NJSIAA Wrestling Region Tournaments Predictions
REGION 5 TOURNAMENT
At Franklin High School
500 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset
Teams: Bishop Ahr, Delaware Valley, East Brunswick, Edison, Franklin, Highland Park, Hillsborough, Holmdel, Hopewell Valley, Hunterdon Central, Keansburg, Keyport, Manalapan, Manville, Marlboro, Matawan, Middletown South, Monmouth, Montgomery, New Brunswick, North Brunswick, North Hunterdon, Old Bridge, Perth Amboy, Pingry, Piscataway, Princeton, Red Bank, Rumson-Fair Haven, Rutgers Prep, Sayreville, Shore, South Plainfield, South River, South Brunswick, Spotswood, St. John Vianney, West Windsor-Plainsboro North, West Windsor-Plainsboro South.
Schedule
Thursday, Feb. 21 - Pre-quarterfinals, 5:30 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 22 – Quarterfinals, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 23 – Semifinals and wrestlebacks, 10 a.m.; consolation finals, 2:30 p.m.; championship bouts, 4 p.m.
Returning champions
106 - Brett Ungar, So., Hunterdon Central
132 – A.J. DeRosa, Sr., Delaware Valley
138 – Alec Bobchin, Sr., Princeton
220 – Zach DelVecchio, Sr., South Plainfield (2017)
Predicted champions
106: Brett Ungar, Hunterdon Central
113: Dean Peterson, St. John Vianney
120: Anthony White, South Plainfield
126: James Rodriguez, Perth Amboy
132: A.J. DeRosa, Delaware Valley
138: Alex Baran, Manalapan
145: Joe Sacco, South Plainfield
152: Ray O’Callaghan, Hillsborough
160: Joe Hatcher, Piscataway
170: Nathaniel Fossett, North Hunterdon
182: Nick Addison, Rumson-Fair Haven
195: Luke Niemeyer, South Plainfield
220: Zach DelVecchio, South Plainfield
285: Paul Liseno, St. John Vianney
Region 6
At Jackson Liberty High School
125 North Hope Chapel Road, Jackson
Teams: Allentown, Asbury Park, Bordentown/Florence, Brick, Burlington City, Burlington Township, CBA, Colts Neck, Delran, Ewing, Freehold, Freehold Township, Hightstown, Hamilton West, Jackson Liberty, Lakewood, Lawrence, Long Branch, Manasquan, Middletown North, Monroe, Neptune, New Egypt, Northern Burlington, Notre Dame, Nottingham, Ocean, Point Beach, Point Boro, Raritan, Red Bank Catholic, Robbinsville, Steinert, Trenton, Wall, Willingboro.
Schedule
Thursday, Feb. 21 - Pre-quarterfinals, 5 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 22 – Quarterfinals, 5 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 23 – Semifinals and wrestlebacks, 10 a.m.; consolation finals, 3 p.m.; championship bouts, 5 p.m.
Returning champions
106 – Tyler Klinsky, Jr., Middletown North (2)
113 – Joey Lamparelli, Jr., Allentown
120 – Nico Messina, Jr., Freehold
132 – Bryan Miraglia, Sr., Delran
160 – Rob Kanniard, Sr., Wall (2)
170 – Garrett Bilgrav, Sr., Robbinsville
220 – Jajuan Hayes, Sr., Bordentown/Florence
285 – Kevin Cerruti, Sr., Long Branch
Predicted champions
106 – Tyler Klinsky, Middletown North
113 – Joey Lamparelli, Allentown
120 – Nico Messina, Freehold
126 – Ryan Zimmerman, Long Branch
132 – Bryan Miraglia, Delran
138 – Craig Cook, Burlington Township
145 – Luke Rada, Colts Neck
152 – Spencer Robinson, Point Boro
160 – Rob Kanniard, Wall
170 – Garrett Bilgrav, Robbinsville
182 – Jake Whitworth, Wall
195 – Jacob Anderson, Middletown North
220 – Billy Borowsky, Point Boro
285 – Kevin Cerruti, Long Branch
Region 7
Note: Thursday’s pre-quarterfinal round will be held at Toms River East.
At RWJBarnabas Health Arena at Toms River North
Old Freehold Road, Toms River
Teams: Audubon, Brick Memorial, Camden Catholic, Camden/Woodrow Wilson, Central, Cherokee, Cherry Hill East, Cherry Hill West, Cinnaminson, Collingswood, Donovan Catholic, Eastern, Gloucester City, Haddon Heights, Haddon Township, Haddonfield, Holy Cross, Howell, Jackson Memorial, Lacey, Lenape, Lindenwold, Manchester, Maple Shade, Moorestown, Palmyra, Paul VI, Paulsboro, Pemberton, Pennsauken, Rancocas Valley, Seneca, Shawnee, Sterling, Toms River East, Toms River North, Toms River South, Triton, West Deptford.
Schedule
Thursday, Feb. 20 at Toms River East- Pre-quarterfinals, 5 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 22 – Quarterfinals, 5 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 23 – Semifinals and wrestlebacks, 9 a.m.; consolation finals, 2:30 p.m.; championship bouts, 5 p.m.
Returning champions
113 – Georgio Mazzeo, Jr., Paulsboro
132 – Hunter Gutierrez, Sr., Lacey (2)
138 – Darby Diedrich, Sr., Howell (2)
138 – Anthony Croce, Sr., Camden Catholic (2)
145 – Lucas Revano, Sr., Camden Catholic (3)
160 – Corey Fischer, Sr., West Deptford
170 – Shane Reitsma, Jr., Howell (2017 champ)
170 – Ethan Craft, Sr., Rancocas Valley
182 – Santino Morina, Sr., Paulsboro (2)
182 – Christian Murphy, Sr., Howell
195 – Drew Bowker, Sr., Rancocas Valley (2017 champ)
Predicted champions
106 – Louie Gagliardo, Toms River North
113 – Vincent Santaniello, Brick Memorial
120 – Nick Reilly, Toms River North
126 – Michael Conklin, Toms River East
132 – Andrew Clark, Collingswood
138 – Darby Diedrich, Howell
145 – Lucas Revano, Camden Catholic
152 – Paul Jakub, Howell
160 – Corey Fischer, West Deptford
170 – Shane Reitsma, Howell
182 – Christian Murphy, Howell
195 – Kyle Epperly, Jackson Memorial
220 – Gabriel Klaus, Haddonfield
285 – Max Sullivan, Cherry Hill West
Region 8
At Egg Harbor Township High School
24 High School Drive, Egg Harbor Township
Teams: Absegami, Barnegat, Buena, Clayton/Glassboro, Clearview, Cumberland, Delsea, Deptford, Egg Harbor, Gateway/Woodbury, Hammonton, Highland, Holy Spirit, Kingsway, Lower Cape May, Mainland, Middle Township, Millville, Oakcrest, Ocean City, Overbrook, Penns Grove, Pennsville, Pinelands, Pitman, Southern, St. Augustine, St. Joseph (Hammonton), Timber Creek, Vineland, Washington Township, Williamstown, Winslow, Woodstown.
Schedule
Thursday, Feb. 20 - Pre-quarterfinals, 5:30 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 22 – Quarterfinals, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 23 – Semifinals and wrestlebacks, 10 a.m.; consolation finals, 3 p.m.; championship bouts, immediately following consolation finals.
Returning champions
113 – Carmen Giumarello, Sr., Clearview
152 – Nick Bennett, Sr., Delsea
152 – Nick O’Connell, Sr., Southern
170 – John Stout, Sr., Southern
Predicted champions
106 – Ryan Defoney, St. Augustine
113 – Carmen Giumarello, Clearview
120 – McKenzie Bell, Kingsway
126 – Kameron Jenkins, Timber Creek
132 – Justin Cariss, Highland
138 – Tim Spatola, Delsea
145 – Jack Prendergast, Woodstown
152 – Nick O’Connell, Southern
160 – Sal Manera, St. Augustine
170 – John Stout, Southern
182 – Mike Misita, St. Augustine
195 – Keevon Berry, Oakcrest
220 – Tyreke Brown, Penns Grove
285 – Deshon Alexander, Overbrook
Managing editor Bob Badders can be reached at bob.badders@townsquaremedia.com. Follow him on Twitter @Bob_Badders. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights.