Get our free mobile app

Saturday, Jan. 6

Shore Conference Tournament, at Middletown South

Brackets

Team champion: St. John Vianney

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Tanner Hodgins, Fr., Howell

 

Finals

150: 2-James Farina (Ocean) d. 1-Donovan DiStefano (Wall), 7-3

157: 2-Jake Clayton (Point Boro) d. 1-Matthew Castelli (Middletown North), 2-1 UTB

165: 1-Cole Stangle (St. John Vianney) d. 3-Frank Romeo (Red Bank Catholic), 7-2

175: 1-Tanner Hodgins (Howell) d. 3-Ryan Acquisto (Point Boro), 12-6

190: 1-Alexander Reyes (Holmdel) d. 2-Conor Delaney (Rumson-Fair Haven), 5-2

215: 1-Hudson Skove (Rumson-Fair Haven) d. 2-Ben Szuba (Brick Memorial), 5-1

285: 1-James Lynch (Toms River East) d. 2-Sam Rock III (Donovan Catholic), 3-1 SV

106: 1-Michael DiBiase (RBC) d. 2-Ethan Michaels (Colts Neck), 4-2

113: 1-Joey DeAngelo (Point Boro) d. 3-Anthony Urso (Jackson Liberty), 5-2

120: 1-Kurt Wehner (Donovan Catholic) md. 2-Matthew Gould (St. John Vianney), 9-0

126: 1-Anthony Knox (St. John Vianney) md. 6-Sawyer Ostroff (Donovan Catholic), 16-5

132: 1-Patrick O'Keefe (St. John Vianney) d. 3-Alexander Grant (Freehold Township), 3-0

138: 2-Joe Dolci (Toms River North) by injury default over 1-Sebastian Ortega (Howell)

144: 2-Sonny Amato (Rumson-Fair Haven) d. 1-Zach Reilley (Raritan), 5-2

 

 

Semifinals

106

1-Michael DiBiase (RBC) d. 4-Ricky DeLorenzo (Toms River East), 9-5

2-Ethan Michaels (Colts Neck) md. 3-Luke Johnston (Howell), 16-8

113

1-Joey DeAngelo (Point Boro) d. 4-Joe Weikel (Jackson Memorial), 7-0

3-Anthony Urso (Jackson Liberty) p. 2-Brady Klinsky (Middletown North), 1:53

120

1-Kurt Wehner (Donovan Catholic) md. 4-Andrew Mucciolo (Manalapan), 13-2

2-Matthew Gould (St. John Vianney) p. 11-Aidan Flynn (Lacey), 4:45

126

1-Anthony Knox (St. John Vianney) md. 5-Frankie Burgio (Point Boro), 19-8

6-Sawyer Osteroff (Donovan Catholic) md. 7-Tucker Pazinko (Jackson Liberty), 10-2

132

1-Patrick O'Keefe (St. John Vianney) d. 4-Dominic Terraciano (Keansburg), 5-1

3-Alexander Grant (Freehold Township) d. 2-Lawrence Liss (Matawan), 4-2

138

1-Sebastian Ortega (Howell) d. 5-Michael Volek (Ocean), 5-1

2-Joe Dolci (Toms River North) md. 6-Michael O'Connor (Manasquan), 10-0

144

1-Zach Reilley (Raritan) md. 4-Desmond Lenaghan (St. John Vianney), 12-3

2-Sonny Amato (Rumson-Fair Haven) tf. 3-Giovanni Scafidi (Howell), 5:05 (18-3)

150

1-Donovan DiStefano (Wall) md. 4-Cael Huxford (Jackson Memorial), 15-5

2-James Farina (Ocean) vd. 3-Alex Delaurier (Raritan), 5-2

157

1-Matthew Castelli (Middletown North) md. 5-Caden Langan (Toms River South), 16-6

2-Jake Clayton (Point Boro) d. 3-Jordan Ayyash (Jackson Liberty), 8-3

165

1-Cole Stangle (St. John Vianney) md. 4-Cristian Cunalata (Long Branch), 9-1

3-Frank Romeo (Red Bank Catholic) md. 2-Colin Palumbo (Matawan), 16-6

175

1-Tanner Hodgins (Howell) md. 4-Trey Tallmadge (Brick Memorial), 9-1

3-Ryan Acquisto (Point Boro) d. 2-Tornick Kajaia (Long Branch), 6-4

190

1-Alexander Reyes (Holmdel) md. 4-Noah Mammeri (Manasquan), 11-1

2-Conor Delaney (Rumson-Fair Haven) p. 3-Dante Mortellite (Manchester), 3:04

215

1-Hudsion Skove (Rumson-Fair Haven) p. 4-Dane Colfer (Howell), 0:59

2-Ben Szuba (Brick Memorial) p. 3-Amir Shakhanavazov (Colts Neck), 1:26

285

1-James Lynch (Toms River East) p. 4-Matt Smith (Rumson-Fair Haven, 1:21

2-Sam Rock III (Donovan Catholic) p. 3-Brody Sager (Lacey), 5:08

 

Quarterfinals

106

1-Michael DiBiase (RBC) md. 8-Josiah Sweeney (Freehold), 8-0

4-Ricky DeLorenzo (Toms River East) md. 5-Sonny DiMatteo (Brick Memorial, 9-1

3-Luke Johnston (Howell) d. 6-Thomas Blewett (Middletown North), 9-4

2-Ethan Michaels (Colts Neck) md. 7-Riley Correal (St. John Vianney), 10-1

113

1-Joey DeAngelo (Point Boro) d. 8-Nick Sheldrick (Raritan), 8-1

4-Joe Weikel (Jackson Memorial) d. 5-Brendan Schuler (Lacey), 4-3

3-Anthony Urso (Jackson Liberty) md. 6-Gavin Martin (Brick Memorial), 11-1

2-Brady Klinsky (Middletown North) d. 7-Eamon Fry (Rumson-Fair Haven), 2-1 2OT

120

1-Kurt Wehner (Donovan Catholic) p. 9-Kevin Ruland (Red Bank), 2:56

4-Andrew Mucciolo (Manalapan) p. 12-Elijah Bayne (Rumson-Fair Haven), 3:37

11-Aidan Flynn (Lacey) d. 3-Michael Napolitano (Brick Memorial), 3-1

2-Matthew Gould (St. John Vianney) p. 7-Colin Barone (Colts Neck), 0:53

126

1-Anthony Knox (St. John Vianney) p. 8-Jacob Portman (Middletown North), 0:35

5-Frankie Burgio (Point Boro) md. 13-Dom Sena (Red Bank), 11-0

6-Sawyer Ostroff (Donovan Catholic) p. 3-Jay Seda (Jackson Memorial), 3:53

7-Tucker Pazinko (Jackson Liberty) by medical forfeit over 2-Ryan Dubnik (Freehold Township)

132

1-Patrick O'Keefe (St. John Vianney) d. 8-Dominic Volek (Ocean), 9-4

4-Dominic Terraciano (Keansburg) p. 5-Aidan Davis (Raritan), 1:48

3-Alexander Grant (Freehold Township) p. 6-Austin Mitrosky (Manchester), 1:40

2-Lawrence Liss (Matawan) p. 7-Ryan Walsh (Monmouth), 4:56

138

1-Sebastian Ortega (Howell) p. 9-Riley Gutierrez (Donovan Catholic), 1:31

5-Michael Volek (Ocean) d. 4-Justin Fearon (Middletown North), 9-2

6-Michael O'Connor (Manasquan) md. 3-Jonny Espinosa (Jackson Memorial), 12-2

2-Joe Dolci (Toms River North) md. 10-Parker Quinn (Wall), 11-3

144

1-Zach Reilley (Raritan) tf. 9-Dan Ramirez (Long Branch), 3:09 (21-6)

4-Desmond Leneghan (St. John Vianney) d. 5-Jack Torre (Brick Memorial), 5-0

3-Giovanni Scafidi (Howell) tf. 6-Michael McNulty (Manasquan), 2:42 (18-3)

2-Sonny Amato (Rumson-Fair Haven) p. 7-Jason Huss (Red Bank), 1:29

150

1-Donovan DiStefano (Wall) md. 8-Robert Connelley (RBC), 19-6

4-Cael Huxford (Jackson Memorial) d. 5-Tyler Russ (Colts Neck), 5-3

3-Alex DeLaurier (Raritan) d. 6-Matt Gauthier (Lacey), 5-0

2-James Farina (Ocean) d. 7-Alec Holland (Middletown South), 8-4

157

1-Matthew Castelli (Middletown North) tf. 9-Jeremy Marsella (Wall), 4:31 (15-0)

5-Caden Langan (Toms River South) p. 4-JJ Machnik (Howell), 3:04

3-Jordan Ayyash (Jackson Liberty) d. 11-Christian Rodrigiez (RBC), 7-3

2-Jake Clayton (Point Boro) tf. 10-Ryan Willi (Middletown South), 3:53 (20-5)

165

1-Cole Stangle (St. John Vianney) p. 9-Josh Calixte (Ocean), 1:59

4-Cristian Cunalata (Long Branch) p. 5-Christian Cady (Rumson-Fair Haven), 1:22

3-Frank Romeo (RBC) d. 11-Shawn Retta (Keansburg), 8-3

2-Colin Palumbo (Matawan) p. 7-Ryan Wolf (Jackson Memorial), 5:30

175

1-Tanner Hodgins (Howell) tf. 9-Luke Dougherty (Rumson-Fair Haven), 4:22 (19-4)

4-Trey Tallmadge (Brick Memorial) d. 5-Alexander Todisco (Holmdel), 4-1

3-Ryan Acquisto (Point Boro) d. 6-Tyler Palumbo (Red Bank), 4-1

2-Tornick Kajaia (Long Branch) d. 7-Daniel Benbrook (Middletown North), 3-0

190

1-Alex Reyes (Holmdel) d. 9-Ksawery Niewiadomy (Jackson Liberty), 11-8

4-Noah Mammeri (Manasquan) d. 5-Constantine Kiralas (Manalapan, 12-5

3-Dante Mortellite (Manchester) p. 6-Tyler Taylor (Long Branch), 6:27

2-Conor Delaney (Rumson-Fair Haven) p. 7-Thomas Schulter (Point Beach), 1:41

215

1-Hudson Skove (Rumson-Fair Haven) p. 8-Carter Stokes (Freehold), 1:34

4-Dane Colfer (Howell) p. 12-Dylan Trinidad (Lacey), 4:17

3-Amir Shakhnavazov (Colts Neck) p. 11-Mark Agban (Jackson Liberty), 1:52

2-Ben Szuba (Brick Memorial) p. 10-Iquann Crawford (Asbury Park), 2:32

285

1-James Lynch (Toms River East) p. 8-Mohammad Targali (Matawan), 1:05

4-Matt Smith (Rumson-Fair Haven p. 5-Onisemo Nieto (Freehold), 2:31

3-Brody Sager (Lacey) p. 11-Reggie Bennett (Manalapan), 1:42

2-Sam Rock III (Donovan Catholic) p. 10-Michael Dwyer (Middletown North), 0:49

 

Round of 16

106

Michael Dibiase (Red Bank Catholic) 10-3 won by tech fall over Aiden O`Brien (Central Regional) 10-4 (TF-1.5 4:06 (15-0))

Josiah Sweeney (Freehold Borough) 9-3 won by fall over Michael DeAngelo (Point Pleasant Boro) 1-1 (Fall 3:19)

Santino DiMatteo (Brick Memorial) 5-3 won by fall over Shea Tracey (Manasquan) 2-4 (Fall 3:23)

Richard DeLorenzo II (Toms River East) 9-1 won by tech fall over Joseph Veniskey (Middletown South) 7-5 (TF-1.5 1:56 (18-3))

Luke Johnston (Howell) 7-2 won by major decision over Justin Penta (Ocean Township) 1-1 (MD 12-1)

Thomas Blewett (Middletown North) 10-4 won by tech fall over Jordan Viera (Long Branch) 4-4 (TF-1.5 5:32 (16-1))

Riley Correal (Saint John Vianney) 3-4 won by fall over Rowen Blackmore (Holmdel) 5-4 (Fall 1:39)

Ethan Michaels (Colts Neck) 10-0 won by major decision over William Huchko (Jackson Liberty) 6-4 (MD 10-1)

 

113

Joseph DeAngelo (Point Pleasant Boro) 2-0 won by fall over Mason Lugo (Central Regional) 6-8 (Fall 3:24)

Nick Sheldrick (Raritan) 6-4 won by decision over Dylan Placca (Holmdel) 9-1 (Dec 6-5)

Brendan Schuler (Lacey) 3-2 won by fall over Trevor Doremus (Shore Regional) 4-4 (Fall 0:49)

Joe Weikel (Jackson Memorial) 13-1 won by major decision over Lucas D`Elia (Brick Township) 8-6 (MD 12-2)

Anthony Urso (Jackson Liberty) 10-3 won by fall over Ciaran O`Reilly (Middletown South) 9-4 (Fall 1:06)

Gavin Martin (Brick Memorial) 5-5 won by tech fall over Amando Herrera (Asbury Park) 6-5 (TF-1.5 4:09 (17-1))

Eamon Fry (Rumson Fair Haven) 8-3 won by fall over Nicholas Speer (Barengat) 10-9 (Fall 3:01)

Brady Klinsky (Middletown North) 12-1 won by tech fall over Omar Carrillo-Solano (Wall Township) 7-7 (TF-1.5 4:00 (19-4))

120

Kurt Wehner (Donovan Catholic) 2-0 won by fall over Tony Lourido (Howell) 3-4 (Fall 3:22)

Kevin Ruland (Red Bank Regional) 9-1 won by decision over Sam Sheridan (Freehold Borough) 10-4 (Dec 9-2)

Elijah Bayne (Rumson Fair Haven) 7-3 won by fall over Armani McCann (Jackson Liberty) 9-5 (Fall 3:33)

Andrew Mucciolo (Manalapan) 9-1 won by tech fall over Ryan Romano (Middletown South) 11-4 (TF-1.5 2:49 (15-0))

Michael Napolitano (Brick Memorial) 6-0 won by decision over Owen Beneciuk (Toms River South) 0-2 (Dec 2-1)

Aidan Flynn (Lacey) 4-1 won by fall over Nicholas Paulino (Holmdel) 6-4 (Fall 1:33)

Colin Barone (Colts Neck) 5-2 won by decision over Charles Mahoney (Wall Township) 7-6 (Dec 4-2)

Matthew Gould (Saint John Vianney) 36-13 won by tech fall over Tyler Oden (Middletown North) 10-4 (TF-1.5 3:24 (16-0))

126

Anthony Knox (Saint John Vianney) 79-1 received a bye () (Bye)

Jacob Portman (Middletown North) 9-4 won by decision over Jaton Wellington (Toms River East) 8-4 (Dec 3-1)

Frankie Burgio (Point Pleasant Boro) 1-0 won by tech fall over Ben Waitzel (Wall Township) 8-4 (TF-1.5 3:17 (15-0))

Dom Sena (Red Bank Regional) 9-1 won by decision over Kson Young (Brick Memorial) 3-5 (Dec 4-2)

Jay Seda (Jackson Memorial) 10-2 won by major decision over Michael Borao (Colts Neck) 7-4 (MD 8-0)

Sawyer Ostroff (Donovan Catholic) 1-0 won by fall over Steven Perez (Ocean Township) 1-1 (Fall 3:34)

Tucker Pazinko (Jackson Liberty) 8-3 won in sudden victory - 1 over Julian Duque (Rumson Fair Haven) 5-3 (SV-1 10-5)

Ryan Dubnik (Freehold Township) 9-0 won by fall over William Greiner (Holmdel) 4-4 (Fall 0:48)

132

Patrick O`Keefe (Saint John Vianney) 67-17 received a bye () (Bye)

Dominic Volek (Ocean Township) 1-0 won by fall over Logan Bucci (Toms River East) 7-5 (Fall 0:27)

Aidan Davis (Raritan) 9-3 won by fall over Sonny Pechillo (Wall Township) 6-6 (Fall 1:07)

Dominic Terracciano (Keansburg) 7-0 won by fall over Josiah Hart (Pinelands) 11-2 (Fall 1:34)

Alexander Grant (Freehold Township) 6-1 received a bye () (Bye)

Austin Mitrosky (Manchester Township) 10-0 won by tech fall over Joseph Leskowski (Brick Township) 4-6 (TF-1.5 2:45 (19-4))

Ryan Walsh (Monmouth Regional) 11-3 won by major decision over Rocco Gaudious (Jackson Memorial) 2-7 (MD 12-1)

Lawrence Liss (Matawan) 11-1 received a bye () (Bye)

138

Sebastian Ortega (Howell) 6-1 received a bye () (Bye)

Riley Guiterrez (Donovan Catholic) 1-0 won by injury default over Andrew Sherry (Brick Township) 5-6 (Inj. 2:00)

Michael Volek (Ocean Township) 1-0 won by fall over Ben Smolensky (Middletown South) 8-7 (Fall 0:32)

Justin Fearon (Middletown North) 7-3 won by decision over Alexander Liss (Matawan) 6-4 (Dec 2-0)

Jonny Espinosa (Jackson Memorial) 4-3 received a bye () (Bye)

Michael Oconnor (Manasquan) 9-1 won by decision over Javier Guzman (Long Branch) 6-3 (Dec 7-2)

Parker Quinn (Wall Township) 10-1 won by fall over Richie Kulessa (Toms River East) 9-4 (Fall 5:50)

Joe Dolci (Toms River North) 9-0 received a bye () (Bye)

144

Zach Reilley (Raritan) 7-1 received a bye () (Bye)

Dan Ramirez (Long Branch) 7-2 won by decision over Anthony Mucciolo (Manalapan) 6-4 (Dec 8-3)

Jack Torre (Brick Memorial) 5-2 won by major decision over Jack McCormick (Freehold Township) 7-5 (MD 10-0)

Desmond Lenaghan (Saint John Vianney) 52-16 won by fall over Matthew LaBianca (Jackson Liberty) 3-7 (Fall 0:38)

Giovanni Scafidi (Howell) 5-1 won by tech fall over Brayden Clark (Point Pleasant Boro) 1-1 (TF-1.5 3:09 (21-6))

Michael McNulty (Manasquan) 9-1 won by fall over Chris Collins (Jackson Memorial) 7-6 (Fall 1:00)

Jason Huss (Red Bank Regional) 5-3 won by fall over Joseph Preziose (Monmouth Regional) 8-5 (Fall 2:58)

Sonny Amato (Rumson Fair Haven) 11-3 won by fall over Aiden O`Halloran (Barengat) 9-2 (Fall 0:53)

150

Donovan DiStefano (Wall Township) 10-2 received a bye () (Bye)

Robert Connelley (Red Bank Catholic) 8-5 won by fall over Nick Miller (Long Branch) 5-5 (Fall 4:34)

Tyler Russ (Colts Neck) 9-0 won by fall over Garrett Weiland (Point Pleasant Boro) 1-1 (Fall 1:49)

Cael Huxford (Jackson Memorial) 11-1 won by tech fall over Cesar Santome (Neptune) 8-4 (TF-1.5 3:09 (15-0))

Alex Delaurier (Raritan) 8-1 won by fall over Devon Yeboah (Monmouth Regional) 6-5 (Fall 1:01)

Matt Gauthier (Lacey) 4-0 won by decision over Walker Skove (Rumson Fair Haven) 9-5 (Dec 5-1)

Alec Holland (Middletown South) 13-3 won in sudden victory - 1 over Ryan Gavrish (Saint John Vianney) 6-3 (SV-1 4-2)

James Farina (Ocean Township) 1-0 won by fall over Matt Giudice (Manalapan) 4-9 (Fall 3:33)

157

Matthew Castelli (Middletown North) 8-1 received a bye () (Bye)

Jeremy Marsella (Wall Township) 10-2 won by fall over Jack Cleary (Holmdel) 6-1 (Fall 1:15)

Caden Langan (Toms River South) 11-0 won by major decision over Nicholas Fischer (Colts Neck) 4-5 (MD 14-4)

JJ Machnik (Howell) 3-2 won by decision over Alexander Jang (Marlboro) 9-6 (Dec 11-4)

Jordan Ayyash (Jackson Liberty) 6-4 won by decision over Tyler Muranelli (Freehold Township) 6-8 (Dec 6-3)

Christian Rodriguez (Red Bank Catholic) 10-1 won by decision over Logan Acevedo (Raritan) 9-3 (Dec 8-3)

Ryan Willi (Middletown South) 12-3 won by decision over John Saraiva (Saint John Vianney) 25-17 (Dec 7-5)

Jake Clayton (Point Pleasant Boro) 1-0 won by tech fall over Connor Brewer (Manasquan) 6-5 (TF-1.5 2:54 (18-2))

165

Cole Stangle (Saint John Vianney) 62-24 received a bye () (Bye)

Josh Calixte (Ocean Township) 1-0 won by decision over Travis Trempy (Brick Township) 5-8 (Dec 8-1)

Christian Cady (Rumson Fair Haven) 8-5 won by decision over Max Fredericks (Keyport) 7-2 (Dec 12-5)

Cristian Cunalata (Long Branch) 6-3 won by fall over Ayden Delaney (Central Regional) 7-7 (Fall 0:44)

Frank Romeo (Red Bank Catholic) 8-3 received a bye () (Bye)

Shawn Retta (Keansburg) 8-0 won by decision over Luke Palmieri (Monmouth Regional) 8-2 (Dec 4-3)

Ryan Wolf (Jackson Memorial) 10-3 won by fall over Brody Kaplan (Colts Neck) 5-3 (Fall 1:53)

Colin Palumbo (Matawan) 8-0 received a bye () (Bye)

175

Tanner Hodgins (Howell) 6-2 received a bye () (Bye)

Luke Dougherty (Rumson Fair Haven) 11-1 won in sudden victory - 1 over Brian Lee (Manasquan) 8-2 (SV-1 3-1)

Alexander Todisco (Holmdel) 10-0 won by fall over Devin Leonardo (Marlboro) 7-8 (Fall 4:23)

Trey Tallmadge (Brick Memorial) 3-4 won by fall over Lucas White (Shore Regional) 8-5 (Fall 1:28)

Ryan Acquisto (Point Pleasant Boro) 1-0 won by major decision over Joey Davis (Lacey) 1-3 (MD 8-0)

Tyler Palumbo (Red Bank Regional) 7-2 won by decision over Billly Kovacs (Jackson Memorial) 4-5 (Dec 6-0)

Daniel Benbrook (Middletown North) 11-2 won by fall over Nicholas Wonsala (Wall Township) 8-7 (Fall 2:45)

Tornick Kajaia (Long Branch) 7-0 received a bye () (Bye)

190

Alexander Reyes (Holmdel) 7-0 received a bye () (Bye)

Ksawery Niewiadomy (Jackson Liberty) 9-3 won by fall over Daniel Farina (Ocean Township) 0-1 (Fall 3:38)

Constantine Kilaras (Manalapan) 10-1 won by decision over Terrence Thomas (Toms River East) 10-4 (Dec 5-2)

Noah Mammeri (Manasquan) 8-1 won by decision over Shawn Goode (Middletown South) 6-7 (Dec 5-4)

Dante Mortellite (Manchester Township) 1-0 won by major decision over Francesco Bevacqua (Brick Township) 3-10 (MD 12-0)

Tyler Taylor (Long Branch) 5-3 won by decision over Stephen McGuire (Howell) 6-2 (Dec 8-1)

Thomas Schulter (Point Pleasant Beach) 3-2 won by fall over Jack Stetter (Shore Regional) 7-2 (Fall 0:12)

Conor Delaney (Rumson Fair Haven) 9-3 received a bye () (Bye)

215

Hudson Skove (Rumson Fair Haven) 10-0 won by fall over William Walsh (Brick Township) 7-6 (Fall 0:57)

Carter Stokes (Freehold Borough) 10-1 won by fall over Raymere Mahadeo (Barengat) 9-3 (Fall 1:59)

Dylan Trinidad (Lacey) 2-2 won by fall over Jake Schettino (Middletown North) 4-2 (Fall 2:53)

Dane Colfer (Howell) 6-0 won by decision over Mamoun Chater (Red Bank Catholic) 3-2 (Dec 2-1)

Amir Shakhnavazov (Colts Neck) 8-1 won by fall over Marcos Kaiafas (Point Pleasant Beach) 5-1 (Fall 4:08)

Mark Agban (Jackson Liberty) 7-2 won by fall over Jon Gazerwitz (Raritan) 6-3 (Fall 1:18)

Iquann Crawford (Asbury Park) 8-2 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Evan Eckerstrom (Red Bank Regional) 8-1 (UTB 3-2)

Ben Szuba (Brick Memorial) 11-3 won by fall over Chris Farrant (Toms River South) 8-4 (Fall 1:10)

285

James Lynch (Toms River East) 8-0 received a bye () (Bye)

Mohammad Targali (Matawan) 10-4 won by fall over Christian Torres (Point Pleasant Beach) 4-2 (Fall 0:24)

Onesimo Nieto (Freehold Borough) 11-0 won by fall over Cole Ganska (Toms River North) 6-6 (Fall 1:34)

Matt Smith (Rumson Fair Haven) 12-1 won by fall over Steven Gobraiel (Brick Memorial) 5-3 (Fall 1:20)

Brody Sager (Lacey) 2-1 won by fall over Abimael Andre (Ocean Township) 0-2 (Fall 1:45)

Reggie Bennett (Manalapan) 5-3 won by decision over John Gann (Holmdel) 7-2 (Dec 8-3)

Michael Dwyer (Middletown North) 9-4 won by decision over George Walsh (Point Pleasant Boro) 0-1 (Dec 5-1)

Samuel Rock III (Donovan Catholic) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)

 

 

More From Shore Sports Network