The NJSIAA has released its updated power point rankings based on results received on matches wrestled through the Jan. 27 cutoff to qualify for the state tournament.

The power points formula (on page five of the regular season section) is used to determine the qualifying teams for the NJSIAA Team Tournament.

The top eight teams in each section qualify for the NJSIAA Team Tournament, which begins with the sectional quarterfinals on Monday, Feb. 5. The tournament will be seeded on Tuesday, Jan. 30 at NJSIAA headquarters in Robbinsville.

These are the final power point standings but not the final seeds for the team tournament. Corrections can still be made and teams can jump a team directly above them via a head-to-head win.

Preliminarily, 29 Shore Conference teams have qualified for the NJSIAA Team Tournament with seven teams seeded No. 1 and seven other teams seeded No. 2 in their respective sections. Most notably was Middletown North ascending to the No. 1 spot in North Jersey 2, Group IV over four-time defending Group IV champion Phillipsburg.

NORTH JERSEY, SECTION 1

Group 1 Record Power Points Group 2 Record Power Points
Emerson-Park Ridge 22-0 36.20 High Point 19-1 35.10
Pompton Lakes 15-3 28.40 Newton 14-5 34.00
Saddle Brook 14-4 27.80 Kittatinny 10-10 32.30
Butler 10-4 27.60 Jefferson 15-4 31.80
Cedar Grove 8-10 27.00 Westwood 14-5 31.10
Kinnelon 11-8 26.60 Glen Rock 15-4 27.60
Bogota/Weehawkin 11-7 25.90 Hawthorne 11-6 27.40
Cresskill 11-8 25.80 Pascack Hills 14-4 26.30
North Warren 8-4 25.10 Ramsey 9-11 26.30
Mountain Lakes 7-6 24.50 Lakeland 8-6 26.10
New Milford 4-11 23.40 Pequannock 9-7 25.70
Wallkill Valley 4-12 22.80 Mahwah 6-9 23.60
Hasbrouck Heights 2-16 21.50 Waldwick-Midland Park 4-14 20.50
Boonton 4-11 20.20 Vernon 1-12 16.90
Hopatcong 2-10 19.60

 

Group 3 Record Power Points Group 4 Record Power Points
Pascack Valley 17-4 30.00 West Morris Central 11-2 33.30
Sparta 13-5 30.00 Roxbury 9-8 32.80
Montville 10-4 28.10 Fair Lawn 13-2 31.80
River Dell 15-4 27.90 Wayne Valley 13-5 29.90
West Milford 10-7 26.90 Mt. Olive 11-4 29.50
Garfield 9-9 26.90 Mendham 10-4 29.50
Paramus 9-5 26.80 Passaic Valley 11-6 27.90
Ramapo 6-13 24.40 Old Tappan 13-8 27.50
Teaneck 7-9 24.30 Morris Knolls 10-7 27.30
Demarest 3-16 23.40 Northern Highlands 9-7 27.00
Dwight Morrow 2-12 19.70 Randolph 11-6 27.00
Tenafly 3-5** 19.50 Belleville 9-8 25.70
Indian Hills 1-16 19.10 Ridgewood 7-10 25.00
Bergenfield 1-12 13.80 Wayne Hills 5-13 22.60

 

 

Group 5 Record Power Points
North Bergen 9-2 27.80
West Orange 9-3 26.60
Livingston 13-3 26.50
Passaic Tech 9-5 26.30
Clifton 10-5 26.30
Montclair 7-6 24.40
Hackensack 6-6 23.30
East Orange** 3-1 22.75
Bloomfield 3-14 21.50
Morristown 5-7 21.00
Union City 5-10 19.80
Passaic 1-11 17.30
JFK (Paterson) 3-7 16.50
Eastside (Paterson) 0-12 12.20

 

NORTH JERSEY, SECTION 2

Group 1 Record Power Points Group 2 Record Power Points
Roselle Park 19-1 30.30 Hanover Park 11-2 32.30
Bound Brook 9-8 27.10 Caldwell 10-4 27.50
Manville 12-3 26.70 Hackettstown 9-10 27.30
Belvidere 8-6 26.60 Elmwood Park 13-10 26.40
Verona 8-7 26.50 Lodi 10-6 26.00
Secaucus 9-12 25.70 Dumont 8-10 25.90
Whippany Park 3-13 21.70 Lenape Valley 3-11 24.80
Becton 3-7 21.00 Madison 7-6 24.70
Metuchen 3-6** 18.11 Parsippany 5-8 24.20
Wood-Ridge 2-13 17.10 Fort Lee 4-9 23.30
Glen Ridge 2-7** 16.56 Ridgefield Park 2-20 22.10
New Providence 0-17 14.80 Manchester Reg. 3-12 21.30
Weequahic 1-6** 14.50 Dover 2-13 19.50
Newark Collegiate 0-9** 12.89 Rutherford 1-11 15.80

 

 

Group 3 Record Power Points Group 4 Record Power Points
Cranford 12-4 29.70 Middletown North 12-6 34.90
Voorhees 16-7 28.50 Phillipsburg 10-2 33.80
Warren Hills 4-11 26.50 North Hunterdon 11-4 31.80
West Essex 6-7 26.30 Scotch Plains-Fanwood 16-6 27.70
Gov. Livingston 9-8 26.30 Sayreville 14-4 27.50
Morris Hills 10-9 26.10 Kearny 13-7 27.10
Lyndhurst/North Arlington 9-6 25.70 Colonia 8-5 25.90
Leonia/Palisades Park 8-12 25.30 Linden 9-5 25.90
Nutley 5-10 24.60 Woodbridge 8-6 25.50
Orange 5-12 19.60 Montgomery 5-10 24.00
Summit 3-11 18.70 Irvington 4-8 22.70
Parsippany Hills 2-12 18.00 Millburn 3-9 18.30
Chatham 0-15 16.10 JFK (Iselin) 0-15 17.60
Cliffside Park 1-7** 14.38 Barringer 0-10 11.90

 

 

Group 5 Record Power Points
Watchung Hills 18-1 33.90
Piscataway 9-7 28.20
Westfield 8-7 27.10
Elizabeth 10-4 26.50
Ridge 8-9 26.10
Perth Amboy 10-6 25.90
Bayonne 10-11 25.90
Columbia 8-6 25.30
Plainfield 9-11 25.00
Franklin 6-8 23.80
Bridgewater-Raritan 5-9 23.40
Union 6-9 21.60
Newark East Side 5-8 21.30
J.P. Stevens 4-13 21.20

 

CENTRAL JERSEY

Group 1 Record Power Points Group 2 Record Power Points
Point Pleasant Beach 20-1 29.20 Raritan 18-2 35.70
Shore Regional 15-4 27.50 Holmdel 18-5 28.30
New Egypt 10-3 25.90 Robbinsville 16-3 28.10
Spotswood 8-5 25.90 Bernards 14-4 27.20
South River 8-5 25.60 Delaware Valley 7-9 26.90
Riverside 7-17 24.90 Middlesex/Dunellen 12-8 26.10
Maple Shade 5-10 23.50 Monmouth 3-15 23.50
Keansburg 6-8 22.20 Brearley-Dayton 4-16 22.80
Highland Park 4-9 21.30 Carteret 3-9 22.30
Asbury Park 4-15 19.60 A.L. Johnson 5-10 22.20
Burlington City 4-12 19.00 Manasquan 3-16 22.00
Keyport 3-12 18.30 Rumson-Fair Haven 2-13 21.90
Palmyra 4-9 17.30 Matawan 4-8 21.50
Willingboro 0-13 14.30 North Plainfield 2-13 20.70

 

 

Group 3 Record Power Points Group 4 Record Power Points
South Plainfield 14-6 32.30 Long Branch 17-3 34.40
Ocean 12-6 31.10 Brick Memorial 17-2 32.20
Hopewell Valley 15-4 30.90 Jackson Memorial 9-7 30.00
Allentown 17-8 29.20 Colts Neck 12-3 28.70
Bordentown/Florence 10-10 28.40 Hightstown 13-6 27.40
Rahway 12-2 27.80 Northern Burlington 8-10 27.40
Somerville 12-4 26.80 Middletown South 13-6 27.30
Ewing 11-9 26.50 Burlington Township 11-9 26.60
Steinert 12-10 26.30 Brick 7-6 24.80
Wall 2-12 25.20 Freehold 4-10 21.70
Red Bank 6-6 24.70 Neptune 3-8 20.00
Nottingham 5-12 24.70 Princeton 2-14 18.50
Lawrence 6-13 24.60 West Windsor-Plainsboro North 2-11 17.40
Hamilton West 2-14 17.90 West Windsor-Plainsboro South 0-13 14.90

 

 

Group 5 Record Power Points
Hunterdon Central 17-1 37.60
Howell 24-0 36.00
Manalapan 16-2 31.50
Monroe 12-3 29.60
Old Bridge 9-9 28.10
Trenton 14-4 27.20
Hillsborough 7-12 26.40
Freehold Township 9-6 26.20
South Brunswick 4-11 26.00
New Brunswick 8-7 25.70
Edison 5-10 24.70
East Brunswick 5-6 22.70
North Brunswick 1-11 21.00
Marlboro 0-12 20.20

 

SOUTH JERSEY

Group 1 Record Power Points Group 2 Record Power Points
Paulsboro 14-0 33.70 Point Pleasant Boro 15-1 32.70
Woodstown 15-8 29.00 Haddonfield 17-3 29.80
Pennsville 17-1 28.70 Delran 14-7 28.90
Buena 16-4 28.50 Cinnaminson 13-4 28.90
Collingswood 9-6 27.50 Oakcrest 16-5 27.90
Schalick 15-5 26.30 West Deptford 13-11 27.30
Gloucester City 14-3 26.20 Sterling 11-5 27.10
Pitman 12-11 26.00 Barnegat 10-8 26.60
Audubon 6-12 25.50 Overbrook 9-10 26.10
Haddon Township 6-10 25.30 Clayton/Glassboro 8-9 25.70
Penns Grove 5-6 19.80 Middle Township 11-3 25.60
Haddon Heights 4-9 18.30 Lower Cape May 4-9 21.00
Lindenwold 2-14 16.10 Manchester 3-9 20.90
Salem 0-9** 11.78 Cedar Creek 1-13 17.00

 

 

 

 

Group 3 Record Power Points Group 4 Record Power Points
Delsea 10-6 31.60 Cherry Hill West 18-3 29.00
Lacey 10-5 29.40 Clearview 7-8 28.40
Gateway-Woodbury 15-7 28.60 Highland 10-6 27.80
Jackson Liberty 9-10 26.60 Pennsauken 10-13 26.90
Seneca 11-7 26.20 Toms River East 5-8 26.90
Pemberton 9-12 25.80 Hammonton 9-11 26.70
Lakewood 9-11 25.70 Shawnee 8-11 26.20
Timber Creek 6-12 25.20 Moorestown 5-12 25.20
Mainland 7-10 24.90 Absegami 6-7 24.50
Ocean City 5-12 24.10 Winslow 6-12 24.20
Pinelands 5-5 22.10 Central Regional 4-18 24.20
Triton 4-12 20.80 Millville 5-16 24.10
Deptford 3-16 19.00 Toms River South 2-6** 22.38
Cumberland 1-16 16.90 Westampton Tech 5-10 18.70

 

 

Group 5 Record Power Points
Southern 14-2 35.80
Kingsway 14-5 34.10
Toms River North 12-4 31.20
Williamstown 19-1 31.20
Rancocas Valley 20-3 30.50
Cherokee 14-6 30.10
Eastern 11-4 29.10
Egg Harbor 12-7 27.00
Washington Township 10-8 26.70
Vineland 6-9 22.50
Cherry Hill East 5-11 22.20
Lenape 2-10 19.90
Atlantic City 2-16 19.70
Camden/Woodrow Wilson 2-19 18.50

NON-PUBLIC

North A Record Power Points
Delbarton 12-2 34.30
Seton Hall 16-0 33.60
St. Peter’s Prep 9-4 31.00
Bergen Catholic 7-0** 28.50
St. Joseph (Montvale) 11-1** 28.17
Don Bosco Prep 5-5 26.20
Paramus Catholic 9-5 25.90

 

North B Record Power Points
Pope John 11-1 33.00
DePaul 6-3** 26.44
PIngry 4-8 23.70
Bishop Ahr 3-13 23.30
Morris Catholic 3-11 21.00
Newark Academy 4-8 17.90

 

South A Record Power Points
Camden Catholic 19-2 31.00
St. John Vianney 11-1 29.30
St. Augustine 11-3 29.10
Paul VI 8-9 24.90
Notre Dame 3-13 23.80
Red Bank Catholic 5-8 23.30
Christian Brothers Academy 5-12 22.90

 

South B Record Power Points
Donovan Catholic 11-8 26.90
Holy Spirit 5-10 25.10
Holy Cross 1-20 21.30
St. Joseph (Hammonton) 1-16 16.50
St. Rose 0-16 15.70
Rutgers Prep 2-5** 14.33
Gloucester Catholic 0-16 13.10

 

GROUP 1 OVERALL RANKINGS

Emerson-Park Ridge 22-0 36.20
Paulsboro 14-0 33.70
Roselle Park 19-1 30.30
Point Pleasant Beach 20-1 29.20
Woodstown 15-8 29.00
Pennsville 17-1 28.70
Buena 16-4 28.50
Pompton Lakes 15-3 28.40
Saddle Brook 14-4 27.80
Butler 10-4 27.60
Collingswood 9-6 27.50
Shore Regional 15-4 27.5

 

GROUP 2 OVERALL RANKINGS

Raritan 18-2 35.70
High Point 19-1 35.10
Newton 14-5 34.00
Point Pleasant Boro 15-1 32.70
Kittatinny 10-10 32.30
Hanover Park 11-2 32.30
Jefferson 15-4 31.80
Westwood 14-5 31.10
Haddonfield 17-3 29.80
Delran 14-7 28.90
Cinnaminson 13-4 28.90
Holmdel 18-5 28.30

 

GROUP 3 OVERALL RANKINGS

South Plainfield 14-6 32.30
Delsea 10-6 31.60
Ocean 12-6 31.10
Hopewell Valley 15-4 30.90
Pascack Valley 17-4 30.00
Sparta 13-5 30.00
Cranford 12-4 29.70
Lacey 10-5 29.40
Allentown 17-8 29.20
Gateway-Woodbury 15-7 28.60
Voorhees 16-7 28.50
Bordentown/Florence 10-10 28.40

 

GROUP 4 OVERALL RANKINGS

Middletown North 12-6 34.90
Long Branch 17-3 34.40
Phillipsburg 10-2 33.80
West Morris Central 11-2 33.30
Roxbury 9-8 32.80
Brick Memorial 17-2 32.20
Fair Lawn 13-2 31.80
North Hunterdon 11-4 31.80
Jackson Memorial 9-7 30.00
Wayne Valley 13-5 29.90
Mt. Olive 11-4 29.50
Mendham 10-4 29.50

 

GROUP 5 OVERALL RANKINGS

Hunterdon Central 17-1 37.60
Howell 24-0 36.00
Southern 14-2 35.80
Kingsway 14-5 34.10
Watchung Hills 18-1 33.90
Manalapan 16-2 31.50
Toms River North 12-4 31.20
Williamstown 19-1 31.20
Rancocas Valley 20-3 30.50
Cherokee 14-6 30.10
Monroe 12-3 29.60
Eastern 11-4 29.10

 

NOTES:

TEAMS WITH FEWER THAN 70% OF MATCHES IN-STATE OR LESS THAN 10 MATCHES:

Weequahic: only 7 wrestled against NJSIAA opponents.  Ranking is reduced from 14.4 to 10.1!

Glen Ridge: only 9 wrestled against NJSIAA opponents.  Ranking is reduced from 16.6 to 14.9.

East Orange: only 4 wrestled against NJSIAA opponents.  Ranking is reduced from 22.8 to 9.1.

Tenafly: only 8 wrestled against NJSIAA opponents.  Ranking is reduced from 19.5 to 15.6.

Newark Collegiate: only 9 wrestled against NJSIAA opponents.  Ranking is reduced from 12.9 to 11.6.

St. Joseph (Mont.): only 50% of matches in-state

St. Joseph (Mont.): only 6 wrestled against NJSIAA opponents.  Ranking is reduced from 28.2 to 16.9.

Cliffside Park: only 8 wrestled against NJSIAA opponents.  Ranking is reduced from 14.4 to 11.5.

Salem: only 9 wrestled against NJSIAA opponents.  Ranking is reduced from 11.8 to 10.6.

Toms River South: only 8 wrestled against NJSIAA opponents.  Ranking is reduced from 22.4 to 17.9.

Metuchen: only 9 wrestled against NJSIAA opponents.  Ranking is reduced from 18.1 to 16.3.

Rutgers Prep: only 6 wrestled against NJSIAA opponents.  Ranking is reduced from 14.3 to 8.6.

 

Follow Shore Sports Network on Twitter @ShoreSportsNet and on Instagram. Like  Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights. 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.