Get our free mobile app

NJSIAA Boys Soccer Tournament

Sectional Quarterfinals

Central Jersey Group IV

(2) Freehold Twp. 3, (7) East Brunswick 1

Junior Noah Jones coaxed a 50-yard free kick into the back of the net in the 47th minute and seniors Herman Colbert and Ryan Keegan each added a goal in the second half as the Patriots upended the Bears to reach the Central Group IV semifinals Monday against No. 3 New Brunswick.

Colbert extended the Freehold Township lead to 2-0 with a goal off a pass from junior Tim Bertscha in the 58th minute. Keegan then put the game out of reach with a 30-yard strike that dipped under the crossbar.

(13) Howell 3, (12) Marlboro 0

Senior Chris Osorio-Rodriguez buried a free kick in the 61st minute and junior Nick Spisak scored the first of his two goals 38 seconds later as the Rebels came alive in the middle of the second half to down the Mustangs.

A handball set up Osorio-Rodriguez for his 25-yard strike that broke a 0-0 tie and Spisak made it 2-0 when classmate R.J. Eckleman drilled the bottom of the crossbar and Spisak knocked in the rebound.

Spisak added a second goal when he got behind the Marlboro back line to run down a flick from senior Kris Maza and drilled a left-footed shot into the goal.

Howell advances to play at No. 8 West Windsor-Plainsboro South in the sectional semifinals on Monday.

 

Central Jersey Group III

(2) Ocean 2, (10) Brick Memorial 1 (OT)

Senior Michael Reid scored the golden goal with just three seconds remaining on the game clock in the second overtime period and the Spartans pulled out a win over the Mustangs a matter of seconds before the game was to advance into a round of penalty kicks.

Reid also assisted a goal by senior Aidan Tisony that opened the scoring in the 63rd minute, while Brick Memorial pulled even on a penalty kick by senior Anden Johnson.

Ocean advances to the sectional semifinals Monday and will face No. 3 Ocean.

(3) Long Branch 0, (6) Lawrence 0 - Long Branch advances on penalties, 4-3

Chris Lazo saved two attempts in the shootout round and Eduardo Ribiero converted the winning kick to help the Green Wave slip past the Cardinals and into the sectional semifinals Monday at No. 2 Ocean.

(1) Hopewell Valley 5, (9) Colts Neck 4

Niko Cappelini and David Tuschmann each scored a goal and assisted another and the Cougars went to the wire with the top-seeded Bulldogs before falling.

Tuschmann hammered in a cross from Kyle Moore to cut Hopewell Valley's lead to 2-1, followed by a goal by Cappelini off a corner kick by Ryan Gershon to tie the game.

Cappelini and Tuschmann each scored equalizers in the second half as well, with Tuschmann setting up Capellini to tie the game at 3-3 and Capellini returning the favor to level it up at 4-4.

Kamil Mosionek scored the game-winning goal in the 64th minute, which came after he assists two of Hopewell Valley's first four goals.

(4) Steinert 3, (5) Neptune 2 (OT)

Junior Ernst Louisius scored two goals in the first half to give the Scarlet Fliers a two-goal lead but the Spartans rallied to tie the game before Matt Vernon won it with a golden goal in the 88th minute.

 

Central Jersey Group II

(1) Voorhees 0, (9) Monmouth 0 - Voorhees advances on penalties, 4-3

(3) Rumson-Fair Haven 1, (6) Governor Livingston 1 - Rumson advances on penalties, 4-2

Rumson goalkeeper Aiden Colburn narrowly missed saving a penalty kick in the first half and later came up with one during the shootout to help the Bulldogs survive the Highlanders and advance into the sectional semifinals Monday at No. 2 South River.

Colburn stopped a penalty kick in the ninth minute but the rebound kicked back to Daniel Coronado, who finished the follow-up to open the scoring.

Rumson came back with the equalizer in the 67th minute, with junior Jacob Brown running onto a through-ball from senior Luke Pentikis and chipping it in.

(4) Holmdel 0, (5) Wall 0 - Holmdel advances on penalties, 4-3

Senior goalkeeper Tommy Chyzowych saved two penalty kicks and converted the fifth and final Holmdel attempt in the shootout round to carry the Hornets to a win over the Crimson Knights.

Senior Brendan Worobel, junior Max Woodward and sophomore David Weiner each buried their attempts for Holmdel to back up Chyzowych, who denied Wall's second and third attempts. Seniors Emmett Aravich, Kyle Horowitz and Dan Hyde converted for Wall.

 

Central Jersey Group I

(6) Manville 2, (3) Shore 1

Nick DiNapoli scored off a feed from Chris Hazel but the Blue Devils came up a goal short in a loss to the Mustangs.

(1) Florence 0, (8) Point Beach 0 - Florence advances on penalties, 4-2

 

South Jersey Group IV

(5) Toms River North 6, (4) Egg Harbor 1

Senior A.J. Emnace recorded a first-half hat trick and the Mariners routed the Eagles in a rematch of the 2019 South Jersey Group IV championship, also won by Toms River North.

Emnace buried a shot from the top of the 18-yard box in the ninth minute off a pass from senior Mattia Assante and added to the lead with a goal in the 13th off a throw-in from senior Ryan Maguire. Emnace capped the first-half scoring with a penalty kick in the 25th.

Senior Wil Buono knocked in a cross from senior Jimmy Ruppe in the 52nd to nudged the Toms River North lead to 4-0. Senior Chris Bird scored from a tough angle along the right end-line in the 72nd and sophomore Anthony Ruggiero capped the scoring in the 79th off a throw-in by senior Vinny O'Donnell.

 

South Jersey Group III

(10) Cherry Hill West 4, (2) Pinelands 2

(11) Toms River South 2, (14) Seneca 1

Sophomore Kenny Caruso scored the winning goal off a pass from junior John Fitzgerald late in the 79th minute and the Indians rallied for a win over the Golden Eagles to reach the sectional semifinals Monday at No. 10 Cherry Hill West.

Fitzgerald also initiated the game-tying own goal in the 61st minute, striking a cross into the middle of the 18-yard box, where it clipped a Seneca defender and redirected into the goal

 

South Jersey Group II

(1) Delran 4, (8) Point Boro 0

(3) West Deptford 5, (11) Manchester 1

 

South Jersey Non-Public A

(1) CBA 2, (8) Union Catholic 0

Senior Marcelo Mastriani scored off a pass from classmate Dylan Cupo in the 27th minute and junior Will Thygeson added a goal in the 55th to help the Colts blank the Vikings and reach the sectional semifinals Monday against No. 4 St. Augustine.

 

South Jersey Non-Public B

(8) St. Rose 5, (1) Calvary Christian 3

Matt Alexis and Kyle Corrigan each scored two goals and the Purple Roses held off a late charge by the No. 1 seed in the section to advance to the sectional semifinals Monday at No. 5 Ranney.

Packy O'Hearn delivered the other goal for St. Rose, which defeated Ranney, 2-1, last week to claim the Shore Conference Class B Central championship.

(5) Ranney 3, (4) Doane Academy 0

Senior Jett Pacifico scored two goals and senior Tommy Boyan added another as the Panthers rolled past Doane Academy and into the sectional quarterfinals Monday at home against No. 8 seed and Class B Central rival St. Rose. Senior Charles Anyichie also assisted two of the three Ranney goals.