Live updates from the Region 6 quarterfinals at Pine Belt Arena.

 

 

UPDATING LIVE STARTING AT 5 P.M.

REGION 6 QUARTERFINALS

106

NOTE: CBA Jr. Nick Schutzenhofer, the No. 1 seed, has withdrawn for undisclosed reasons.

8-Joe Ferigne (Brick) by forfeit

5-Hunter Gutierrez (Lacey) d. 4-Joey King (Colts Neck) 8-6 OT

3-Luke Ecklof (St. John Vianney) d. 6-Owen Kretschmer (Southern) 7-2

2-Darby Diedrich (Howell) d. 10-Sean Foley (Barnegat) 7-2

 

113

1-Sebastian Rivera (CBA) tf. 9-Jaleel Gopaul (Matawan) 2:21 (16-1)

4-Luke Moynihan (Lacey) d. 5-Matt Wardlaw (Brick Memorial) 2-1

6-Nick Pellegrino (Jackson Liberty) d. 3-Nick Reilly (Toms River North) 7-4

2-Kyle Slendorn (Howell) p. 10-Chris Dean (Long Branch) 2:32

 

120

1-Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) tf. 8-Tim Klemser (Shore) 4:32 (18-2)

4-Jack Kelly (Wall) d. 5-Mike Spino (Jackson Memorial) 4-3

3-Richie Koehler (CBA) p. 6-Zach Martin (Toms River South) 3:42

7-Nick Ciaccia (Howell) d. 2-Dave Tieto (Ocean) 9-4

 

126

1-Russell Benson (Raritan) md. 8-Daniel Esposito (Howell) 13-3

5-Chris Rodriguez (Manchester) d. 4-Mike Plaska (Freehold Township) 3-1 OT

6-Mat McGowen (Jackson Memorial) d. 3-Nick Galicchio (Toms River South) 5-4

2-Joe Demuner (Wall) p. 7-Matt Barnett (Southern) 3:09

 

132

1-Owen McClave (Toms River South) p. 8-Joe Vasile (St. John Vianney) 1:03

5-Dylan VanSickell (CBA) d. 4-T.J. Conlon (Long Branch) 8-6

3-Jake Benner (Ocean) d. 6-Nick Wagner (Wall) 4-0

2-Anthony Gagliano (Howell) d. 7-Gianni Bennett (Southern) 7-2

 

138

1-Kris Lindemann (Howell) p. 8-Scott Dupont (Holmdel) 1:57

5-Carl Vasti (CBA) d. 4-Stanley Wojdylak (Middletown North) 5-1

3-Luke Vescovi (Brick Memorial) d. 6-Mike Racanelli (Southern) 3-2

2-Cole Corrigan (Toms River South) d. 7-Chrisitann Dailey (Donovan Catholic) 4-0

 

145

8-Teddy Caporino (Southern) d. 1-Mike DeFaria (Marlboro) 10-9

4-Rob Kanniard (Wall) d. 12-Pat O’Donnell (Toms River North) 9-4

6-John Finnerty (Point Beach) p. 3-Peter Dee (Howell) 5:01

2-Khalil Haskins (St. John Vianney) d.  7-Danny Mullan (Long Branch) 3-1

 

152

1-A.J. Meyers (Toms River East) d. 9-Anthony Costanza (Brick) 6-0

4-Pat Mooney (Southern) d.. 5-Mike Shohet (Long Branch) 6-1

6-Giancarlo Crivelli (Point Beach) d. 14-Nick Caracappa (St. John Vianney) 5-2

2-Ronny Ghaida (Manalapan) d. 10-Chad McClelland (Wall) 7-3

 

160

1-Josh Glantzman (Wall) d. 9-Brandon DeFeo (Point Boro) 5:22 (17-1)

12-Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA) d. 4-Lamont Reid (Long Branch) 7-6

6-Tyler Kalmowitz (Jackson Liberty) d. 3-Seon Bowker (Southern) 3-2 UTB

7-Derrick Wiley (Matawan) d. 2-Nick Bohal (Raritan) 5-4 UTB

 

170

1-Brett Donner (Wall) p. 8-Frank Leonardis (Howell) 0:58

5-Tom Anderson (Middletown North) p. 4-Garrett Hilsheimer (Holmdel) 1:43

3-T.J. Saldutti (Ocean) d. 6-Brendan Rumsby (Middletown South) 4-1

2-Peyton Blauvelt (Southern, Sr., 22-5) md. 7-Gene Franceschini (Point Boro) 11-0

 

182

1-Dean Helstowski (Brick) md. 9-Jack Baker (Point Beach) 13-4

4-Chris Nielsen (Pinelands) d. 5-Joe Toci (Southern) 11-7 OT

3-Tanner Kelly (Jackson Memorial) d. 6-Theo Addison (Rumson-Fair Haven) 5-4

2-Anthony Vetrano (Middletown North) md. 7-Nick Faber (Neptune) 13-4

 

195

1-Jack LaCorte (CBA) p. 9-Ryan Dickens (Raritan) 4:54

4-Will Farparan (Manchester) p. 5-Steven Barsky (Colts Neck) 1:33

3-Calvin Beaty (St. John Vianney) md. 6-Robert Hulse (Middletown South) 9-1

2-Matt McKenzie (Wall) md. 7-Adante Davis (Jackson Memorial) 13-0 100th career win

 

220

1-Eric Keosseian (Howell) vs. 8-Phil Pender (Manchester) 6-1

4-Chris Hayes (Brick Memorial) d. 5-Joe Marano (Manalapan) 16-12

3-Joey Jasio (Long Branch) p. 11-Vincent Gargiulo (Colts Neck) 2:28

2-Dom Infante (Point Boro) d 7-Kelly Conklin (Toms River East) 5-3

 

Heavyweight

1-Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial) d. 9-Jared DiZenzo (Jackson Liberty) 5-1

4-Micah Clark (St. John Vianney) d. 5-Darius Marrow (Central) 3-2 UTB

3-William Oxley (CBA) p. 6-Brian Olesen (Ocean) 4:22

2-John Tomlinson (Long Branch) d. 7-Forrest Gardner (Point Beach) 3-1 OT

 

Wrestling editor Bob Badders can be reached at badders@allshoremedia.com. Follow him on Twitter @Bob_Badders. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights.