REGION 5 TOURNAMENT

At Franklin High School

500 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset

Click here for brackets 

Teams: Bishop Ahr, Delaware Valley, East Brunswick, Edison, Franklin, Highland Park, Hillsborough, Holmdel, Hopewell Valley, Hunterdon Central, Keansburg, Keyport, Manalapan, Manville, Marlboro, Matawan, Middletown South, Monmouth, Montgomery, New Brunswick, North Brunswick, North Hunterdon, Old Bridge, Perth Amboy, Pingry, Piscataway, Princeton, Red Bank, Rumson-Fair Haven, Rutgers Prep, Sayreville, Shore, South Plainfield, South River, South Brunswick, Spotswood, St. John Vianney, West Windsor-Plainsboro North, West Windsor-Plainsboro South.

Schedule

Thursday, Feb. 21 - Pre-quarterfinals, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 – Quarterfinals, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23 – Semifinals and wrestlebacks, 10 a.m.; consolation finals, 2:30 p.m.; championship bouts, 4 p.m.

Returning champions

106 - Brett Ungar, So., Hunterdon Central

132 – A.J. DeRosa, Sr., Delaware Valley

138 – Alec Bobchin, Sr., Princeton

220 – Zach DelVecchio, Sr., South Plainfield (2017)

Predicted champions

106: Brett Ungar, Hunterdon Central

113: Dean Peterson, St. John Vianney

120: Anthony White, South Plainfield

126: James Rodriguez, Perth Amboy

132: A.J. DeRosa, Delaware Valley

138: Alex Baran, Manalapan

145: Joe Sacco, South Plainfield

152: Ray O’Callaghan, Hillsborough

160: Joe Hatcher, Piscataway

170: Nathaniel Fossett, North Hunterdon

182: Nick Addison, Rumson-Fair Haven

195: Luke Niemeyer, South Plainfield

220: Zach DelVecchio, South Plainfield

285: Paul Liseno, St. John Vianney

 

Region 6

At Jackson Liberty High School

125 North Hope Chapel Road, Jackson

Click here for brackets

Teams: Allentown, Asbury Park, Bordentown/Florence, Brick, Burlington City, Burlington Township, CBA, Colts Neck, Delran, Ewing, Freehold, Freehold Township, Hightstown, Hamilton West, Jackson Liberty, Lakewood, Lawrence, Long Branch, Manasquan, Middletown North, Monroe, Neptune, New Egypt, Northern Burlington, Notre Dame, Nottingham, Ocean, Point Beach, Point Boro, Raritan, Red Bank Catholic, Robbinsville, Steinert, Trenton, Wall, Willingboro.

Schedule

Thursday, Feb. 21 - Pre-quarterfinals, 5 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 – Quarterfinals, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23 – Semifinals and wrestlebacks, 10 a.m.; consolation finals, 3 p.m.; championship bouts, 5 p.m.

Returning champions

106 – Tyler Klinsky, Jr., Middletown North (2)

113 – Joey Lamparelli, Jr., Allentown

120 – Nico Messina, Jr., Freehold

132 – Bryan Miraglia, Sr., Delran

160 – Rob Kanniard, Sr., Wall (2)

170 – Garrett Bilgrav, Sr., Robbinsville

220 – Jajuan Hayes, Sr., Bordentown/Florence

285 – Kevin Cerruti, Sr., Long Branch

Predicted champions

106 – Tyler Klinsky, Middletown North

113 – Joey Lamparelli, Allentown

120 – Nico Messina, Freehold

126 – Ryan Zimmerman, Long Branch

132 – Bryan Miraglia, Delran

138 – Craig Cook, Burlington Township

145 – Luke Rada, Colts Neck

152 – Spencer Robinson, Point Boro

160 – Rob Kanniard, Wall

170 – Garrett Bilgrav, Robbinsville

182 – Jake Whitworth, Wall

195 – Jacob Anderson, Middletown North

220 – Billy Borowsky, Point Boro

285 – Kevin Cerruti, Long Branch

 

Region 7

Note: Thursday’s pre-quarterfinal round will be held at Toms River East.

At RWJBarnabas Health Arena at Toms River North

Old Freehold Road, Toms River

Click here for brackets 

Teams: Audubon, Brick Memorial, Camden Catholic, Camden/Woodrow Wilson, Central, Cherokee, Cherry Hill East, Cherry Hill West, Cinnaminson, Collingswood, Donovan Catholic, Eastern, Gloucester City, Haddon Heights, Haddon Township, Haddonfield, Holy Cross, Howell, Jackson Memorial, Lacey, Lenape, Lindenwold, Manchester, Maple Shade, Moorestown, Palmyra, Paul VI, Paulsboro, Pemberton, Pennsauken, Rancocas Valley, Seneca, Shawnee, Sterling, Toms River East, Toms River North, Toms River South, Triton, West Deptford.

Schedule

Thursday, Feb. 20 at Toms River East- Pre-quarterfinals, 5 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 – Quarterfinals, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23 – Semifinals and wrestlebacks, 9 a.m.; consolation finals, 2:30 p.m.; championship bouts, 5 p.m.

Returning champions

113 – Georgio Mazzeo, Jr., Paulsboro

132 – Hunter Gutierrez, Sr., Lacey (2)

138 – Darby Diedrich, Sr., Howell (2)

138 – Anthony Croce, Sr., Camden Catholic (2)

145 – Lucas Revano, Sr., Camden Catholic (3)

160 – Corey Fischer, Sr., West Deptford

170 – Shane Reitsma, Jr., Howell (2017 champ)

170 – Ethan Craft, Sr., Rancocas Valley

182 – Santino Morina, Sr., Paulsboro (2)

182 – Christian Murphy, Sr., Howell

195 – Drew Bowker, Sr., Rancocas Valley (2017 champ)

Predicted champions

106 – Louie Gagliardo, Toms River North

113 – Vincent Santaniello, Brick Memorial

120 – Nick Reilly, Toms River North

126 – Michael Conklin, Toms River East

132 – Andrew Clark, Collingswood

138 – Darby Diedrich, Howell

145 – Lucas Revano, Camden Catholic

152 – Paul Jakub, Howell

160 – Corey Fischer, West Deptford

170 – Shane Reitsma, Howell

182 – Christian Murphy, Howell

195 – Kyle Epperly, Jackson Memorial

220 – Gabriel Klaus, Haddonfield

285 – Max Sullivan, Cherry Hill West

 

Region 8

At Egg Harbor Township High School

24 High School Drive, Egg Harbor Township

Click here for brackets 

Teams: Absegami, Barnegat, Buena, Clayton/Glassboro, Clearview, Cumberland, Delsea, Deptford, Egg Harbor, Gateway/Woodbury, Hammonton, Highland, Holy Spirit, Kingsway, Lower Cape May, Mainland, Middle Township, Millville, Oakcrest, Ocean City, Overbrook, Penns Grove, Pennsville, Pinelands, Pitman, Southern, St. Augustine, St. Joseph (Hammonton), Timber Creek, Vineland, Washington Township, Williamstown, Winslow, Woodstown.

Schedule

Thursday, Feb. 20 - Pre-quarterfinals, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 – Quarterfinals, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23 – Semifinals and wrestlebacks, 10 a.m.; consolation finals, 3 p.m.; championship bouts, immediately following consolation finals.

Returning champions

113 – Carmen Giumarello, Sr., Clearview

152 – Nick Bennett, Sr., Delsea

152 – Nick O’Connell, Sr., Southern

170 – John Stout, Sr., Southern

Predicted champions

106 – Ryan Defoney, St. Augustine

113 – Carmen Giumarello, Clearview

120 – McKenzie Bell, Kingsway

126 – Kameron Jenkins, Timber Creek

132 – Justin Cariss, Highland

138 – Tim Spatola, Delsea

145 – Jack Prendergast, Woodstown

152 – Nick O’Connell, Southern

160 – Sal Manera, St. Augustine

170 – John Stout, Southern

182 – Mike Misita, St. Augustine

195 – Keevon Berry, Oakcrest

220 – Tyreke Brown, Penns Grove

285 – Deshon Alexander, Overbrook

 

Managing editor Bob Badders can be reached at bob.badders@townsquaremedia.com. Follow him on Twitter @Bob_Badders. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights.

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.