Enter your number to get our free mobile app

Class A North

No. 4 Marlboro 76, Howell 52

Sophomore Jack Seidler scored a game-high 28 points and the Mustangs (17-5, 11-3) rolled past the Rebels (6-12, 4-9). Junior Aleksy Friedman added 10 points for Marlboro, which played without Alex Ratner because of illness.

Senior Dakota Connor scored 12 points and classmate Tommy Talbot chipped in 11 to lead Howell on Senior Night.

No. 7 CBA 83, Freehold Boro 59

Junior Colin Farrell scored 21 points to lead four CBA players in double-figure scoring in a Colts (13-9, 9-5) win over the Colonials (4-19, 3-11).

Junior Dane Moran added 18 points, junior Mike White poured in 12 and sophomore Ryan Mabrey chipped in 10 for CBA, which has won nine of its last 10.

Junior Ryan Neely led Freehold Boro with 24 points, 12 rebounds and six assists and junior Jiasion Carpenter also approached a triple-double with 14 points, 16 rebounds and eight assists.

No. 8 Manalapan 47, Long Branch 30

Senior Ryan Knorr scored 18 points and dished out five assists to lead the Braves (12-7, 8-6) to a win over the Green Wave (1-18, 0-13). Junior Chris Frontera chipped in 15 points and six rebounds for Manalapan.

No. 2 Middletown South 79, Freehold Twp. 53

Senior James Anderson scored 25 points on Senior Night and the Eagles (21-1, 14-0) handled the Patriots (10-11, 6-8) to complete a perfect Class A North season and win their 18th straight.

Junior Luke Albrecht added 13 point and senior Bobby Pirie scored all nine of his points on three second-quarter three-pointers.

Junior Zach Orrico scored 13 points and junior Joe Lardaro added 11 for Freehold Township, which played without junior Jayce Schapiro due to injury.

 

Class A Central

No. 5 Holmdel 53, No. 9 Red Bank Catholic 50

Junior Alex Baker scored a team-high 14 points and hit two clutch free throws in the final 30 seconds to help the Hornets (17-3, 12-2) survive a fourth-quarter comeback by the short-handed Caseys (13-8, 7-7).

Sophomore C.J. Ruoff led Red Bank Catholic with a game-high 15 points and hit a three-pointer to cut Holmdel's lead to 51-50 with 30 seconds to go.

RBC trailed by as many as 13 in the fourth quarter but had a chance to tie the game on a three-pointer by sophomore Cyril Arvanatis. The contested three did not fall and Holmdel left Red Bank with a win to close out the division schedule.

Senior Doug Chan added 13 points for Holmdel. Arvanitis scored 13 and senior Kevin Bauman pitched in 11 for RBC, which played without injured starters Charlie Gordinier and Alex Bauman.

No. 1 Manasquan 71, Shore 35

Sophomore Ben Roy scored 22 points to go with six assists as the Warriors (22-1, 14-0) completed a perfect division season by beating the Blue Devils (5-15, 1-13).

Senior Tim McEneny logged a double-double with 12 points and 10 rebounds while senior Kieran Flanagan and junior Jack Collins each chipped in 11 points for Manasquan. Flanagan added four rebounds and six assists while junior Connor Walsh also contributed seven points and 10 rebounds in the win.

St. Rose 40, Monmouth 30

Senior John Beattie scored 14 points and the Purple Roses (12-9, 6-8) took down the Falcons (4-18, 2-12). Senior Kevin Tombs and junior Tom Turnbach each added nine points for St. Rose.

Rumson-Fair Haven 69, Raritan 49

Sophomore Geoff Schroeder went off for 33 points thanks to six three-pointers and the Bulldogs (13-9, 9-5) ran away from the Rockets (10-10, 5-9).

Senior Shane Shovelin also pumped in 18 points for Rumson on 5-for-6 shooting from beyond the arc, while senior Jack Carroll pitched in 14 points, 10 rebounds, three assists and three blocks in the win.

Sophomore Justin Rivera led Raritan with 13 points, senior Luke Davies scored 10 and senior Liam Callahan netted nine in the loss.

 

Class A South

No. 3 Toms River North 89, Jackson Memorial 50

Senior Najae Hallenbeck put up 26 points and 11 rebounds and senior Jakari Spence pumped in 25 points to lead the Mariners (20-3, 14-0) over the Jaguars (9-12, 6-8).

The win capped a fifth straight season with a perfect division record for Toms River North, extended its division winning streak to 74 and gave coach Rory Caswell his 200th career win.

Senior Colin Baker came up just shy of a triple-double with 10 points, eight rebounds and 10 assists for Toms River North, while senior Mike Vansprang added nine points in the win.

Southern 61, Brick 38

Junior Ben Ridgway led a balanced scoring effort with 14 points and the Rams (14-7, 11-3) rolled past the Green Dragons (2-18, 2-12) to clinch a second-place finish in Class A South.

Junior Jay Silva scored 10 points, sophomore Nick Devane netted nine and senior Will Devane pumped in eight for Southern. Junior Luke Infurna also chipped in six points and eight assists in the win.

Senior Brandon Bautista led Brick with 12 points.

 

Class B North

No. 6 Wall 65, Matawan 58

Sophomore Colin Ackerman scored 22 points and the Crimson Knights (18-4, 14-0) outlasted the Huskies (11-11, 10-4) to complete a perfect season within Class B North.

Junior Logan Peters added 12 points, senior Quinn Calabrese and junior Pat Lacey each scored nine and senior Mike Caputo chipped in eight.

Senior John Beukers led Matawan with 18 points and junior Andre Wells added 15 in the win.

Middletown North 61, Red Bank 58

Senior Matt Spencer scored 29 points on Senior Night and the Lions (3-17, 3-11) conquered the Bucs (8-14, 5-9).

Sophomore Tommy Giannone added 12 points and eight rebounds and junior Quentin Soler pitched in six points and seven assists for Middletown North.

Senior Drew Valentino scored 15 points and senior Matt Weidman poured in 13 to lead Red Bank.

St. John Vianney 63, Ocean 55

Senior Alex Leiba scored 18 points and inhaled 18 rebounds to lead the Lancers (15-7, 8-6) to a win over the Spartans (11-9, 6-8).

Sophomore Nate Williams contributed 14 points and 10 rebounds while senior Jahma Garraway handed out nine assists for St. John Vianney.

Senior Jack Miller scored a game-high 28 points and sophomore Corey Miller chipped in 18 points and 12 rebounds for Ocean, which played without injured starters Sam Meeks and Cole Kelly.

Neptune 44, Colts Neck 28

Senior Saadiq Armstead scored 14 points to go with seven rebounds and five steals on Senior Night and the Scarlet Fliers (12-10, 8-6) beat the Cougars (4-15, 2-12) for their fourth straight win heading into the SCT. Senior Azmere Wilson added nine points for Neptune.

 

Class B Central

No. 10 Ranney 54, Mater Dei Prep 43

Sophomore Elijah Perkins scored 16 points, including an electrifying dunk that put an exclamation point on a Panthers (13-7, 12-0) win over the Seraphs (13-9, 10-2), clinching the program's fourth straight division title and third straight outright.

Junior and 6-foot-9 Central Regional transfer Kyle Rhoden added 14 points and 11 rebounds in his third game of the season and sophomore Ryan Zan chipped in nine points for Ranney. Perkins also dished out four assists in the win.

Senior Pete Gorman led three Mater Dei players in double-figure scorer with 14 points, including 11 in the second half. Senior Tahaj Parland added 13 points and classmate Sean Turner chipped in 11 in the loss.

Point Beach 67, Keyport 60

Senior Jake Clark scored 31 points on Senior Night to carry the Garnet Gulls (11-10, 8-4) to a win over the Red Raiders (11-7, 6-6) that clinches them a spot in the SCT.

Freshman Chris Venturoso pitched in 16 points for Point Beach, while sophomore D.J. Thomson led Keyport with 16 points.

 

Class B South

Donovan Catholic 60, Point Boro 52 (OT)

Sophomore Jaden Anthony led a balanced Donovan Catholic effort with 12 points, including five in the fourth quarter to help the Griffins (11-9, 9-5) survive a fourth-quarter rally by the Panthers (13-7, 10-4).

Anthony was one of 11 Donovan Catholic players to score a point, with sophomore Amari Petty scoring nine points and junior Trevor Pruitt and senior Neithan Ramos each added eight to highlight the all-around effort.

Senior Sam Young scored 16 points to led Point Boro, which trailed by as many as 11 points in the second half and by seven heading into the fourth quarter before forcing overtime. Senior Alex Drucquer added 12 points and sophomore Matt Lee pitched in 11 in the loss.

Lakewood 62, Lacey 58

Senior Ryan Savoy scored 23 points and freshman Respect Tyleek netted 17 as the Piners (17-4, 12-2) edged the Lions (8-12, 5-9) to clinch the outright Class B South championship.

Senior Jordan Cohen led Lacey with 23 points and 13 rebounds, while freshman Carson Howard added 13 points and junior Jacob Bowles posted six points, 11 rebounds and six assists in the loss.