For this year gone were the traditional six divisions (Class A North, Central, South; Class B North, Central, South) as teams were placed in "pods" aimed at keeping teams safe while insuring competitive balance where possible.  The Shore Girls Basketball Coaches Association along with the Shore Sports Network is proud to announce All-Pod Teams for both the regular season and the three-game Shore Conference Postseason.

Shore Girls Basketball Coaches Association 2021 Season All-Pod Teams

(rotate your phone horizontally for optimal viewing)

 Pod 1

Player of the Year – Gabriella Ross – Donovan Cath.

Coach of the Year – Glenn Jansen – Donovan Cath.

1st Team                                                                       2nd Team

Olivia Conroy – Donovan Cath.                             Kelle Anwander – TRS

Elizabeth Gillen – TRE                                             Riley Giordano – Lacey

Julia Grodzicki – TRN                                               Kya Joseph – Donovan Cath.

Jordyn Keating – Donovan Cath.                           McKayla Mooney – Lacey

Megan Sias – TRN                                                      Kelleen Sullivan - TRE

Honorable Mention

Summer Davis – Southern                                     Sydney Howell – TRN

Kelly Goodall - TRE

 

Pod 2

Player of the Year – Rachel Capua – Jackson Mem.

Coach of the Year – Joe Santopietro - Howell

1st Team                                       ��                            2nd Team

Caitlin Gresko – Howell                                        Alana Bergstrom – Lakewood

Grace Leary – Howell                                            Mackenzie Bruno – Howell

Lexi Linton – Jackson Mem.                                Tanaiyha Decker – Central

Jadelynn Smith – Central                                      Nicole Kuhl – Brick Twp.

Alexis Voorhees – Brick Mem.                            Zoie Maffei – Jackson Mem.

 

Pod 3

Player of the Year – Destiny Adams - Manchester

Coach of the Year – David Drew – Point Boro

1st Team                                                                     2nd Team

Amyah Bray – Manchester                                   Ariana Broughton – Jackson Lib.

Maura Carney – Jackson Lib                                Bridget Dudas – Pinelands

Genevieve Fara – Pt. Boro                                   Chelsea Lavezzo – Jackson Lib.

Myah Hourigan – Manchester                             Erika Marinella – Pt. Boro

Cara McCoy – Barnegat                                      Devyn Quigley – Manchester

Lila Shaver – Pt. Boro

Honorable Mention

Sunni DiElmo – Pinelands                                    Kiera Munyan – Pt. Boro

Isabel Guiro – Barnegat                                        Ashleigh Tavaska – Jackson Lib.

 

Pod 4

 Player of the Year – Hannah Orloff – Freehold Twp.

Coach of the Year – Matt McCarthy – Trinity Hall

1st Team                                                                     2nd Team

Haven Dora – Trinity Hall                                    Erica DiSimone – Marlboro

Tanya Elsbree – Freehold Twp.                          Kaylee Elsbree – Freehold Twp.

Sammy Jay – Marlboro                                      Nina Emnace – Trinity Hall

Jessica Riepe – Marlboro                                   Dara Grinberg – Manalapan

Dani Schlesinger – Marlboro                               Isabella Orlando – Mid. South

Beth Rankin – Mid. South

Honorable Mention

Renee Wells – Mid. South

 

Pod 5

Player of the Year – Madison St. Rose - SJV

Coach of the Year – Dawn Karpell - SJV

1st Team                                                                          2nd Team

Gianna Aiello – Matawan                                           Emma Bruen – SJV

Megan Cahalan – SJV                                               Lindsay Cannon – Holmdel

Katie Hill – SJV                                                           Ashley O’Connor - SJV

Victoria Palladino – Mid. North                                    Sarah O’Leary - Raritan

Ryann Taylor – Holmdel                                            Olivia Palmer - Holmdel

Jessica Thesing – Colts Neck                                     Skylar Parris – Matawan

Honorable Mention

Meg Casey – Raritan                                                    Joei Tarrazi – Raritan

Ronni Brucato – Mid North

 

Pod 6

Player of the Year – Grace Munt - RFH

Coach of the Year – Laura Forbes – Monmouth                                                                                                   John Truhan-RBR

 

1st Team                                                                      2nd Team

Ally Carmen – RBC                                                   Caitlyn Decker – RBR

Julia Corsentino – RFH                                            Rylee Drahos – Shore

Madison LaRosa – Shore                                        Cortland McBarron – RFH

Justine Pissott – RBC                                               Amelia Medolla – RBR

Chloe Teter – RBR                                                    Jada Rogers – Long Branch

Mia Troese – Monmouth

Honorable Mention

Chase Boyle - RFH

 

Pod 7

Player of the Year – Abby Antognoli – St. Rose

Coach of the Year – Colleen Wisher – Wall

1st Team                                                                          2nd Team

Mary Donnelly – Squan                                             Shayne Eldridge – Wall

Mya Evans – Neptune                                                Niaisya Ervin – St. Rose

Georgia Heine – Squan                                              Raquel Guidetti – Ranney

Brooke Hollawell – Squan                                        Layla Laws – St. Rose

Maureen Stapleton – St. Rose                                 Dorothy Loffredo – Squan

Ahjanae Young – Neptune                                        Rosie Scognamiglio –St. Rose

 

Honorable Mention

Ahjanae Young - Neptune

 

Pod 8

Player of the Year  - Allison House – Pt. Beach

Jhamena Range – Mater Dei

 

Coach of the Year – Jay Lagomarsino – Pt. Beach

1st Team                                                                      2nd Team

Le’Ana Brown – Mater Dei                                     Isabella Bednarz – Keyport

Cassidy Burns – Pt. Beach                                     Lauryn Case – Pt. Beach

Jada Clayton – Pt. Beach                                      Madison Fernandez –Keansburg

Tyasia Cooper – Asbury Pk.                                  Aerianna Godwin – Keansburg

Lara Gritzek – Mater Dei                                       Madison Lopez – Mater Dei

Ann McGavin – H. Hudson                                    LiLi Mednis – H. Hudson

 

Honorable Mention

Jaylynn Graham – Mater Dei                                Brittany Mallon – Keyport

Ellie Hendrickson – H. Hudson                            Shaylyn Walsh – Keyport

Tori Kirk – Mater Dei                                             Ava Wilson – Asbury Pk.

 

Shore Girls Basketball Coaches Association Pod Tournament Teams

 

Pod A

Tournament MVP – Madison St. Rose – SJV

Katie Hill – SJV

Destiny Adams – Manchester                                     Ally Carmen – RBC

Abby Antognoli – St. Rose                                          Julia Corsentino – RFH

Emma Bruen – SJV                                                     Mary Donnelly – Manasquan

Rachel Capua – Jackson Memorial                            Justine Pissott – RBC

Pod B

Tournament MVP – Olivia Conroy – Donovan Catholic

Gabriella Ross – Donovan Catholic

Tanya Ellsbree – Freehold Twp.                                 Hannah Orloff – Freehold Twp.

Elizabeth Gillen – TRE                                                Megan Sias - TRN

Caitlyn Gresko – Howell                                              Ryann Taylor - Holmdel

Kya Joseph – Donovan Catholic                                 Ahjanae Young – Neptune

Pod C

Tournament MVP – Nina Emnace – Trinity Hall

Maura Carney – Jackson Liberty                                Victoria Palladino – Mid. North

Haven Dora – Trinity Hall                                            Jessica Thesing – Colts Neck

Julianna Gibson – Colts Neck                                       Madison LaRosa – Shore

Ronni Brucato – Mid. North                                        Raquel Guidetti – Ranney

Gianna Aiello – Matawan                                             McKayla Mooney - Lacey

Pod D

Tournament MVP – Emily Tvrdik – Wall

Meg Casey – Raritan                                                     Jaylynn Graham – Mater Dei

Eli Clark – Ocean                                                            Lara Gritzek – Mater Dei

Shayne Eldridge – Wall                                                Allison House – Pt. Beach

Genevieve Fara – Pt. Boro                                           Alexis Voorhees – Brick Me

Pod E

Tournament MVP – Cara McCoy – Barnegat

Isabella Bednarz – Keyport                                              Nicole Kuhl – Brick Twp

Savannah Eichert – Brick Twp                                        Ava Wilson – Asbury Pk

Isabel Guiro – Barnegat

Pod F

Tournament MVP – Jada Rogers – Long Branch

Kelle Anwander – TRS                                                     Ellie Hendrickson – H. Hudson

Bridget Dudas – Pinelands                                             Sarah Lally - Southern

Madison Fernandez – Keansburg                                Mia Troese – Monmouth

KEEP READING: New Jersey Athletes Who Played/Coached in NBA and MLB

KEEP READING: NJ Athletes Who Played Games In NFL