Shore Conference Tournament - Bracket

Round of 16

(1) Holmdel 5, (16) Toms River East 0

Ryan Ferguson scored two goals on headers and the Hornets (14-0) rolled to a win over the Raiders (8-6) to reach the SCT quarterfinals Friday against No. 8 Southern.

Anthony and Joe Arena each added a goal and Henry Kiechlen capped the scoring for Holmdel. Jack Murray earned the shutout with four saves, including one on a dangerous strike from Pete Kozlej with Holmdel leading 3-0 in the second half.

(11) Manasquan 0, (6) Wall 0 (Manasquan advances on penalties, 4-2)

Manasquan keeper Joe Weinstein saved the last two Wall attempts during the round of penalty kicks and the Warriors (10-5-1) advanced to the SCT quarterfinals by outlasting the Crimson Knights (11-3-1).

Weinstein saved a shot by Jeff Burdge on Wall's third attempt and denied Crimson Knights leading scorer Riley Powers to end the shootout.

Drew Greenblatt, Sam Del Guercio, Tommy Johnson and Chris Pierro all converted their kicks for Manasquan, which did not miss an attempt.

Greenblatt came the closest of any player on the field Wednesday to ending game when he ripped a 25-yard shot off the crossbar in the 13th minute of overtime. Wall's best chance was a shot to the upper left corner of the frame that Weinstein saved with a dive in the first half.

Manasquan advances to play at No. 3 CBA on Friday.

(3) CBA 2, (19) Lakewood 1

Juniors Mike Casper and Luke Pascarella each scored a goal and the Colts (13-3) held on to beat the Piners (10-4-1) and advance to a quarterfinal match-up with No. 11 Manasquan on Friday.

Casper opened the scoring in the 25th minute to stake CBA to a 1-0 lead and Pascarella made it 2-0 in the 54th off a pass from Jack Hempstead.

Christian Jimenez made things interesting with a goal in the 70th minute to pull Lakewood within a goal.

(4) Ocean 1, (13) Toms River North 0

James Schutz scored the lone goal of the game off a feed from Santieno Harding and the Spartans (13-3) edged the Mariners (8-4-3) to reach the SCT quarterfinals Friday against Raritan.

(21) Raritan 2, (5) Freehold Twp. 0

Jake Fortune and Nick Bavarro both scored first-half goals off assists from Zack May and the Rockets (7-7-1) stunned the Patriots (7-5-2) to advance to the SCT quarterfinal round on Friday, when Raritan will travel to play No. 4 Ocean.

Fortune struck first in the 10th minute on a ball played over the top by May and Bavaro delivered his insurance goal in the 22nd. Goalkeeper Gavin Hersey saved 15 shots to earn the shutout.

(7) Manalapan 3, (23) Colts Neck 2

Ryan Caruso had a hand in two first-half goals and Gavin Lebright redirected a shot from Lucas Moreira for the game-winner in the 64th as the Braves (8-5-2) held off the Cougars (7-7) to advance to the SCT quarterfinals Friday at No. 2 Jackson Memorial.

Caruso opened the scoring in the 25th off a pass from Mike Kuver and set up a goal by Justin Goldberg in the 31st with a cross after carrying the ball from 18-to-18.

Brooks Condon drew Colts Neck even with a goal in the 55th minute and Stephen Ciccarone added the equalizer out of a scrum in the 59th.

Moreira ripped a shot in the 64th that deflected off of Lebright and in for the game-winner five minutes after Colts Neck tied it.

Luke Nelson preserved the Manalapan lead with a handful of critical saves in the final 15 minutes.

(2) Jackson Memorial 3, (18) Lacey 0

Dan Russo scored two goals to spark the Jaguars (12-1) to a win over the Lions (12-3) and to an appearance in the Shore Conference Tournament quarterfinals for the third straight season. Joe Schlageter scored the third Jackson goal to stamp the win and earn the Jaguars a match vs. No. 7 Manalapan on Friday.

 

Regular Season

Class B Central

Ranney 3, Asbury Park 2

 

Non-Division

Manchester 1, Jackson Liberty 0

St. John Vianney 2, Red Bank Catholic 0

Middletown South 2, Brick Memorial 0

 

Non-Conference

Point Beach 3, New Egypt 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Shore Conference Tournament

Round of 16

(8) Southern 1, (9) Howell 1 (Southern advances on penalties, 4-2)

Southern goalkeeper Braden Dugan saved two shots during the round of penalties and all four Southern shooters converted to help the Rams (8-4-2) advance past the Rebels (10-5-1) on penalty kicks.

Ben Hanneman, Frank Ritchie, Kevin Kiernan and Nico Leonard all connected on their attempts, with Leonard drilling the clinching kick.

Dylan Blauvelt opened the scoring for Southern in the 47th minute by slipping a shot from the left side past keeper Shane McBride and across the goal-line off a pass from Kiernan.

Howell equalized in the 62 when Rob Saunders slipped the ball through the Rams back line and to Jared Rubman, who knocked a close-range shot into the left corner of the goal.

Southern will play the winner of Wednesday's game between No. 16 Toms River East and No. 1 Holmdel in Friday's SCT quarterfinals.

 

Regular Season

Class A North

Long Branch 1, Freehold Boro 0

Non-Division

Brick 4, Barnegat 2

Point Boro 4, Mater Dei Prep 1

Red Bank 8, Keyport 1

 

Monday, Oct. 15

Class B North

Red Bank 2, Middletown North 1

Non-Division

Matawan 4, Rumson-Fair Haven 1

Point Beach 2, No. 10 Manasquan 1

Lacey 4, Raritan 2

Jackson Liberty 3, Central 1

Marlboro 6, Manchester 2

Monmouth 1, Barnegat

 

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.