The Shore Basketball Coaches Association has made its selections for All-Shore, All-Division and Players and Coaches of the Year. All selections were made by the Shore Conference coaches.

Lakewood senior guard Tyrice Beverette was selected as Shore Conference Co-Player of the Year with Manalapan senior guard Anthony Firkser by the Shore Conference coaches. (Photo by Dave Thorne).

Coaches' All-Shore Teams

Co-Shore Conference Players of the Year

Tyrice Beverette, Sr., G, Lakewood (pictured at left) and Anthony Firkser, Sr., G, Manalapan

Coach of the Year

Randy Holmes, Lakewood

 

All-Shore

First Team

Tyrice Beverette, Sr., G, Lakewood

Jimmy Walsh, Sr., F, Manasquan

J.R. Hobbie, Sr., G, Manasquan

Brandon Federici, Sr., G, Colts Neck

Anthony Firkser, Sr., G, Manalapan

Second Team

Matt Farrell, Jr., G, Point Beach

Solly Stansbury, Sr., F/C, Toms River North

Damien Singleton, Sr., G, Toms River North

Mike Gesicki, Jr., F, Southern

Eric Carter, Jr., C, Jackson Memorial

 

Coaches' All-Division Teams

CLASS A NORTH

First Team

Anthony Firkser, Sr., G, Manalapan

Brandon Federici, Sr., G, Colts Neck

John Horrigan, Sr., C, Freehold Twp.

Cody Thompson, Sr., G, Middletown North

Louie Pillari, Jr., G, Christian Brothers Academy

Second Team

Will Boman, Sr., G, Middletown North

Chris O'Reilly, So., G, Colts Neck

Pat Andree, Fr., F, CBA

James Sobieski, Sr., C, Colts Neck

Aaron Trimble, So., G, Howell

Player of the Year

Anthony Firkser, Manalapan

Coach of the Year

Rick Garretson, Manalapan

 

CLASS A CENTRAL

First Team

Jimmy Walsh, Sr., F/C, Manasquan

J.R. Hobbie, Sr., G, Manasquan

Rob Cantelli, Sr., G, Holmdel

Jack Herrmann, Jr., G, Rumson-FH

Dan Pillari, Jr., G, Shore Regional

Second Team

Tommy Toole, Jr., G, Manasquan

Quenton Nelson, Jr., C, Red Bank Catholic

Vinny Facchino, Jr., G, St. John Vianney

Kevin Bloodgood, So., G/F, Shore Regional

Nyrique Smith, Fr., G, Monmouth Regional

Player of the Year

Jimmy Walsh, Manasquan

Coach of the Year

Sean Devaney, Holmdel

 

CLASS A SOUTH

First Team

Solly Stansbury, Sr., F/C, Toms River North

Damien Singleton, Sr., G, Toms River North

Mike Gesicki, Jr., F, Southern

Eric Carter, Jr., C, Jackson Memorial

Tymere Berry, So., G, Toms River South

Second Team

Mike Golden, Sr., G, Brick Memorial

Nick Specht, Sr., G, Jackson Memorial

Kyle Carrington, Jr., G, Toms River North

Marquis Davis, Jr., G, Toms River South

Zach Policastro, Sr., G, Southern

Player of the Year

Solly Stansbury, Toms River North

Coach of the Year

Rory Caswell, Toms River North

 

CLASS B NORTH

First Team

Terrel Cox, Jr., G, Long Branch

Trent Mitchell, So., G, Wall

Dwight Clark, Sr., G, Long Branch

Shakeem Richardson, Jr., G, Neptune

Eric Musto, Sr., C, Ocean

Second Team

Alex Cirlincione, Sr., G, Ocean

Keith Kirkwood, Sr., F, Neptune

Joe Piscopo, So., G, Matawan

Jason Dunne, So., G, Matawan

Hassan Foster, Jr., F, Long Branch

Player of the Year

Terrel Cox, Long Branch

Coach of the Year

Mike Puorro, Wall

 

CLASS B CENTRAL

First Team

Matt Farrell, Jr., G, Point Beach

Conor Leddy, Sr., G, St. Rose

P.J. Kineavy, Sr., G, Point Beach

Danny Markulin, Sr., F, Keansburg

Alex Thomson, Jr., G/F, Keyport

Second Team

Riley Calzonetti, Sr., C, Point Beach

Tyler Walters, Sr., G, Keansburg

Dominique Uhl, Jr., F, Point Beach

Sam Miles, Jr., G, Mater Dei Prep

Ryan Branagan, Sr., F, Mater Dei Prep

Player of the Year

Matt Farrell, Point Beach

Coach of the Year

Nick Catania, Point Beach

 

CLASS B SOUTH

First Team

Tyrice Beverette, Sr., G, Lakewood

Kyle McGarry, Sr., F, Point Boro

James Sofield, Jr., F, Jackson Liberty

Mason Jones, Sr., G, Manchester

Damiun Moore, Sr., G, Manchester

Second Team

Jared Craddox, Sr., F, Lakewood

Ben Watson, Jr., C, Lakewood

Andre Taylor, Sr., G, Point Boro

Malik Mendez, Sr., G, Lakewood

Evan Lang, So., G, Central

Player of the Year

Tyrice Beverette, Lakewood

Coach of the Year

Randy Holmes, Lakewood