Get our free mobile app

REGULAR SEASON

Week 0

Saturday, Aug. 28

Battle at the Beach (at Ocean City HS)

Red Bank Catholic 34, Timber Creek 0

Nonconference

Keansburg 21, West Windsor-Plainsboro 8

 

Week 1

Thursday, Sept. 2

Independence Division

Brick Memorial 32, Howell 27

Patriot Division

Point Boro 34, Shore 20

Nondivisional

Middletown South 15, Manasquan 12

Middletown North 31, Freehold Township 14

Asbury Park 30, Red Bank 19

Freehold 20, Jackson Memorial 19

Matawan 28, Ocean 27

Jackson Liberty 13, Point Beach 0

Manchester 20, Monmouth 14

Nonconference

Holmdel 28, St. Joseph by the Sea (NY) 0

Barnegat 34, Allentown 26

 

Friday, Sept. 3

American Division

Colts Neck 28, Toms River North 21

Nondivisional

Brick 21, Toms River South 14

Manalapan 14, St. John Vianney 6

Nonconference

Central 35, Hightstown 0

 

Saturday, Sept. 4

Nondivisional

Southern 41, Toms River East 0

Nonconference

Donovan Catholic 54, Archbishop Stepinac (NYC) 14

 

Sunday, Sept. 5

Nonconference

Rumson-Fair Haven 35, Wall 0

 

Monday, Sept. 6

Keyport 37, Metuchen 20

 

Week 2

Friday, Sept. 10

American Division

Rumson-Fair Haven 14, Donovan Catholic 0

Colonial Division

Middletown South 21, Holmdel 3

Southern 21, Jackson Memorial 20

Constitution Division

Raritan 24, Ocean 20

Freedom Division

Long Branch 14, St. John Vianney 7

Toms River East 27, Toms River South 7

Independence Division

Lacey 28, Brick 14

Liberty Division

Central 34, Neptune 0

Patriot Division

Shore 21, Asbury Park 0

Barnegat 21, Manchester 14

Point Boro 41, Jackson Liberty 6

National Division

Point Beach 35, Lakewood 32

Nondivisional

Freehold 41, Freehold Township 12

Red Bank Catholic 20, Wall 16

 

Saturday, Sept. 11

Constitution Division

Manasquan 45, Red Bank 13

Liberty Division

Marlboro 35, Matawan 20

National Division

Keyport 28, Keansburg 21

Monmouth 28, Pinelands 14

  

Week 3

Friday, Sept. 17

American Division

Donovan Catholic 34, Toms River North 13

Colonial Division

Manalapan 31, Holmdel 20

Middletown South 27, Jackson Memorial 0

Constitution Division

Manasquan 38, Ocean 7

Red Bank Catholic 49, Raritan 7

Freedom Division

St. John Vianney 43, Toms River East 0

Independence Division

Lacey 29, Middletown North 26

Brick 12, Howell 7

Liberty Division

Central 35, Freehold Township 0

Marlboro 32, Neptune 13

Patriot Division

Point Boro 42, Asbury Park 14

Barnegat 26, Jackson Liberty 0

Shore 21, Manchester 8

Nondivisional

Toms River South 14, Brick Memorial 12

Nonconference

Red Bank 14, John F. Kennedy 6

 

Saturday, Sept. 18

Freedom Division

Long Branch 29, Freehold 14

National Division

Colts Neck 33, Matawan 0

Monmouth 34, Keansburg 7

Keyport 45, Point Beach 26

Pinelands 18, Lakewood 6

 

Week 4

Friday, Sept. 24

American Division

Wall 36, Toms River North 0

Colonial Division

Southern 28, Holmdel 7

Middletown South 13, Manalapan 7 (OT)

Constitution Division

Red Bank 28, Ocean 6

Freedom Division

Freehold 35, Toms River East 7

St. John Vianney 46, Toms River South 7

Independence Division

Middletown North 42, Howell 7

Liberty Division

Matawan 13, Neptune 6

Patriot Division

Asbury Park 28, Jackson Liberty 3

Shore 14, Barnegat 7

Point Boro 48, Manchester 14

National Division

Keansburg 27, Point Beach 15

Keyport 17, Pinelands 14

Nondivisional

Rumson-Fair Haven 28, Lacey 6

Long Branch 35, Jackson Memorial 21

Central 41, Raritan 17

 

Saturday, Sept. 25

American Division

Donovan Catholic 35, Colts Neck 0

Constitution Division

Red Bank Catholic 41, Manasquan 7

Independence Division

Brick 36, Brick Memorial 18

Liberty Division

Marlboro 20, Freehold Township 16

National Division

Monmouth 36, Lakewood 6

 

Week 5

Friday, Oct. 1

American Division

Wall 35, Colts Neck 6

Rumson-Fair Haven 37, Toms River North 7

Colonial Division

Holmdel 35, Jackson Memorial 16

Manalapan 21, Southern 15

Constitution Division

Manasquan 35, Raritan 28 (OT)

Red Bank Catholic 47, Red Bank 6

Independence Division

Middletown North 35, Brick Memorial 10

Howell 33, Lacey 28

Liberty Division

Freehold Township 29, Matawan 0

Central 42, Marlboro 0

Patriot Division

Asbury Park 42, Barnegat 7

Manchester 34, Jackson Liberty 20

National Division

Pinelands 14, Point Beach 7

Nondivisional

Donovan Catholic 34, St. John Vianney 9

Brick 24, Ocean 12

 

Saturday, Oct. 2

Freedom Division

Toms River South 14, Freehold 13 (OT)

Long Branch 53, Toms River East 7

National Division

Keansburg 42, Lakewood 28

Monmouth 28, Keyport 7

 

Week 6

Thursday, Oct. 7

Liberty Division

Neptune 38, Freehold Township 25

 

Friday, Oct. 8

American Division

Donovan Catholic 36, Wall 19

Colonial Division

Middletown South 21, Southern 14

Manalapan 21, Jackson Memorial 14

Constitution Division

Red Bank Catholic 34, Ocean 0

Raritan 38, Red Bank 28

Freedom Division

St. John Vianney 28, Freehold 20

Independence Division

Lacey 28, Brick Memorial 21

Middletown North 22, Brick 8

Liberty Division

Central 35, Matawan 6

Patriot Division

Point Boro 41, Barnegat 0

Shore 44, Jackson Liberty 3

National Division

Pinelands 38, Keansburg 0

Nondivisional

Toms River North 33, Toms River East 14

  

Saturday, Oct. 9

American Division

Rumson-Fair Haven 21, Colts Neck 6

Freedom Division

Long Branch 28, Toms River South 0

Patriot Division

Asbury Park 34, Manchester 14

National Division

Keyport 28, Lakewood 14

Monmouth 38, Point Beach 0

Nondivisional

Howell 42, Marlboro 24

 

Week 7

Friday, Oct. 15

Nondivisional

Jackson Memorial 27, Jackson Liberty 0

Freehold Township 35, Howell 32

Red Bank Catholic 21, Rumson-Fair Haven 14

Holmdel 30, Raritan 24

Southern 17, Central 14

Long Branch 23, Ocean 6

Red Bank 42, Matawan 34

Middletown North 24, St. John Vianney 21

Marlboro 35, Brick Memorial 21

Barnegat 27, Point Beach 7

Shore 42, Pinelands 0

Nonconference

Donovan Catholic 42, Rahway 0

Wall 31, Lenape 17

 

Saturday, Oct. 16

Nondivisional

Keyport 31, Keansburg 14

Manalapan 39, Freehold 7

Lacey 27, Colts Neck 21

Point Boro 49, Monmouth 6

Neptune 22, Brick 8

Manasquan 41, Toms River East 0

Toms River North 28, Toms River South 6

Manchester at Lakewood, 1 p.m. - canceled

 

Week 8

Shore Conference Postseason

Friday, Oct. 22

Raritan 40, Asbury Park 28

Monmouth 20 Jackson Liberty 7

Freehold Township 16, Toms River East 7

Toms River North 25, St. John Vianney 22

Donovan Catholic 42, Southern 7

Lacey 17, Central 7

Colts Neck 24, Howell 21

Red Bank Catholic 47, Manalapan 7

Rumson-Fair Haven 12, Middletown South 7

Wall 42, Middletown North 14

Manasquan 35, Point Boro 30

Freehold 34, Holmdel 21

Shore 21, Red Bank 8

Brick Memorial 31, Matawan 0

Jackson Memorial 14, Brick 8 (OT)

Barnegat 48, Lakewood 20

Ocean 28, Neptune 0

Pinelands 34, Manchester 33

Saturday, Oct. 23

Keansburg 42, Point Beach 0

Marlboro 34, Toms River South 6

 

 

Week 9

Shore Conference Postseason

Thursday, Oct. 28

Freehold Township 23, Manchester 20

 

Friday, Oct. 29

Barnegat 36, Pinelands 0

Donovan Catholic 28, Red Bank Catholic 7

Rumson-Fair Haven 43, Long Branch 6

Middletown South 34, Lacey 0

Manalapan 28, Central 0

Wall 34, St. John Vianney 13

Point Boro 20, Middletown North 12

Raritan 20, Shore 13

Toms River South 12, Red Bank 9

Brick Memorial 37, Ocean 14

Matawan 13, Toms River East 7

Point Beach 8, Keyport 6

 

Saturday, Oct. 30

Toms River North 17, Southern 0

Jackson Memorial 19, Marlboro 13

Colts Neck 28, Holmdel 27

Freehold 17, Howell 14

Neptune 34, Monmouth 18

Manasquan 28, Asbury Park 0

Jackson Liberty 14, Lakewood 6

 

Week 10

Wednesday, Nov. 3

NJSIAA Regional Crossover Games

Matawan 20, Carteret 19

Cherry Hill West 41, Toms River East 2

Franklin 34, Freehold Township 6

Point Beach 35, Spotswood 0

 

Thursday, Nov. 4 

NJSIAA Regional Crossover Games

Manchester 30, Allentown 25

Hunterdon Central 29, Howell 28

Keansburg 28, Roselle 21

Ocean 21, Robbinsville 7

Red Bank 34, Brick Memorial 28

Marlboro 28, Brick 20

Seneca 21, Pinelands 12

 

Friday, Nov. 5

NJSIAA Sectional Quarterfinals

Non-Public A First Round

8-Donovan Catholic 48, 9-Notre Dame 8

Central Jersey Group 5

5-Williamstown 34, 4-Southern 20

South Jersey Group 5

3-Toms River North 28, 6-East Brunswick 14

7-Edison 23, 2-Manalapan 20 (OT)

North 2, Group 4

2-Middletown South 34, 7-North Hunterdon 20

3-Sayreville 18, 6-Middletown North 0

Central Jersey Group 4

6-Clearview 34, 3-Lacey 14

South Jersey Group 4

4-Pennsauken 56, 5-Central Regional 21

1-Millville 58, 8-Toms River South 0

Central Jersey Group 3

1-Rumson-Fair Haven 37, 8-Oakcrest 0

South Jersey Group 3

2-Wall 42, 7-Hopewell Valley 7

Central Jersey Group 2

1-Raritan 30, 8-Barnegat 6

South Jersey Group 2

1-Point Boro 34, 8-Monmouth Regional 14

South Jersey Group 1

2-Shore 42, 7-Burlington City 8

 

Saturday, Nov. 6

NJSIAA Sectional Playoffs

Non-Public A First Round

5-Seton Hall Prep 49, 12-St. John Vianney 0

Central Jersey Group 4

4-Colts Neck 17, 5-Timber Creek 14

South Jersey Group 4

3-Long Branch 50, 6-Freehold 12

Central Jersey Group 3

3-Manasquan 39 6-Holmdel 7

Central Jersey Group 1

2-Salem 51, 7-Keyport 0

South Jersey Group 1

4-Penns Grove 41, 5-Asbury Park 14

NJSIAA Regional Crossover Games

Lakewood 32, Metuchen 22

Steinert 28, Jackson Liberty 13

 

Week 11

Thursday, Nov. 11

NJSIAA Regional Crossover Games

St. John Vianney 40, Howell 28

New Egypt 18, Lakewood 16

Neptune 28, Brick Memorial 26

Friday, Nov. 12

Non-Public B Quarterfinals

2-Red Bank Catholic 58, 7-Morris Catholic 34

South Jersey Group 5 Semifinals

3-Toms River North 48, 7-Edison 7

North 2, Group 4 Semifinals

2-Middletown South 17, 3-Sayreville 8

South Jersey Group 4 Semifinals

2-Ocean City 45, 3-Long Branch 10

Central Jersey Group 3 Semifinals

1-Rumson-Fair Haven 34, 4-Burlington Township 0

 

Central Jersey Group 2 Semifinals

1-Raritan 41, 4-Hillside 34

South Jersey Group 2 Semifinals

1-Point Boro 28, 5-New Providence 7

South Jersey Group 1 Semifinals

3-Woodstown 24, 2-Shore 19

 

Saturday, Nov. 13

Non-Public A Quarterfinals

1-Bergen Catholic 35, 8-Donovan Catholic 7

Central Jersey Group 4 Semifinals

1-Winslow Township 41, 4-Colts Neck 14

Central Jersey Group 3 Semifinals

2-Woodrow Wilson 34, 3-Manasquan 7

 

NJSIAA Regional Crossover Games

Marlboro 13, Middletown North 10

 

Week 12

Friday, Nov. 19

NJSIAA Playoffs

North 2, Group 4 Sectional Final

1-Irvington 28, 2-Middletown South 13

South Jersey Group 5 Sectional Final

4-Kingsway 21, 3-Toms River North 14

Central Jersey Group 3 Sectional Final

2-Woodrow Wilson 28, 1-Rumson-Fair Haven 6

Central Jersey Group 2 Sectional Final

3-Haddonfield 28, 1-Raritan 7

South Jersey Group 2 Sectional Final

1-Point Boro 32, 2-Willingboro 8

Non-Public B Semifinals

2-Red Bank Catholic 21, 3-St. Joseph (Hammonton) 10

Week 13

Thanksgiving

Thursday, Nov. 25

Asbury Park 26, Neptune 18

Long Branch 29, Red Bank 14

Middletown South 27, Middletown North 7

Manasquan 21, Shore Regional 14

 

Friday, Nov. 26

NJSIAA Non-Public B Championship Game

At MetLife Stadium, East Rutherford

2-Red Bank Catholic 13, 1-DePaul 8

 

Week 14

Saturday, Dec. 4

NJSIAA Central/South Group 2 Regional Championship Game

At SHI Stadium, Rutgers University

Haddonfield 28, Point Boro 27

 

 

 

LOOK: Here are the 50 best beach towns in America

Every beach town has its share of pluses and minuses, which got us thinking about what makes a beach town the best one to live in. To find out, Stacker consulted data from WalletHub, released June 17, 2020, that compares U.S. beach towns. Ratings are based on six categories: affordability, weather, safety, economy, education and health, and quality of life. The cities ranged in population from 10,000 to 150,000, but they had to have at least one local beach listed on TripAdvisor. Read the full methodology here. From those rankings, we selected the top 50. Readers who live in California and Florida will be unsurprised to learn that many of towns featured here are in one of those two states.

Keep reading to see if your favorite beach town made the cut.