Get our free mobile app

The 24 qualifiers in each weight class for the NJSIAA South Region Tournament were selected on Sunday.

The qualifying wrestlers will be seeded when the committee meets at 9 a.m. on Monday morning. The top 16 wrestlers will be seeded based on the NJSIAA criteria of past state tournament and region tournament advancement along with head-to-head results. The next eight will be alternates in case there are any withdrawals.

The South Region is comprised of Regions 7 and 8, which includes Districts 25-32. The tournament will take place on Saturday, April 17 and Sunday, April 18 at Cherry Hill East High School. There will be two sessions on each day with four weight classes in the morning session and three in the afternoon session.

The complete schedule is as follows:

Saturday, April 17 - 10 a.m.: 106-126

Saturday, April 17 - 4 p.m.: 132-145

Sunday, April 18 - 10 a.m.: 152-182

Sunday, April 18 - 4 p.m.: 195-285

NJSIAA South Region Qualifiers (listed in alphabetical order)

106

Region 7

Jackson Bauer, So., Seneca

Anthony Catando, Fr., West Deptford

Aidan Cool, Fr., Burlington Township

Trey Freidman, So., Lenape

Lucas Lapinski, Fr., Cherokee

Luke Lumley, Fr., Moorestown

Garrett Prendergast, So., Highland

Richard Serrano, Sr., Gloucester

Logan Sichelstiel, Fr., Paulsboro

Dylan Verge, Fr., Southern

Kurt Wehner, Fr., Toms River East

Trevor Young, Fr., Palmyra

Region 8

Brendan Callahan, So., Kingsway

Elijah Clark, So., Deptford

Owen Doyle, Fr., Absegami

Matthew Dugan, Fr., Egg Harbor

Max Elton, So., Holy Spirit

Justin Flood, So., Hammonton

Jake Gollin, Jr., Eastern

Aiden Hardy, Fr., Washington Township

Logan Krowicki, Fr., Cedar Creek

Kaden Naame, So., St. Augustine

Adriano Platt, Fr., Pitman

Blaise Verdino, Fr., Delsea

 

113

Region 7

Conor Collins, So., Southern

Nick Cottone, Jr., Shawnee

Anthony LaSala, Sr., Rancocas Valley

Paul Pereira, Jr., Delran

Chase Bish, Fr., Paulsboro

Ryan Donlon, So., Haddon Township

Alex Hurly, So., Haddonfield

Aidan Ott, Jr., Lacey

Mark Gallo, Fr., Cherokee

Angel Bien, So., Pennsauken

D'Mario DeFelice, Fr., Moorestown

Bradley Chilkotowsky, So., Seneca

Jaton Wellington, Fr., Toms River East

Region 8

Gabe Baldosaro, Jr., Vineland

Jared Brunner, Jr., Eastern

Christopher Easton, Fr., Absegami

Jason Eisen, Sr., Clearview

Dante Gismondi, Fr., Gateway

Josiah Hart, Fr., Pinelands

Chris Hoskin, Sr., Timber Creek

Sean Kirwin, Fr., Kingsway

Aiden Leypoldt, Fr., Ocean City

Tyler Lucia, So., Washington Township

Cameron Morgan, Jr., Pennsville

Brent Struss, Sr., Woodstown

 

120

Region 7

Brady Carter, Jr., Lacey

Nick Schuler, Sr., Cinnaminson

Ray Gardner, So., Toms River South

Jackson Young, Fr., Camden Catholic

Devin Horton, Jr., Paulsboro

Ryan Schimpf, So.. Cherry Hill West

Brett Balzan, So., Shawnee

Aidan Donlan, So., Haddon Township

Tyler Verge, So., Southern

Ivan Ramos-Lopez, So., Riverside

William Bayer, So., Haddonfield

Kyle Pickard, So., Seneca

Region 8

Blake Basich, Sr., Washington Township

Dominic Bosco, So., Vineland

Ryan Datz, So., Pitman

Sean Dever, So., Egg Harbor

John Hildebrandt, Jr., Williamstown

Nate Johnson, Jr., Buena

Mason Livio, So., Pinelands

Gavin Paolone, Jr., Holy Spirit

Pablo Rodriguez, Sr., Deptford

Nathan Taylor, Fr., Kingsway

Kyle Taylor, Jr., Pennsville

Aidan Zeck, Fr., Absegami

 

126

Region 7

Brady Bimmer, Jr., Cherokee

Thomas Bodei, Sr., Manchester

John Daily, So., Gloucester

Richie DeFulvio, Fr., Holy Cross

Jake Hastings, Jr., Shawnee

Mason Heck, Jr., Lacey

Matt Henrich, Fr., Southern

Sam Kotch, Jr., Cinnaminson

Daniel McKennon, Sr., Collingswood

AJ Monahan, Sr., West Deptford

Wayne Rold, So., Camden Catholic

Jackson Sichelsteiel, Jr., Paulsboro

Region 8

D'Amani Almodovar, Jr., St. Augustine

Brady Conlin, So., Washington Township

John Devlin, Sr., Absegami

Hogan Horsey, Jr., Oakcrest

Devin Italiano, Sr., Schalick

Angel Keifner, Jr., Pitman

Joey Miranda, Jr., Kingsway

Luke Pearce, So., Eastern

Isiah Shafer, Jr., Paul VI

Brett Stansbury, So., Hammonton

Dasyn Weber, Sr., Pennsville

Alexander Zimmerman, So., Delsea

 

132

Region 7

Matt Brielmeier, Sr., Southern

Nate Elfe, So., Collingswood

Michael Williams, Fr., Highland

Justin Monzo-Hull, Jr., West Deptford

Andre Ferrauiolo, Jr., Lacey

Anthony Duarte, Jr., Shawnee

Roman Onorato, Fr., Paulsboro

Nick Aramando, Jr., Cherokee

Ryan Ladner, Jr., Camden Catholic

Roger Hof, Sr., Maple Shade

Michael Matsko, Sr., Moorestown

Jackson Borton, Sr., Seneca

Region 8

Tyler Connolly, Sr., Timber Creek

Michael Davidson, Jr., Highland

Irving Gandy, Sr., Schalick

Gavin Haegele, So., Eastern

Hunter Horsey, Jr., Oakcrest

Armando Keifner, Jr., Pitman

Sal Palmeri, Jr., Holy Spirit

Josh Palmucci, Jr., Kingsway

Julian Rivera, Fr., Absegami

Anthony Romero, So., Millville

Ryan Struss, Sr., Woodstown

Wesley Tosto, Sr., Lower Cape May

Ty Whalen, Jr., Clearview

 

138

Region 7

Zach Borton, Sr., Seneca

Chase Casey, Jr., Camden Catholic

Austin Craft, Fr., Rancocas Valley

Nick DeLorenzo, So., Toms River East

Brandon Drea, Jr., Cherry Hill West

Michael Glynos, Sr., Moorestown

Eddie Hummel, Sr., Southern

Thomas Lapinski, Jr., Cherokee

Dante Onorato, Jr., Paulsboro

Ben Siok, Sr., Haddonfield

Collin Rolak, Sr., Lacey

David Wright, Fr., West Deptford

Region 8

Sean Cowan, So., Absegami

Evan Dugan, Jr., Middle Township

Marius Fennal, Jr., Delsea

David Flippen, Sr., Oakcrest

Jake Gentile, Sr., Kingsway

Justin Hewitt, Sr., Deptford

Paul Labonne, Jr., Woodstown

Hector Reyes, Sr., Egg Harbor

Taylor Robinson, Sr., Williamstown

Ken Sherman, Jr., Holy Spirit

John Toomey, Sr., Sterling

David Tosto, Sr., Lower Cape May

Ethan Wilton, Jr., Washington Township

 

145

Region 7

Nick Bennet, So., Southern

Thomas Blanch, Sr., Moorestown

Nico Bogardus, Sr., Seneca

Michael Conklin, Sr., Toms River East

Jesse Domask, Jr., Palmyra

Taylor Donnelly, So., Audubon

Jovani Figueroa, Sr., Cherokee

Jayden Gonzalez, Sr., Rancocas Valley

Emidio Mariani, Sr., Highland

Matt McCormick, Sr., Lenape

Mason McKennon, Sr., Collingswood

George Rebmann, Jr., Donovan Catholic

Region 8
Cael Aretz, Sr., Buena
Devon Bohn, Sr., Lower Cape May
Austin Boos, So., Delsea
Aidan Dick, Jr., Clearview
Nicholas Faldetta, So., Egg Harbor
Hunter Gandy, Sr., Woodstown
Richie Grungo, St. Augustine
Alick Killian, Jr., Middle Township
Ryan Kolecki, Sr., Gateway
Finnegan McFadden, Sr., Kingsway
Branden Palcko, So., Paul VI
Erik Teguia, Lindenwold

 

152

Region 7

Nate Bischoff, Jr., Southern

Evan Brown, So., Cherokee

Greg Croce, Sr., Paulsboro

Jase Deiter, So., Rancocas Valley

Kevin Fazio, Jr., Lacey

Matt Hoelke, Sr., Highland

Zach Kitchell, Jr., Collingswood

Ronald McCoy, Sr., Moorestown

Joe McCullough, Jr., Toms River East

Chris Olah, Jr., Camden Catholic

Justin Rhyne, Jr., Haddonfield

Kory Seidle, Sr., Seneca

Ty Smith, So., Lenape

Region 8

Charley Cossaboone, Jr., Ocean City

Tyson Derenberger, So., Delsea

Vincent Faldetta, So., Egg Harbor

Johnny Flammer, So., Holy Spirit

Dominic Gallucci, Eastern

Gahad Hughes, St. Joseph (Hammonton)

Adrien Laboy, So., Middle Township

James Loreno, Sr., Deptford

Cooper Pontelandolfo, Sr., Kingsway

Bryce Powell, So., Overbrook

Cody Scully, Sr., Clearview

Jake Slotnick, So., St. Augustine

 

160

Region 7

Max Borton, Sr., Seneca

Jurius Clark, Jr., Camden Catholic

Leo Curran, So., Gloucester

Andrew Ganun, Jr., Toms River South

Evan Glynos, Sr., Moorestown

Renaldo King, So., Rancocas Valley

Anthony Lawrence, So., Toms River East

Seamus Schofield, Jr., Delran

Ricky Snyder, Jr., Lenape

Cole Velardi, So., Southern

Aiden Weingrad, Sr., Cherry Hill East

Shawn Williams, Sr., Paulsboro

Region 8

Christian Campanaro, Sr., Lower Cape May

Isaiah Cortes, Sr., Williamstown

Kolin Driscoll, Sr., Holy Spirit

Pierce LIghtfoot, Sr., Delsea

Nick Melchiore, St. Joseph (Hammonton)

Dakota Morris, Jr., Kingsway

Justin Pessoa, Jr., Clayton

Mike Scambia, Jr., Gateway

Nicholas Sindoni, So., Clearview

Gavin Stewart, Sr., Pinelands

Kevin Watson, So., Hammonton

Brock Zurawski, So., St. Augustine

 

170

Region 7

McGuire Cabanas, Jr., Paulsboro

Tyler Chase, Fr., Southern

James Circle, Jr.. Lacey

Conlan Holt, Sr., Cinnaminson

Andrew Knorr, Sr., Seneca

Patrick McCarron, Sr., Palmyra

Christofer Peterson, Jr., Rancocas Valley

Austin Raynor, Sr., Camden Catholic

Ryan Rodgers, Jr., Collingswood

Riley Santino, Sr., Lenape

Dominick Sawyer, Jr., Burlington Township

Kaleb Wright, Fr., Gloucester

Region 8

Michael Adelizzi, Sr., Middle Township

Matt Curran, Sr., Williamstown

David DiPietro, So., Kingsway

Jacob Ecret, Jr., Pennsville

Joey Garcia, Sr., Ocean City

Joe Gledhill, Sr., Paul VI

Matthew Grasso, Sr., Hammonton

Alex Marshall, Jr., St. Augustine

Jared Schoppe, So., Delsea

Fabian Thomas, Lindenwold

Raymond Weed, Jr., Absegami

 

182

Region 7

Connor Bausman, Jr., Rancocas Valley

Matthew Bryant, Jr., Manchester

Matt Coon, So., Lacey

Vincent DalliCardillo, Sr., Central

Isaac Dean, Sr., Shawnee

Cody Gardzielik, So., Gloucester

Alexi Giordano, Sr., Camden Catholic

Michael Gregg, Jr., Collingswood

Jason Lucci, Sr., Paulsboro

Izaiah Ortero, Jr., Highland

Jordyn Roane, So., West Deptford

John Stanton, Sr., Maple Shade

Region 8

Alijah Alexander, Jr., Overbrook

Sean Connelly, Sr., Lower Cape May

Daniel DiGiovacchino, So., Delsea

Cole DuBois, So., Schalick

Jake Gallagher, Jr., Clearview

David Giulian, Jr., Middle Township

Sean McDade, Sr., Pennsville

Collin McGuigan, Sr., Kingsway

Joseph Racobaldo, Sr., Williamstown

George Rhodes, So., Absegami

Dennis Virelli, So., St. Augustine

Yasir Williams, Sr., Winslow

 

195

Region 7

Carlo Azcona, Sr., Pennsauken

Vincent Ceglie, Sr., Lacey

Bryan Gonzalez, So., Gloucester

Nicholas Green, Sr., Moorestown

Cole Hunter, Sr., Cinnaminson

Stephen Jennings, Sr., Southern

Peter Owens, Sr., Cherry Hill West

Michael Palait, Sr., Camden Catholic

Sam Stokes, Sr., Holy Cross

Nick Sura, Sr., Central

Cody Thurston, Sr., West Deptford

Travis Tyler, Sr., Delran

Region 8

Connor Batten, Sr., Woodstown

Nick Bell, Sr., Ocean City

Mason Brown, So., Williamstown

Jeremiah Davis, Jr., Sterling

Marcus Hebron, Jr., Lower Cape May

Shaun Kirkley, Jr., Winslow

Matthew Kratzer, Sr., Delsea

Forrest Love, Jr., Clearview

Jayden Matthews, Sr., Middle Township

Kevin Pandorf, Sr., Kingsway

Erik Russ, Egg Harbor

Caden Simpson, Sr., Overbrook

220

Region 7

Christian Brady, Jr., Paulsboro

Will Decker, Sr., Seneca

Joshua Free, Sr., Cherokee

Daniel Flood, Haddonfield

Mike Griffith, Sr., West Deptford

Jacob Jordan, Sr., Audubon

Kevin Langlois, Jr.,  Lenape

Christian Locke, Jr., Delran

Riley O’Boyle, So., Southern

Nicholas Papeneri, Cherry Hill West

Levi Wilkins, Jr., Donovan Catholic

Cosmo Zaccaro, So.., Central

Region 8

Jacob Baker, Jr., Pennsville

Cade Berardelli, Jr.. Delsea

Samuel Epstein, Sr., Mainland

Mike Misita, Sr., Williamstown

Ryan Ostrowski, Sr., Kingsway

Dominic Petracci, Jr., Washington Township

Liam Spahn, Sr., Deptford

Mikal Taylor, Sr., Absegami

Brandon Velez, Sr., Hammonton

John Vinciguerra, So., Woodstown

Shane Whitney, Sr., Lower Cape May

 

285

Region 7

Jacob Clark, Sr., Cinnaminson

Kyle Flynn, Sr., Central

Pat Fulginiti, Sr., Southern

Aidan Gisenheimer, Jr., Cherokee

Jonathan Graham, So., Camden Catholic

Jeffery Jordan, Sr., Audubon

Zachary Kahana, Sr., Palmyra

James Lin, Sr., Moorestown

Hunter Matthews, Fr., Rancocas Valley

Terrence Salami, Sr., Holy Cross

Tino Savaiinaea, Sr., Paulsboro

Justice Wilson, Sr., Manchester

Region 8

Kamron Bailey, Jr., Penns Grove

Rocco Bennett, Fr., Delsea

Matthew Craig, Sr., Lower Cape May

Dave Dutra, Sr., Vineland

Marcel Mazahreh, Sr., Washington Township

Mateo Mena, Jr., Pinelands

Ike Sholders, So., Gateway

Tony Thompson, Sr., Buena

Sylvester VanMorter, Sr., Kingsway

Franciso Velasquez, So., Oakcrest

Gavin Watson, So., Pennsville

PJ Williams, St. Joseph (Hammonton)

Jaydan Wright, Jr., Millville

 

LOOK: Famous Historic Homes in Every State