Get our free mobile app

The NJSIAA has finalized the 2022 state team tournament seeds and pairings.

The quarterfinals and semifinals will be conducted on Monday, Feb. 7 with the top two seeds in each section hosting both rounds. The sectional championship matches will be wrestled on Wednesday, Feb. 9 at the site of the higher seed. The public group semifinal matches will be wrestled on Feb. 11 and the four sectional champions in each group will be seeded based on power points and head-to-head results, if applicable. The higher seed will host.

The four non-public sections will wrestle their sectional quarterfinal matches on Monday, Feb. 7, the semifinals on Wednesday, Feb. 9, and the sectional finals on Friday, Feb. 11 with all matches taking place at the site of the higher seed.

Franklin High School will host all seven state group championship matches on Super Bowl Sunday, Feb. 13. The Group 1 and Non-Public B finals will be at 9 a.m., the Non-Public A, Group 5, and Group 3 finals will be at 11:30 a.m., and the Group 4 and Group 2 championship matches will be wrestled at 2 p.m.

 

2022 NJSIAA Team State Tournament

Non-Public A

North

1-Delbarton vs. winner of 4-Paramus Catholic vs. 5-St. Peter's Prep

2-Bergen Catholic vs. 7-Don Bosco Prep

3-St. Joseph (Montvale) vs. 6-Seton Hall Prep

South

1-Christian Brothers Academy vs. winner of 4-St. Joseph (Metuchen) vs. 5-Camden Catholic

2-St. John Vianney vs. 7-Notre Dame

3-St. Augustine Prep vs. 6-Paul IV

 

Non-Public B

North

1-Pope John vs. 4-DePaul

2-St. Thomas Aquinas vs. 3-Pingry

South

1-Red Bank Catholic vs. winner of 4-Holy Cross vs. 5-St. Rose

2-Holy Spirit vs. 3-Donovan Catholic

 

Group 5

North Jersey Section 1

At Livingston

1-Livingston vs. 8-Montclair

4-Clifton vs. 5-North Bergen

At Passaic Tech

2-Passaic Tech vs. 7-West Orange

3-Morristown vs. 6-Bloomfield

North Jersey Section 2

At Phillipsburg

1-Phillipsburg vs. 8-Bridgewater-Raritan

4-Franklin vs. 5-Newark East Side

At Westfield

2-Westfield vs. 7-Bayonne

3-Watchung Hills vs. 6-J.P. Stevens

Central Jersey

At Howell

1-Howell vs. 8-Edison

4-Old Bridge vs. 5-Hillsborough

At Rancocas Valley

2-Rancocas Valley vs. 7-Monroe

3-Hunterdon Central vs. 6-Freehold Township

South Jersey

At Southern

1-Southern vs. 8-Highland

4-Williamstown vs. 5-Washington Township

At Kingsway

2-Kingsway vs. 7-Egg Harbor Township

3-Cherokee vs. 6-Lenape

 

Group 4

North Jersey Section 1

At Mount Olive

1-Mount Olive vs. 8-Lyndhurst

4-Northern Highlands vs. 5-Randolph

At Morris Knolls

2-Morris Knolls vs. 7-Fair Lawn

3-Ridgewood vs. 6-Bogota

North Jersey Section 2

At North Hunterdon

1-North Hunterdon vs. 8-Irvington

4-Sayreville vs. 5-Middletown North

At Woodbridge

2-Woodbridge vs. 7-Scotch Plains-Fanwood

3-Ridge vs. 6-Kearny

Central Jersey

At Middletown South

1-Middletown South vs. 8-Colts Neck

4-Freehold vs. 5-Manalapan

At Brick Memorial

2-Brick Memorial vs. 7-Princeton

3-Jackson Memorial vs. 6-Long Branch

South Jersey

At Shawnee

1-Shawnee vs. 8-Pennsauken

4-Toms River East vs. 5-Toms River South

At Northern Burlington

2-Northern Burlington vs. 7-Central

3-Moorestown vs. 6-Hammonton

 

Group 3

North Jersey Section 1

At Morris Hills

1-Morris Hills vs. 8-Wayne Valley

4-Old Tappan vs. 5-Pascack Valley

At Paramus

2-Paramus vs. 7-Garfield

3-Montville vs. 6-Wayne Hills

North Jersey Section 2

At Warren Hills

1-Warren Hills vs. 8-Rahway

4-Mendham vs. 5-Roxbury

At West Essex

2-West Essex vs. 7-Parsippany Hills

3-Cranford vs. 6-West Morris

Central Jersey

At South Plainfield

1-South Plainfield vs. 8-Matawan

4-Ocean vs. 5-Hopewell Valley

At Robbinsville

2-Robbinsville vs. 7-Lawrence

3-Wall vs. 6-Brick

South Jersey

At Delsea

1-Delsea vs. 8-Westampton Tech

4-Absegami vs. 5-Mainland

At Lacey

2-Lacey vs. 7-Ocean City

3-Seneca vs 6-Pemberton

 

Group 2

North Jersey Section 1

At High Point

1-High Point vs. 8-Ramsey

4-Pascack Hills vs. 5-Newton

At River Dell

2-River Dell vs. 7-Westwood

3-Jefferson vs. 6-Demarest

North Jersey Section 2

At Hanover Park

1-Hanover Park vs. 8-Rutherford

4-Caldwell vs. 5-Madison

At Governor Livingston

2-Gov. Livingston vs. 7-Hackettstown

3-Passaic Valley vs. 6-Voorhees

Central Jersey

At Raritan

1-Raritan vs. 8-Holmdel

4-Manasquan vs. 5-Cinnaminson

At Rumson-Fair Haven

2-Rumson-Fair Haven vs. 7-Delran

3-Point Boro vs. 6-Middlesex

South Jersey

At Collingswood

1-Collingswood vs. 8-Oakcrest

4-West Deptford vs. 5-Middle Township

At Haddonfield

2-Haddonfield vs. 7-Haddon Heights

3-Lower Cape May vs. 6-Sterling

 

Group 1

North Jersey Section 1

At Kittatinny

1-Kittatinny vs. 8-Lenape Valley

4-Pompton Lakes vs. 5-Cresskill

At Butler

2-Butler vs. 7-Hawthorne

3-Emerson/Park Ridge vs. 6-New Milford

North Jersey Section 2

At Hasbrouck Heights

1-Hasbrouck Heights vs. 8-Whippany Park

4-A.L. Johnson vs. 5-Verona

At Roselle Park

2-Roselle Park vs. 7-Boonton

3-Mountain Lakes vs. 5-Secaucus

Central Jersey

At Delaware Valley

1-Delaware Valley vs. 8-Asbury Park

4-Manvillle vs. 5-Keansburg

At Point Beach

2-Point Beach vs. 7-Bound Brook

3-Shore vs. 6-Spotswood

South Jersey

At Paulsboro

1-Paulsboro vs. 8-Pitman

4-Woodstown vs. 5-Palmyra

At Gloucester City

2-Gloucester City vs. 7-Pennsville

3-Audubon vs. 5-Haddon Township

 

The 20 Dynamite New Jersey Diners That Are Too Tasty Not to Try