Results from the preliminary round of the NJSIAA Region 6 Tournament.

 

 

106

3-Luke Eckloff (St. John Vianney) p. 14-Brad Smuro (Shore) 1:03

4-Joey King (Colts Neck) p. 13-Adam Manzo (Ocean) 3:47

6-Owen Kretschmer (Southern) md. 11-Ben Sabo (Point Boro) 12-2

10-Sean Foley (Barnegat) d. 7-Charles Barrale (Raritan) 3-2

 

113

4-Luke Moynihan (Lacey) d. 13-Jonathan Mora (Brick) 7-3

6-Nick Pellegrino (Jackson Liberty) p. 11-Dylan Cardell (Southern) 1:29

9-Jaleel Gopaul (Matawan) d. 8-Sean Deering (Middletown North) 13-9

10-Chris Dean (Long Branch) d. 7-Blake Dale (Point Boro) 4-0

 

120

8-Tim Klemser (Shore) d. 9-Troy Gallo (Holmdel) 4-2 OT

7-Nick Ciaccia (Howell) tf. 10-Anthony Datello (Lacey) 5:25 (17-0)

3-Richie Koehler (CBA) md. 14-Carlos Irizarry (Long Branch) 8-0

4-Jack Kelly (Wall) tf. 13-Charles Peterson (Barnegat) 5:53 (25-10)

 

126

7-Matt Barnett (Southern) p. 10-Adel Soliman (Red Bank) 3:40

6-Matt McGowen (Jackson Memorial) p. 11-Ethan Byrne (Red Bank Catholic) 1:11

8-Chris Rodriguez (Manchester) md. Cairo Henderson (Neptune) 13-1

8-Daniel Esposito (Howell) d. 9-Spencer Robinson (Point Boro) 9-2

 

132

7-Gianni Bennett (Southern) d. 10-Dave Santiago (Brick) 4-2

5-Dylan VanSickell (CBA) md. 12-Roddy Rupp (Point Beach) 12-0

4-T.J. Conlon (Long Branch) p. 13-Omar Farouk (Toms River North) 5:39

8-Joe Vasile (St. John Vianney) d. 9-Shane Mullan Marlboro) 6-0

 

138

6-Mike Racanelli (Southern) d. .11-Dylan Davies (Point Boro) 6-1

8-Scott Dupoint (Holmdel) d. 9-Liam Hoagland (Colts Neck) 1-0

5-Carl Vasti (CBA) d. 12-Richard Cosgrove (Brick)

7-Christiann Dailey (Donovan Catholic) d. 10-Nick Addison (Rumson-Fair Haven) 8-6

 

145

3-Peter Dee (Howell) d. 14-Jeff Andre (Ocean) 3-0

12-Pat O'Donnell (Toms River North) d. 5-Alex Johnson (Shore) 7-6

6-John Finnerty (Point Beach) p. 11-Conor Panzarella (Donovan Catholic) 3:12

2-Khalil Haskins (St. John Vianney) tf. 15-Ben Kuhn (CBA) 5:56 (18-3)

 

152

4-Pat Mooney (Southern) d. 13-Jeremy Bollard (Jackson Liberty) 8-4

9-Anthony Costanza (Brick) d. 8-Nicko Cofone (Middletown North) 5-2

14-Nick Caracappa (St. John Vianney) d. 3-Matt Garrity (Lacey) 7-5

10-Chad McClelland (Wall) d. 7-Tom Hinz (Red Bank) 1-0

 

160

9-Brandon DeFeo (Point Boro) d. 8-Joe Thompson (Manalapan) 9-4

2-Nick Bohal (Raritan) d. 15-Andrew Albanese (Pinelands) 5-1

12-Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA) d. 5-Marco Quintero (Lakewood) 6-1

7-Derrick Wiley (Matawan) d. 10-Danny Moreno (Brick) 9-4

 

170

7-Gene Franceschini (Point Boro) d. 10-Paul Tietjen (Shore) 6-1

5-Tom Anderson (Middletown North) p. 12-Kelly Lutz (Pinelands) 0:41

8-Frank Leonardis (Howell) d. 9-Mike DeGennaro (Toms River North) 4-2

6-Brendan Rumsby (Middletown South) md. 11-Justin Obermeyer (Manalapan) 10-1

 

182

5-Joe Toci (Southern) md. 12-Steven Giannios (St. John Vianney) 15-1

9-Jack Baker (Point Beach) p. 8-Pete Wersinger (Long Branch) 3:29

7-Nick Faber (Neptune) d. 10-John Downey (Freehold) 3-2

6-Theo Addison (Rumson-Fair Haven) d. 11-Justin Obermeyer (Manalapan) 10-1

 

195

9-Ryan Dickens (Raritan) p. 8-Sal DiSalvo (Donovan Catholic) 4:27

5-Steven Barsky (Colts Neck) p. 12-Billy Borowsky (Point Boro) 1:16

6-Robert Hulse (Middletown South) d. 11-Anthony Rusignuolo (Brick) 12-6

7-Adante Davis (Jackson Memorial) d. 10-Nick Suriano (Southern) 5-3

 

220

5-Joe Marano (Manalapan) d. 12-Joe Miele (Southern) 7-3

4-Chris Hayes (Brick Memorial) d. 13-Austin Dewise (Middletown North) 12-6

11-Vincent Gargiulo (Colts Neck) d. 6-Jack Jachim (Brick) 6-1

9-Phil Pender (Manchester) d. 8-Dan Bauman (Keansburg) 3-2 2OT

 

HWT

3-William Oxley (CBA) p. 14-Jonathan Kobus 0:30

6-Brian Olesen (Ocean) p. 11-Mike Frezza (Pinelands) 3:28

7-Forrest Gardner (Point Beach) d. 10-Zach Youngberg (Neptune) 9-5

9-Jared DiZenzo (Jackson Liberty) d. 8-Taylor Larkin (Freehold Township) 3-2

 

 

Wrestling editor Bob Badders can be reached at badders@allshoremedia.com. Follow him on Twitter @Bob_Badders. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights.