Get our free mobile app

Want to Watch a Game? Click Here for Streaming Links!

Class A North

Manalapan 65, Freehold Twp. 56

Senior Mike Cerreto poured in 24 points and the Braves (9-7, 5-4) finished off the Patriots (8-7, 5-5) for their fourth straight win.

Senior Mike Bimonte added 14 points for Manalapan, which took over the game with a 9-0 fourth-quarter run that pushed a 47-45 lead to 56-45 with under four minutes to go.

Junior Jayden Holmes-Cotter led Freehold Township with a game-high 26 points and senior Ryan Keegan chipped in 11 in the loss.

Middletown South 48, Long Branch 24

Senior Tom Schork led a balanced scoring effort with 11 points and the Eagles (5-10, 1-6) coasted to a win over the Green Wave (1-12, 0-7).

 

Class A Central

Holmdel 68, Shore 54

 

Class B North

Red Bank 55, Freehold Boro 36

Junior Nick Valentino scored a game-high 24 points and the Bucs (7-6, 4-2) rolled to a win over the Colonials (0-15, 0-7).

Senior Brian Tobin added 10 points for Red Bank, while senior Timmy Springer led Freehold Boro with 14.

No. 4 St. John Vianney 48, Colts Neck 34

Senior Nate Williams fell two rebounds shy of a triple-double and joined the career 1,000-point club to headline a Lancers (14-3, 7-0) win over the Cougars (6-9, 2-6).

Williams finished with 28 points, eight rebounds and 10 steals on the way to become the 10th St. John Vianney boys player to reach 1,000 points in a career.

Middletown North 67, Neptune 60 (2 OT)

Senior Matt Kenny scored five of his team-high 14 points in overtime and classmate Brian Haddow scored 10 of his 13 in the fourth quarter and overtime as the Lions (9-5, 6-1) outlasted the Scarlet Fliers (3-10, 2-5) on the road.

Kenny added six rebounds and six assists while junior Zac Searight also pitched in 14 points and seven rebounds in the win. Junior Mac Colantino also came through with nine points, eight rebounds, seven assists and four steals for Middletown North.

Junior C.J. Argilanos led Neptune with a game-high 15 points while senior teammate Oneil Campbell added 12 points and senior Dan Moran pitched in 11 for Neptune.

 

Class B Central

No. 7 Ranney 71, Keansburg 29

Junior Isaac Hester scored 10 points and the Panthers (11-2, 7-0) beat the Titans (4-8, 2-6) with 13 Ranney players scoring at least a point.

Junior Zack Davis and freshman MeSean Williams each added nine points and senior T.J. Braswell-Brown added eight for Ranney.

Senior Andrew Valle led Keansburg with 12 points.

Point Beach 60, Asbury Park 54

Senior Anthony Longo scored 20 points and the Garnet Gulls (5-5, 3-3) took down the Blue Bishops (1-8, 1-7) on the road.

Freshman Zy'Mier Jones led Asbury Park with a game-high 27 points.

 

Class B South

No. 9 Manchester 38, Pinelands 20

Senior Amari Petty scored a game-high 13 points and the Hawks (11-4, 8-0) shut down the Wildcats (6-5, 4-3) in a low-scoring battle.

Senior Savon Myers added nine points for Manchester, which did not allow more than six points in any quarter.

Senior Rian O'Rourke led Pinelands with eight points.

 

Non-Division

Raritan 50, Monmouth 40

Junior Jack O'Leary poured in a game-high 20 points and the Rockets (10-4) stormed to a win over the Falcons (7-8).

Senior Justin Rivera added 10 points and junior Lucas LaVilla pitched in nine for Raritan.

Senior Aiden Denton led Monmouth with 11 points.

Matawan 54, Ocean 35

 

Non-Conference

Roselle Catholic 67, No. 5 Manasquan 44

Freshman Darius Adams scored nine of his team-high 14 points on three first-half three-pointers, but the Lions (16-1) exploded during the second half to pull away with their 15th straight win while ending a 10-game winning streak by the Warriors (12-3).

Nebraska commit Jamarques Lawrence led Roselle Catholic with a game-high 18 points and North Carolina commit Simeon Wilcher added 17, including the last five points of the first half to turn a 21-21 tie into a 26-21 Lions lead heading to the break.

Senior Matt Solomon added 13 points, eight rebounds and two blocks for Manasquan.

 

Postponements/Cancelations

Class A North

No. 2 Marlboro at Howell – PPD, Friday, 4 p.m.

Class A South

Toms River East at Brick Memorial – PPD, Feb. 7, 6:30 p.m.

Non-Division

Keyport at Toms River South – Canceled

Barnegat at Point Boro – Canceled

Non-Conference

Monsignor Farrell (N.Y.) at No. 3 CBA – PPD, TBA