Here are the seeds and matchups for the 2017 NJSIAA Region 7 Tournament. Region 7 is comprised of Districts 25-28. The four district champions in each weight class receive byes to the quarterfinals.

Shore Conference teams with participating wrestlers: Brick, Central, Donovan Catholic, Jackson Memorial, Lacey, Toms River East, Toms River North, Toms River South.

106

9-Cael Rankin (Donovan Catholic, Fr., 26-4) vs. 8-Alexander Marter (Cinnaminson, Fr., 21-10), winner vs. 1-Chase Mullarkey (Holy Cross, Jr., 16-0).

12-Dominic Rodriguez (Pemberton, Fr., 18-15) vs. 5-Mike Martinak (Haddon Twp.), winner vs. 4-Georgio Mazzeo (Paulsboro, Fr., 27-6).

11-Nick Arena (Paul VI, Fr., 15-10) v. 6-Vincent Scollo (Jackson Memorial, So., 29-3), winner vs. 3-Andrew Clark (Collingswood, Fr., 28-2).

10-Cody Walsh (Camden Catholic, Fr., 26-12) vs. 7-Ryan Bolletino (Haddonfield, Fr., 22-12), winner vs. 2-Hunter Gutierrez (Lacey, So., 34-0).

 

113

9-Ed Morriarity (Shawnee, Jr., 21-9) vs. 8-John Howe (Cherry Hill West, Fr., 28-5), winner vs. 1-Joe Manchio (Seneca, Jr., 35-1).

12-Zac Miller (Gloucester City, Jr., 22-11) vs. 5-Gabriel Dollard (Rancocas Valley, Jr., 33-3), winner vs. 4-Nick Palese (West Deptford, Sr., 29-6).

11-Timothy Downs (Lacey, Jr., 21-14) vs. 6-Connor Mullarkey (Holy Cross, Jr., 21-6), winner vs. 3-Nick Reilly (Toms River North, So. 28-6).

15-Alexander Gorlin (Toms River East, So., 14-18) vs. 2-Colin  Wickramaratna  (Cherokee, Jr., 28-2), winner vs. 7-Geno Duca (Paulsboro, So., 27-6).

 

120

9-Jeremiah Nash (Jackson Memorial, Sr., 19-8) vs. 8-Brett Buckinham (Sterling, Fr., 24-9), winner vs. 1-Lucas Revano (Camden Catholic, So., 36-2).

13-Kyle Edwards (Cherry Hill West, Fr., 6-5) vs. 4-Kyle Trout (Lenape, Sr., 21-7), winner vs. 5-Jiya Gannone (Rancocas Valley, 33-2).

11-Adam Krinic (Lacey, Jr., 17-15) vs. 6-Jack Mooney (Haddonfield, Jr., 21-10), winner vs. 3-Jordan Pinette (Eastern, Sr., 23-3).

10-A.J.  Parent (Gloucester City, Fr., 25-8) vs. 7-Jacob Perez (Paulsboro, Fr., 23-9), winner vs. 2-Matt Higgins (Shawnee, Jr., 28-5).

 

126

9-Jarrod Averill (Cinnaminson, Sr., 18-13) vs. 8-David Ott (Gloucester City, Sr., 19-6), winner vs. 1-Anthony Duca (Paulsboro, Sr., 33-3).

12-Sean Tyler (Cherry Hill West, So., 20-15) vs. 5-Luke Moynihan (Lacey, Jr., 29-4), winner vs. 4-Nick Boggiano (Toms River North, Fr., 29-4).

11-Harrison Hinojosa (Camden Catholic, Fr., 22-15) vs. 6-Will Corbi (Moorestown, Sr., 23-12), winner vs. Evan Finnegan (Haddonfield, Sr., 29-5).

10-Eric Cole (Rancocas Valley, Sr.,. 30-6) vs. 7-Nick Gallicchio (Toms River South, Jr., 28-4), winner vs. 2-Ryan Manahan (Cherokee, Sr., 30-1).

 

132

9-Austin Piliro (Gloucester City, Sr., 28-6) vs. 8-Robert McGrogen (Lenape, Sr., 27-3), winner vs. 1-Anthony Croce (Camden Catholic, So., 32-5).

12-Jack Graf (Seneca, Jr., 24-12) vs. 5-Jahmil Williams (Cinnaminson, Jr., 15-3), winner vs. 4-David Santiago (Brick, Sr., 30-4).

11-Dominic Augello (Lindenwold, Sr., 19-5) vs. 6-Jacob Brocious (Eastern, So., 18-13), winer vs. 3-Joey Perez (Paulsboro, Sr., 32-4).

15-Luke Benedict (Haddonefield, Fr., 19-15) vs. 2-Matt McGowan (Jackson Memorial, Sr., 29-3), winner vs. 7-Gabe Onorato (Collingswood, Fr., 18-5).

 

138

9-Ben Forsman (Eastern, Sr., 22-6) vs. 8-Dale Worrell (Seneca, Jr., 27-11), winner vs. 1-Dylan Fischer (West Deptford, Sr., 32-3).

12-Brandon Mooney (Camden Catholic, Freshman, 25-13) vs. 5-Riley Tufts (Shawnee, Sr., 23-8), winner vs. 4-Christpoher Tenenbaum (Moorestown, Jr., 26-9).

14-Nate Harris-Norton (Lindenwold, Sr., 19-4) vs. 3-Ryan Teague (Cinnaminson, Jr., 25-3).

11-Riley Cheong (Toms River South, So., 17-6) vs. 6-Luke Gauthier (Lacey, Jr., 29-5).

7-Russell Stelle (Pemberton, Sr., 29-8) vs. 2-Christiaan Dailey (Donovan Catholic, Jr., 26-0).

 

145

9-Rich Cosgrove (Brick, Jr., 19-5) vs. 8-Xavier Barker (Cherry Hill West, So., 20-13), winner vs. 1-Cole Corrigan (Toms River South, Jr., 24-0).

5-Ryan Burke (Cherokee, Jr., 24-5) vs. 4-George Worthy (Paulsboro, So., 24-6).

14-Carmen Cutuli (Gloucester City, Jr., 21-13) vs. 3-Vincent Delligatti (Haddon Twp., Sr., 29-3).

11-Nick Tomasiello (Jackson Memorial, Jr., 15-13) vs. 6-Devon Eddis (Eastern, Sr., 14-9).

10-Sean Dolan (Camden Catholic, Fr., 16-12) vs. 7-John Donegan (Paul VI, Jr., 24-6), winner vs. 2-Corey Fischer (West Deptford, So., 31-4).

 

152

9-Juan Nakano (Toms River North, Jr., 20-15) vs. 8-Spencer Gaylert (Haddon Twp., Sr., 21-9), winner vs. 1-Avery Dinardi (Holy Cross, Sr., 22-3).

5-Conor Panzarella (Donovan Catholic, Jr., 27-3) vs. 4-Joe Wilson (Pemberton, So., 23-1).

14-Christopher Marrone (Cherokee, So., 13-19) vs. 3-Tim Hamann (Jackson Memorial, Sr., 20-8).

11-Riley D'Ornellas (Lacey, Sr., 21-13) vs. 6-Brandon Green (Paulsboro, Fr., 31-4).

10-Tanner Eldridge (Eastern, Jr., 20-2) vs. 7-Billy Plianthos (Collingswood, Jr., 19-12), winner vs. 2-Christopher Bolletino (Haddonfield, Jr., 35-1).

 

160

9-Andrew DiGilio (Shawnee, Sr., 22-8) vs. 8-Pat Durand (Cherry Hill West, Sr., 23-12), winner vs. 1-A.J. Meyers (Toms River East, Sr., 25-0).

12-Kyle Epperly (Jackson Memorial, Fr., 13-9) vs. 5-Daequan Jackson-Swoope (Rancocas Valley, Jr., 26-9), winner vs. 4-Matt Garrity (Lacey, Sr., 30-3).

11-Sean Miles (Collingswood, Sr., 27-10) vs. 6-Brandon Hopkins (Haddon Twp., Sr., 27-6), winner vs. 3-Shawn Webb (Cherokee, Sr., 29-3).

15-Shawn Kiraly (Seneca, Sr., 22-16) vs. 2-Santino Morina (Paulsboro, So., 32-5), winner vs. 7-Mike DeGennaro (Toms River North, Sr., 30-2).

 

170

9-Ronny Crane (Camden Catholic, So., 29-8) vs. 8-Dan Bergeron (Jackson Memorial, Sr., 21-5), winner vs. 1-Adam Goodwin (Paul VI, Sr., 24-0).

12-Nate Bell (Cherokee, Sr., 22-10) vs. 5-Drew Bowker (Rancocas Valley, So., 34-3), winner vs. 4-Donny Siok (Haddonfield, Sr., 29-4).

14-Dominic Ummarino (Cherry Hill West, So., 19-15) vs. 3-Mark Gross (Shawnee, Sr., 27-6), winner vs. 6-Nate Dalmass (Moorestown, Sr., 29-7).

15-Evan Chagnon (BCIT, Sr., 19-7) vs. 2-Pat O'Donnell (Toms River North, Sr., 29-5), winner vs. 8-Anthony Morina (Paulsboro, So., 24-6).

 

182

9-Michael Nakano (Toms River North, Fr., 6-2) vs. 8-Gio Gismondi (West Deptford, Sr., 17-8), winner vs. 1-Seon Bowker (Rancocas Valley, Sr., 31-4).

12-Tony Dustman (Audubon, Jr., 23-9) vs. 5-Briheem Tyson (Pennsauken, Jr., 27-6), winner vs. 4-Shawn Davilla (Cinnaminson, Sr., 11-2).

11-Brandon Bozarth (Pemberton, Sr., 14-15) vs. 6-T.J. Franden (Eastern, So., 22-3), winner vs. 3-Aaron Carter (Collingswood, Jr., 31-6).

15-Leo Shimonovich (Jackson Memorial, So., 6-11) vs. 2-Dean Helstowski (Brick, Sr., 27-3), winner vs. 7-Jeremy Nutt (Camden Catholic, So., 30-8).

 

195

9-Mike Bickford (Central, Sr., 15-5) vs. 8-Cade Williams (Eastern, Jr., 14-10), winner vs. 1-Michael Taulane (Collingswood, Sr., 31-1).

12-Anthony Blattenberger (Camden Catholic, Jr., 22-9) vs. 5-Jayson Peralta (Cherry Hill West, Jr., 24-5), winner vs. 4-Liam Casey (Seneca, Sr., 28-9).

11-Andres Serrano (Cherry Hill East, Sr. 21-8) vs. 6-Christopher Vaughn (Cherokee, Sr., 19-6), winner vs. 3-Sal DiSalvo (Donovan Catholic, Jr., 24-5).

15-Arturo Gonzalez (Gloucester City, Sr., 11-5) vs. 2-Alex Cawley (Pemberton, Jr., 32-4), winner vs. 7-Gabriel Klaus (Haddonfield, So., 24-10).

 

220

8-Will Murray (Haddonfield, Jr., 24-6) vs. 1-James Thompson (Pennsauken, Sr,, 32-1).

13-Max Finocchi (West Deptford, Sr., 15-20) vs. 4-Robert Livshits (Cherokee, Jr., 19-10), winner vs. 5-Nick Barnes (Collingswood, Sr., 31-5).

14-Kevin Ryan (Toms River North, Sr., 9-17) vs. 3-David Lemay (Jackson Memorial, Jr., 29-4).

11-Frank Hapstak (Haddon Twp., Sr., 18-16) vs. 6-Andrew Halecki (Cinnaminson, Sr., 23-8).

10-Cadrick Augustin (Shawnee, Sr., 25-6) vs. 7-Frank Mooney (Paulsboro, Sr., 22-10), winner vs. 2-Cameron Greene (Audubon, Sr., 29-2).

 

Hwt

9-Chris King (Camden Catholic, Sr., 11-8) vs. 8-Jake Brown (Triton, Sr., 24-3), winner vs. 1-Keith Swartley (Cinnaminson, Sr., 29-0).

13-Davonte Vivian (Palmyra, Jr., 24-7) vs. 4-Antonio Mercado (Woodrow Wilson, Jr., 15-5), winner vs. 5-Jonathan Kobus (Toms River South, Sr., 21-4).

6-Lamar Price (Sterling, Jr., 27-0) vs. 3-Ryan Swenson (Cherry Hill East, Sr., 23-2).

10-Liam Poland (Brick, Sr., 20-4) vs. 7-Bobby Cristella (Holy Cross, Sr., 36-3).

15-Matt Meloni (Collingswood, Jr., 19-18) vs. 2-Lorenzo Hernandez (Cherry Hill West, Sr., 32-2).

 

Follow Shore Sports Network on Twitter @ShoreSportsNet and on Instagram. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights. 

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.