Get our free mobile app

Want to Watch a Game? Click Here for Streaming Links!

Class A North

Howell 70, Long Branch 26

Senior Zach Emery scored 15 points and classmate Dylan McVeigh chipped in 14 as the Rebels (6-4, 3-3) cruised to a win over the Green Wave (1-8, 0-4).

Junior Bruce Gooding led Long Branch with 10 points.

No. 3 Marlboro 81, Manalapan 55

Senior Jack Seidler scored 26 points and classmate Jonathan Spatola added 21 as the Mustangs (11-2, 5-1) churned out another dominant fourth quarter to put away the Braves (4-7, 2-5).

Senior Zach Molod and junior Ryan Mendes each added nine points for Marlboro, which outscored Manalapan, 25-8, in the fourth to blow open what was a nine-point game heading into the final eight minutes.

Senior Mike Cerreto led Manalapan with 23 points and senior Gabe Blackwell chipped in 19 in the loss.

 

Class A Central

Holmdel 80, Matawan 54

Sophomore Nick Seeloch went off for a career-high 34 points and the Hornets (6-5, 3-2) coasted to a win over the Huskies (1-12, 0-6).

Freshman Evan Romano added 14 points and sophomore Ben Kipnis pitched in 13 for Holmdel.

Junior Colin Haluska led Matawan with 18 points, while freshman Chauncy Brown added 13 and freshman Jayden Elijah chipped in 11 in the loss.

No. 7 Rumson-Fair Haven 58, No. 9 Raritan 38

Senior Scott Gyimesi scored 21 points and hauled in 14 rebounds to lead the Bulldogs (6-2, 3-1) to a road win over the Rockets (6-3, 2-2).

Senior Owen Sullivan added 10 points and seven steals for Rumson-Fair Haven, which stormed out to a 14-2 lead to open the game.

Senior Justin Rivera scored a game-high 24 points to lead Raritan.

No. 1 Red Bank Catholic 67, Shore 57

Senior C.J. Ruoff scored 17 points and the Caseys (12-1, 6-0) fought off a challenge from the Blue Devils (5-6, 1-4) in their first game as the Shore's No. 1 team.

Senior Alex Bauman added 12 points, sophomore Gioacchino Panzini netted nine and senior Cyril Arvanitis chipped in eight for Red Bank Catholic.

Sophomore Alex George led all scorers with 18 points, junior Liam Gajewski poured in 16 and junior Brett Sweeney contributed 11 to lead the effort for Shore.

 

Class A South

Brick Memorial 57, Toms River South 37

Junior Josh Michigan scored 19 points and classmate Dorian Alston added 14 to lead the Mustangs (7-3, 5-1) to a one-sided win over the Indians (3-7, 1-5).

Senior Luke Braaten also contributed nine points and 12 rebounds for Brick Memorial.

Senior Gavin Migliori led Toms River South with 14 points and junior Easton Slack chipped in 10 in the loss.

 

Class B Central

Keyport 74, Keansburg 53

Senior George Mitchell poured in 24 points and classmate D.J. Thomson netted 22 to lead the Red Raiders (8-1, 6-1) to a win over the rival Titans (2-6, 1-4).

Junior Max Judson also threw in 10 points for Keyport.

Junior Mike Alonso scored 23 points and senior Andrew Valle chipped in 12 to lead Keansburg.

No. 4 Ranney 64, Asbury Park 34

Junior Isaac Hester scored a game-high 22 points to go with six rebounds and three assists and the Panthers (7-1, 4-0) rolled to a win over the Blue Bishops (0-4, 0-4).

Senior Charles Anyichie chipped in 14 points, 13 rebounds and three blocks, senior T.J. Braswell-Brown added 12 points, and junior Zack Davis threw in nine points, six rebounds and three assists for Ranney.

Junior Davon Foster led Asbury Park with 11 points, including three three-pointers.

Mater Dei Prep 70, Henry Hudson 30

Senior Gerard Novello scored 14 points to lead 10 different Mater Dei scorers as the Seraphs (5-6, 5-2) cruised to a win over the Admirals (1-8, 0-5).

Senior Derek Ragona added 11 points, while seniors Anthony Tancredi, Jayden Cabrera and Cal Lugay each added eight for Mater Dei Prep.

Senior Demitrius Harvey led Henry Hudson with 10 points.

 

Non-Division

Jackson Memorial 60, No. 8 Manchester 53 (OT)

Samir Padilla, Steven Bado and Keith Adame combined for 45 points, including 11 of the Jackson Memorial's 15 in overtime, as the Jaguars (7-4) upended the Hawks (8-3) in overtime.

Padilla led Jackson Memorial with 16 points, Bado added 15 and Adame scored five of his 14 in overtime, as well as the game-tying free throw with 11 seconds left in regulation. Junior Respect Tyleek also pitched in seven points and five assists for the Jaguars.

Senior Savon Myers scored a game-high 23 points for Manchester, including 17 in the second half and overtime. Senior Amari Ayala-Petty also poured in 16 points for the Hawks, who fell behind 10-0 and took their first lead, 40-39, in the first minute of the fourth quarter.

Jackson Liberty 59, Colts Neck 56 (3 OT)

Senior Dahkareo Pritchett banked in a desperation, game-tying three-pointer with one second left in the second overtime and the Lions (8-3) took advantage of the second life by pulling out a thriller on the road against the Cougars (4-7).

Jackson Liberty went 8-for-10 from the free-throw line in the third overtime period to put the game away.

Colts Neck junior Will Surdez sent the game to double-overtime with a coast-to-coast basket in the final seconds of overtime, tying the score at 44-44.

Red Bank 49, Donovan Catholic 44

Junior Colin Teter scored a game-high 18 points to help the Bucs (5-5) outlasted the Griffins (7-4).

Junior Nick Valentino added 13 points and senior Brian Tobin chipped in 10 for Red Bank.

Senior Jalin Butler led Donovan Catholic with 14 points and senior Kyree Drake added 10 in the loss.

No. 10 Central 54, Barnegat 42

Senior Justin Soranno scored 19 points and grabbed 12 rebounds to spark the Golden Eagles (9-3) to a win over the Bengals (2-9).

Junior John Truhan poured in 13 points behind four three-pointers and sophomore Luke Krzyzkowski added eight points and six rebounds for Central.

Junior Gabe Terry led Barnegat with 10 points.

Middletown South 53, Middletown North 36

Senior James Mayerhofer and junior Dylan Csik each scored 17 points and the Eagles (4-7) hammered the crosstown rival Lions (5-5) over the final three quarters.

Senior Tom Schork added 12 points for Middletown South, which outscored Middletown North, 31-16, over the duration of the second and third quarters and held the Lions to eight points in each of the first three quarters.

Senior Tommy Giannone led Middletown North with 10 points.

 

Cancelation

Non-Division

Lacey at No. 5 St. John Vianney – Canceled

 

Wednesday, Jan. 19

Class A South

Toms River North 46, Toms River East 41

Senior Lamir Mitchell scored 15 points and the Mariners (5-7, 2-3) survived a second-half push by the Raiders (2-9, 1-4) to pull out a win over their crosstown rivals.

Sophomore Micah Ford added 12 points for Toms River North, which led by as many as 13 points in the first half.

Junior Dylan Russell led Toms River East with 14 points and eight rebounds and classmate Manny Vargas chipped in 10 points, five assists and three steals in the losing cause.

 

Non-Division

Pinelands 44, Point Beach 39

Senior Daniel McCarthy led a balanced effort with 12 points and senior Rian O'Rourke added 11 to help the Wildcats (5-2) slip past the Garnet Gulls (4-3).

Junior Stephen Seaman led Point Beach with 12 points and classmate Kevin Burns pitched in 10 in the loss.

 

Non-Conference

Wall 48, Academy Charter 35

Senior Ryan Molloy and junior Joe Tvrdik each scored 11 points and the Crimson Knights (1-8) pulled off their first win of the season by topping Academy Charter (0-4).

Senior Chris Mitchell also poured in 10 points for Wall.

 

Cancelation

Non-Division

Red Bank at Brick – Canceled