Get our free mobile app

Boys Soccer NJSIAA Tournament

Opening Round

Central Jersey Group IV

(12) Marlboro 3, (5) Old Bridge 3 - Marlboro advances on penalties, 8-7

Senior Zain Taqvi converted a game-tying penalty kick in the 79th minute and converted twice in the shootout before senior Max Rosen put the game away with an eighth straight Marlboro conversion as the Mustangs survived a wild game against the Knights that went the distance and then some.

Marlboro scored two equalizers in the final eight minutes, with junior Miles Richardson scoring off a rebound on an initial miss by junior Cooper Laitman to tie the game, 2-2, in the 72nd minute.

Vincent Tribiani answered for Old Bridge with his second goal of the game, giving the Knights a 3-2 lead in the 76th.

Richardson again made something good happen for his team in the final two minutes, drawing a foul in the box to set up Taqvi's tying penalty kick.

Both teams converted their first seven attempts of the shootout before Old Bridge finally left an opening for Marlboro by missing its eighth try. Rosen then stepped up and finished the winning penalty shot.

Rosen also scored Marlboro's first goal, which he finished after chasing down a pass from senior Ryan Heller to tie the game, 1-1, early in the second half.

(13) Howell 0, (4) Princeton 0 - Howell advances on penalties, 4-2

Seniors Chris Osorio-Rodriguez, Andrew Louis and Rob Lacque, as well as junior Gavin Souter each made a shot in the round of penalties and junior Charlie Scanlon made two saves to propel the Rebels to a win over the Tigers on penalties after 100 scoreless minutes.

Howell advances to the quarterfinal round and will travel to play Shore Conference Class A North rival Marlboro on Thursday.

(8) West Windsor-Plainsboro South 0, (9) Manalapan 0 - WWPS advances on penalties, 3-1

Sophomore goalkeeper Matteo Paolillo was the only Manalapan player to connect on a shot in the shootout round as the Braves played to another shootout, but lost this time around.

Manalapan's last venture into a round of penalty kicks to decide a tournament game ended with a victory over Ocean in the Shore Conference Tournament round of 16.

After surviving Monday's round of penalties, West Windsor-Plainsboro South will host the sectional quarterfinal round after No. 16 Sayreville knocked off No. 1 North Brunswick.

(2) Freehold Twp. 4, (15) Hillsborough 2

Senior Herman Colbert recorded a hat trick as the Patriots erased two different one-goal deficits to fend off the Raiders and advance to the sectional quarterfinals.

Colbert headed in a cross from classmate Josh Hocheiser to tie the game at 1-1 in the 28th minute. Five minutes into the second half, he converted a penalty kick to level the match at 2-2.

Freehold Township grabbed the lead when senior Ryan Keegan finished off a pass from brother Sean Keegan two minutes after Colbert's game-tying penalty kick. Colbert then iced the game with the third leg of his hat trick in the 49th, giving Freehold Township a three-goal outburst in the span of only four minutes.

With Monday's win, Freehold Township advances to host No. 7 East Brunswick Thursday in the sectional quarterfinal round.

 

Central Jersey Group III

(9) Colts Neck 2, (8) Robbinsville 1

Seniors David Tuschmann and Tom Samaras each scored in the first half and freshman goalkeeper Justin Appel highlighted a sparkling second half with a crucial double-save as the the Cougars outlasted the Ravens to reach the sectional quarterfinals against top-seeded Hopewell Valley on Thursday.

(6) Lawrence 3, (11) Middletown North 1

(5) Neptune 4, (12) Lakewood 0

Junior Ernst Louisius got the scoring started and senior Lee Petrowski and juniors Marc Bonderant and Aidan McAnee each added one as the Scarlet Fliers ran away with a round-one win over the Piners and into a sectional quarterfinal date at No. 4 Steinert on Thursday.

(2) Ocean 5, (15) Freehold Boro 1

Senior Aidan Tisony scored two goals and assisted another to spark the Spartans to a first-round win over the Colonials.

Senior Michael Reid added a goal and an assist, while both Archeley Eugene and Andrew Palumbo added a goal apiece for Ocean, which will host No. 10 Brick Memorial in Thursday's sectional quarterfinal round.

(1) Hopewell Valley 10, (16) Brick 3

(10) Brick Memorial 2, (7) Red Bank 1

Senior Anden Johnson scored the game-winning goal with 16 seconds showing on the scoreboard clock and the Mustangs pulled out an improbable comeback against the Bucs, with the aid of a crucial red card.

With Red Bank leading, 1-0, and in the midst of a dominant second half, Bucs sophomore Carlos Guerra was issued a straight red card for a high kick on goalkeeper Rich Kijack that was deemed malicious by the official. Both Guerra and Kijack arrived at the loose ball at the same time and Guerra's follow-through caught Kijack's upper body.

Within a minute of the red card, Brick Memorial pounced. Johnson played the ball across the face of the goal, junior Connor Hackett knocked it back across and senior Jason Desiderio knocked it into the right corner of the goal for the equalizer in the 73rd.

In the final 30 seconds, junior Billy Caruso drew a foul 30 yards away from the goal and Red Bank was issued a yellow card for kicking the ball away and delaying the game. With a chance to set up a set piece, senior Ryan Smith drove the ball to the far right side of the box and after it bounced around, Johnson slammed it in for the game-winner.

Prior to the red card, Red Bank had outshot Brick Memorial, 8-0, in the half. The Bucs finally grabbed the lead in the 69th minute, when junior Joe Koeztner cross the ball to the middle of the 18-yard box for a finish by senior Matt Lynch.

The two Brick Memorial goals marked the only two shots for the Mustangs during the entire second half, which followed a dead-even first half that saw each team take three shots on goal and five shots total.

(3) Long Branch 4, (14) Burlington Twp. 0

Senior Eduardo Ribiero scored a goal and assisted one by junior Jeremy Hernandez to help the Green Wave coast past the Falcons and into the sectional quarterfinals Thursday against No. 6 Lawrence.

Senior Brian Yocute opened the scoring in the 20th minute and Ribiero followed with his goal to make it 2-0 before halftime. Hernandez then scored six minutes into the second half and junior Anthony Vasquez capped the scoring in the 65th.

 

Central Jersey Group II

(9) Monmouth 3, (8) Delaware Valley 2

Matteo Casalinuovo blasted an 18-yard strike into the right side of the goal to break a 2-2 tie late in the second half, giving the Falcons a back-and-forth win over the Terriers.

Senior Ethan Wallace staked Monmouth to a 1-0 lead in the first half by one-timing a cross from classmate Kaan Pehlivan -- the lone first half goal by either team.

With the game tied, 1-1, Monmouth again jumped in front on a goal by Wallace, this time with a header off a corner kick, with Phil Barbosa notching the assist.

Sophomore Anthony Cano started the winning sequence with a 45-yard free kick into the box that was headed out right to Casalinuovo.

Monmouth moves on to play top-seeded Voorhees in Thursday's sectional quarterfinal round.

(5) Wall 2, (12) New Providence 0

Senior Kyle Horowitz scored off a pass from classmate Matt Murphy in the fifth minute and sophomore Nick Damiano put the game away with a goal in the 72nd as the Crimson Knights beat the Pioneers to set up a quarterfinal match at No. 4 Holmdel.

(4) Holmdel 3, (13) A.L. Johnson 0

Senior Brendan Worobel scored two goals and sophomore Frankie Brusco added another as the Hornets blanked the Crusaders to earn a quarterfinal showdown with No. 5 Wall.

(3) Rumson-Fair Haven 5, (14) Spotswood 1

Junior Alec Pentikis scored a pair of goals and classmate Antonio Santos assisted three to help guide the Bulldogs to a win over the Chargers.

Junior Jacob Brown also pitched in a goal and an assist for Rumson while senior Mike Calabrese and junior Marco Gangemi accounted for the other two Bulldogs goals.

 

Central Jersey Group I

(8) Point Beach 4, (9) Riverside 2

Junior Josh Boyan recorded a hat trick and assisted a goal by senior Luke Zylinski to cap the scoring, as well as a first-round win for the Garnet Gulls over the Rams.

Boyan scored two first-half goals off assists by seniors Jahaziel Lopez-Quiroz and Jacob Bardsley and made the score 3-1 on a second-half penalty kick.

With Riverside within a goal at 3-2, junior goalkeeper Owen Curtis saved a penalty kick to preserve Point Beach's lead before Zylinski added the insurance goal in the 70th.

Point Beach advances to play top-seeded Florence in the sectional quarterfinals.

(3) Shore 8, (14) Somerset Tech 1

Sophomore Maxx Eichenbaum scored two goals and the Blue Devils coasted to an opening-round win over Somerset Tech.

Junior Nick DiNapoli, freshman Jadyn DeRosa, senior J.C. Gutierrez, freshman Lukas Villa, senior Dan Briskey and junior Frank Salamone each added a goal for Shore, which will play No. 6 Manville -- also an 8-1 winner on Monday -- in Thursday's sectional quarterfinals.

(1) Florence 6, (16) Asbury Park 0

(7) Highland Park 4, (10) Henry Hudson 1

 

South Jersey Group IV

(8) Rancocas Valley 2, (9) Toms River East 1

Jaylil Melvin and Scott Sweeney scored goals two minutes apart in the final seven minutes as the Red Devils rallied to deal the Raiders a heartbreaking loss in the opening round and earn a quarterfinal trip to play top-seeded Clearview.

(5) Toms River North 7, (12) Gloucester Tech 0

Senior A.J. Emnace scored Toms River North's first four goals --  two in each half -- to ignite a Mariners first-round rout of Gloucester Tech.

Bryan Garcia added a goal and an assist in the second half, while Angel Silva and Vinny O'Donnell each chipped in a second-half goal for Toms River North, which will travel to No. 4 Egg Harbor Township Thursday in a rematch of the 2019 South Jersey Group IV championship game.

 

South Jersey Group III

(14) Seneca 2, (3) Lacey 0

(2) Pinelands 7, (15) Absegami 0

Seniors James Cahill and Stephen DeMilio each scored two goals, with Cahill also assisting a pair, as the Wildcats erupted for six second-half goals to pull away with a win over the Braves.

Sophomore Josiah Hart, senior Tom Reilly and sophomore Alex Aguilar each added a goal, with Hart also chipping in an assist.

Pinelands advances to host No. 10 Cherry Hill West in the sectional quarterfinals on Thursday.

(11) Toms River South 4, (6) Triton 1

Junior John Fitzgerald scored midway through the first half and assisted the first of two goals by classmate Devon Costa to jumpstart the Indians in their first-round win over the Mustangs.

Costa extended Toms River South's lead to 3-0 off a feed from senior A.J. Truszkowski in the 51st and senior Danny Lindov capped the scoring in the 78th off a set-up from sophomore Kenny Caruso.

After going on the road to advance, Toms River South will host No. 14 Seneca Thursday in the sectional quarterfinals after the Golden Eagles upset No. 3 Lacey on Monday.

 

South Jersey Group II

(11) Manchester 4, (6) Middle Twp. 4 - Manchester advances on penalties, 5-4

Junior Owen Edwards scored two goals and senior Brandon Sogness and junior Muberaq Aderogba each scored huge second-half goals to help the Hawks push the game into overtime and eventually win on penalties to cap a wild match

Sogness gave Manchester a 3-2 lead in the 64th minute off a pass from Aderogba, but Middle answered within a minute on a goal by Steven Berrodin.

After Steven Berrodin scored his third goal in the 72nd minute to pin the Hawks into a one-goal deficit, Aderogba answered 50 seconds later with the equalizer off a feed from senior Vincent Paolillo.

Manchester advances to face No. 3 West Deptford in the sectional quarterfinal round on Thursday.

(5) Cinnaminson 2, (12) Manasquan 0

(8) Point Boro 2, (9) Haddon Heights 1

Junior Jared Elliott assisted a goal by senior John Ward in the first half and added a goal of his own early in the second off a feed from sophomore John Witkowski as the Panthers jumped on top and held on for a win over the Garnets in the opening round.

Point Boro advances to Thursday's sectional quarterfinal round to play at top-seeded Delran.

 

South Jersey Non-Public A

(8) Union Catholic 2, (9) St. John Vianney 0

(6) St. Peter’s Prep 8, (11) Red Bank Catholic 0

 

South Jersey Non-Public B

(8) St. Rose 5, (9) Trenton Catholic 1

Kyle Corrigan and Diego Nieves scored two goals apiece and the Purple Roses coasted to a win over the Iron Mikes in the opening round of the state tournament. Packy O'Hearn scored the other goal for St. Rose, which will travel to play top-seeded Calvary Christian of Old Bridge in Thursday's sectional quarterfinal round.