Get our free mobile app

Wednesday, Jan. 26

Class A North

Freehold Township 39, Middletown North 30

150
Louis Mustillo (Middletown North) over Alexsander Daniels (Freehold Township) (Fall 3:57)
157
Sebastian Andujar (Freehold Township) over Shaun Sullivan (Middletown North) (Fall 4:19)
165
Aidan Harrington (Freehold Township) over Matthew Madonna (Middletown North) (Fall 2:30)
175
Josh Yantin (Middletown North) over Peter Gozsa (Freehold Township) (Dec 10-9)
190
Nicholas Benjamino (Freehold Township) over Sean LaRocca (Middletown North) (Fall 0:58)
215
Lucas Ainbinder (Middletown North) over Adam Deinhardt (Freehold Township) (Fall 2:59)
285
Ethan Kaufman (Freehold Township) over Kiernan Foley (Middletown North) (Fall 1:59)
106
Christian Rojo (Middletown North) over Isaac Katz (Freehold Township) (Fall 0:49)
113
Ryan Dubnik (Freehold Township) over Brady Klinsky (Middletown North) (Dec 6-4)
120
Alexander Grant (Freehold Township) over Justin Haddad (Middletown North) (Fall 1:33)
126
Justin Fearon (Middletown North) over Christian Borromeo (Freehold Township) (Dec 2-0)
132
Colin Oden (Middletown North) over Robert Loff (Freehold Township) (Dec 5-0)
138
Tyler Muranelli (Freehold Township) over Connor Brown (Middletown North) (Fall 3:40)
144
Matthew Castelli (Middletown North) over Liam Flanigan (Freehold Township) (Dec 5-0)

 

Class A South

No. 6 Brick Memorial 38, No. 8 Jackson Memorial 26

132: Andrew Cennamo (JM) d. Jack Torre, 1-0

138: Anthony Santaniello (BM) tf. George Ebid, 3:43 (19-3)

144: Kael Huxford (JM) d. Braden Scott, 2-0

150: Ryan Smith (BM) p. Quinn Bohringer, 0:20

157: Josh James (BM) p. Will Kovacs, 1:54

165: Luke Hamann (JM) d. Dawson Renna, 7-4

175: Harvey Ludington (BM) p. Tommaso Cirillo, 0;32

190: Mike Rauch (JM) p. Cory Martin, 6:44

215: Nicholas Afanador (JM) md. Hector Rivera, 13-5

285: Sam Azzaretti (BM) p. Ryan Fischer, 0:57

106: Jason Seda (JM) md. Gavin Martin, 10-2

113: Luis Esponisa (JM) d. Kenneth Melillo, 5-3

120: Evan Tallmadge (BM) p. Jonathan Espinosa, 3:53

126: Lucas Torre (BM) d. Lucas Lipari, 8-1

 

Central 36, Toms River North 35

113
Matthew Denman (Central Regional) over Alex Roman (Toms River North) (Dec 15-9)
120
Jake Laskowski (Central Regional) over Brad Pressey (Toms River North) (Fall 0:46)
126
Zack Kerico (Toms River North) over Nicholas Condello (Central Regional) (Fall 1:30)
132
Cole Anderson (Toms River North) over Keith Swistock (Central Regional) (Fall 3:32)
138
Joe Dolci (Toms River North) over Ethan VanSplinter (Central Regional) (Fall 1:45)
144
Tristan Pedre (Toms River North) over Luke Ardise (Central Regional) (TF 21-5 2:00)
150
Jake Rosenthal (Toms River North) over Nathaniel Davis (Central Regional) (Fall 3:19)
157
Jack Condello (Central Regional) over Josh Figueroa (Toms River North) (SV-1 9-7)
165
Lucas Iovino (Toms River North) over Evan Horgan (Central Regional) (Fall 5:06)
175
Christopher Siller (Central Regional) over Ryan Winn (Toms River North) (SV-1 6-4)
190
Nicholas Campanella (Central Regional) over Anthony Mastrangelli (Toms River North) (Fall 0:45)
215
Cosmo Zaccaro (Central Regional) over Unknown (For.)
285
Logan Brennan (Central Regional) over Cole Ganska (Toms River North) (Dec 8-1)
106
Aiden O`Brien (Central Regional) over Luke Meehan (Toms River North) (Fall 2:00)

 

Class B South

Lakewood at Barnegat, 6 p.m.

 

Pinelands 34, Manchester 33

215
Matthew Bryant (Manchester Township) over Anthony Aguanno (Pinelands Regional) (Fall 5:41)
285
Mateo Mena (Pinelands Regional) over Unknown (For.)
106
Matix Baxter (Manchester Township) over Joseph Wainen (Pinelands Regional) (Fall 0:29)
113
Andrew Perez (Manchester Township) over Unknown (For.)
120
Michael Platti (Pinelands Regional) over Ryan Goertz (Manchester Township) (MD 13-4)
126
Josiah Hart (Pinelands Regional) over William Hinkson (Manchester Township) (Dec 7-5)
132
Mason Livio (Pinelands Regional) over Maxwell Anderson (Manchester Township) (Fall 0:50)
138
Austin Mitrosky (Manchester Township) over Jake Greenberg (Pinelands Regional) (Dec 5-2)
144
Gio Rosetti (Pinelands Regional) over Anthony D`Antonio (Manchester Township) (Fall 2:56)
150
Lawrence Andrews (Manchester Township) over Nathan Ruf (Pinelands Regional) (Fall 1:04)
157
Justin Mayer (Manchester Township) over Unknown (For.)
165
Nick Sheridan (Pinelands Regional) over Ryan Tabussi (Manchester Township) (Dec 2-0)
175
Gavin Wagner (Pinelands Regional) over Dante Mortellite (Manchester Township) (Fall 2:27)
190
Double Forfeit

 

Nondivisional

Red Bank 34, Monmouth 33

157
Gavin Lisko (Red Bank) over Finn O`Shaugnessy (Monmouth) (Fall 1:06)
165
Omir Fraser (Red Bank) over Jack Ramsey (Monmouth) (Fall 1:10)
175
Joseph Camilleri (Monmouth) over Brandon Ahr (Red Bank) (Fall 0:35)
190
Patrick Cody (Red Bank) over Vitor Goncalves (Monmouth) (Fall 2:57)
215
Cesar Bautista-Rojas (Monmouth) over Axel Vazquez-Castro (Red Bank) (Dec 6-2)
285
Amaz Febles-Hewins (Monmouth) over Dre`Shan Colon (Red Bank) (Fall 3:15)
106
Kevin Ruland (Red Bank) over Ryan Walsh (Monmouth) (MD 8-0)
113
Jayden Acevedo (Monmouth) over Dom Sena (Red Bank) (Dec 5-3)
120
Dean Machado (Monmouth) over Unknown (For.)
126
Ian Neill (Monmouth) over Lucas Fels (Red Bank) (Fall 1:26)
132
Phil Stolfa (Red Bank) over Joseph Preziose (Monmouth) (Fall 0:36)
138
Ansel Bryan (Red Bank) over Joshua Fetter (Monmouth) (Dec 7-3)
144
Michael Meehan (Red Bank) over Nasir Watson (Monmouth) (SV-1 6-4)
150
Angelo Incorvaia (Monmouth) over Jack Murphy (Red Bank) (Dec 6-1)

 

Middletown North 65, Asbury Park 15

157
Shaun Sullivan (Middletown North) over Jose Medine (Asbury Park) (Fall 1:11)
165
Matthew Madonna (Middletown North) over Nestor Castillo (Asbury Park) (Fall 0:57)
175
Josh Yantin (Middletown North) over Luis Delgado (Asbury Park) (Fall 0:27)
190
Lucas Ainbinder (Middletown North) over Iquann Crawford (Asbury Park) (Fall 2:30)
215
Vito Ameno (Middletown North) over Unknown (For.)
285
Stevens Cajulus (Asbury Park) over Kiernan Foley (Middletown North) (Fall 0:09)
106
Brady Klinsky (Middletown North) over Amando Herrera (Asbury Park) (Fall 1:59)
113
John Lavarin (Asbury Park) over Jacob Portman (Middletown North) (Dec 10-7)
120
Justin Haddad (Middletown North) over Brandon Ramos (Asbury Park) (Fall 4:51)
126
Justin Fearon (Middletown North) over Luckenson Altidor (Asbury Park) (Fall 2:50)
132
Colin Oden (Middletown North) over Burdley Lavarin (Asbury Park) (TF 17-1 0:00)
138
Connor Brown (Middletown North) over Dacarri Diaz (Asbury Park) (Fall 1:30)
144
Jamesly Cagilus (Asbury Park) over Greg Stanley (Middletown North) (Fall 2:35)
150
Matthew Castelli (Middletown North) over Ricardo Garcia (Asbury Park) (Fall 1:30)

 

Freehold Township 58, Asbury Park 24

165
Aidan Harrington (Freehold Township) over Nestor Castillo (Asbury Park) (Fall 0:41)
175
Peter Gozsa (Freehold Township) over Elliot Delgado (Asbury Park) (Fall 2:52)
190
Nicholas Benjamino (Freehold Township) over Iquann Crawford (Asbury Park) (Fall 3:00)
215
Adam Deinhardt (Freehold Township) over Unknown (For.)
285
Stevens Cajulus (Asbury Park) over Ethan Kaufman (Freehold Township) (Fall 0:45)
106
Amando Herrera (Asbury Park) over Isaac Katz (Freehold Township) (Fall 3:01)
113
Ryan Dubnik (Freehold Township) over Unknown (For.)
120
Alexander Grant (Freehold Township) over Brandon Ramos (Asbury Park) (Fall 1:49)
126
Ahmon Gray (Asbury Park) over Christian Borromeo (Freehold Township) (Fall 5:42)
132
Ferdinando Maiello III (Freehold Township) over Burdley Lavarin (Asbury Park) (Def.)
138
Tyler Muranelli (Freehold Township) over Dacarri Diaz (Asbury Park) (Fall 1:17)
144
Liam Flanigan (Freehold Township) over Stevens Cajulus (Asbury Park) (Fall 3:41)
150
Alexsander Daniels (Freehold Township) over Jose Medine (Asbury Park) (MD 13-1)
157
Ricardo Garcia (Asbury Park) over Rudy Nolasco-Aguilar (Freehold Township) (Fall 5:42)

 

Marlboro 54, Matawan 19

215
Andrew Litt (Marlboro) over Lance Santos (Matawan Reg) (Fall 5:49)
285
Christian Steensen (Marlboro) over Unknown (For.)
106
Richard Gomez (Matawan Reg) over Sean Bayer (Marlboro) (MD 13-5)
113
Marc Shternfeld (Marlboro) over Roman Colleton (Matawan Reg) (Dec 21-15)
120
Lawrence Liss (Matawan Reg) over Unknown (For.)
126
Brandon Bayer (Marlboro) over Ryan Liou (Matawan Reg) (Fall 2:46)
132
Eric Shternfeld (Marlboro) over Michael Juarez-Lopez (Matawan Reg) (Fall 2:51)
138
Alexander Palagano (Marlboro) over Mason Romeu (Matawan Reg) (Fall 1:00)
144
Shiva Subramanian (Marlboro) over Mark Wicinski (Matawan Reg) (Dec 4-2)
150
Amari Benjamin (Marlboro) over Unknown (For.)
157
Colin Palumbo (Matawan Reg) over Unknown (For.)
165
Arnav Bitla (Marlboro) over Aidan Kauffman (Matawan Reg) (Fall 0:54)
175
Jonathan Velsor (Matawan Reg) over Alexander Groesbeck (Marlboro) (Dec 12-6)
190
Mike Malucelli (Marlboro) over Unknown (For.)

 

Nonconference

No. 1 Southern 63, Lower Cape May 12

106
Sam Pari (Southern) over Eric Coombs (Lower Cape May) (Dec 7-4)
113
Scottie Sari (Southern) over Connor Barikian (Lower Cape May) (Fall 0:53)
120
Conor Collins (Southern) over Unknown (For.)
126
Wyatt Stout (Southern) over Unknown (For.)
132
Kellen Bischoff (Southern) over Allen Lemmon (Lower Cape May) (Fall 5:10)
138
Matt Henrich (Southern) over Unknown (For.)
144
Mitch Bivona (Southern) over Dennis Serra (Lower Cape May) (Fall 1:33)
150
Cole Velardi (Southern) over Unknown (For.)
157
Nate Bischoff (Southern) over Derron Azille (Lower Cape May) (Fall 1:34)
165
Brock Zurawski (Lower Cape May) over Nolan Anderson (Southern) (Fall 1:18)
175
Braydon Castillo (Lower Cape May) over Collin French (Southern) (Dec 5-3)
190
Brody Saltzman (Lower Cape May) over Bradford Birch (Southern) (Dec 9-2)
215
Riley O`Boyle (Southern) over Marcus Hebron (Lower Cape May) (Fall 5:09)
285
Dave Casas (Southern) over Corey Achuff (Lower Cape May) (Fall 4:20)

 

Point Beach 51, Hoboken 27

106
Gavin McLoughlin (Point Beach) over Unknown (For.)
113
Luke DeBenedett (Point Beach) over Unknown (For.)
120
PJ Niethe (Point Beach) over Unknown (For.)
126
Jude Bowers (Point Beach) over Jayden Ulloa (Hoboken) (Fall 2:54)
132
Rowan McLoughlin (Point Beach over Noah Reyes (Hoboken) (Fall 0:55)
138
Logan Devirgilis (Point Beach) over Kodi Pfeiffer (Hoboken) (Dec 7-2)
144
Tyler Shawlinsky (Hoboken) over Jake Mullins (Point Beach) (Fall 3:42)
150
Joe Beley (Point Beach) over Unknown (For.)
157
Chris Riccardi (Hoboken) over Connor Loughran (Point Beach) (Fall 4:52)
165
Sam Yedman (Point Beach) over Alibil Mendoza (Hoboken) (Fall 0:41)
175
Daniel Micheletti (Point Beach) over Ronald Moliere (Hoboken) (Fall 4:45)
190
Rocco Riccardi (Hoboken) over Marcos Kaiafas (Point Beach) (Fall 2:50)
215
Glenn Galapon (Hoboken) over Jimmy Borowski (Point Beach) (Dec 12-9)
285
Jhonas Eckhardt (Hoboken) over Jamie Setrakian (Point Beach) (Fall 1:32)

 

Manalapan 67, New Brunswick 12

106
Advait Sepuri (Manalapan) over Unknown (For.)
113
Andrew Mucciolo (Manalapan) over RODGER VASQUEZ (New Brunswick) (Fall 1:09)
120
Anthony Vitola (Manalapan) over Jaime Santiago (New Brunswick) (Fall 1:38)
126
Vincent Kain (Manalapan) over Dorian Pena (New Brunswick) (Fall 2:14)
132
Vincent DePierro (Manalapan) over Daivid Cruz (New Brunswick) (Fall 3:00)
138
Anthony Mucciolo (Manalapan) over Darwin Cuadrado (New Brunswick) (MD 19-7)
144
Milton Maradiaga-Buezo (Manalapan) over Luis Pena (New Brunswick) (Fall 1:55)
150
Daniel Orsen (Manalapan) over Edgar Rosales (New Brunswick) (Fall 2:16)
157
Darius Collenton (Manalapan) over KEVIN GARRIDO (New Brunswick) (Fall 1:23)
165
LUIS CAMARILLO (New Brunswick) over Unknown (For.)
175
Ryan Wosnitzer (Manalapan) over Unknown (For.)
190
Kenny Wines (Manalapan) over Unknown (For.)
215
John Sullivan (Manalapan) over Hector Ramirez (New Brunswick) (Dec 2-0)
285
Bryand Garcia (New Brunswick) over Matt Damato (Manalapan) (Fall 3:07)

 

Manalapan 63, Spotswood 9

113
Andrew Mucciolo (Manalapan) over Colton Schmitz (Spotswood) (Fall 1:15)
120
Anthony Vitola (Manalapan) over Unknown (For.)
126
Vincent Kain (Manalapan) over Tony Caron (Spotswood) (Dec 7-4)
132
Vincent DePierro (Manalapan) over Madden Obado (Spotswood) (Fall 3:20)
138
Anthony Mucciolo (Manalapan) over Melissa Wehrle (Spotswood) (Fall 1:49)
144
Milton Maradiaga-Buezo (Manalapan) over Sean Ignotis (Spotswood) (Dec 12-7)
150
Joe Cosentino (Manalapan) over Sean Ignotis (Spotswood) (Fall 1:26)
157
Daniel Orsen (Manalapan) over Matt Varga (Spotswood) (Dec 5-4)
165
Darius Collenton (Manalapan) over Nate Peck-Garcia (Spotswood) (Fall 1:18)
175
Nick Andre (Spotswood) over Ryan Wosnitzer (Manalapan) (Dec 12-10)
190
Kenny Wines (Manalapan) over William Schwemmer (Spotswood) (Fall 1:36)
215
Connor West (Spotswood) over John Sullivan (Manalapan) (Fall 1:48)
285
Matt Damato (Manalapan) over Quarwee Walker (Spotswood) (Fall 1:40)
106
Advait Sepuri (Manalapan) over Unknown (For.)

 

 

The 15 Best Sports Bars In Ocean County For 2022 Games