Get our free mobile app

Voting has begun for the Shore Sports Network/92.7 WOBM May Ocean County Athlete of the Month. Below are the seven finalists from among the list of nominees submitted by the athletic directors of the Ocean County high schools.  You have until Monday, May 31 at 10 p.m. to vote for your choice with the winner to receive a feature story, on-air recognition, a special award from Ocean Trophies of Lanoka Harbor and a $100 gift card.

Voting is restricted to one vote per hour per device.

 

SSN/WOBM Ocean County Athlete of the Month Nominees

 

Name:        James Bivens

School:       Donovan Catholic

Grade:       Senior

Sports:       Football, Winter/Spring Track (Captain)

  • Ocean County Champion in the 100, 200, 400 & Long Jump (Only second male to win 4 individual county titles in the same meet)
  • Ranked in the top 5 in NJ in the 100, 200 & Long Jump
  • Broke a 13-year old school record in the Long Jump (22-11.5)
  • Helped the Griffins football team reach the Shore Conference final

 

 

Name:        Jada Ellis

School:       Manchester

Grade:       Senior

Sports:       Cross Country, Winter/Spring Track (Captain)

  • Ocean County Champion in the 100 & 200
  • Shore Conference Champion in the 100 & 200
  • Defending Group 2 Champion in both sprints
  • Ranked in the top 15% of her class
  • Will run track at the University of Maryland

 

Name:        Zach Hill

School:       Point Pleasant Boro

Grade:       Senior

Sports:       Swimming/Baseball (Captain of both)

  • 2-year MVP of the Swim Team
  • Outfielder/Pitcher on Baseball Team (Only senior on the team)
  • Art Rooney Refuse to Lose Winner, Congressional Act Challenge Recipient, Chick-Fill-A Leader Academy, National Honor Society 

 

Name:        Alexis Jackson

School:       Barnegat

Grade:       Senior

Sports:       Field Hockey, Swimming, Lacrosse (Captain of all 3)

  • 100+ career goals (Lacrosse)
  • Shore Conference Sportsmanship Award recipient
  • NJSIAA National Girls and Women in Sports Award recipient
  • Top 15 of her senior class
  • She will continue her career at East Stroudsburg on a basketball scholarship

 

Name:        Cole Manfro

School:       Brick Memorial

Grade:       Senior

Sports:       Baseball (Captain)

  • Was batting over .400 with 22 RBI’s as of May 21
  • Pitched 20.1 consecutive scoreless innings
  • .500 average with five extra-base hits and 11 RBI last 5 games
  • Leading pitcher in wins, strikeouts, and ERA
  • 5 GPA
  • Will play college baseball at Penn State-Abington, Top 25 D3 program

 

Name:        Christian Morales

School:       Lakewood

Grade:       Senior

Sports:       Soccer, Winter/Spring Track (Captain of all 3)

  • All-Division in soccer
  • 2-time Ocean County High Jump placewinner
  • Central Jersey Group 3 High Jump medalist
  • 4-year honor roll student/3.59 GPA

 

Name:        Derek Nahrwold

School:       Brick Township

Grade:       Junior

Sports:       Golf (2-year captain)

  • Wall Invitational champion
  • Pinelands Invitational co-champion
  • 4th place Shore Conference Tournament
  • Top 10 finish in the NJSIAA Sectionals (3rd), Group 3 (7th) and Tournament of Champions (10th).
  • Selected to the Challenge Cup Invitational for the best golfers in Ocean/Monmouth County.

 

 

 

Take a Dip In The Most Breathtaking Backyard Pools in New Jersey