Shore Conference Tournament (Bracket)

Opening Round

(9) Marlboro 70, (24) Asbury Park 59

Senior Alex Ratner scored 17 of his 25 points in the first half and added seven rebounds to lead the Mustangs (14-10) past the Blue Bishops (12-12) and into the round of 16 Thursday at No. 8 Middletown South.

Freshman Jack Seidler added nine of his 14 points in the second half while fellow freshman Jonathan Spatola pitched in nine points, seven rebounds, seven assists and four blocks for Marlboro.

Sophomore Aleksy Friedman threw in 10 points and senior Kyle LaRocca dished out six assists in the win.

Senior Alexx Harbour led four Asbury Park players in double-figure scoring with 15 points. Seniors Wenderlens Garius and Jay-Shon Freeman each added 14 points and sophomore Makai Brown-Jones chipped in 12 for the Bishops.

(17) Jackson Liberty 53, (16) St. John Vianney 41

Senior Miles Neal scored a game-high 19 points and senior Daniel Sofield contributed 17 as the Lions (12-8) pulled away in the fourth quarter to beat the Lancers (11-11) for their first ever SCT win.

Sofield - the second-leading scorer in the Shore Conference at better than 28 points per game - took only seven shots from the field and went 4-for-7, including 3-for-5 from beyond the three-point arc.

Junior Kevin Greene led St. John Vianney with 13 points and senior James Rapley added 10 while sitting nearly the entire third quarter due to foul trouble.

Jackson Liberty will travel to top-seeded Ranney on Thursday for the round of 16.

(10) Wall 60, (23) Mater Dei Prep 46

Junior Quinn Calabrese scored 20 points and the Crimson Knights (16-6) cruised past the Seraphs (12-9) and into the SCT round of 16 Thursday at No. 7 Red Bank Catholic.

Sophomore Pat Lacey added 15 points and senior Trey Dombroski pitched in 11 points and nine rebounds for Wall.

Junior Pete Gorman led Mater Dei with 17 points and junior Sean Turner added 15 in the loss.

(18) Toms River East 64, (15) Matawan 55

Junior Ryan Goodall scored 22 points and grabbed seven rebounds and the Raiders (12-9) rolled through the Huskies (12-10) on the road to advance to the SCT round of 16 Thursday at No. 2 Manasquan.

Junior Riley Engelhard pitched in 15 points, senior Josh Nicol added nine, seven rebounds and three assists, and sophomore Mike Roma and junior Mike Goodall contributed eight apiece. Mike Goodall also posted eight rebounds and three assists for Toms River East, which played without sophomore Aidan Meola.

Senior Quincy Wathington scored a game-high 23 for Matawan, which played most of the game without junior starter Niles Haliburton after he caught an elbow early in the first quarter.

Sophomore Andre Wells added 10 points and junior John Beukers threw in nine for Matawan.

(12) Holmdel 51, (21) Donovan Catholic 48

Sophomore Alex Baker scored a game-high 13 points and the Hornets (12-9) held off a stern challenge from the Griffins (11-10) to advance to the SCT round of 16 Thursday at No. 5 Rumson-Fair Haven. Holmdel beat Rumson on a buzzer-beater by Baker on Feb. 1.

Junior Doug Chan added 11 points and junior Jack Giamanco poured in nine for Holmdel.

Freshman Amari Petty led Donovan Catholic with 12 points, senior Matt Melon poured in nine and freshman Jaden Anthony pitched in seven points and eight rebounds in the loss.

(14) Jackson Memorial 46, (19) Pinelands 43

Senior Micah Wallace scored 19 points and junior Matt Mahala added 16 to lead the Jaguars (13-9) to a hard-fought win over the Wildcats (15-6). Jackson Memorial advances to play Thursday at No. 3 CBA, where Mahala and brother, Ryan, spent their first two high school years.

Senior Andrew Schulz led Pinelands with 16 points and fellow senior Anthony Diaz added 14 in the loss.

 

Non-Division

Manalapan 54, Red Bank 35

Barnegat 62, Howell 49

Ocean 55, Long Branch 51

 

Non-Conference

Somerset Tech 65, Henry Hudson 61

Shore 39, New Egypt 37

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.