The NJSIAA has released its updated power point rankings based on results received on matches wrestled through Jan. 21.

The power points formula (on page five of the regular season section) is used to determine the qualifying teams for the NJSIAA Team Tournament.

The top eight teams in each section qualify for the NJSIAA Team Tournament, which begins with the sectional quarterfinals on Monday Feb. 5.

NORTH JERSEY, SECTION 1

Group 1 Record Power Points Group 2 Record Power Points
Emerson-Park Ridge 18- 0 33.30 High Point 14-1 32.00
Pompton Lakes 13-3 26.40 Newton 9-5 30.70
Cedar Grove 7-6 26.00 Jefferson 13-4 29.20
Butler 8-4 25.90 Kittatinny 7-6 29.00
Kinnelon 9-8 25.90 Westwood 12-2 28.60
Cresskill 11-7 25.70 Hawthorne 10-6 26.40
Saddle Brook 9-2 25.50 Glen Rock 10-4 26.10
Bogota/Weehawkin 9-6 25.20 Pascack Hills 11-2 26.00
North Warren 5-1 24.00 Pequannock 7-8 24.80
Mountain Lakes 7-5 23.60 Lakeland 6-6 22.10
New Milford 3-6 20.33 Mahwah 5-5 20.50
Boonton 5-8 20.00 Ramsey 4-8 19.90
Hasbrouck Heights 2-13 19.80 Waldwick-Midland Park 2-10 16.80
Wallkill Valley 3-9 19.50 Vernon 1-9 14.60
Hopatcong 2-5 19.14

 

Group 3 Record Power Points Group 4 Record Power Points
Sparta 10-3 27.70 Roxbury 8-7 30.90
Montville 9-4 27.20 Wet Morris Central 9-2 29.40
River Dell 12-3 26.90 Fair Lawn 9-1 28.50
West Milford 9-6 26.70 Mendham 10-3 28.20
Pascack Valley 13-3 26.40 Wayne Valley 11-5 27.90
Garfield 6-7 25.10 Mt. Olive 10-4 27.50
Paramus 5-5 24.10 Passaic Valley 10-5 27.00
Teaneck 7-7 23.60 Old Tappan 11-6 26.80
Ramapo 5-11 22.00 Morris Knolls 9-6 26.60
Demarest 2-12 20.90 Randolph 11-6 26.20
Tenafly 2-4 19.83 Northern Highlands 6-6 25.00
Dwight Morrow 2-10 18.10 Ridgewood 6-6 22.10
Indian Hills 0-14 17.20 Belleville 6-5 21.30
Bergenfield 0-9 11.33 Wayne Hills 5-11 20.60

 

Group 5 Record Power Points
North Bergen 9-2 27.00
West Orange 9-2 25.80
Livingston 9-2 25.50
Passaic Tech 8-4 25.20
Clifton 9-4 24.90
Montclair 6-2 22.88
East Orange 3- 1 22.75
Morristown 5-6 20.10
Hackensack 3-6 18.89
Union City 4-7 18.40
Bloomfield 1-11 17.20
Passaic 1-8 15.89
JFK (Paterson) 2-5 15.43
Eastside (Paterson) 0-9 12.11

 

NORTH JERSEY, SECTION 2

Group 1 Record Power Points Group 2 Record Power Points
Roselle Park 14-1 26.80 Hanover Park 10-2 30.30
Bound Brook 9-7 26.30 Caldwell 8-4 26.30
Manville 8-2 25.70 Elmwood Park 11-6 25.90
Secaucus 9-8 25.50 Hackettstown 6-8 25.70
Belvidere 6-3 24.22 Lodi 9-6 25.70
Verona 4-7 22.30 Dumont 6-7 24.60
Becton 2-6 21.00 Madison 6-6 23.50
Whippany Park 3-12 20.80 Parsippany 5-6 22.50
Metuchen 3-5 18.50 Lenape Valley 2-9 21.80
Glen Ridge 1-6 15.57 Ridgefield Park 2-15 21.20
Wood-Ridge 1-11 15.50 Manchester Reg. 2-13 20.50
Weequahic 1- 5 14.33 Fort Lee 3-7 20.50
New Providence 0-13 14.00 Dover 1-13 18.20
Newark Collegiate 0-8 13.00 Rutherford 2-8 14.50

 

Group 3 Record Power Points Group 4 Record Power Points
Voorhees 12-6 27.30 Phillipsburg 6-2 32.57
Cranford 8-3 26.90 Middletown North 12-4 32.20
Morris Hills 10-7 26.00 North Hunterdon 11-3 30.20
Gov. Livingston 8-5 25.10 Sayreville 14-4 26.80
West Essex 5- 6 24.90 Scotch Plains-Fanwood 12-4 26.60
Nutley 5-8 23.40 Kearny 9-6 25.90
Lyndhurst/North Arlington 6-5 22.80 Colonia 8-5 25.50
Warren Hills 3-6 22.78 Woodbridge 7-6 24.00
Leonia/Palisades Park 3-8 22.10 Linden 7-4 23.60
Orange 4-9 17.60 Montgomery 4-7 20.30
Summit 3-9 17.40 Irvington 2-5 20.00
Parsippany Hills 2-11 16.30 JFK (Iselin) 0-15 16.70
Cliffside Park 1-4 14.60 Millburn 2-8 16.30
Chatham 0-13 13.70 Barringer 0-5 13.40

 

Group 5 Record Power Points
Watchung Hills 15-0 30.90
Piscataway 8-7 27.20
Perth Amboy 10-5 25.70
Ridge 5-7 24.40
Elizabeth 5-3 24.25
Bayonne 6-9 24.10
Westfield 5-6 23.80
Franklin 6-7 23.50
Columbia 4-5 21.25
Plainfield 6-9 21.00
Newark East Side 4-5 20.44
J.P. Stevens 4-11 19.90
Bridgewater-Raritan 3-7 19.80
Union 5-6 19.70

 

CENTRAL JERSEY

Group 1 Record Power Points Group 2 Record Power Points
Point Pleasant Beach 20-1 27.40 Raritan 17-2 32.90
Shore Regional 13-4 26.50 Robbinsville 16-2 26.90
New Egypt 8-3 25.30 Holmdel 17-4 26.60
Spotswood 7-5 25.20 Bernards 9-4 26.20
South River 7-5 24.80 Middlesex/Dunellen 11-7 26.00
Maple Shade 5-9 23.00 Delaware Valley 4-10 25.60
Keansburg 5-7 20.60 Monmouth 3-15 23.00
Highland Park 3-8 19.20 Carteret 3-8 21.90
Riverside 2-13 19.20 Rumson-Fair Haven 2-12 21.30
Asbury Park 3-13 18.70 Brearley-Dayton 4-11 21.10
Burlington City 4-10 18.50 A.L. Johnson 4-9 20.50
Keyport 2-10 17.30 Manasquan 3-13 19.90
Palmyra 4-9 17.10 Matawan 3-7 19.50
Willingboro 0-9 13.22 North Plainfield 2-9 19.30

 

Group 3 Record Power Points Group 4 Record Power Points
South Plainfield 13-6 31.80 Long Branch 16-3 31.80
Ocean 12-4 28.60 Brick Memorial 16-2 30.00
Hopewell Valley 14-4 28.40 Jackson Memorial 8-7 28.50
Allentown 15-8 27.50 Colts Neck 11-3 27.70
Bordentown/Florence 6-8 27.20 Middletown South 12-6 26.50
Rahway 10-1 26.50 Hightstown 12-6 26.20
Ewing 9-8 26.10 Burlington Twp. 9-6 25.50
Steinert 11-10 26.00 Northern Burlington 6-8 24.50
Somerville 9-4 24.56 Brick 7-5 23.50
Wall 2-12 24.20 Freehold 4-9 20.10
Lawrence 6-13 23.90 Neptune 2-7 17.44
Nottingham 5-11 23.40 Princeton 2-13 17.10
Red Bank 4-6 22.10 West Windsor-Plainsboro North 2-10 16.80
Hamilton West 2-12 16.80 West Windsor-Plainsboro South 0-12 14.30

 

Group 5 Record Power Points
Hunterdon Central 12-1 33.80
Howell 22-0 32.40
Manalapan 15-2 28.90
Monroe 11-3 27.50
Old Bridge 8-9 26.90
Trenton 14-3 26.20
Freehold Township 8-5 24.90
South Brunswick 4-10 24.90
Hillsborough 5-10 24.60
New Brunswick 6-7 24.20
Edison 5-9 23.70
East Brunswick 4-5 21.22
Marlboro 0-9 19.00
North Brunswick 1-9 18.50

 

SOUTH JERSEY

Group 1 Record Power Points Group 2 Record Power Points
Paulsboro 10-0 31.20 Point Pleasant Boro 14-0 28.90
Buena 13-3 26.80 Delran 12-4 27.10
Woodstown 11-7 26.80 Cinnaminson 11-2 26.80
Pennsville 14-1 26.60 Oakcrest 12-4 26.20
Schalick 8-4 25.30 West Deptford 10-9 26.20
Collingswood 7-5 24.80 Haddonfield 12-3 26.10
Gloucester City 10-3 24.70 Barnegat 10-8 25.90
Audubon 5-10 24.60 Sterling 7-5 25.50
Pitman 9-10 24.10 Overbrook 7-6 25.00
Haddon Township 4-8 22.70 Clayton/Glassboro 8-7 25.00
Penns Grove 5-5 19.00 Middle Township 9-2 23.44
Haddon Heights 4-8 18.10 Manchester 3-9 19.40
Lindenwold 2-13 16.00 Lower Cape May 3-7 18.60
Salem 0- 7 11.00 Cedar Creek 1-11 14.10

 

Group 3 Record Power Points Group 4 Record Power Points
Delsea 7-4 28.00 Clearview 7-4 27.00
Gateway-Woodbury 11-5 27.40 Cherry Hill West 15-0 26.90
Lacey 9-4 27.30 Hammonton 9-10 26.20
Seneca 8-6 25.60 Highland 9-4 26.00
Lakewood 9-10 25.40 Pennsauken 10-8 26.00
Jackson Liberty 8-10 25.40 Toms River East 4-8 25.30
Pemberton 6-10 24.40 Shawnee 6-8 23.40
Mainland 5-7 23.40 Moorestown 5-9 23.30
Timber Creek 5-9 23.10 Millville 5-13 23.20
Ocean City 4-9 21.90 Central Regional 4-16 23.10
Pinelands 5-4 20.78 Absegami 5-7 22.90
Triton 2-10 17.70 Winslow 3-11 21.90
Deptford 1-11 15.20 Toms River South 1-5 19.50
Cumberland 1-10 14.20 Westampton Tech 4-8 16.00

 

Group 5 Record Power Points
Kingsway 11-4 31.80
Southern 13-1 31.30
Toms River North 10-4 28.60
Cherokee 11-4 28.20
Williamstown 14-1 28.20
Rancocas Valley 18-1 27.60
Eastern 8-3 26.90
Egg Harbor 8-7 26.00
Washington Township 8-5 25.70
Cherry Hill East 5-7 21.70
Lenape 2-6 19.63
Atlantic City 2-14 19.10
Vineland 3-9 18.30
Camden/Woodrow Wilson 1-16 17.70

 

NON-PUBLIC

North A Record Power Points
Delbarton 11-2 31.70
St. Peter’s Prep 7-2 30.86
Seton Hall Prep 10-0 30.80
Bergen Catholic 6-0 28.50
St. Joseph (Montvale) 9-1 27.75
Don Bosco Prep 3-5 24.63
Paramus Catholic 7-4 24.20

 

North B Record Power Points
Pope John 10-1 30.30
DePaul 6-2 25.88
Bishop Ahr 2-13 20.70
Morris Catholic 3-9 20.60
Pingry 2-7 20.33
Newark Academy 3-7 17.10

 

South A Record Power Points
St. Augustine 9-2 28.44
St. John Vianney 10-1 28.20
Camden Catholic 12-2 27.30
Paul VI 6-7 23.30
Notre Dame 3-13 23.20
Red Bank Catholic 5-7 22.60
Christian Brothers Academy 5-12 22.30

 

South B Record Power Points
Donovan Catholic 10-8 26.10
Holy Spirit 3-7 22.00
Holy Cross 1-14 18.60
St. Joseph (Hammonton) 1-12 15.90
St. Rose 0-13 13.90
Gloucester Catholic 0-12 12.50
Rutgers Prep 1- 3 10.67

 

GROUP 1 OVERALL RANKINGS

Emerson-Park Ridge 18-0 33.30
Paulsboro 10-0 31.20
Roselle Park 14-1 28.60
Point Pleasant Beach 20-1 27.40
Buena 13-3 26.80
Woodstown 11-7 26.80
Pennsville 14-1 26.60
Shore Regional 13-4 26.50
Pompton Lakes 13-3 26.40
Bound Brook 9-7 26.30
Cedar Grove 7-6 26.00
Butler 8-4 25.90

 

GROUP 2 OVERALL RANKINGS

Raritan 17-2 32.90
High Point 14-1 32.00
Newton 9-5 30.70
Hanover Park 10-2 30.30
Jefferson 13-4 29.20
Kittatinny 7-6 29.00
Point Pleasant Boro 14-0 28.90
Westwood 1-2 28.60
Delran 12-4 27.10
Robbinsville 16-2 26.90
Cinnaminson 11-2 26.80
Holmdel 17-4 26.60


GROUP 3 OVERALL RANKINGS

South Plainfield 13-6 31.80
Ocean 12-4 28.60
Hopewell Valley 14-4 28.40
Delsea 7-4 28.00
Sparta 10-3 27.70
Allentown 15-8 27.50
Gateway-Woodbury 11-5 27.50
Lacey 9-4 27.30
Voorhees 12-6 27.30
Montville 9-4 27.20
Bordentown/Florence 6-8 27.20
Cranford 8-3 26.90

 

GROUP 4 OVERALL RANKINGS

Phillipsburg 6-2 32.57
Middletown North 12-4 32.20
Long Branch 16-3 31.80
Roxbury 8-7 30.90
North Hunterdon 11-3 30.20
Brick Memorial 16-2 30.00
West Morris Central 9-2 29.40
Jackson Memorial 8-7 28.50
Fair Lawn 9-1 28.50
Mendham 10-3 28.20
Wayne Valley 11-5 27.90
Colts Neck 11-3 27.70


GROUP 5 OVERALL RANKINGS

Hunterdon Central 12-1 33.80
Howell 22-0 32.40
Kingsway 11-4 31.80
Southern 13-1 31.30
Watchung Hills 15-0 30.90
Manalapan 15-2 28.90
Toms River North 10-4 28.60
Cherokee 11-4 28.20
Williamstown 14-1 28.20
Rancocas Valley 18-1 27.60
Monroe 11-3 27.50
Piscataway 8-7 27.20


NOTES:

TEAMS WITH FEWER THAN 70% OF MATCHES IN-STATE OR LESS THAN 10 MATCHES:

Somerville: only 69% of matches in-state

Bergen Catholic: only 50% of matches in-state

St. Joseph (Mont.): only 40% of matches in-state

Haddonfield: only 67% of matches in-state

 

Follow Shore Sports Network on Twitter @ShoreSportsNet and on Instagram. Like  Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights. 

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.