Results from the NJSIAA Region 8 Tournament involving Shore Conference wrestlers.

RELATED: Region 5Region 6Region 7

Full brackets

Finals

182: 1-Chris Nielsen (Pinelands) d. 2-Vince Degeorge (Delsea) 4-2

132: 1-Quinn Kinner (Kingsway) md. 2-Matt Barnett (Southern) 17-8

 

Third place

113: Seth Henry (Highland) d. Sean Foley (Barnegat) 9-5

145: Evan Fisler (Washington Township) by forfeit over Nick O'Connell (Southern)

 

Fifth place

113: Anthony Roman (Hammonton) d. Owen Kretschmer (Southern) 1-0

120: Alec Baisch (Washington Township) md. Sebastian Delligatti (Southern) 16-6

145: Nicolas Bonowski (Woodstown) p. Brennan Richardson (Pinelands) 1:20

160: John Stout (Southern) md. Steven Raines (Millsville) 12-3

 

Consolation semifinals (blood round)

113

Seth Henry (Highland) d. Owen Kretschmer (Southern) 6-3

Sean Foley (Barnegat) d. Anthony Roman (Hammonton) 5-3

 

120

Terrell Coleman (Egg Harboro) md. Sebastian Delligatti (Southern) 12-2

 

145

Nick O'Connell (Southern) md. Brennan Richardson 11-2

 

160

Mason Maxwell (Delsea) d. John Stout (Southern) 6-5

 

Semifinals

132

2-Matt Barnett (Southern) d. 3-Steven Schwab (St. Augustine) 4-3

 

145

4-Andrew Solomon (Gateway) p. 1-Nick O'Connell (Southern) 0:26

 

182

1-Chris Nielsen (Pinelands) d. 5-Joe Tripoli (Highland) 7-2

 

Quarterfinals

113

5-Anthony Roman (Hammonton) d. 4-Owen Kretschmer (Southern) 6-4

3-Jack Prendergast (Woodstown) md. 6-Sean Foley (Barnegat) 15-1

 

120

4-Alec Baisch (Washington Twp.) d. 5-Sebastian Delligatti (Southern) 8-2

 

132

2-Matt Barnett (Southern) d. 7-Tim Sparks (Gateway) 6-0

 

145

1-Nick O'Connell (Southern) d. 8-Tom Cuffari (Highland) 9-4

3-Tim Suter (Buena) tf. 10-Brennan Richardson (Pinelands) 3:24 (15-0)

 

152

4-Seth Summers (Delsea) d. 5-Dan Gorman (Southern) 5-3

 

160

1-Jake Maxwell (Buena) d. 8-John Stout (Southern) 7-2

 

182

1-Chris Nielsen (Pinelands) p. 8-Cameron Garcia (Oakcrest) 3:08

 

220

2-Ryan Lynd (St. Augustine) d. 7-Dan Lynch (Southern) 1-0

 

Pre-quarterfinals

106

Carmen Guimarello (Clearview) d. Jayson Cerbo (Southern) 9-7

 

113

Owen Kretschmer (Southern) by forfeit

Sean Foley (Barnegat) d. Kameron Jenkins (Timber Creek) 7-5

 

120

Sebastian Delligatti (Southern) p. Nathan Pasquarello (Timber Creek) 5:26

 

126

Alexender Pruszinski (Lower Cape May) d. Nick Pepe (Southern) 8-4

 

132

Matt Barnett (Southern) p. Reese Kreischer (Oakcrest) 0:59

 

145

Brennan Richardson (Pinelands) d. Jason Kaenzig (Egg Harbor) 2-1

 

152

Dan Gorman (Southern) d. Matthew Gray (Clearview) 4-1

 

160

John Stout (Southern) d. Colin Wexler (Kingsway) 7-5

 

182

Vince Degeorge (Delsea) d. Vin Miele (Southern) 7-3

 

195

Austin Cominsky (Middle Twp.) d. Matt Mackanic (Southern) 9-2

 

Follow Shore Sports Network on Twitter @ShoreSportsNet and on Instagram. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights.