Wrestling: Region 8 Scoreboard
Results from the NJSIAA Region 8 Tournament involving Shore Conference wrestlers.
Finals
182: 1-Chris Nielsen (Pinelands) d. 2-Vince Degeorge (Delsea) 4-2
132: 1-Quinn Kinner (Kingsway) md. 2-Matt Barnett (Southern) 17-8
Third place
113: Seth Henry (Highland) d. Sean Foley (Barnegat) 9-5
145: Evan Fisler (Washington Township) by forfeit over Nick O'Connell (Southern)
Fifth place
113: Anthony Roman (Hammonton) d. Owen Kretschmer (Southern) 1-0
120: Alec Baisch (Washington Township) md. Sebastian Delligatti (Southern) 16-6
145: Nicolas Bonowski (Woodstown) p. Brennan Richardson (Pinelands) 1:20
160: John Stout (Southern) md. Steven Raines (Millsville) 12-3
Consolation semifinals (blood round)
113
Seth Henry (Highland) d. Owen Kretschmer (Southern) 6-3
Sean Foley (Barnegat) d. Anthony Roman (Hammonton) 5-3
120
Terrell Coleman (Egg Harboro) md. Sebastian Delligatti (Southern) 12-2
145
Nick O'Connell (Southern) md. Brennan Richardson 11-2
160
Mason Maxwell (Delsea) d. John Stout (Southern) 6-5
Semifinals
132
2-Matt Barnett (Southern) d. 3-Steven Schwab (St. Augustine) 4-3
145
4-Andrew Solomon (Gateway) p. 1-Nick O'Connell (Southern) 0:26
182
1-Chris Nielsen (Pinelands) d. 5-Joe Tripoli (Highland) 7-2
Quarterfinals
113
5-Anthony Roman (Hammonton) d. 4-Owen Kretschmer (Southern) 6-4
3-Jack Prendergast (Woodstown) md. 6-Sean Foley (Barnegat) 15-1
120
4-Alec Baisch (Washington Twp.) d. 5-Sebastian Delligatti (Southern) 8-2
132
2-Matt Barnett (Southern) d. 7-Tim Sparks (Gateway) 6-0
145
1-Nick O'Connell (Southern) d. 8-Tom Cuffari (Highland) 9-4
3-Tim Suter (Buena) tf. 10-Brennan Richardson (Pinelands) 3:24 (15-0)
152
4-Seth Summers (Delsea) d. 5-Dan Gorman (Southern) 5-3
160
1-Jake Maxwell (Buena) d. 8-John Stout (Southern) 7-2
182
1-Chris Nielsen (Pinelands) p. 8-Cameron Garcia (Oakcrest) 3:08
220
2-Ryan Lynd (St. Augustine) d. 7-Dan Lynch (Southern) 1-0
Pre-quarterfinals
106
Carmen Guimarello (Clearview) d. Jayson Cerbo (Southern) 9-7
113
Owen Kretschmer (Southern) by forfeit
Sean Foley (Barnegat) d. Kameron Jenkins (Timber Creek) 7-5
120
Sebastian Delligatti (Southern) p. Nathan Pasquarello (Timber Creek) 5:26
126
Alexender Pruszinski (Lower Cape May) d. Nick Pepe (Southern) 8-4
132
Matt Barnett (Southern) p. Reese Kreischer (Oakcrest) 0:59
145
Brennan Richardson (Pinelands) d. Jason Kaenzig (Egg Harbor) 2-1
152
Dan Gorman (Southern) d. Matthew Gray (Clearview) 4-1
160
John Stout (Southern) d. Colin Wexler (Kingsway) 7-5
182
Vince Degeorge (Delsea) d. Vin Miele (Southern) 7-3
195
Austin Cominsky (Middle Twp.) d. Matt Mackanic (Southern) 9-2
Follow Shore Sports Network on Twitter @ShoreSportsNet and on Instagram. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights.