Enter your number to get our free mobile app

Class A North

Manalapan 65, Howell 49

Senior Ryan Knorr pumped in a game-high 25 points and the Braves (3-3, 1-2) stormed past the Rebels (1-5, 0-3). Senior Jason Junquet added 14 points and junior Chris Frontera chipped in 11 for Manalapan.

Senior Cooper Vogel led Howell with 18 points.

No. 4 Marlboro 64, Freehold Boro 35

Senior Alex Ratner scored 23 points and the Mustangs (6-2, 3-0) responded to a one-point halftime deficit by outscoring the Colonials (1-6, 1-2), 36-6, in the second half to claim another Class A North win.

Sophomore Jack Seidler added 14 points and junior Aleksy Friedman poured in 13 for Marlboro.

Senior Bekim Krkuti led Freehold Boro with 14 points and nine rebounds and junior Jiasion Carpenter added 12 and nine in the loss.

Freehold Twp. 65, Long Branch 47

Junior Anthony Barthel led four Freehold Township players in double-figures with 14 points and the Patriots (5-2, 3-0) rolled past the Green Wave (1-6, 0-3).

Junior Joe Lardaro added 13 points and juniors Jayce Schapiro and Zach Orrico each poured in 11 for Freehold Township.

Junior Josiah Evans led Long Branch with 18 points.

No. 3 Middletown South 61, No. 9 CBA 58 (2 OT)

Senior Mike Dabas scored 15 points, including Middletown South's lone field goal in double-overtime, as the Eagles (7-1, 3-0) outlasted the Colts (3-5, 1-2) in an overtime classic.

The win is Middletown South's first over CBA since January of 2008 and first ever at home vs. the Colts.

Five Middletown South players checked in with at least eight points, with senior Bobby Pirie scoring 14, senior James Anderson 10, senior Jack Sheridan nine and senior Richie Boyko eight.

Dabas also had a key three-point play in the first overtime period to extend Middletown South's lead to 51-46 but CBA came back to tie it with two three-pointers. Junior Colin Farrell hit one to cut the deficit to 51-49 and after Sheridan made one of two free throws with 38 seconds left, CBA junior Mike White missed an open look with 16 seconds left.

CBA, however, forced a turnover and with another shot, White banked in a game-tying three from the top of the key with eight seconds left to send the game to another overtime.

The teams traded scores early in double-overtime, with sophomore Ryan Mabrey pulling CBA even, 56-56, with a floater with 1:30 left. Albrecht and Anderson each made one of two free throws but CBA had to tie the game when junior Charlie Ruoff was fouled on a three-point attempt. Ruoff missed all three attempts and Pirie hit a pair of free throws to make it 60-56.

Farrell scored to cut the deficit back to two and CBA got a chance to tie the game but Farrell could not convert on his potential game-tying attempt. Anderson hit one of two free throws with two seconds left and Farrell's half-court heave at the buzzer hit the front rim.

Junior Ryan Cremen led CBA with a game-high 18 points and junior Dane Moran had 14. White finished with 11 points and Farrell chipped in eight.

 

Class A Central

St. Rose 45, Shore 32

Senior Kevin Tombs scored 12 points to lead a balanced effort as the Purple Roses (4-2, 2-1) topped the Blue Devils (2-4, 0-3). Senior John Beattie added 11 points and junior Tom Turnbach chipped in nine for St. Rose.

No. 1 Manasquan 67, No. 6 Holmdel 40

Senior Alex Galvan scored 20 points to go with five steals and three blocks and the Warriors (9-0, 3-0) handled the Hornets (5-2, 2-1) for their ninth straight win to open the season.

Sophomore Ben Roy contributed 16 points, five rebounds and six assists and junior Jack Collins added 13 points and seven rebounds for Manasquan.

Raritan 61, Monmouth 43

Junior Jaylen Smith scored 25 points and hauled in 12 rebounds to lead the Rockets (2-3, 1-2) to a win over the Falcons (2-5, 1-2).

Senior Luke Davies added 12 points and sophomore Jason Trotta chipped in nine points and 10 rebounds for Raritan.

Junior Brian Yadlon led Monmouth with 11 points.

Rumson-Fair Haven 77, No. 7 Red Bank Catholic 71

Junior Jack Carroll scored a career-high 31 points and pulled in 12 rebounds to lead the Bulldogs (4-1, 2-1) to a win over the Caseys (4-3, 1-2). Sophomore Geoff Schroeder added 18 points and five assists for Rumson.

Sophomore Alex Bauman led Red Bank Catholic with 29 points.

 

Class A South

No. 2 Toms River North 66, Toms River South 25

Senior Najae Hallenbeck scored 23 points and grabbed 10 rebounds as the Mariners (6-2, 3-0) rode a dominant defensive effort to a win over the Indians (1-5, 1-2) - their 63rd straight against Class A South competition.

Senior Jakari Spence added nine points and 10 assists for Toms River North.

 

Class B North

Matawan 40, Colts Neck 35

Senior Ethan Okello scored 11 points and classmate Niles Haliburton added 10 as the Huskies (4-4, 3-0) edged the Cougars (1-5, 0-3).

Freshman Will Surdez led Colts Neck with 18 points.

Red Bank 63, No. 10 Ocean 57

Senior Drew Valentino led four players in double-figures with 17 points and the Bucs (4-4, 2-1) picked up their second win over a ranked opponent by clipping the Spartans (3-3, 1-2).

Senior Matt Weidman and sophomore Enoch Hutchinson each added 13 points and junior Nick Ferrogine contributed 11 points for Red Bank.

Sophomore Corey Miller led Ocean with a game-high 25 points to go with four assists while senior Sam Meeks added 11 points, five rebounds and four assists in the loss.

Neptune 58, Middletown North 46

Senior Saadiq Armstead and junior Sam Fagan each scored 16 points and the Scarlet Fliers (4-3, 2-1) took home a road win over the Lions (0-6, 0-3). Fagan also dished out six assists and sophomore Malik Fields added 12 points and six rebounds in the win.

No. 5 Wall 53, St. John Vianney 48

Senior Quinn Calabrese and junior Pat Lacey each scored 11 points and the Crimson Knights (5-2, 3-0) fought off a challenge from the Lancers (4-2, 1-2) to stay unbeaten in Class B North play.

Senior Nick De La Cruz and juniors Logan Peters and Tom Palluzzi each added nine points, with Peters also adding 15 rebounds.

Senior Alex Leiba led St. John Vianney with 18 points and eight rebounds. Senior Kevin Greene also poured in 14 points and sophomore Nate Williams contributed nine in the loss.

 

Class B Central

No. 8 Ranney 82, Point Beach 51

Sophomore Brandon Klatsky scored 22 points and went a perfect 7-for-7 from beyond the three-point line as the Panthers (3-3, 2-0) cruised to a win over the Garnet Gulls (2-4, 1-1).

Sophomore Charles Anyichie - a 6-6 forward who transferred to Ranney last February - posted 19 points and 11 rebounds in his Ranney debut. Sophomore Elijah Perkins also chipped in 14 points and nine assists in the win.

 

Class B South

Point Boro 58, Lacey 36

Sophomore Matt Lee scored 15 points and junior Alex Dracquer and freshman Stephen Mellett added 14 apiece to lead the Panthers (4-2, 3-0) past the Lions (1-5, 1-2).

Freshman Carson Howard led Lacey with 14 points.

 

Non-Conference

Keansburg 61, Somerset Tech 54

Junior Davon Jackson scored 21 points, senior Anthony Strydio added 11 to help the Titans (4-2) hold off Somerset Tech (3-5).

 

Wednesday, Jan. 8

Non-Division

St. Rose 59, Brick 24

Senior Fredrick Bang-Andreason and junior Frank DiNatale each scored nine points and the Purple Roses (5-2) raced out to a 32-8 halftime lead en route to the victory over the Green Dragons (0-7). Seniors John Beattie and Kevin Tombs each added eight points for St. Rose.

St. John Vianney 60, Monmouth 55

Senior Alex Leiba led a balanced effort with 11 points, 10 rebounds and five blocks as the Lancers (5-2) held off the Falcons (2-6).

Senior Kevin Greene also scored 11 points and senior Jahmal Garraway added 10 for St. John Vianney.

Junior Kiran Desai led Monmouth with 15 points and junior A.J. Po added 14 in the loss.

 

Non-Conference

Academy for Urban Leadership Charter 80, Henry Hudson 44

Sophomore Mike Kalaaka scored 12 points and senior Mike Mohr added 10 but the Admirals (1-6) fell to Urban Leadership Charter.

 

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.