Follow Bob Badders on Twitter for scores and news from around the Shore.

 

 

Shore Conference Tournament

Quarterfinals

1-Howell 47, 9-Jackson Liberty 12 

132: Mike Russo (JL) d. Anthony Gagliano 1-0

138: Matt Russo (JL) d. Kris Lindemann 7-3

145: Jake Esposito (H) d. Jeremy Bollard 4-3

152: David Nocks (H) p. Bradley McKelvey 1:05

160: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) d. Anthony Pozsonyi 5-3

170: Nick Lurski (H) p. Brian Mathieu 2:51

182: Austin Silverstein (H) d. Jerald Goodman 4-1 (TB)

195: Brendan Busacca (JL) d. Sean Silverstein 3-2

220: Eric Keosseian (H) md. Jared DiZenzo 11-3

Hwt: Ryan Demian (H) by forfeit

106: Kyle Slendorn (H) md. Nick Pellegrino 11-2

113: Mikey Sisolak p. Wyatt Csurback 1:10

120: Peter Dee (H) d. Nick McConnell 2-0

126: Nick Ciaccia (H) p. Niles Jackson 1:09

 

4-Jackson Memorial 35, 5-Long Branch 15

132: Giovani Gomez (LB) d. Mike Christie 7-6

138: Tim Hamann (JM) d. Tommy Flannigan 6-4

145: Danny Mullan (LB) d. Hunter Reese 3-0

152: Sean Leahey (JM) tf. Vince Vaccaro 22-5

160: Jarret DiGiantomasso (JM) d. Mike Shohet 1-0

170: Tanner Kelly (JM) d. Lamont Reid 1-0

182: Connor Bohringer (JM) p. Hunter Marhan 1:09

195: Adante Davis (JM) d. Peter Wersinger 5-4 (UTB)

220: Joey Jasio (LB) d. Nick Shiminovich 5-0

Hwt: Brody Graham (JM) d. John Tomlinson 1-0

106: Matt McGowan (JM) d. Justin Farnsworth 5-4

113: Mike Spino (M) d. Jason Hernandez 6-2

120: Fred Terranova (JM) d. T.J. Conlon 6-4

126: Andy Hernandez (LB) p. Ryan Bohringer 2:56

 

6-Toms River South 33, 3-Brick 27

132: Cole Corrigan (TRS) md. Anthony Costanza 12-3

138: Jack McLafferty (B) d. James Olivera 5-2

145: Connor Panzarella (TRS) md. Tommy Costanza 13-2

152: Francesco LoScrudato (TRS) p. Nick Wojtaszek 1:38

160: Will Scott (B) d. Antrez Clagon 5-1

170: Kyle Wojtaszek (B) by forfeit

182: Dean Sherry (B) by forfeit

195: Joe Salvato (TRS) d. Dean Helstowski 5-1

220: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) md. Anthony Rusignuolo 12-2

Hwt: Mike Rutter (TRS) d. Chris Kimbiz 3-1

106: Joe Ferigne (B) by forfeit

113: Nick Gallicchio (TRS) p. Billy Breen 0:14

120: Kyle Marino (BT) d. Zack Martin 3-1

126: Owen McClave (TRS) d. Thomas Wright 5-2

 

2-Brick Memorial 51, 7-Wall 13 

132: Luke Vescovi (BM) d. Joe Demuer 7-2

138: Anthony Mitchell (BM) d. Jack Wishart 2-1

145: Alec Donovan (BM) p. Josiah Schucht 0:45

152: Josh Glantzman (W) d. Rob Ruggiero 4-2

160: Cliff Ruggiero (BM) by forfeit

170: Joe Stowers (BM) p. Nick Iezzi (W) 3:06

182: Brett Donner (W) md. Kyle Angersbach 21-7

195: Matt McKenzie (W) d. Connor Owen 9-4

220: Chris Hayes (BM) d. Shane Davis 4-2

Hwt: Nick Rivera (BM) p. Darryl Valme 1:08

106: Matt Wardlaw (BM) p. Jake Sabo 3:08

113: Gianni Ghione (BM) p. Jack Kelly 0:49

120: Denzel Tovar (W) d. Luis Bocalman 4-3

126: Jose Bocalman (BM) by forfeit

 

Pre-quarterfinals

1-Howell 64, 16-Freehold Township 9

 

9-Jackson Liberty 46, 8-Raritan 25 (Final)

126: Niles Jackson (JL) d. James VanFechtmann 15-8

132: Mike Russo (JL) p. Andrew Bohal 0:41

138: Dylan Seidenberg (R) md. Jeremy Bollard 10-2

145: Matt Russo (JL) p. Thomas Burke 0:36

152: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) d. Mike Chadwick 4-3

160: Brian Mathieu (JL) p. Joe Stabile 2:10

170: Nick Bohal (R) p. Marc Palmieri 0:51

182: Jerald Goodman (JL) md. Adam Bryant 13-4

195: Brenden Busacca (JL) p. Michael Gillen 0:32

220: Jared DiZenzo (JL) p. Aaron Daniels 1:53

Hwt: Malcolm Daniels (R) by forfeit

106: Nick Pellegrino (JL) p. Christian Sookdeo 1:01

113: AJ Erven (R) tf. Eric Heitmann 16-1

120: Russell Benson (R) md. Nick McConnel 12-4

 

4-Jackson Memorial 51, 13-Ocean 18

5-Long Branch 46, 12-St. John Vianney 18

 

3-Brick 42, 14-Point Boro 21

126: Dan Nobbs (PB) d. Thomas Wright 8-2

132: Jack Ehrhardt (PB) d. Anthony Costanza 9-5

138: Jack McLafferty (BT) tf. Courtland Hackel 4:42 (24-7)

145: Pete Gencarelli (PB) p. Thomas Costanza 2:48

152: Nick Wojtaszek (BT) d. Matt Sulzer 8-1

160: Will Scott (BT) tf. Brandon DeFeo 2:15 (18-3)

170: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) tf. Gene Franceschini 4:48 (19-4)

182: Dean Helstowski (BT) by forfeit

195: Dean Sherry (BT) by forfeit

220: Anthony Rusignuolo (BT) p. Josh Vitale 5:08

Hwt: Dom Infante (PB) p. Jack Jachim 2:44

106: Joe Ferigne (BT) d. Ben Sabo 5-2

113: Blake Dale (PB) d. Billy Breen 4-0

120: Kyle Marino (BT) d. Dylan Davies 7-0

 

6-Toms River South 35, 11-Toms River North 33

126: Cole Corrigan (TRS) p. Mike Johns 0:50

132: Owen McClave (TRS) d. Pa O'Donnell 9-3

138: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Connor Panzarella 9-5

145: Ryan O'Donnell (TRN) p. Dillon Parks 3:39

152: Anthony Conception (TRN) d. Francesco LoScrudato 10-7

160: Antrez Clagon (TRS) p. Mike DeGennaro 3:35

170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Marques Alexander  5:05

182: Joe Salvato (TRS) d. Tyer MacLaine 6-2

195: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) p. Keon Cooper 1:02

220: Alex Scherer (TRN) by forfeit

Hwt: Mike Siwiec (TRN) by forfeit

106: Joseph Venere-Coyle (TRS) by forfeit

113: Nick Gallicchio (TRS) tf. James Koerner 4:00 (16-0)

120: Ricky Diaz (TRN) d. Zach Martin 3-1 SV

 

 

2-Brick Memorial 62, 18-Colts Neck 9

126: Ricky Davs (BM) d. Steven Kramer 12-5

132: Luke Vescovi (BM) p. Liam Hougland 1:14

138: Anthony Mitchell (BM) p. Andrew Ciccone 1:34

145: Alec Donovan (BM) by forfeit

152: Rob Ruggiero (BM) tf. Ian Pearson 3:52 (18-3)

160: Cliff Ruggiero (BM) p. Garret Thesing 2:35

170: Joe Stowers (BM) p. Dylan Valente 2:55

182: Steven Barsky (CN) d. Bobby Mitler 5-1

195: Connor Owen (BM) by forfeit

220: Kyle Poling (BM) d. Fred Womack 8-5 (TB)

Hwt: Marcus Foster (BM) by forfeit

106: Joey King (CN) p. Matt Wardlaw 1:13

113: Gianni Ghione (BM) p. Dyon Womack 1:11

120: Chris Richardson (BM) d. Ben Sammarco 4-3

 

7-Wall 40, 10-Middletown North 28 (Final) 

126: Nick Wagner (W) d. Stanley Wojdylak 2-1

132: Joe Demuner (W) d. Jack Van Sant 8-2

138: Jack Wishart (W) d. Brandon Tanglao 11-4

145: Paul Capaldo (MN) md. Connor Albrecht 13-2

152: Josh Glantzman (W) md. Nicholas Cofone 9-1

160: Tom Anderson (MN) p. Nick Iezzi 3:09

170: Brett Donner (W) p. Fred Svenson 1:59

182: Anthony Vetrano (MN) p. Kyle Dallicardillo 1:51

195: Matt McKenzie (W) p. Brian Winz 1:51

220: Chad Freshnock (MN) p. Shane Davis 1:08

Hwt: Darryl Valme (W) d. Tyler Bienkowski 4-3

106: Sean Deering (MN) p. Jake Sabo 1:24

113: Jack Kelly (W) p. Provenzano 2:34

120: Denzel Tovar (W) by forfeit

 

Preliminary Round

Freehold Township 52, Matawan 22

Ocean 52, Shore 21

Point Boro 44, Manalapan 30

Colts Neck 41, Marlboro 30

 

Regular Season

Nondivisional

Freehold 42, Monmouth 24

 

Nonconference

Holmdel 57, Academy of Urban Leadership 16

Plainfield 54, Keyport 23

Pemberton 51, Pinelands 22

 

Jack Welch Duals, at Moorestown

No. 4 CBA 50, Newton 21

No. 4 CBA 48, Holy Cross 18