Follow Bob Badders on Twitter for scores and news from around the Shore. 

 

 

NJSIAA Region VI Tournament

At Pine Belt Arena

Semifinals

106

5-Rich Koehler (CBA) md. 1-Kyle Slendorn (Howell) 12-0

2-Joey King (Colts Neck) d. 6-Luke Ecklof (St. John Vianney) 3-2

 

113

1-Sebastian Rivera (CBA) md. 5-Mike Spino (Jackson Memorial) 15-2

2-Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) p. 3-Colin Monahan (Freehold) 1:16

 

120

1-Owen McClave (Toms River South) d. 5-Yoseph Borai (Toms River East) 3-2

2-Denzel Tovar (Wall) d. 6-Chris Crane (Southern) 8-6

 

126

1-Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty) md. 4-Dylan VanSickell (CBA) 12-4

7-Cole Corrigan (Toms River South) d. 3-Andy Hernandez (Long Branch) 5-4

 

132

4-Anthony Gagliano (Howell) d. 1-Dylan Seidenberg (Raritan) 5-4

2-Marcus Iwama (Rumson-Fair Haven) md. 3-James Knoeller (Southern) 12-3

 

138

1-Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty) d. 5-Kris Lindemann (Howell) 4-2

3-Connor Garrity (Lacey) d. 2-Pat Mooney (Southern) 6-4

 

145

1-Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial) d. 4-Joe Santomarco (Manalapan) 2-0

2-Tom Poklikuha (Pinelands) d. 3-Paul Capaldo (Middletown North) 6-3

 

152

1-Matt Wilhelm (Southern) md. 5-Nick Pollara (Brick) 12-3

2-Jake Kaminsky (Manalapan) 6-Josh Glantzman (Wall) 4-3

 

160

1-Will Scott (Brick) d. 4-Nino Gagliano (Freehold Township) 9-2

2-Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial) p. 3-Antrez Clagon (Toms River South) 1:55

 

170

1-Zach Hertling (Ocean) md. 5-Dylan DaSilva (Toms River North) 12-1

2-Brett Donner (Wall) d. 3-Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick) 5-3

 

182

1-Dean Sherry (Brick) md. 4-Anthony Vetrano (Middletown North) 15-5

3-Joe Salvato (Toms River South) p. 2-Connor Bohringer (Jackson Memorial) 2:25

 

195

1-Tyree Sutton (Keansburg) d. 5-Quentin DeCarlo (Toms River South) 7-1

2-Matt McKenzie (Wall) d. 6-Eric Keosseian (Howell) 6-5

 

220

1-Chad Freshnock (Middletown North) d. 5-Dom Infante (Point Boro) 7-6

3-Will Oxley (CBA) d. 2-Mike Siwiec (Toms River North) 4-3

 

Heavyweight

1-Brody Graham (Jackson Memorial) p. 5-Malcolm Daniels (Raritan) 2:28

2-Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial) md. 6-Micah Clarke (St. John Vianney) 8-0