TUESDAY, JAN. 22

THE LEAD

-A walk-off pin by Nico Vargas gave Wall the win over Pascack Valley and made head coach Brian Fischer the program's all-time coaching wins leader.

-Keansburg head coach Chris DeTalvo reached 100 career wins in the Titans' victory over Highland Park

-Southern falls to South Plainfield in state-ranked battle

-Toms River East edges Point Beach with key wins by Edward Totten and Alexander Gorlin

 

BOX SCORES

CLASS A SOUTH

No. 3 Jackson Memorial 60, Central 6

182
Brock Winston (Jackson) over Kyle Flynn (Central) (Fall 3:27)
195
Kyle Epperly (Jackson) over Michael Monetti (Central) (Fall 0:21)
220
Double Forfeit
285
Nick Afandor (Jackson) over Unknown (For.)
106
Brett Blaess (Jackson) over Chris Siller (Central) (TF 16-0 0:00)
113
Lance Hobbs (Jackson) over Nicholas Campanella (Central) (Fall 1:39)
120
Vincent Scollo (Jackson) over Anthony Wandras (Central) (TF 17-1 3:59)
126
Tyler Pepe (Central) over Paul Izzo (Jackson) (Fall 0:58)
132
Chris McDonald (Jackson) over Connor Shea (Central) (Fall 3:23)
138
Nick White (Jackson) over Dominick Fraulo (Central) (Dec 2-0)
145
Damien Lipari (Jackson) over Michael Kuch (Central) (MD 11-2)
152
Cartsen Digiantomasso (Jackson) over Nicholas Sura (Central) (Dec 5-4)
160
Hunter Smith (Jackson) over Vincent Dallicardillo (Central) (MD 14-3)
170
Leo Shimonovich (Jackson) over Vincent Charles (Central) (Fall 1:30)

 

NONDIVISIONAL

Donovan Catholic at No. 8 Long Branch

 

No. 9 Shore 48, Lakewood 30

160
Jack McCrae (Shore) over Ivan Gordiano (Lakewood) (Fall 0:35)
170
Justin Quinn (Shore) over Brandon Salazar (Lakewood) (Fall 2:48)
182
Jamie Mazzacco (Shore) over Bryan Morales (Lakewood) (Fall 0:24)
195
Taylor Sousa (Shore) over Unknown (For.)
220
Cade Torres (Shore) over Angel Gonzalez (Lakewood) (Fall 2:31)
285
Kevin Rybakowski (Lakewood) over Unknown (For.)
106
Jose Becerril (Lakewood) over Brendan Nichols (Shore) (Fall 2:57)
113
Matt Klemser (Shore) over Ivan Lopez (Lakewood) (Fall 2:53)
120
Jack Maida (Shore) over Unknown (For.)
126
Yenfry Sanchez (Lakewood) over Ross Dougherty (Shore) (SV-1 3-1)
132
Rene Garcia (Lakewood) over Andrew Decker (Shore) (Fall 4:32)
138
Al De Santis (Shore) over Miguel Mendoza (Lakewood) (Fall 1:30)
145
Alex Vilchis (Lakewood) over Tanner Smuro (Shore) (Fall 0:28)
152
Dmytro Lakusta (Lakewood) over Ian Smith (Shore) (Dec 6-3)

 

Red Bank 45, Keyport 21

106
Double Forfeit
113
Tyler Disbrow (Keyport) over Ansel Bryan (Red Bank) (Fall 0:47)
120
Sheridan Torres (Red Bank) over Unknown (For.)
126
Adrian Soto Santiago (Keyport) over Jonathon Matthews (Red Bank) (Fall 2:26)
132
Anthony Ciccone (Red Bank) over Unknown (For.)
138
Jonathan Balanzar Tepox (Red Bank) over Unknown (For.)
145
Erik Olsen (Red Bank) over Salvatore Tornetto (Keyport) (Dec 7-3)
152
Luis Santamaria (Red Bank) over Unknown (For.)
160
Carlos Ceja (Red Bank) over Unknown (For.)
170
Double Forfeit
182
Shane Zimmerman (Keyport) over Bernard Cabrera (Red Bank) (Fall 4:50)
195
Michael McCahon (Keyport) over Nicholas Principe (Red Bank) (Dec 6-0)
220
Michael Jannuzzi (Red Bank) over Unknown (For.)
285
Gustavo Azcatl-Rosas (Red Bank) over Unknown (For.)

 

Toms River East 36, Point Beach 35

220
Noah Ramos (Point Beach) over Cesar Serrano (Toms River East) (Dec 8-5)
285
Diego Leoner (Toms River East) over Matt VanSchoick (Point Beach) (Fall 4:43)
106
Gavin Singer (Toms River East) over Michael Storino (Point Beach) (Fall 1:56)
113
Joe McCullough (Toms River East) over Teddy Jarahian (Point Beach) (Fall 1:32)
120
Edward Totten (Toms River East) over Kip Lovgren (Point Beach) (Dec 3-2)
126
Michael Conklin (Toms River East) over Unknown (For.)
132
Alexander Gorlin (Toms River East) over Riley Simon (Point Beach) (Dec 9-2)
138
Jesse Bowers (Point Beach) over Dakota Mongaliri (Toms River East) (Fall 1:15)
145
James Racanelli (Toms River East) over Jason Schulz (Point Beach) (Fall 2:42)
152
Anthony Luongo (Point Beach) over Ariel Lopez (Toms River East) (Fall 0:25)
160
Diego Salcedo (Point Beach) over Jake Piantanida (Toms River East) (Dec 7-2)
170
George Kaiafas (Point Beach) over Oscar Serrano (Toms River East) (Fall 0:44)
182
Jason Sherlock (Point Beach) over Unknown (For.)
195
Liam Buday (Point Beach) over David Casas (Toms River East) (TF 18-1 4:46)

 

St. John Vianney 45, St. Rose 9

106
Nicolo Secul (St. Rose) over Thaddeous Pavlonnis (St John Vianney) (Fall 3:28)
113
Nick Cammarano (St John Vianney) over Unknown (For.)
120
Joseph Butler (St John Vianney) over Unknown (For.)
126
Seth Rotondella (St John Vianney) over Unknown (For.)
132
Double Forfeit
138
Gabe Jones (St John Vianney) over Vincent Fontanez (St. Rose) (Fall 4:32)
145
Isaac Holt (St John Vianney) over Unknown (For.)
152
Double Forfeit
160
Evan Peeke (St. Rose) over Isaac Montalvo (St John Vianney) (Dec 10-4)
170
David O`Keefe (St John Vianney) over Michael Jarmer (St. Rose) (Fall 1:02)
182
Double Forfeit
195
Dante Miranda (St John Vianney) over Unknown (For.)
220
Double Forfeit
285
Jaden Duncan (St John Vianney) over Alex Nappi (St. Rose) (Dec 7-3)

 

NONCONFERENCE

Keansburg 54, Highland Park 25

152
Elijah Moore (Keansburg) over Jeffery Dalton (Highland Park) (Fall 0:39)
160
Isaiah Stanton (Keansburg) over Andy Lan (Highland Park) (Fall 0:59)
170
Moysha Alhasov (Highland Park) over Yaseen Zaky (Keansburg) (Dec 9-5)
182
Eli Jacobs-Perez (Highland Park) over Matthew Gillen (Keansburg) (Fall 1:34)
195
Daqwon Howard (Keansburg) over Shady Bravo (Highland Park) (Fall 0:12)
220
Glenn Pittius (Keansburg) over Josh Lopez (Highland Park) (Fall 2:44)
285
Luke Tilton (Highland Park) over Keyshaun CoppingerWard (Keansburg) (Fall 2:39)
106
Shea Hoff (Keansburg) over Unknown (For.)
113
Anthony Lopez (Highland Park) over Unknown (For.)
120
Gavyn Read (Keansburg) over Unknown (For.)
126
Jesse Berecsky (Keansburg) over Angelo Botteon (Highland Park) (Fall 0:31)
132
Kobi Ferrer (Keansburg) over Fabricio Alcantara-Contreras (Highland Park) (Fall 1:54)
138
Edwin Rojas (Highland Park) over Michael Morro (Keansburg) (MD 17-6)
145
Patrick Edwards (Keansburg) over Unknown (For.)

 

Wall 37, Pascack Valley 35

152
Matt Beyer (Pascack Valley) over Arturo Cortez (Wall) (TF 17-1 4:17)
160
Robert Kanniard (Wall) over Stephen Soravilla (Pascack Valley) (TF 19-4 4:00)
170
Luke Petaccia (Pascack Valley) over Brendan Newbury (Wall) (Dec 3-0)
182
Jacob Whitworth (Wall) over Unknown (For.)
195
Jack Tsokanos (Pascack Valley) over Patrick Gambino (Wall) (Fall 0:42)
220
Alex Menendez (Pascack Valley) over Unknown (For.)
285
Andrew Demboski (Pascack Valley) over Jack Wolter (Wall) (Fall 3:56)
106
Cole Meyer (Wall) over Unknown (For.)
113
Tyler Ferris (Wall) over Jacob Averna (Pascack Valley) (Fall 5:13)
120
Mike Bruno (Wall) over Nick Savariego (Pascack Valley) (TF 15-0 6:00)
126
Drew Petaccia (Pascack Valley) over Mike Farrell (Wall) (Dec 7-0)
132
Tyler Pizzi (Pascack Valley) over Jacob Glantzman (Wall) (Fall 1:49)
138
Nicolas Zamaloff (Wall) over James Allmers (Pascack Valley) (Dec 5-2)
145
Nicholas Vargas (Wall) over Sean Sheehy (Pascack Valley) (Fall 1:11)

 

South Plainfield 33, Southern 21

220
Zach DelVecchio (South Plainfield) over JT Cornelius (Southern) (MD 14-4)
285
Jayden Smith (Southern) over Julian Medina (South Plainfield) (Dec 4-2)
106
Julian Irizarry (South Plainfield) over Pat Iacoves (Southern) (Dec 3-1)
113
Jayson Scerbo (Southern) over Jacob DelVecchio (South Plainfield) (Dec 3-1)
120
Anthony White (South Plainfield) over Matt Brielmeier (Southern) (MD 12-3)
126
David Loniewski (South Plainfield) over Unknown (For.)
132
Thomas Fierro (South Plainfield) over Sebastian Delligatti (Southern) (Fall 3:13)
138
Robert Woodcock (Southern) over Alex Amato (South Plainfield) (MD 11-3)
145
Joe Sacco (South Plainfield) over Nicholas Pepe (Southern) (Dec 3-1)
152
Marc Giordano (South Plainfield) over Luke Galan (Southern) (MD 9-1)
160
Nicholas O`Connell (Southern) over Sebastian Santos (South Plainfield) (MD 12-4)
170
Haven Tatarek (Southern) over Divon Pender (South Plainfield) (Dec 6-3)
182
John Stout (Southern) over Brenden Hedden (South Plainfield) (MD 12-3)
195
Luke Niemeyer (South Plainfield) over Ben LoParo (Southern) (Dec 5-0)

 

Asbury Park at New Brunswick

 

MONDAY, JAN. 21

CLASS A CENTRAL

Rumson-Fair Haven 54, Manasquan 21

132
David Lisk (Manasquan) over Unknown (For.)
138
Max Brignola (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Ethan Dzenis (Manasquan) (Dec 5-3)
145
Tyler Brignola (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Jose Avila (Manasquan) (MD 11-3)
152
Michael Ponenti (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Frank Loria (Manasquan) (Fall 1:21)
160
Jack Kelly (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Joseph Introna (Manasquan) (Fall 3:44)
170
Evan Meloro (Manasquan) over Curtis Factor (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Dec 17-15)
182
Nick Addison (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Unknown (For.)
195
Liam Horan (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Unknown (For.)
220
Von Factor (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Unknown (For.)
285
Evan Davis (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Unknown (For.)
106
Peter Berlin (Manasquan) over Unknown (For.)
113
Aidan Shaughnessy (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Bella Serrano (Manasquan) (TF 15-0 2:13)
120
Tristan Izzo (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Michael Presbrey (Manasquan) (Fall 0:31)
126
Orlando Osorio (Manasquan) over Unknown (For.)

 

Follow Shore Sports Network on Twitter @ShoreSportsNet and on Instagram. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights. 

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.