Results from the NJSIAA Region 5 Tournament

RELATED: Region 6, Region 7, Region 8

Full brackets

Finals

113: 1-Mitchell Polito (East Brunswick) md. 2-Jack Bauer (Hunterdon Central) 11-1

120: 1-Mark Schleifer (East Brunswick) d. 2-Hunter Graf (Hunterdon Central) 7-1

126: 2-Alec Gleason (East Brunswick) md. 1-Peter Nace (Hunterdon Central) 12-4

132: 1-Russell Benson (Raritan) p. 7-Joey Zargo (South River) 5:5

138: 1-Robert Cleary (Bound Brook) d. 2-Matt Kolonia (Delaware Valley) 4-3

145: 1-Joe Casey (Bound Brook) d. 2-Nicky Lombard (Monroe) 6-5

152: 1-Stephan Glasgow (Bound Brook) md. 2-Joseph Hatcher (Piscataway) 20-6

160: 1-Mekhi Lewis (Bound Brook) p. 2-Michael Petite (Piscataway) 0:31

170: 1-Nick Caracappa (St. John Vianney) d. 2-Derrick Wiley (Matawan) 5-4

182: 1-George Walton (Bound Brook) p. 2-Michael Iodice (Hunterdon Central) 5:26

195: 1-Kyle Lightner (Delaware Valley) p. 2-Theo Addison (Rumson-Fair Haven) 3:21

220: 1-Victor Lacombe (Hunterdon Central) d. #2-Will Ortman (Hopewell Valley)  3-1

Hwt: 2-Dylan D`Amore (Montgomery) d. 1-Michael Porcaro (Sayreville) 1-0

106: 8-Tyler Klinsky (Middletown North) d. 3-Joseph Pacheco (Perth Amboy) 5-0

 

Third place

106: 1-Tyler Pepe (St. John Vianney) d. 4-Chris Lanciano (Hopewell Valley) 4-1

113: 10-Fred Luchs (Middletown North) by forfeit over 3-Jake Wiatroski (Old Bridge)

120: 3-Norberto Torres (Perth Amboy) d. 6-David Loniewski (Bishop Ahr) 5-4

126: 3-Dylan O'Connor (Bishop Ahr) d. 4-Alex Bobchin (Princeton) 5-3

132: 6-James Rodriguez (Perth Amboy) d. 3-Connor Mills (Delaware Valley) 3-2

138: 4-Bryce Hall (Hunterdon Central) d. 6-Jack McLafferty (St. John Vianney) 4-1

145: 3-Stanley Wojdylak (Middletown North) d. 5-T.J. Caswell (Manville) 1-0

152: 5-Scott Dupont (Holmdel) d. 4-Francis Dillon (Pingry) 7-2

160: 4-Nicko Cofone (Middletown North) p. 5-Kevin Faulkner (Hillsborough) 0:56

170: 3-Nick Recine (Piscataway) p. 7-Travis Hays (Bound Brook) 2:29

182: 3-Tom Anderson (Middletown North) p. 4-Josiah Walker (St. John Vianney) 4:11

195: 5-Andrew Brazicki (Bishop Ahr) d. 4-Kaylon Bradley (Monrie) 12-5

220: 5-Steven Giannios (St. John Vianney) p. 4-Samuel Rogers (Piscataway) 4:41

Hwt: 3-Jervey Sistrunk (Bound Brook) d. 4-Michael Tyle (Manville) 3-2 UTB

 

Fifth place

106: 6-Mike O'Brien (Edison) p. 2-Robert Taddeo (Raritan) 5:32

113: 9-Maximus Parra (Piscataway) d. 4-Charles Barrale (Raritan) 8-3

120: 4-Mike Botte (Old Bridge) d. 5-Jaleel Gopaul (Matawan) 8-7

126: 5-Thomas Tarantino (Pingry) d. 7-Andrew Lombard (Monroe) 2-1

132: 5-Troy Gallo (Holmdel) d. 4-Aidan Dillon (Pingry) 9-2

138: 5-Sean Thompson (West Windsor-Plainsboro South) d. 3-Doand Albach (Monroe) 1-0.

145: 4-Kevin Ciresa (Hunterdon Central) d. 6-Rhys Zigich (Delaware Valley) 2-1

152: 3-Nick Addison (Rumson-Fair Haven) d. 6-Steven O'Campo (West Windsor-Plainsboro South) 5-4

160: 3-James Verbeyst (Princeton) p. 11-Nicholas Weikel (Monroe) 1:55

170: 9-George Burdick (Raritan) p. 4-Jason Minkel (East Brunswick) 0:45

182: 7-Michael Dooley (Hillsborough) p. 8-Gustavo Palacio (South Brunswick) 3:39

195: 3-Andrew Conzo (Matawan) md. 6-Paris Foster (Piscataway) 11-3

220: 6-Ethan Wolf (Raritan) d. 7-Javon Mercado (New Brunswick) 3-2

Hwt: 5-Lou Ceras (Monroe) by forfeit

 

Consolation semifinals (blood round)

106

1-Tyler Pepe (St. John Vianney) p. 2-Robert Taddeo (Raritan) 1:46

4-Chris Lanciano (Hopewell Valley) d. 6-Mike O'Brien (Edison) 8-6

 

113

10-Fred Luchs (Middletown North) d. 4-Charles Barrale (Raritan) 9-5

3-Jake Wiatroski (Old Bridge) d. 9-Maximus Parra (Piscataway) 4-2 SV

 

120

3-Norberto Torres (Perth Amboy) d. 4-Mike Botte (Old Bridge) 7-4

6-David Loniewski (Bishop Ahr) d. 5-Jaleel Gopaul (Matawan) 5-3

 

126

4-Alec Bobchin (Princeton) p. 7-Andrew Lombard (Monroe) 1:53

3-Dylan O'Connor (Bishop Ahr) d. 5-Thomas Tarantino (Pingry) 5-2

 

132

6-James Rodriguez (Perth Amboy) d. 4-Aidan Dillon (Pingry) 6-4

3-Connor Mills (Delaware Valley) d. 5-Troy Gallo (Holmdel) 3-1

 

138

4-Bryce Hall (Hunterdon Central) d. 3-Donald Albach (Monroe) 2-1UTB

6-Jack McLafferty (St. John Vianney) d. 5-Sean Thompson (West Windsor-Plainsboro South) 4-3

 

145

3-Stanley Wojdylak (Middletown North) d. 4-Kevin Ciresa (Hunterdon Central) 4-2

5-T.J. Caswell (Manville) d. 6-Rhys Zigich (Delaware Valley) 4-3

 

152

5-Scott Dupont (Holmdel) p. 6-Steven O'Campo (West Windsor-Plainsboro South) 0:55

4-Francis Dillon (Pingry) d. #3 Nick Addison (Rumson-Fair Haven) 7-5 SV

 

160

5-Kevin Faulkner (Hillsborough) d. 3-James Verbeyst (Princeton) 9-2

4-Nicko Cofone (Middletown North) d. 11-Nicholas Weikel (Monroe) 7-2

 

170

7-Travis Hays (Bound Brook) d. 4-Jason Minkel (East Brunswick) 4-2

3-Nick Recine (Piscataway) d. 9-George Burdick (Raritan) 3-1

 

182

3-Tom Anderson (Middletown North) p. 8-Gustavo Palacio (South Brunswick) 0:58

4-Josiah Walker (St. John Vianney) p. 7-Michael Dooley (Hillsborough) 3:47

 

195

5-Andrew Brazicki (Bishop Ahr) p. 6-Paris Foster (Piscataway) 1:46

4-Kaylon Bradley (Monroe) d. 3-Andrew Conzo (Matawan) 3-0

 

220

4-Samuel Rogers (Piscataway) d. 6-Ethan Wolf (Raritan) 7-4

5-Steven Giannios (St. John Vianney) d. 7-Javon Mercado (New Brunswick) 5-4 TB

 

Hwt

4-Michael Tyle (Manville) p. 6-Paul Liseno (Keansburg) 5:41

3-Jervey Sistrunk (Bound Brook) d. 5-Lou Ceras (Monroe) 3-1 SV

 

Semifinals

106

8-Tyler Klinsky (Middletown North) d. 4-Chris Lanciano (Hopewell Valley) 3-2

3-Joseph Pacheco (Perth Amboy) d. 2-Robert Taddeo (Raritan) 8-2

 

113

1-Mitchell Polito (East Brunswick) d. 4-Charles Barrale (Raritan) 8-6

2-Jack Bauer (Hunterdon Central) d. 3-Jake Wiatroski (Old Bridge) 4-2

 

120

1-Mark Schleifer (East Brunswick) tf. 5-Jaleel Gopaul (Matawan) 4:45 (16-1)

2-Hunter Graf (Hunterdon Central) d. 3-Norberto Torres (Perth Amboy) 3-1

 

126

1-Peter Nace (Hunterdon Central) d. 4-Alec Bobchin (Princeton) 7-5

2-Alec Gleason (East Brunswick) d. 3-Dylan O'Connor (Bishop Ahr) 4-3

 

132

1-Russell Benson (Raritan) d. 5-Troy Gallo (Holmdel) 5-3 SV

7-Joey Zargo (South River) d. 6-James Rodriguez (Perth Amboy) 9-6

 

138

1-Robert Cleary (Bound Brook) md. 5-Sean Thompson (West Windsor-Plainsboro South) 14-4

2-Matt Kolonia (Delaware Valley) p. 3-Donald Albach (Monroe) 1:19

 

145

1-Joe Casey (Bound Brook) d. 5-T.J. Caswell (Manville) 7-0

2-Nicky Lombard (Monroe) d. 3-Stanley Wojdylak (Middletown North) 8-2

 

152

1-Stephan Glasgow (Bound Brook) p. 5-Scott Dupont (Holmdel) 2:25

2-Joseph Hatcher (Piscataway) d. 3-Nick Addison (Rumson-Fair Haven) 6-4

 

160

1-Mekhi Lewis (Bound Brook) p. 4-Nicko Cofone (Middletown North) 3:39

2-Michael Petite (Piscataway) p. 3-James Verbeyst (Princeton) 3:13

 

170

1-Nicholas Caracappa (St. John Vianney) md. 4-Jason Minkel (East Brunswick) 13-4

2-Derrick Wiley (Matawan) d. 3-Nick Recine (Piscataway) 7-6

 

182

1-George Walton (Bound Brook) md. 4-Josiah Walker (St. John Vianney) 15-4

2-Michael Iodice (Hunterdon Central) d. 3-Tom Anderson (Middletown North) 6-1

 

195

1-Kyle Lightner (Delaware Valley) d. 5-Andrew Brazicki (Bishop Ahr) 5-1

2-Theo Addison (Rumson-Fair Haven) d. 3-Andrew Conzo (Matawan) 3-2

 

220

1-Victor Lacombe (Hunterdon Central) d. 5-Steven Giannios (St. John Vianney) 2-1

2-Will Ortman (Hopewell Valley) d. 6-Ethan Wolf (Raritan) 3-0

 

Hwt

1-Michael Porcaro (Sayreville) d. 4-Michael Tyle (Manville) 4-2

2-Dylan D`Amore (Montgomery) md. 3-Jervey Sistrunk (Bound Brook) 10-0

 

Quarterfinals

106

8-Tyler Klinsky (Middletown North) d. #1 Tyler Pepe (St. John Vianney) 6-4

4-Chris Lanciano (Hopewell Valley) d. 12-Brandon Murray (West Windsor-Plainsboro South) 6-0

3-Joseph Pacheco (Perth Amboy) d. 6-Mike O'Brien (Edison) 6-4

2-Robert Taddeo (Raritan) d. 7-Joseph Fiordaliso (Monroe) 9-2

 

113

1-Mitchell Polito (East Brunswick) tf. 9-Maximus Parra (Piscataway) 5:24 (19-4)

4-Charles Barrale (Raritan) d. 5-Nicolas DePalma (Monroe) 11-9

3-Jake Wiatroski (Old Bridge) p. 11-Michael Holland (Middletown South) 3:10

2-Jack Bauer (Hunterdon Central) d. 10-Fred Luchs (Middletown North) 4-2

 

120

1-Mark Schleifer (East Brunswick) p. 9-Daniel Monahan (Princeton) 2:20

5-Jaleel Gopaul (Matawan) d. 4-Mike Botte (Old Bridge) 3-2 OT (TB2)

3-Norberto Torres (Perth Amboy) p. 6-David Loniewski (Bishop Ahr) 3:33

2-Hunter Graf (Hunterdon Central) d. 10-Matt Lisanti (Montgomery) 10-6

 

126

1-Peter Nace (Hunterdon Central) p. 9-Mark Pacheco (South River) 1:53

4-Alec Bobchin (Princeton) d. 5-Thomas Tarantino (Pingry) 3-2

3-Dylan O'Connor (Bishop Ahr) d. 6-Alexis Soriano (Perth Amboy) 7-3

2-Alec Gleason (East Brunswick) d. 7-Andrew Lombard (Monroe) 3-2

 

132

1-Russell Benson (Raritan) md. 8-Shane Demeter (Manville)  11-3

5-Troy Gallo (Holmdel) d. 4-Aidan Dillon (Pingry) 5-2

6-James Rodriguez (Perth Amboy) d. 3-Connor Mills (Delaware Valley) 6-2

7-Joey Zargo (South River) d. 2-Vincent Romaniello (Hunterdon Central) 7-5

 

138

1-Robert Cleary (Bound Brook) p. 8-Dean Gallo (Holmdel) 1:43

5-Sean Thompson (West Windsor-Plainsboro South) d. 4-Bryce Hall (Hunterdon Central) 5-3

3-Donald Albach (Monroe) d. 6-Jack McLafferty (St. John Vianney) 3-0

2-Matt Kolonia (Delaware Valley) tf.10-Ryan Butcavage (Hopewell Valley) 18-3

 

145

1-Joe Casey (Bound Brook) p. 9-Ryan Naiduk (Edison) 2:40

5-T.J. Caswell (Manville) d. 4-Kevin Ciresa (Hunterdon Central) 8-2

3-Stanley Wojdylak (Middletown North) d. 6-Rhys Zigich (Delaware Valley) 3-2

2-Nicky Lombard (Monroe) p. 10-Jimmy VanFechtmann (Raritan) 5:58

 

152

1-Stephan Glasgow (Bound Brook) p. 8-Shea Obado (Spotswood) 1:47

5-Scott Dupont (Holmdel) d. 4-Francis Dillon (Pingry) 9-4

3-Nick Addison (Rumson-Fair Haven) d. 6-Steven O'Campo (West Windsor-Plainsboro South) 5-2

2-Joseph Hatcher (Piscataway) p. 7-Peter Tomasino (Edison) 1:59

 

160

1-Mekhi Lewis (Bound Brook) p. 8-Chris Ammirati (Holmdel) 0:20

4-Nicko Cofone (Middletown North) d. 4-Kevin Faulkner (Hillsborough) 4-3

3-James Verbeyst (Princeton) md. 11-Nicholas Weikel (Monroe) 16-5

2-Michael Petite (Piscataway) md. 7-Chase Bauberger (Delaware Valley) 12-2

 

170

1-Nicholas Caracappa (St. John Vianney) p. 9-George Burdick (Raritan) 5:14

4-Jason Minkel (East Brunswick) d. 5-Brian Winz (Middletown North) 3-1

3-Nick Recine (Piscataway) d. 11-Robert Firestone (Edison) 9-5

2-Derrick Wiley (Matawan) p. 7-Travis Hays (Bound Brook) 4:38

 

182

1-George Walton (Bound Brook) p. 8-Gustavo Palacio (South Brunswick) 3:37

4-Josiah Walker (St. John Vianney) p. 5-Chancellor Cooper (Old Bridge) 3:58

3-Tom Anderson (Middletown North) p. 6-Matthew Johnson (Edison) 0:42

2-Michael Iodice (Hunterdon Central) p. 7-Michael Dooley (Hillsborough) 5:27

 

195

1-Kyle Lightner (Delaware Valley) p. 8-Kyle Baszak (South River) 1:54

5-Andrew Brazicki (Bishop Ahr) p. 4-Kaylon Bradley (Monroe) 2:51

3-Andrew Conzo (Matawan) d. 6-Paris Foster (Piscataway) 7-2

2-Theo Addison (Rumson) d. 7-Ben Markulec (Hopewell Valley) 4-1

 

220

1-Victor Lacombe (Hunterdon Central) p. 8-Eli Kalfaian (Delaware Valley) 1:50

5-Steven Giannios (St. John Vianney) d. 4-Samuel Rogers (Piscataway) 12-5

6-Ethan Wolf (Raritan) d. 3-Nicolas Ipeker (Montgomery) 5-2

2-Will Ortman (Hopewell Valley) d. 7-Javon Mercado (New Brunswick) 6-2

 

Hwt

1-Michael Porcaro (Sayreville) d. 8-Jack Karvaski (Edison) 5-2

4-Michael Tyle (Manville) d. 5-Lou Ceras (Monroe) 3-1

3-Jervey Sistrunk (Bound Brook) d. 6-Paul Liseno (Keansburg) 5-2

2-Dylan D`Amore (Montgomery) d. 7-Adam Markman (Middletown South) 9-2

 

Pre-quarterfinals

113

6-Michael Holland (Midd. South) md. 6-Gaven Ringwood (Bishop Ahr) 14-3

10-Fred Luchs (Midd. North) d.  7-Brandon Spellman (Pingry) 9-5

 

120

9-Daniel Monahan (Princeton) d. 8-Andrew Lacey (Midd. North) 7-0

5-Jaleel Gopaul (Matawan) p. 12-Connor Platt (Spotswood) 0:38

6-David Loniewski (Bishop Ahr) tf. 11-Finn Smith (Red Bank) 4:38 (15-0)

10-Matthew Lisanti (Montgomery) d. 7-A.J. Lipovetsky (Marlboro) 7-4

 

132

5-Troy Gallo (Holmdel) d. 12-Trevor Mastorio (Sayreville) 4-1

 

138

6-Jack McLafferty (St. John Vianney) md. 11-Andrew Bohal (Raritan) 11-1

10-Ryan Butcavage (Hopewell Valley) p. 7-Mike Doukas (Marlboro) 5:01

 

145

10-Jimmy VanFechtmann (Raritan) d. 7-Gabriel Rodrigues (Piscataway) 6-4

 

152

8-Shea Obado (Spotswood) p. 9-Anthony Aquilano (Raritan) 5:44

 

160

2-Michael Petite (Piscataway) p. 15-Nick Polaco (Raritan) 2:40

 

170

9-George Burdick (Raritan) tf. 8-Julian Heiligtag (Hunterdon Central) 4:25 (16-0)

 

182

3-Tom Anderson (Midd. North) p. 14-Dominion Ezechibueze (New Brunswick) 0:58

6-Matthew Johnson (Edison) p. 11-Justin Acevedo (Raritan) 0:52

 

195

5-Andrew Brazicki (Bishop Ahr) p. 12-Ben Berman (Marlboro) 1:54

4-Kaylon Bradley (Monroe) md. 13-Jack Hardzewicz (Midd. South) 10-1

2-Theo Addison (Rumson) p. 15-Liam Riecks (Keansburg) 3:19

 

220

4-Samuel Rogers (Piscataway) p. 13-David Clayton (Keansburg) 2:49

3-Nicholas Ipeker (Montgomery) d. 14-Seamus Wood (Holmdel) 4-0

 

Hwt

8-Jack Karvaski (Edison) d. 9-Ray Nelson (Midd. North) 6-1

3-Jervey Sistrunk (Bound Brook) p. 14-Dylan Kansky (Raritan) 0:59

7-Adam Markmann (Midd. South) p. 10-Ramiro Osuna Jr. (New Brunswick) 0:29

 

Follow Shore Sports Network on Twitter @ShoreSportsNet and on Instagram. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights.