raritan) (Fall 0:30)
126
Owen Brackett (Raritan) over Steven Perez (Ocean Township) (Dec 7-2)

 

Manasquan 38, Toms River South 37

175
Noah Mammeri (Manasquan) over Finn Devrous (Toms River South) (Fall 5:22)
190
Brett Rankin (Toms River South) over Gianni Scaramellino (Manasquan) (Fall 3:18)
285
Chris Farrant (Toms River South) over Shaun Etienne (Manasquan) (Dec 5-4)
106
Shea Tracey (Manasquan) over Ronan Lindemann (Toms River South) (TF 18-3 0:00)
113
Shane Kerstetter (Manasquan) over Frankie Sharp (Toms River South) (Fall 5:04)
120
Owen Beneciuk (Toms River South) over Nico Princiotta (Manasquan) (MD 20-6)
126
Carson Cheong (Toms River South) over Donovan Havard (Manasquan) (Fall 3:24)
132
Charlie Hunt (Manasquan) over Angel Carpinteyro (Toms River South) (Fall 3:48)
138
Michael O`Connor (Manasquan) over Aiden Hanlon (Toms River South) (Fall 3:36)
144
Michael McNulty (Manasquan) over Enrique Alvarado (Toms River South) (Fall 3:15)
150
Philip Bentivegna (Toms River South) over Connor Brewer (Manasquan) (Fall 1:20)
157
Craig Caruso (Toms River South) over Torrin Tracey (Manasquan) (Fall 3:32)
165
Caden Langan (Toms River South) over Ryan Maddalone (Manasquan) (Fall 0:18)
175
Brian Lee (Manasquan) over Mike Devivi (Toms River South) (Dec 8-1)

 

Nonconference

No. 3 St. John Vianney 33, Bergen Catholic 28

SJV was deducted one team point for unsportsmanlike conduct at 120 pounds

132
Patrick O`Keefe (Saint John Vianney) over Chad Sadaka (Bergen Catholic) (MD 10-2)
138
Jake Zaltsman (Saint John Vianney) over Noah Kochman (Bergen Catholic) (Dec 8-6)
144
Desmond Lenaghan (Saint John Vianney) over Daniel Washburn (Bergen Catholic) (Fall 3:40)
150
Jayden Iznaga (Bergen Catholic) over Ryan Gavrish (Saint John Vianney) (Dec 9-3)
157
Ryan Ford (Bergen Catholic) over Abraham Adu-Amoako (Saint John Vianney) (Fall 1:53)
165
John Saraiva (Saint John Vianney) over Genti Idrizi (Bergen Catholic) (Dec 7-5)
175
Cole Stangle (Saint John Vianney) over Logan Cantone (Bergen Catholic) (MD 8-0)
190
Pantaleo Varga (Bergen Catholic) over Daniel Breen (Saint John Vianney) (Fall 1:08)
215
Mason Marck (Bergen Catholic) over Luca Minardo (Saint John Vianney) (MD 16-5)
285
Benjamin Shue (Bergen Catholic) over Jake Mandarino (Saint John Vianney) (Fall 0:22)
106
Julian Zargo (Saint John Vianney) over Frank Patti (Bergen Catholic) (TF 23-8 5:35)
113
Riley Correal (Saint John Vianney) over Thomas Pfleging-Howes (Bergen Catholic) (Fall 0:35)
120
Christopher Nucifora (Bergen Catholic) over Matthew Gould (Saint John Vianney) (Dec 6-0)
126
Anthony Knox (Saint John Vianney) over Brian Melamud (Bergen Catholic) (Dec 5-2)

 

 

More From Shore Sports Network