Enter your number to get our free mobile app

2020 Shore Conference Tournament

At Red Bank Regional High School, Friday, Jan. 31 and Saturday, Feb. 1

Friday

Weight check, 3:30 p.m.

Weigh-ins, 4 p.m.

Round 1 (8 mats), 6 p.m.

Round of 16 (8 mats), 7:30 p.m.

 

Saturday

Weight check, 7:30 a.m.

Weigh-ins, 8 a.m.

Quarterfinals (4 mats), 10 a.m.

Wrestlebacks, noon

Semifinals (2 mats), 1 p.m.

Finals/third place (2 mats), 3:30 p.m.

 

Tickets

Two-day wristband: $15 for adults, $8 for students

Single-day ticket: $8 for adults, $6 for students

 

Seeds and first-round pairings

Click here for brackets on TrackWrestling

106

*Toms River North's Cole Anderson has withdrawn. Anderson was the No. 12 seed. No. 21 Brendan Nichols now receives a bye into the pre-quarterfinals.*

17-Nicholas Geissler (CBA) vs. 16-Richard Gomez (Matawan), winner vs. 1-Anthony Santaniello (Brick Memorial)

9-Angelo Messina (Freehold) vs. 24-Ryan Kinsman (Jackson Liberty), winner vs. 8-Joseph Giordano (St. John Vianney)

21-Brendan Nichols (Shore) vs. 5-Evan Tallmadge (Brick)

13-Mason Heck (Lacey) vs. 20-Anthony Vitola (Manalapan), winner vs. 4-Ethan Liptzin (Howell)

14-Michael Lyristis (Colts Neck) vs. 19-Dante Powell (Barnegat), winner vs. 3-Jack Zaleski (Middletown South

11-Lucas Torre (Point Boro) vs. 22-Raul Loredo (Freehold Township), winner vs. 6-Justin Murray (Toms River South)

10-Mason Livio (Pinelands) vs. 23-Jayden Acevedo (Monmouth), winner vs. 7-Harrison Gordon (Marlboro

15-Blake Tarnowski (Ocean) vs. 18-Jack Kinsella (Wall), winner vs. 2-Brett Blaess (Jackson Memorial)

 

 

113

17-Jacob Herschenfeld (Shore) vs. 16-Shane Learn (Monmouth), winner vs. 1-Tyler Klinsky (Middletown North)

24-Brady Rasnow (Brick) vs. 9-Kaden King (Middletown South), winner vs. 8-Justin Schifter (Manalapan)

21-Ansel Bryan (Red Bank) vs. 12-Dylan Kelleher (Long Branch), winner vs. 5-Nick Ammirati (Holmdel)

20-Lucas Sabo (Point Boro) vs. 13-Gio Poniros (Ocean), winner vs. 4-Aidan Shaughnessy (Rumson-Fair Haven)

19-Nick Cammarano (St. John Vianney) vs. 14-Brandon Bayer (Marlboro), 3-David Rubin (Matawan)

22-Ray Gardner (Toms River South) vs. 11-Vincent Principe (CBA), winner vs. 6-Nick DeLorenzo (Toms River East)

10-Colin Bradshaw (Howell) vs. 23-Isaiah Sweeney (Freehold), winner vs. 7-Cole Meyer (Wall)

15-Chris Siller (Central) vs. 18-Alex Aluetta (Raritan), winner vs. 2-Ryan Rosenthal (Toms River North)

 

120

16-Eli Novoselov (Colts Neck) vs. 17-Mike Bruno (Marlboro), winner vs. 1-Dean Peterson (St. John Vianney)

9-Tristian Izzo (Rumson-Fair Haven) vs. 24-TJ Bodei (Manchester), winner vs. 8-Dorian Hall (Jackson Liberty)

12-Luke Temple (Jackson Memorial) vs. 21-Peter Berlin (Manasquan), winner vs. 5-Jake Rosenthal (Toms River North)

13-Nicholas DiGiantomasso (Donovan Catholic) vs. 20-James Latendorf (Point Boro), winner vs. 4-Fred Luchs (Middletown North)

14-Zachary Rabkin (Holmdel) vs. 19-David Hussey (Middletown South), winner vs. 3-Jack Maida (Shore)

11-Chris Balzano (Manalapan) vs. 22-Shawn Matula (Monmouth), winner vs. 6-Edward Totten (Toms River East)

10-Kyle Nase (Howell) vs. 23-Nick Vetrano (Wall), winner vs. 7-Lee Rubin (Matawan)

15-Andre Ferrauiolo (Lacey) vs. 18-Hector Santiago (Freehold Township), winner vs. 2-Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial)

 

126

*Toms River North's Alex Danelson has withdrawn. Danelson was the No. 17 seed. Monmouth's Devon Pham receives a bye into the pre-quarterfinals*

16-Devon Pham (Monmouth) vs. 1-Nieko Malone (Howell)

9-Cael Rankin (Donovan Catholic) vs. 24-Vinny Franzone (Marlboro), winner vs. 8-Joe McCullough (Toms River East)

12-Romeo Willis-Parreot (Jackson Liberty) vs. 21-Vinnie Fantasia (Lacey), winner vs. 5-Thomas O’Keefe (Middletown North)

13-Vincent DePierro (Manalapan) vs. 20-Jesse Berecsky (Keansburg), winner vs. 4-Michael Richardson (Brick Memorial)

14-Mike Bruno (Wall) vs. 19-Charlie Latendorf (Point Boro), winner vs. 3-Nico Messina (Freehold)

11-Karmin O’Neil (Matawan) vs. 22-Jordan Rafalko (Raritan), winner vs. 6-Nico Diaz (St. John Vianney)

10-Phil Stolfa (Red Bank) vs. 23-Thomas Doherty (Keyport), winner vs. 7-Gabe Scalise (Shore)

18-Jack Condello (Central) vs. 15-Joe Conlon (Long Branch), winner vs. 2-Julian George (CBA)

 

132

16-Jack Thompson (Point Boro) vs. 17-Jack Butler (Middletown North), winner vs. 1-Michael Conklin (Toms River East)

9-Travis Brown (Pinelands) vs. 24-Mike DiPianta (Barnegat), winner vs. 8-Nick Moldaver (Colts Neck)

12-Xander Silva (CBA) vs. 21-Jacob Spirko (Raritan), winner vs. 5-Colin Rolak (Lacey)

13-Mark Fedeli (Toms River North) vs. 20-Andrew DiLiberto (Marlboro), winner vs. 4-Michael Holland (Middletown South)

14-Tucher Cochrane (Red Bank) vs. 19-Victor DiPianta (Brick Memorial), winner vs. 3-Jack Nies (Ocean)

11-Nathaniel Levie (Neptune) vs. 22-David Lisk (Manasquan), winner vs. 6-Riley Simon (Point Beach)

10-Tom Ammirati (Holmdel) vs. 23-Damiano Rotolo (Matawan), winner vs. 7-Seth Rotondella (St. John Vianney)

15-Jacob Maroukis (Donovan Catholic) vs. 18-Angel Bonnano (Long Branch), winner vs. 2-Tyler Pepe (Central)

 

138

*Lakewood's Miguel Mendoza has withdrawn. Mendoza was the No. 21 seed. Wall's Tyler Ferris receives a bye into the pre-quarterfinals.*

16-Richie Wall (Middletown North) vs. 17-Peter Karras (Point Boro), winner vs. 1-Al DeSantis (Shore)

9-Matteo Pinnero (Holmdel) vs. 24-Max Bandelt (Liberty), winner vs. 8-Jason Porcaro (Manalapan)

12-Tyler Ferris (Wall) vs. 5-Mike Lonnay (Raritan)

13-Nick White (Jackson Memorial) vs. 20-Anthony Ciccone (Red Bank), winner vs. 4-Logan Waller (Colts Neck)

14-Daniel Brewton (Red Bank Catholic) vs. 19-Dean Canfield (Brick), winner vs. 3-Ryan Zimmerman (Long Branch)

11-Zach Vasile (Marlboro) vs. 22-Steve Morro (Donovan Catholic), winner vs. 6-Nick Holland (Middletown South)

10-Kip Lovgen (Point Beach) vs. 23-Dylan Ryan (Freehold), winner vs. 7-Shane Cartagena-Walsh (Monmouth)

15-Joe Zaccaro (Central) vs. 18-O’Neil Forbes (Toms River North), winner vs. 2-Alex Poniros (Ocean)

 

145

*Lakewood's Rene Garcia has withdrawn. Garcia was the No. 23 seed. Raritan's Ben Hutchins moves up one spot to the No. 23 seed and Manasquan's Jose Avila enters as the No. 24 seed.*

16-Sergio Borda (Toms River North) vs. 17-Qu’ron Wakefield (Long Branch), winner vs. 1-Max Brignola (Rumson-Fair Haven)

9-Jonathan Reccio (Jackson Liberty) vs. 24-Jose Avila (Manasquan), winner vs. 8-Nick Zamaloff (Wall)

12-Anthony Lawrence (Toms River East) vs. 21-Connor Robinson (Point Boro), winner vs. 5-Luke DuPont (Holmdel)

13-Brandon Smith (Freehold) vs. 20-Grant Heller (Middletown North), winner vs. 4-Kevin Cartagena-Walsh (Monmouth)

14-Bradford Zajac (Colts Neck) vs. 19-Kyle Smith (Middletown South), winner vs. 3-Adam Coleman (Matawan)

11-Chris Gallegos (Donovan Catholic) vs. 22-Trevor Perlow (Marlboro), winner vs. 6-Hunter Konstantoulas (Manalapan)

10-Nick Benner (Ocean) vs. 23-Ben Hutchins (Raritan), winner vs. 7-Tyler Barrett (CBA)

15-Tyler Huston (Manchester) vs. 18-Nick Acque (Howell), winner vs. 2-Jesse Bowers (Point Beach)

 

152

16-Ian Flanagan (Holmdel) vs. 17-James Grande (Manalapan), winner 1-Nick Boggiano (Toms River North)

9-Mike Malucelli (Marlboro) vs. 24-Michael Morro (Keansburg), winner vs. 8-Tyler Brignola (Rumson-Fair Haven) 

12-Jared Kerr (Point Beach) vs. 21-Gabe Jones (St. John Vianney), winner vs. 5-Ryan Carey Long Branch)

13-Shane Gibson (Toms River South) vs. 20-Alan Choback (Brick), winner vs. 4-Nico Vargas (Wall)

14-Owen Fitzgerald (Middletown South) vs. 19-Jermaine Diaz (Red Bank), winner vs. 3-Mike McGhee (Shore)

11-David Quinlan (Matawan) vs. 22-Shaun Sullivan (Middletown North), winner vs. 6-Vin Mangano (Raritan)

10-Conner Ferino (Manchester) vs. 23-Woodley Cagilus (Asbury Park), winner vs. 7-Jack Bailey (Point Boro)

15-James Racanelli (Toms River East) vs. 18-Salvatore Tornetto (Keyport), winner vs. 2-Paul Jakub (Howell)

 

160

16-Cole Bailey (Raritan) vs. 17-Andrew Ganun (Toms River South), 1-Matt Benedetti (Manalapan)

9-Eddie Farrell (Middletown North) vs. 24-Isaac Montalvo (St. John Vianney), winner vs. 8-Jared Tracey (Ocean)

12-Steven McGauley (Central) vs. 21-Osvaldo Baez-Squire (Freehold), winner vs. 5-Edward Jang (Marlboro)

13-Thomas Cleary (Holmdel) vs. 20-JT Goodman (Howell), winner vs. 4-Sabino Portella (Red Bank Catholic)

14-Rob Lagravenis (Jackson Memorial) vs. 19-AJ Stuart (Shore), winner vs. 3-Shay Addison (Rumson)

11-Joe Barsky (Colts Neck) vs. 22-Will Dal Pra (Red Bank), winner vs. 6-Matt Spalletta (Toms River North)

10-Jason Schulz (Point Beach) vs. 23-Austin Carter (Middletown South), winner vs. 7-Gavin Stewart (Pinelands)

15-Michael Fumarola (Wall) vs. 18-Jake Klein (Jackson Liberty), 2-Ty Bailey (Point Boro)

 

170

16-Michael Foley (St. John Vianney) vs. 17-Gabre Lubrano (Middletown North), winner vs. 1-Shane Reitsma (Howell)

9-Ethan Diamond (CBA) vs. 24-Lance Santos (Matawan), winner vs. 8-George Kaiafas (Point Beach)

12-Brendan Newbury (Wall) vs. 21-Oscar Serrano (Toms River East), winner vs. 5-Jack Kelly (Rumson-Fair Haven)

13-Nick Sura (Central) vs. 20-Ian Boyce (Jackson Liberty), winner vs. 4-Jackson Brandt (Lacey)

14-Michael Palmieri (Red Bank Catholic) vs. 19-Matt Nagib (Brick), winner vs. 3-Dylan Waller (Manalapan)

11-Tah-Jay Phillips (Ocean) vs. 22-Kingborn Morris (Manchester), winner vs. 6-Hunter Smith (Jackson Memorial)

10-Gavin O’Connor (Point Boro) vs. 23-Matt Gillen (Keansburg), winner vs. 7-Jack Friedman (Long Branch)

15-Sean Fitzpatrick (Middletown South) vs. 18-Ruben Lizardi (Brick Memorial), winner 2-Victor Wladica (Holmdel)

 

182

16-Thomas DiStefano (Red Bank Catholic) vs. 17-Yusuf Ahmed (Toms River East), winner 1-Luke Rada (Colts Neck)

9-Nick Cerulli (Howell) vs. 24-Nick Rebimbas (Point Boro), winner vs. 8-Nick Aquilano (Raritan)

12-Shane Zimmerman (Keyport) vs. 21-Andrew Gallegos (Donovan Catholic), winner vs. 5-Jake Whitworth (Wall)

13-Chimdindu Molokwu (Jackson Liberty) vs. 20-Riley Jankowski (Keansburg), winner vs. 4-Blake Clayton (SJV)

14-Matthew Bryant (Manchester) vs. 19-Jake Jankowski (Middletown North), winner vs. 3-Joe Colon (Brick Memorial)

11-Andrew Conklin (Long Branch) vs. 22-Jake Dedreux (Brick), winner vs. 6-Gavin Claro (Manalapan)

10-Jack Willi (Middletown South) vs. 23-Chris Bell (Holmdel), winner vs. 7-Justin Burkert (Toms River North)

15-Vin Dallicardillo (Central) vs. 18-Robert Canterino (CBA), winner vs. 2-Jason Sherlock (Point Beach)

 

195

*Lakewood's Gustavo Saavedra has withdrawn. The bracket has been re-seeded.*

16-Mike Slitas (Manalapan) vs. 17-Josh Ramos (Point Beach), winner vs. 1-Kyle Epperly (Jackson Memorial)

9-Hunter Lino (Howell) vs. 24-David O'Keee (St. John Vianney)

23-Nick Burns (Raritan) vs. 8-James Elias (Toms River North)

12-David Casas (Toms River East) vs. 21-Christopher Meyers (Manalapan), winner vs. 5-Aidan Meyler-McAuliffe (Red Bank Catholic)

13-Kyle Flynn (Central) vs. 20-Jack Lopez (Middletown North), winner vs. 4-Ken Koenig (Colts Neck)

14-Adam Varela (Monmouth) vs. 3-Liam Horan (Rumson-Fair Haven)

11-Hao Tang (Brick) vs. 22-Kyon Goldwire (Red Bank), winner vs. 6-Pat O’Dwyer (Long Branch)

10-Levi Wilkins (Donovan Catholic) vs. 23-Louis Pilla (Wall), winner vs. 7-Gerard O’Connor (Lacey)

15-Declan McGagh (CBA) vs. 18-Andrew Witkowski (Point Boro) winner vs. 2-David Szuba (Brick Memorial)

 

220

16-Christian Steensen (Marlboro) vs. 17-Mike Monetti (Central), winner vs. 1-Mike Nakano (Toms River North)

9-Matt Jannucci (Colts Neck) vs. 24-Justice Wilson (Manchester), winner vs. 8-Jaden Lowe (Jackson Liberty)

12-Anthony Gaeta (Red Bank) vs. 21-Dante Miranda (St. John Vianney), winner vs. 5-Michael Pavlinetz (Holmdel)

13-Luke Bartlett (Donovan Catholic) vs. 20-Stevens Cajulus (Asbury Park), winner vs. 4-Tracey Taylor (Long Branch)

14-Alejandro Villarraga (Ocean) vs. 19-Diego Leoner (Toms River East), winner vs. 3-Vincent Ceglie (Lacey)

11-Patrick Frawley (Point Boro) vs. 22-Albert Pontoja (Freehold), winner vs. 6-Liam Buday (Point Beach)

10-Kei’sun Sanders (Wall) vs. 23-George Ibram (Howell), winner vs. 7-Nico Cerbo (Middletown North)

15-George Zavalnik (Manalapan) vs. 18-Kevin Lind (Raritan), 2-Brad Galassi (Jackson Memorial)

 

Hwt

16-Cosmo Zaccaro (Central) vs. 17-Matt Cody (Red Bank Catholic), winner vs. 1-Justin Wright (Howell)

9-Antonio Martinez (Freehold Township) vs. 24-Andrew Kanski (Middletown North), winner vs. 8-Adam Mirza (Marlboro)

12-Antonio Farias (Jackson Memorial) vs. 21-Jake LeRoux (Holmdel), winner vs. 5-Griffin Jackstadt (Barnegat)

13-Aswan Clark (Raritan) vs. 20-Noah Ramos (Point Beach), winner vs. 4-Joe Teresi (Ocean)

14-Josh Henderson (Point Boro) vs. 19-James Greeley (Rumson-Fair Haven), winner vs. 3-Dom Brogna (Donovan Catholic)

11-Matt Guidetti (Long Branch) vs. 22-Keyshaun Coppinger-Ward (Keansburg), winner vs. 6-Thomas Lidondici (Colts Neck)

10-Isaias Thomas-Palafox (Neptune) vs. 23-Mike Justo-Bautista (Jackson Liberty), winner vs. 7-Matt Kovacs (Manalapan)

15-Avery Maski (Pinelands) vs. 18-Joe Graci (Shore), winner vs. 2-John O’Donnell (Toms River North)

 

Managing editor Bob Badders can be reached at bob.badders@townsquaremedia.com. Follow him on Twitter @Bob_Badders. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights.