NJSIAA Tournament

Sectional Quarterfinals

Saturday, Nov. 2

Central Jersey Group IV

(1) Marlboro 2, (9) North Brunswick 0

Senior Mike Steinberg lined up a bouncing ball in the box and slammed it into the goal in the 41st minute to kick-start the Mustangs (14-4) in a quarterfinal win over the Raiders.

Marlboro nursed the 1-0 lead until the 78th, when senior Max Shushkovsky sealed the win with a 25-yard direct kick strike to the lower far left corner of the goal.

The win advances Marlboro into the Central Jersey Group IV semifinals on Tuesday, when the Mustangs will host No. 13 Long Branch for the right to play in Friday's sectional final.

Long Branch defeated Marlboro, 3-1, on Oct. 17 in a Class A North divisional game, with Long Branch scoring its final two goals after a red card left Marlboro a man down for most of the second half.

 

Friday, Nov. 1

Central Jersey Group IV

(13) Long Branch 1, (5) Princeton 0

Herbert Ruiz scored off a set-up from Brian Completo in the 45th minute and the Green Wave (10-7-2) took down the Little Tigers on the road to continue their underdog run through Central Jersey Group IV.

Long Branch awaits the winner of Saturday's match between top-seeded Marlboro and No. 9 North Brunswick, with the victor hosting the Green Wave on Tuesday in the sectional semifinal round.

 

 

Central Jersey Group III

(1) Wall 2, (8) Freehold Boro 0

Junior Jake Pepe opened the scoring in the 12th minute and assisted the clincher by senior Tagg Ancrum in the 72nd as the Crimson Knights (15-4) turned away the Colonials (9-9-1) to reach the sectional semifinals Tuesday against No. 4 Allentown.

Junior Sebastian Campanile picked up the hard-earned shutout in goal to nail down the Wall win.

(11) Ocean 1, (3) Steinert 0

Senior Rob Flores scored off an assist by sophomore Aidan Tisony in the first half and the Spartans (10-9) hung on to stun Steinert and advance to the sectional semifinal round.

Senior Isaac Greenspan saved 13 shots to pick up the shutout for Ocean, which will host No. 15 Lawrence in Tuesday's semifinal.

(15) Lawrence 3, (7) Neptune 1

Senior Jett Tinik scored a first-half goal but the Cardinals scored twice to break a 1-1 tie and eliminate the Scarlet Fliers (12-7-1).

Lawrence continues its surprise run through the sectional bracket Tuesday at No. 11 Ocean - it's third straight match against a Class B North team after eliminating Colts Neck and Neptune.

 

Central Jersey Group II

(8) Gov. Livingston 1, (1) Holmdel 1 (Gov. Livingston advances on penalties, 3-1)

Holmdel (16-0-2) extended its unbeaten streak to 54 matches but lost on penalties for the second time this year to watch their season and Group II title defense end against the Highlanders.

(3) Monmouth 0, (6) Rumson-Fair Haven 0 (Monmouth advances on penalties, 4-1)

Monmouth converted on four straight attempts and junior Dominick Santaniello saved Rumson's second shot of the shootout round to send the Falcons (15-4-2) past the Bulldogs (9-6-3) and into the sectional semifinal round.

Lucas Pereira, Ryan Kuldanek, Mason Martelloni and Mathis Quesada each converted their kicks to make Santaniello's save hold up. Monmouth has now advanced twice in the tournament without scoring a goal.

Monmouth will play the winner of Saturday's quarterfinal game between No. 7 Spotswood and No. 2 Delaware Valley.

 

South Jersey Group IV

(4) Jackson Memorial 3, (5) Southern 0

Senior Tyler Howlett scored off a flick from senior Ben Schnaak in the 13th minute and the Jaguars (15-2-2) never looked back in a win over the Class A South rival Rams (12-3-3). Jackson Memorial will host another A South rival - No. 16 Toms River North - in Tuesday's sectional semifinal round.

Senior Gianluca Gruosso one-timed a 50-yard service from senior Frank Savarese into the goal for a 2-0 Jackson Memorial lead in the 58th and senior Connor Lucas made it 3-0 less than three minutes later when he bounced a free kick from 35 yards out into the goal.

Sophomore Charlie Harrison saved four shots to earn the shutout.

(16) Toms River North 2, (8) Cherry Hill East 0

Senior Jake Baurerband and junior Parker Nickelsen both scored for the second straight game and the Mariners (10-7-1) kept their Cinderella run through the tournament going by beating the Cougars on the road.

Baurerband staked Toms River North to a 1-0 lead in the 46th off a pass from Mattia Assante and Nickelsen put the game on ice with his goal in the 78th.

Toms River North will travel to play No. 4 Jackson Memorial in Tuesday's sectional semifinal with a spot in the sectional final on the line for both Shore Conference Class A South teams.

 

South Jersey Group III

(5) Toms River South 1, (4) Cherry Hill West 0

Senior Angel Sanchez scored off a pass from senior Peter Mandica in the 30th minute and senior goalkeeper Jalen Folsom and the Indians (10-5-2) made it hold up in a win over the Lions.

Toms River South will host No. 9 Ocean City in the sectional semifinals after the Red Raiders stunned top-seeded Moorestown on penalties on Friday.

 

South Jersey Group II

(3) Manasquan 4, (6) Haddonfield 1

Junior Tommy Johnson slammed home a hat trick and the Warriors (11-5-4) scored three unanswered goals to pull away with a win over the Bulldogs.

Johnson ripped a shot from 20 yards out off a pass from senior Caeden Miller in the 18th and added two more in the final 13 minutes off passes from senior Drew Greenblatt.

Junior Simon Cardenas scored the go-ahead goal on a shot from the top of the 18-yard box after a pass from freshman Aiden Sugre.

Manasquan will play the winner of Friday night's game between No. 7 Barnegat and No. 2 Oakcrest.

(2) Oakcrest 5, (7) Barnegat 1

 

South Jersey Non-Public A

(2) CBA 8, (7) St. Thomas Aquinas 0

Senior Chris Vollrath and sophomore Dylan Cupo each scored two goals - one in each half - to lead the Colts (12-3-3) past the Trojans and into the sectional semifinals.

Senior Luke Pascarella added a goal and an assist while senior Mike Casper, junior Brett Sieg and senior Brendan Dettling pitched in a goal apiece.

 

South Jersey Non-Public B

(1) Wardlaw-Hartridge 1, (9) Ranney 1 (Wardlaw advances on penalties)

Sophomore Charles Anyichie opened the scoring in the first half and the Panthers (7-6-2) took the No. 1 seed to penalties, but Wardlaw escaped by winning the shootout.

(2) Moorestown Friends 4, (7) St. Rose 0

 

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.