Enter your number to get our free mobile app

WOBM Christmas Classic

At RWJ Barnabas Health Arena

Quarterfinals

(6) Marlboro 84, (3) Wall 69

Senior Alex Ratner poured in a career-high 36 points and the Mustangs (3-0) stormed to a third straight win to open the season, this time topping the Crimson Knights (2-1) to advance to the WOBM Classic semifinals on Saturday.

Ratner scored 35 of his points over the first 20 minutes of the game and also handed out five assists.

Ratner was one of four Marlboro players to reach double-figure scoring, with sophomore Jack Seidler adding 16 points, sophomore Jonathan Spatola scoring 14 and junior Aleksy Friedman contributing 12.

Senior Quinn Calabrese scored 19 points and junior Pat Lacey added 18 to lead Wall.

(2) Toms River North 82, (10) Donovan Catholic 31

Senior Jakari Spence scored a game-high 29 points and the Mariners (3-0) overwhelmed the Griffins (2-1) to reach the WOBM Classic semifinals Saturday against Marlboro.

Senior Najae Hallenbeck added 16 points and senior Colin Baker and junior Jake Kazanowsky poured in 10 apiece for Toms River North.

Junior John Schlendorf led Donovan Catholic with 14 points.

(4) Middletown South 71, (5) Red Bank Catholic 52

Senior James Anderson scored 20 points and the Eagles (3-0) pulled away with a win over the Caseys (2-1) to advance to the WOBM semifinals for the second straight year.

Senior Mike Dabas chipped in 18 points, eight rebounds and five assists for Middletown South, which trailed, 22-21, at halftime. The Eagles opened the second half with a 12-0 run and put the game away with an 18-3 run to open the fourth quarter and establish a 67-47 lead.

Senior Bobby Pirie added 15 points and junior Luke Albrecht scored nine of his 12 in the third quarter for the Eagles.

Sophomore Cyril Arvanitis led Red Bank Catholic with 15 points on five three-pointers - four of which came in the first half. Caseys leading scorer Charlie Gordinier went more than 19 minutes without a field goal before hitting three second-half threes to finish with 10 points.

(1) Manasquan 77, (8) Toms River East 36

Senior Alex Galvan scored 18 points as the Warriors (4-0) bombarded the Raiders (1-2) to advance to the WOBM semifinals.

Senior Jack Collins added 14 points, sophomore Ben Roy scored all 12 of his points in the first half and senior Kieran Flanagan poured in 11 for Manasquan. Junior Connor Walsh also pitched in eight points and 12 rebounds in the win.

Senior Riley Engelhard led Toms RIver East with 12 points.

 

Albert E. Martin Buc Holiday Classic

At Red Bank

Quarterfinals

(3) Ranney 73, (6) Middletown North 62

Sophomore Elijah Perkins scored 20 points to lead four Ranney players in double figures and the Panthers (1-1) pulled away with a win over the Lions (0-2).

Sophomore Ryan Zan added 18 points, 12 rebounds and six blocks for Ranney, including 15 points in the second half. Sophomore Nick Troccoli poured in 13 points and sophomore Taheem Braswell-Brown added 11 off the bench in the win.

Sophomore Matt Kenny scored 19 points to lead Middletown North while classmate Tommy Giannone added 15 points and eight rebounds in the loss.

(2) Burlington Twp. 63, (7) Woodbridge 47

(4) Red Bank 65, (5) Monmouth 32

(1) St. Thomas Aquinas 78, (8) Sayreville 29

 

Husky Holiday Classic

At Matawan

Quarterfinals

(4) Manalapan 73, (5) Old Bridge 69

Senior Ryan Knorr pumped in a game-high 29 points, including six three-pointers, to lead the Braves (1-1) to a round-one win over the Knights (0-2) at the Husky Classic. Senior Chris Clark added 13 points for Manalapan.

(8) Carteret 48, (1) Holmdel 47

Junior Alex Baker scored 21 points but the Hornets (1-1) could not get past the Ramblers (2-1) in the opening round of the Husky Classic. Senior Jack Giamanco added 14 points for Holmdel.

(3) Union 58, (6) Freehold Boro 49

Junior Mike Sikaras scored 20 points and classmate Mario Rivera added 14 but it was not enough for the Colonials (1-2) in a loss to the Farmers (3-0). Freehold Boro will take on Edison in Saturday's consolation round.

(2) Matawan 60, (7) Edison 47

Senior Ethan Okello scored 17 points and the Huskies (2-1) pulled away with a win over the Eagles (1-1) to advance to the semifinals Saturday vs. Union.

Junior Andre Wells added 15 points while senior Niles Haliburton chipped in 13 for Matawan.

 

Neptune Holiday Jubilee

At Neptune

Long Branch 59, Willingboro 54

Junior Josiah Evans scored 17 points and the Green Wave (1-1) rallied for a win over the Chimeras (0-2).

Lincoln 44, Ewing 43

Union City 64, Columbia 59

Neptune 80, Allentown 47

Senior Sean Young drained seven three-pointers on the way to a game-high 23 points as the Scarlet Fliers (1-2) coasted past the Redbirds (1-0) for their first win of the season.

Junior Sam Fagan added 15 points and six assists, senior Saadiq Armstead chipped in 11 points and sophomore Malik Ingram posted 10 points and seven rebounds for Neptune, which will play Union City in Saturday's semifinal round.

 

Score at the Shore Tournament

At Southern

Semifinals

(1) Lenape 63, (4) Howell 37

Sophomore Abdull Al-Shrouf scored 11 points and senior Cooper Vogel scored 10 in a losing cause as the Rebels (1-2) fell to the Indians (3-1).

(3) Southern 43, (7) Middle Twp. 39

Junior Jay Silva scored 13 points to go with six rebounds and three steals to help lead the unbeaten Rams (4-0) past the Panthers (1-2) and into the SATS championship game for the first time in five years.

Senior Will Devane and junior Ben Ridgway each added eight points for Southern, which will play top-seeded Lenape in Saturday's championship game.

Consolation

(5) Jackson Liberty 38, (8) Asbury Park 35

Sophomore Phanique Dupree led a balanced scoring effort with seven points and senior Jimmy Celentano added six points and 10 rebounds as the Lions (1-2) held off the Blue Bishops (0-3) in the first Score at the Shore consolation game.

(2) Mainland 63, (6) Colts Neck 40

Junior Steve Ciccarone scored 11 points to lead the Cougars, who could not keep up with the Mustangs. Colts Neck will play Asbury Park in the seventh place game on Saturday.

 

Bulldawg Classic

At Rumson-Fair Haven

Barnegat 74, Academy Charter 34

Junior Jaxon Baker scored a career-high 25 points and hit seven of Barnegat's 11 three-pointers as the Bengals (2-0) used a 20-0 start to the game to hammer Academy Charter (0-2). Senior Isaiah Gerena added 10 points for Barnegat.

Rumson-Fair Haven 63, Princeton 59

Senior Jack Carroll turned in a career-best 17 points and 10 blocked shots to lead the Bulldogs (2-0) past the Little Tigers (0-2). Sophomore Geoff Schroeder added 16 points for Rumson.

 

McCann Christmas Classic

At St. Rose

Semifinals

St. Rose 82, Moore Catholic 42

Senior Fredrick Bang Andreason scored 15 points on five three-pointers as the Purple Roses (2-1) led a balanced effort to a rout of Moore Catholic.

Senior John Beattie and junior Frank DiNitale each added 14 points for St. Rose.

St. John Vianney 50,  Notre Dame 47

Senior Brian Stuart scored 16 points and senior Ryan DiPede hit a go-ahead three-pointer that proved to be the difference in a Lancers (3-0) win over the Irish (0-3). Sophomore Nate Williams added 14 points for St. John Vianney, which will take on host St. Rose in the championship game of the first-year tournament.

 

Titan Tournament

At Keansburg

Henry Hudson 55, South Amboy 44

Keansburg 36, South River 33

Junior Davon Jackson scored 21 of his team's 36 points as the Titans (1-1) held off the Rams (1-3) to advance to the championship game Saturday vs. Class B Central rival Henry Hudson.

 

At LaSalle College High School

Calvert Hall Prep 57, CBA 42

Junior Mike White scored 13 points and junior John Straley added 11 but the Colts (0-3) could not get by Calvert Hall.

 

Roselle Park Hoopfest

At Roselle Park

Championship

Keyport 59, Roselle Park 54

Sophomore D.J. Thomson scored a game-high 31 points and the Red Raiders (3-0) topped the host Panthers to win the Roselle Park Hoopfest. Thomson has scored 30 or more points in two of Keyport's first three games.

Sophomore Anthony Luongo added 13 points in the win.

 

Warrior Classic

At New Egypt

Steinert 44, Raritan 40

Pinelands 32, New Egypt 22

Junior Josh Kline, senior Ryan Skeie and senior Anthony Falduto each scored seven points and the Wildcats (1-1) turned in a stellar defensive effort to top the Warriors and advance to Saturday's championship game against Steinert.

 

Molinelli Classic

At Hopewell Valley

Ocean 52, Lawrence 51

Senior Jack Miller hit the go-ahead three-pointer with seven seconds left and the Spartans (2-0) survived a fourth-quarter comeback by the Cardinals (0-2) to advance to Saturday's championship game.

Miller finished with 14 points and six assists while younger brother, sophomore Corey Miller, led the way with 18 points and five assists for Ocean. Senior Sam Meeks also added 10 points and seven rebounds in the win.

 

Crusader Classic

At Bound Brook

Spotswood 60, Point Beach 51

Senior Jake Clark scored 21 points to go with six rebounds and six assists but the Garnet Gulls (1-2) fell to the Chargers (2-1). Freshman Chris Venturoso added 13 points and 10 rebounds for Point Beach.

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.