Get our free mobile app

Albert E. Martin Buc Holiday Classic

At Red Bank

Quarterfinals

Red Bank 66, Long Branch 39

Junior Anthony Moore led a balanced scoring effort with 13 points and the Bucs (4-1) handled the Green Wave (0-4) to advance to the Buc Classic semifinal Thursday at 5 p.m.

Senior Braydon Kirkpatrick and junior Ryan Fisher each added 12 points for Red Bank.

Senior Peter Da Cruz led Long Brach with 13 points and junior Joseph Corley chipped in 12 points and 11 rebounds in the loss.

Port Richmond (N.Y.) 48, Notre Dame 45

Ranney 75, East Brunswick 60

Senior Drew Buck scored a game-high 19 points while grabbing 12 rebounds, handing out five assists and snatching three steals to lead the Panthers (4-0) to a round-one win over the Bears (1-4).

Sophomore Shaan Nayar added 17 points and five rebounds for Ranney and junior teammate MeSean Williams chipped in 12 points, four rebounds and four assists win the win, which secured Ranney a spot in the Buc Classic semifinals Thursday against Tottenville.

Cam Vick led East Brunswick with 19 points and Matt Mikulka added 18 in the loss.

Husky Holiday Classic

At Matawan

Quarterfinals

Old Bridge 56, Raritan 30

Krish Patel scored 15 points to lead a balanced attack for the Knights that overwhelmed the Rockets (0-5) and sent Old Bridge (3-3) into the tournament semifinals Thursday vs. Sayreville.

Sophomore Anthony Fazioli led Raritan with 10 points.

Sayreville 89, Matawan 74

Sophomore Sam Jones led three Sayreville players with 20 or more points and the Bombers (5-1) shot their way past the Huskies (0-5) and into the tournament semifinals Thursday against Old Bridge

Jones poured in a game-high 28 points, classmate Chidi Chukwurah scored 26 and junior Keithan Shuler added 20 for Sayreville.

Junior Amir Martinez scored 17 points, senior BrianCharles Gagneron pitched in 15 and senior Colin Chechel netted 14 to lead Matawan, which will play Raritan in the first consolation game on Thursday.

Woodbridge 72, Manalapan 63

Junior Aiden Sosinov scored 25 points, but his scoring effort was not enough to help the Braves (2-3) keep up with the Barrons (4-1) in a first-round loss at the Husky Classic.

Senior Phil Pearlman added 12 points and senior Tristan Ulrich chipped in 10 for Manalapan, which played without all-division guard Anthony Leger (illness).

Micah Enson led a balanced Woodbridge attack -- which had four players score at least 15 points -- with 14 points.

Holmdel 67, Perth Amboy 60

Senior Ben Kipnis scored 21 points and the Hornets (3-1) battled past the Panthers (3-3) despite playing without senior scoring threat Nick Seeloch due to illness.

Kipnis was one of four Holmdel players to score in double-figures. Senior Daxx Corneiro netted 14 points, senior James Vallillo poured in 13 and sophomore Jack Vallillo dropped 11 and buried three three-pointers.

Jadiel Manzueta led Perth Amboy with 18 points.

Holmdel advances to play Woodbridge Thursday in the tournament semifinals at 3:15 p.m.

Score at the Shore Holiday Tournament

At Southern

Quarterfinals

(5) Southern 72, (4) Trenton 58

Sophomore Jake Sliwinski scored 23 points to go with four steals and freshman teammate Noah Perna chipped in 20 points, 11 rebounds and five assists as the Rams (3-2) topped the defending Central Jersey Group IV champion Tornadoes (1-4) to advance to the SATS semifinals on Thursday.

Senior Leon Crowley added 13 points, eight rebounds and two blocked shots, while senior Caden Schubiger dished out 10 assists to go with his four points for Southern.

Thomas Munoz led Trenton with a game-high 25 points.

(1) Lenape 68, (8) Cedar Creek 26

(2) Mainland 68, (7) Howell 59

Senior D.J. Orloff led four Howell players in double-figure scoring, but the Rebels (3-2) could not keep pace with the unbeaten Mustangs (5-0) in a first-round loss at the SATS Tournament.

Senior Chris Meehan and Cayden Parker each added 12 points and junior Joe Vella chipped in 11 for Howell, which will face Holy Spirit Thursday in the consolation bracket. Meehan and Vella each knocked down three three-pointers.

Cohen Cook led Mainland with a game-high 29 points.

(3) Fair Lawn 73, (6) Holy Spirit 47

 

WOBM Christmas Classic

At Toms River North

Jim Ruhnke Bracket

At Toms River North Gym

Consolation

(6) Colts Neck 52, (8) St. John Vianney 43

Junior Bryce Belcher led a balanced Colts Neck scoring effort with nine points while the Cougars (4-1) overcame the absence of Belcher's older brother, Mike, to beat the Lancers (2-3).

Senior Zach Lavin stepped in to score eight points for Colts Neck, which will be without Mike Belcher -- its top scorer through four games -- for one more game after he was ejected in Tuesday's loss to Toms River North.

Senior Deon Jackson and junior Alex Jurado led St. John Vianney with 12 points each.

Colts Neck will play Marlboro for the second time this season when the two meet Friday in the fifth place game of the Ruhnke bracket. Colts Neck defeated Marlboro, 51-44, on Dec. 21.

St. John Vianney plays Middletown South Friday in the seventh place game.

(5) Marlboro 58, (7) Middletown South 52

Senior Steve Scimone scored 19 points, classmate Dan Elmasri poured in 17 and the two combined for 13 of Marlboro's 16 points in the fourth quarter to help the Mustangs (2-3) close out the Eagles (1-5).

Junior Brady Hahn led Middletown South with a game-high 20 points and senior Owen Richter poured in 17 in the loss.

Steve Gepp Bracket

At RWJ Barnabas Health Arena

Consolation

(14) Brick Memorial 51, (16) Brick 47

Senior Tyler Ellerbrock put up 18 points and six rebounds to lead the Mustangs (2-4) to a win over the rival Green Dragons (0-6).

Sophomore Austin Braaten added 10 points and six rebounds, while sophomore Jason Lajara and junior Joe Witter added eight points apiece for Brick Memorial, which plays Freehold Township Friday in the fifth-place game of the Gepp Bracket.

Sophomore Mike Sullivan scored 17 points to lead Brick, which will take on Wall Friday in the seventh place game of the bracket.

(9) Freehold Twp. 56, (15) Wall 55

Junior Nick Cardone scored nine of his game-high 21 points in the fourth quarter, including the go-ahead jumper with 59 seconds left, and the Patriots (4-2) nipped the Crimson Knights (1-4).

Senior Andrew Silverman netted 10 points and senior Brandon Norero pitched in nine for Freehold Township.

Freshman Liam Killea matched Cardone with 21 points to lead Wall.

 

Neptune Holiday Jubilee

At Neptune

Semifinals

Allentown 54, Monmouth 40

Sophomore Michael Griffin scored 14 points and classmate Ahmir Wiggins posted 13 points and five rebounds, but the Falcons (3-1) fell to the Redbirds (1-4), setting up a third place game with host Neptune on Friday.

Pioneer Academy 47, Neptune 41

Junior Daaron Lynch scored 12 points to lead Neptune, but the Scarlet Fliers (0-6) fell to Pioneer Academy (4-0) and will take on Monmouth in the third-place game on Friday.

 

Cole Young Memorial Tournament

At Point Pleasant Boro

Point Boro 78, Academy Charter 45

Senior Jake Venturoso and freshman Hunter Hynes each scored 13 points as six Point Boro players scored at least nine points in a Panthers (3-2) win over Academy Charter (3-1). Venturoso also handed out five assists.

Junior Thomas Turner posted 11 points, 12 rebounds and two blocked shots and both sophomore Griffin Dennis and junior Drew Cardia chipped in 10 points apiece, with Dennis also contributing seven rebounds and three blocked shots.

Sophomore Jovan Steinmetz also netted nine points to go with seven rebounds and four assists for Point Boro.

Freehold Boro 76, Jackson Liberty 46

Junior Brian Tassey collected 11 points, nine rebounds, five assists and three blocks to pace the Colonials (2-2) in a win over the Lions (0-6).

Juniors Aiden Hamlin-Woolfolk and Qua'Mir Everett each scored a team-high 13 points for Freehold Boro.

Freshman Aidan Kelly scored a game-high 16 points to lead Jackson Liberty.

 

Middlesex-Shore Holiday Classic

At South River

Semifinals

Henry Hudson 74, South Amboy 63

Freshman JoJo Newell scored 20 points and the Admirals (5-1) advanced past the Governors (5-1) and into the championship game Thursday against host South River.

Junior Jack Fitzpatrick poured in 18 points and senior Jeremy Way added 11 for Henry Hudson.

South River 81, Keansburg 69

Sophomore A'Son Young scored 21 points, but it was not enough to pull the Titans (1-4) past the Rams (3-3).

 

J.P. Flynn Tournament

Consolation

CBA 63, Mendham 35

Senior Peter Noble scored 15 points and the Colts (2-2) dominated the Minutemen (3-3) to advance to the fifth place game Friday at Delbarton against West Morris.

Sophomore Charlie Marcoullier poured in 13 points, junior Kevin Pikiell chipped in 11 behind 7-for-7 free-throw shooting, and sophomore Gavin Marlin contributed 10 points off the bench for CBA.

 

Roselle Park Holiday Hoopfest

At Roselle Park

Semifinals

Roselle Park 52, Keyport 44

Junior Dominico Dispenza scored 16 points and senior Mike Nichols added 15, but the Red Raiders (1-2) fell to the host Panthers (3-3) on day one of the Roselle Park Hoopfest.

 

Ravens Winter Classic

At Robbinsville

Semifinals

North Brunswick 56, Middletown North 47

Senior Luke Sheehan put up 16 points, four assists, three steals and three blocks, but his all-around effort went for not as the Lions (2-4) fell to the Raiders (4-2). Junior Colin Byrne chipped in 12 points to go with three blocks for Middletown North, which will play Bordentown in the consolation game on Friday.

 

Butch Kowal Classic

At Rahway

Semifinals

Rumson-Fair Haven 90, North Plainfield 37

Sophomore Drew Cavise went off for a career-high 20 points with six of Rumson's 11 three-pointers as a team and the Bulldogs (4-1) steamrolled the Canucks (2-4) to reach the Kowal final on Friday.

Senior Sean Trinder added 10 points for Rumson, which featured 15 different scorers in the game.

 

Boardwalk Classic

At Wildwood Convention Center

Warrior Holiday Classic

At New Egypt

Semifinals

New Egypt 36, Pinelands 32

Junior Ty Kline scored a game-high 11 points, but the Wildcats (1-4) fell to the host Warriors (2-3) in a defensive battle. Pinelands will take on Steinert in the third place game on Thursday, while New Egypt plays Woodstown in the championship later that day.

 

John Molinelli Classic

At Lawrence High School

Lawrence 65, Ocean 32

Senior Keith Allen and sophomore Aiden Saint Louis each scored 14 points, but the Spartans (3-2) were no match for the Cardinals (3-2) in the Molinelli opening round.

Ocean will face Harry Truman of Pa. in the third place game on Thursday, while Lawrence takes on Hopewell Valley in the final.

 

Boardwalk Classic

Bernie McCracken Bracket

At Wildwood Convention Center

Third Place

Barnegat 59, Cape May Tech 32

Junior Mason Krey scored a game-high 17 points, while senior Jamari Smith, junior Todd Muhammad and junior Cole Toddings each added 10 to lead the Bengals (3-4) past the Hawks (0-6) for a third-place finish.

 

 

More From Shore Sports Network