Get our free mobile app

Want to Watch a Game? Click Here for Streaming Links!

Class A North

No. 2 Marlboro 86, Long Branch 42

Senior Jack Seidler scored 24 points in a little more than 10 minutes of action and the Mustangs (18-2, 10-1) beat the Green Wave (1-16, 0-11) for the second straight day, this time clinching Marlboro's first ever outright Class A North division championship.

Senior Jonathan Spatola added 12 points, five assists and four steals, while Vasu Kavel chipped in 12 points and five rebounds for Marlboro.

Junior Bruce Gooding led Long Branch with 13 points.

Howell 51, No. 6 CBA 49

Senior Joe DuPuis banked in a short jumper to break a tie with four seconds left and the Rebels (10-7, 6-6) topped the reeling Colts (13-5, 7-4) for their first win over CBA in program history.

Dupuis finished with 13 points and fellow senior Dylan McVeigh led Howell with 15 points. Senior Nick Gallo also threw in 11 points in the win.

Junior Joe White led CBA with a game-high 18 points, while junior Will Bradley added 12 and sophomore Peter Noble scored 10 in the loss.

Freehold Twp. 57, Middletown South 44

Junior Jayden Holmes-Cotter scored 18 of his game-high 24 points in the second half while grabbing 11 rebounds and leading the Patriots (12-7, 7-4) to a win over the Eagles (7-12, 3-8).

Senior Sean Keegan scored nine of his 11 points in the first quarter for Freehold Township, which outscored Middletown South, 38-23, in the second half after trailing by two at halftime.

Senior Tom Schork scored 11 points and junior Dylan Csik added 10 to lead Middletown South.

 

Class A Central

Holmdel 54, No. 8 Raritan 33

Sophomore Ben Kipnis scored 18 points and the Hornets (11-8, 5-5) grounded the Rockets (13-5, 4-4) to lock up a spot in the Shore Conference Tournament.

Sophomore James Vallillo added 11 points and freshman Evan Romano chipped in 10 for Holmdel.

Junior Jack O'Leary scored nine points and senior Justin Rivera added eight to lead Raritan.

Shore 51, Matawan 49 (OT)

Junior Liam Gajewski scored 19 points and the Blue Devils (10-9, 2-7) outlasted the Huskies (2-17, 0-9) in overtime.

Sophomore Alex George scored 12 points and junior Brett Sweeney pitched in 11 points for Shore.

Junior Colin Haluska scored 18 points and freshman Jayden Elijah chipped in 17 to lead Matawan.

 

Class A South

Brick Memorial 45, Central 29

Junior Jeremiah Crispin scored 12 points and grabbed six rebounds off the bench and the Mustangs (14-4, 9-2) used an early surge to beat the Golden Eagles (12-7, 7-4) and clinch no worse than a tie for the Class A South championship.

Junior Brian Starrett added 11 points and six assists while senior Luke Braaten posted 10 rebounds and 10 blocks to go with his four points for Brick Memorial, which hit Central with a 19-0 run to take a 23-5 lead with under three minutes left in the first half.

Freshman Jaycen Santucci also came off the bench to lead Central with a game-high 14 points and senior Justin Soranno added 10 in the loss.

No. 7 Jackson Memorial 46, Southern 44

Junior Samir Padilla scored 23 points behind six three-pointers and the Jaguars (13-5, 8-3) edged the Rams (9-8, 7-5) to keep their hopes of a Class A South co-championship alive.

Senior Steven Bado added 10 points and six rebounds for Jackson Memorial, which will need a win over Toms River South and a Southern win over Brick Memorial to snag a share of the co-title.

Senior Nick Devane scored 15 points and senior Jaden Anthony added 14 to lead Southern.

 

Class B North

Middletown North 52, Freehold Boro 49

Senior Matt Kenny put up 18 points, six rebounds and three assists and junior teammate Zac Searight added 14 points, 10 rebounds and four assists as the duo led the Lions (10-7, 7-2) past the Colonials (0-19, 0-8).

Senior David Sawiris and sophomore Christian DiGiso each scored 10 points and junior Mike Bisaha added nine on three three-pointers to lead Freehold Boro.

Colts Neck 58, Neptune 55

Junior Will Surdez scored 19 points and the Cougars (7-10, 3-7) topped the Scarlet Fliers (3-12, 2-7) in a back-and-forth battle.

Junior Tyler Spencer scored 12 points, sophomore Tyler Belcher added nine and senior Ronak Sandeep chipped in eight for Colts Neck.

Senior Dan Moran led Neptune with a game-high 21 points on seven three-pointers and senior Oneil Campbell chipped in nine in the loss.

No. 4 St. John Vianney 50, Red Bank 45

Senior Nate Williams scored 35 points and hauled in 12 rebounds to carry the Lancers (17-4, 9-0) past the Bucs (10-7, 6-3) and to the outright Class B North championship -- the first outright division title in the history of the boys basketball program at St. John Vianney.

 

Class B Central

Asbury Park 71, Keansburg 28

Junior Davon Foster scored 21 points to lead the Blue Bishops (4-9, 4-7) to a win over the Titans (5-12, 2-8).

Junior Sha'Born Goodman also poured in 18 points and senior teammate Salvador Berardesco chipped in 15 for Asbury Park.

Junior Na'Sun Lee led Keansburg with 11 points.

Point Beach 70, Henry Hudson 42

Junior Kevin Burns nearly notched another triple-double, finishing with 14 points, 11 rebounds and nine assists as the Garnet Gulls (8-6, 5-4) beat the Admirals (3-15, 0-10) to secure a spot in the Shore Conference Tournament.

Senior Anthony Longo added 18 points for Point Beach, while senior Demitrius Harvey and junior Jax Ross each scored nine to lead Henry Hudson.

No. 9 Ranney 61, Mater Dei Prep 47

Senior T.J. Braswell-Brown scored 17 points to go with five rebounds and three assists as the Panthers (14-3, 10-0) upended the Seraphs (6-12, 6-5) to clinch no worse than a share of the Class B Central championship for the fifth straight season.

Junior Isaac Hester added 14 points and seven rebounds while senior Charles Anyichie contributed 11 points, 11 rebounds, four steals and four blocks for Ranney.

Senior Cal Lugay led Mater Dei with 11 points.

 

Non-Division

Toms River East 52, Lacey 50

Senior Nick Marinelli converted a layup with one second left and the Raiders (4-14) won a thriller over the Lions (7-11).

Junior Manny Vargas scored 11 points to go with seven rebounds and six assists while classmate Soren Wilson chipped in 10 points and six rebounds for Toms River East.

Jonathan Stabile led Lacey with 15 points and 10 rebounds, while Chris Venturoso added 13 points and Troy Buxton added 12 in the loss.

Keyport 68, Toms River North 55

Senior D.J. Thomson went off for a game-high 31 points and the Red Raiders (14-3) picked up a big road win over the Mariners (9-11).

Senior Anthony Longo added 15 points for Keyport, which overcame a 10-for-22 performance from the free-throw line by going 6-for-6 in the fourth quarter to close out the win. Both Thomson and Longo scored 10 points apiece in the final quarter.

Senior Lamir Mitchell scored 14 points and junior Delani Hyde and sophomore Micah Ford each chipped in 12 to lead Toms River North.

No. 1 Red Bank Catholic 50, Donovan Catholic 39

C.J. Ruoff scored 15 points on Senior Night and the Caseys (18-3) overcame a slow start to beat the Griffins (13-6).

Senior Jalin Butler scored 11 points and classmate Kyree Drake added 10 to lead Donovan Catholic, which jumped out to an 11-10 lead after one quarter and was within 22-18 at halftime.

No. 3 Rumson-Fair Haven 77, Manalapan 55

Senior Scott Gyimesi erupted for 44 points and 20 rebounds to lift the Bulldogs (14-2) over the Braves (9-8) for their 10th straight win.

Senior Geoff Schroeder hit all four of his first-half three-point attempts on the way to 18 points for Rumson-Fair Haven.

Senior Mike Cerreto led Manalapan with 19 points and senior Gabe Blackwell added 11 in the loss.