Get our free mobile app

Wednesday, Jan. 12

Class A North

No. 3 CBA 37, No. 4 Middletown South 24

In the penultimate bout, CBA senior Garrett Totten defeated Middletown South junior Jack Zaleski, 3-1, in a matchup of the No. 2 and No. 1-ranked wrestlers in the Shore at 126 pounds to lift the Colts (8-1, 4-1) to a thrilling victory over the Eagles (5-1, 2-1).

Zaleski entered the day ranked No. 1 in the SSN rankings with Totten at No. 2. Both are two-time state medalists. Zaleski defeated Totten, 8-7, in last season's 120-pound Central Super Region semifinals.

CBA looked well on its way to victory when Tyler Venet won by fall at 106 pounds to give the Colts a 30-12 lead, but Middletown South won by fall in the next two bouts to close the gap to just six points. CBA standout sophomore Alex Nini, who was eighth in the state last season and third at this season's Beast of the East, did not weigh in. That meant CBA had to bump up Vin Principe from 113 to Nini's usual spot at 120 and insert Luke Pennisi at 113. The Eagles got 12 points out of those two weights with No. 9 Ryan Madden winning by fall at 113 and Kaden King pulling off a stunning reversal into a pin with just eight seconds left at 120 pounds.

That set up the Totten-Zalesky bout where Totten struck first with a takedown in the opening period. He led 2-1 after one and then rode Zaleski out for the entire second period. Zalesky granted him an escape in the third Totten prevented him from mounting any offense to deliver the clinching victory.

CBA also received ranked wins from Tyler Barrett at 150, Zander Silva at 157, Nick Stump at 165 and Anthony Lawrence at 175 to open an 18-3 advantage. After Middletown South's Jack Willi won a 9-7 battle over Peter Grippo in another ranked matchups, No. 2 Robert Canterino pinned No. 6 Matt Cody at 215 pounds to five CBA a 24-6 lead with six bouts left.

Box Score

138: Julian George (CBA) by forfeit

144: No. 3 (at 138) Robert Generelli (MS) d. Nico Punzi, 4-2

150: No. 1 Tyler Barrett (CBA) d. No. 1 (at 144) David Hussey, 1-0

157: No. 1 Zander Silva (CBA) d. No. 4 (at 150) Alez Quintano, 7-3

160: No. 2 Nick Stump (CBA) d. No. 3 Nick Holland, 4-0

175: No. 6 Anthony Lawrence (CBA) d. No. 8 Jack Reiter, 5-2

190: No. 10 Jack Willi (MS) d. No. 8 Peter Grippo, 9-7

215: No. 2 Robert Canterino (CBA) p. No. 6 Matt Cody, 2:37

285: No. 6 Dante Miranda (MS) p. Taig Sheehy, 2:36

106: No. 8 Tyler Venet (CBA) p. Zach Veniskey, 0:52

113: No. 9 Ryan Madden (MS) p. Luke Pennisi, 4:12

120: Kaden King (MS) p. Vin Principe, 5:52

126: No. 2 Garrett Totten (CBA) d. No. 1 Jack Zaleski, 3-1

132: AJ Falcone (CBA) md. Alex Holland, 12-2

 

Marlboro 48, Manalapan 24

106
Sean Bayer (Marlboro) over Advait Sepuri (Manalapan) (Dec 3-1)
113
Andrew Mucciolo (Manalapan) over Unknown (For.)
120
Brandon Bayer (Marlboro) over Vincent Balzano (Manalapan) (Fall 2:22)
126
Anthony Vitola (Manalapan) over Andrew Silvia (Marlboro) (Fall 2:29)
132
Eric Shternfeld (Marlboro) over Anthony Mucciolo (Manalapan) (Dec 16-9)
138
No. 7 Michael Bruno (Marlboro) over Joe Ellis (Manalapan) (Fall 1:38)
144
Alexander Palagano (Marlboro) over Christian Spezio (Manalapan) (Fall 1:57)
150
Amari Benjamin (Marlboro) over Daniel Orsen (Manalapan) (Fall 3:02)
157
Rene Manso (Manalapan) over Darsei Kongoli (Marlboro) (Fall 4:52)
165
Arnav Bitla (Marlboro) over Seth Scanish (Manalapan) (Dec 11-6)
175
Ryan Wosnitzer (Manalapan) over Alexander Groesbeck (Marlboro) (Fall 1:54)
190
No. 3 Mike Malucelli (Marlboro) over Kenny Wines (Manalapan) (Fall 0:25)
215
Andrew Litt (Marlboro) over John Sullivan (Manalapan) (Dec 5-4)
285
No. 2 Christian Steensen (Marlboro) over Matt Damato (Manalapan) (Fall 1:56)

 

Middletown North 40, Long Branch 29

120
Justin Fearon (Middletown North) over Domenic Demarzo (Long Branch) (MD 13-5)
126
Justin Haddad (Middletown North) over Ignacio Guzman (Long Branch) (Dec 5-2)
132
Colin Oden (Middletown North) over Daniel Ramirez (Long Branch) (Fall 1:54)
138
Nick Miller (Long Branch) over Connor Brown (Middletown North) (Fall 1:59)
144
Matthew Castelli (Middletown North) over Logan Smith (Long Branch) (Dec 14-9)
150
Louis Mustillo (Middletown North) over Kenny Oliva (Long Branch) (MD 11-1)
157
Angel Bonnano (Long Branch) over Mike Castelli (Middletown North) (TF 17-2 0:00)
165
Shaun Sullivan (Middletown North) over Cristian Cunalata (Long Branch) (Fall 3:23)
175
Roberto Neves (Long Branch) over Matthew Madonna (Middletown North) (Fall 3:29)
190
No. 10 (215) Lucas Ainbinder (Middletown North) over Tyler Taylor (Long Branch) (Fall 3:45)
215
Luke Tracey (Long Branch) over Evan Layfield (Middletown North) (Fall 1:35)
285
Mark Godgil (Long Branch) over Michael Dwyer (Middletown North) (Fall 1:54)
106
No. 4 Brady Klinsky (Middletown North) over Joshua Renna (Long Branch) (TF 24-7 0:00)
113
Jacob Portman (Middletown North) over James Renna (Long Branch) (Dec 6-2)

 

Class A Central

No. 6 St. John Vianney 42, Ocean 36

106
No. 5 Patrick O`Keefe (Saint John Vianney) over Chaunci Jones (Ocean) (Fall 0:30)
113
No. 1 Anthony Knox (Saint John Vianney) over Nate Fazio (Ocean) (Fall 0:07)
120
Sophie Sharp (Ocean) over Unknown (For.)
126
Blake Geibel (Saint John Vianney) over Kyle Allen (Ocean) (Fall 0:11)
132
No. 5 (126) Joe Giordano (Saint John Vianney) over No. 4 (126) James Farina (Ocean) (Dec 7-2)
138
No. 2 (132) Nico Diaz (Saint John Vianney) over Michael Volek (Ocean) (Fall 3:08)
144
Cole Stangle (Saint John Vianney) over No. 8 (138) Gio Poniros (Ocean) (Dec 6-2)
150
Jonathan Barragan (Ocean) over Unknown (For.)
157
Michael Poniros (Ocean) over Unknown (For.)
165
No. 3 (157) Nicholas Benner (Ocean) over Ryan Cawley (Saint John Vianney) (Fall 0:56)
175
Shane Cartagena-Walsh (Ocean) over John Mario Cornacchio (Saint John Vianney) (Fall 1:40)
190
No. 2 Jared Tracey (Ocean) over Unknown (For.)
215
Michael Foley (Saint John Vianney) over Najib Noorzaie (Ocean) (Fall 0:36)
285
Ryan Buchanan (Saint John Vianney) over Isaac Bozarth (Ocean) (Fall 1:43)

 

Rumson-Fair Haven 56, Monmouth 15

215
No. 1 (190) Hudson Skove (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Cesar Bautista-Rojas (Monmouth) (Fall 1:08)
285
Patrick Malpass (Rumson-Fair Haven Regional) over Amaz Febles-Hewins (Monmouth Reg) (Dec 3-2)
106
Walker Skove (Rumson-Fair Haven Regional) over Ryan Walsh (Monmouth Reg) (Dec 6-4)
113
Jayden Acevedo (Monmouth Reg) over Alexander West (Rumson-Fair Haven Regional) (Dec 3-1)
120
No. 6 (113) Julian Duque (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Ian Neill (Monmouth) (Fall 1:49)
126
Declan Fry (Rumson-Fair Haven Regional) over Unknown (For.)
132
No. 9 Cole Pangborn (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Joseph Preziose (Monmouth) (Fall 0:43)
138
Evan Ridgway (Rumson-Fair Haven Regional) over Joshua Fetter (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 3:50)
144
Nasir Watson (Monmouth Reg) over Shane Sullivan (Rumson-Fair Haven Regional) (Fall 2:30)
150
Angelo Incorvaia (Monmouth Reg) over Orson deCarvalho (Rumson-Fair Haven Regional) (Fall 3:34)
157
Nick Costello (Rumson-Fair Haven Regional) over Finn O`Shaugnessy (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 0:59)
165
No. 8 Ryan Boyer (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Jack Ramsey (Monmouth) (TF 18-1 3:32)
175
No. 2 Shay Addison (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Vitor Goncalves (Monmouth) (Fall 1:41)
190
Conor Delaney (Rumson-Fair Haven Regional) over Joseph Camilleri (Monmouth Reg) (Dec 5-2)

 

Class A South

No. 5 Brick Memorial 53, Toms River North 11

106
No. 9 Gavin Martin (Brick Memorial) over Unknown (For.)
113
Kenneth Melillo (Brick Memorial) over Unknown (For.)
120
Double Forfeit
126
Lucas Torre (Brick Memorial) over Matt Stankowitz (Toms River North) (MD 13-5)
132
No. 1 Anthony Santaniello (Brick Memorial) over Cole Anderson (Toms River North) (TF 19-3 4:14)
138
Joe Dolci (Toms River North) over Unknown (For.)
144
No. 3 Jake Rosenthal (Toms River North) over Mason Pirnik (Brick Memorial) (TF 16-1 6:00)
150
No. 3 Ryan Smith (Brick Memorial) over Unknown (For.)
157
Double Forfeit
165
Mike Angrosina (Brick Memorial) over Ryan Winn (Toms River North) (Dec 14-9)
175
No. 4 Harvey Ludington (Brick Memorial) over Paul McIlhenny (Toms River North) (TF 17-2 2:28)
190
No. 9 Cory Martin (Brick Memorial) over Alex Primor (Toms River North) (Fall 2:27)
215
Mike Owusu (Brick Memorial) over Cole Ganska (Toms River North) (Fall 5:31)
285
No. 5 Sam Azzaretti (Brick Memorial) over Logan Perez (Toms River North) (Fall 0:09)

 

Toms River East 46, Toms River South 26

157
No. 2 Joe McCullough (Toms River East) over AJ Truszkowski (Toms River South) (Fall 1:54)
165
Ariel Lopez (Toms River East H.S.) over Cesar Bruno (Toms River South) (Fall 1:13)
175
Hector Milian (Toms River East H.S.) over Josh Alvarado (Toms River South) (Fall 1:33)
190
James Lynch (Toms River East H.S.) over Unknown (For.)
215
No. 9 Gage Grosso (Toms River East) over Dylan Luyster (Toms River South) (Fall 1:20)
285
Nico Crudup (Toms River South) over William Van Wyck (Toms River East H.S.) (Dec 3-1)
106
Logan Bucci (Toms River East H.S.) over Robert Pape (Toms River South) (Fall 0:54)
113
Cody Cox (Toms River South) over Matthew Zanetti (Toms River East H.S.) (TF 15-0 4:05)
120
No. 8 Jaton Wellington (Toms River East) over No. 10 Carson Cheong (Toms River South) (MD 10-2)
126
No. 9 Ray Gardner (Toms River South) over Zackary Gorlin (Toms River East) (Fall 3:42)
132
Caden Langen (Toms River South) over Richie Kulessa (Toms River East H.S.) (Fall 3:42)
138
Jon Fitzgerald (Toms River South) over Michael Pond (Toms River East H.S.) (Dec 7-3)
144
No. 10 Nicholas Delorenzo (Toms River East) over Unknown (For.)
150
Philip Bentivegna (Toms River South) over Tyler Corblies (Toms River East H.S.) (Dec 7-1)

 

Class B North

Wall 46, Colts Neck 33

106
Michael DiBiase (Wall Hs) over Alexis Yale (Colts Neck) (Fall 0:37)
113
Joseph Matri (Wall Hs) over Unknown (For.)
120
Colin Roarty (Wall Hs) over Alexandra Tchekounova (Colts Neck) (Fall 0:13)
126
Thomas VIolanzis (Wall Hs) over Michael Petruzzi (Colts Neck) (Fall 1:27)
132
No. 6 Michael Lyristis (Colts Neck) over Nicholas Vetrano (Wall Hs) (Fall 1:25)
138
No. 6 Tyler Russ (Colts Neck) over Christopher Petruzziello (Wall Hs) (Fall 2:00)
144
Dominick Interrante (Wall Hs) over Alex Wang (Colts Neck) (Fall 3:05)
150
Davon Esdaile (Wall Hs) over Unknown (For.)
157
No. 2 Donovan DiStefano (Wall Hs) over Christian Marcus (Colts Neck) (MD 16-7)
165
No. 5 (175) Bradford Zajac (Colts Neck) over Will Kinsella (Wall Hs) (Fall 0:26)
175
Joe Layton (Colts Neck) over Dylan Racioppi (Wall Hs) (Dec 7-1)
190
Louis Pilla (Wall Hs) over Amir Shakhnavazov (Colts Neck) (Fall 0:06)
215
Eric Abbud (Colts Neck) over Brian Fuentes (Wall Hs) (Fall 0:14)
285
No. 1 Matthew Jannucci (Colts Neck) over Unknown (For.)

 

Manasquan 56, Matawan 13

106
Andrew Marcucci (Manasquan) over Unknown (For.)
113
Roman Colleton (Matawan Reg) over Unknown (For.)
120
Michael O`connor (Manasquan) over No. 1 (106) Richard Gomez (Matawan Reg) (Dec 6-2)
126
No. 3 (113) Lawrence Liss (Matawan Reg) over James Bonavita (Manasquan) (MD 15-1)
132
No. 10 Torey Falkinburg (Manasquan) over Jack Vallee (Matawan) (TF 17-2 0:00)
138
Kieran Pastelak (Manasquan) over Michael Juarez-Lopez (Matawan Reg) (Fall 0:00)
144
Jose Avila (Manasquan) over Mark Wicinski (Matawan Reg) (Fall 0:00)
150
Jake Edwards (Manasquan) over Unknown (For.)
157
No. 5 (144) David Lisk (Manasquan) over No. 7 Colin Palumbo (Matawan) (Dec 5-0)
165
No. 8 (157) Max Salerno (Manasquan) over William Cox (Matawan) (Fall 0:00)
175
Jonathan Velsor (Matawan Reg) over Frank Loria (Manasquan) (Dec 10-7)
190
Nicholas Reffler (Manasquan) over Josh Pereira (Matawan Reg) (Dec 6-5)
215
Noah Mammeri (Manasquan) over Lance Santos (Matawan Reg) (Fall 0:00)
285
No. 10 JJ Cavanagh (Manasquan) over Ahmed Hassan (Matawan Reg) (Fall 0:00)

 

Class B Central

Shore 51, Asbury Park 27

157
Ty Koch (Shore Regional) over Ricardo Garcia (Asbury Park) (Dec 6-3)
165
Liam Rosa (Shore Regional) over Nestor Castillo (Asbury Park) (Fall 1:15)
175
Lucas White (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
190
Jamie Mazzacco (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
215
Bashaar Ismail (Shore Regional) over Iquann Crawford (Asbury Park) (Fall 5:15)
285
No. 9 Stevens Cajulus (Asbury Park) over Layne Raposo (Shore Regional) (Fall 0:29)
106
Amando Herrera (Asbury Park) over Unknown (For.)
113
John Lavarin (Asbury Park) over Hunter Katz (Shore Regional) (Dec 6-1)
120
Brandon Ramos (Asbury Park) over Antonio Scalise (Shore Regional) (Fall 5:05)
126
Daniel Bonner (Shore Regional) over Luis Delgado (Asbury Park) (Fall 1:15)
132
No. 3 Gabe Scalise (Shore Regional) over Luckenson Altidor (Asbury Park) (Fall 1:40)
138
Jacob Herschenfeld (Shore Regional) over Ahmon Gray (Asbury Park) (Fall 1:11)
144
Domenico Sciarappa (Shore Regional) over Dacarri Diaz (Asbury Park) (Fall 1:38)
150
Jamesly Cagilus (Asbury Park) over Unknown (For.)

 

Class B South

No. 8 Lacey 58, Donovan Catholic 21

106
Brendan Schuler (Lacey Township) over Dennis Kapulka (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 0:42)
113
John Downs (Lacey Township) over John Moore (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 0:44)
120
No. 6 Brady Carter (Lacey Township) over No. 7 (113) Dezmond Lenaghan (Donovan Catholic) (MD 8-0)
126
Aidan Ott (Lacey Township) over Unknown (For.)
132
Matt Gauthier (Lacey Township) over Anthony DeCaro (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 2:24)
138
No. 10 Andre Ferrauiolo (Lacey Township) over Gaige Rebmann (Donovan Catholic) (Inj. [time])
144
No. 8 Mason Heck (Lacey Township) over Richard Davis (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 2:21)
150
Brody Kountouris (Donovan Catholic) over Tyler Santana (Lacey Township) (Fall 4:59)
157
Riley Guiterrez (Donovan Catholic) over Kevin Fazio (Lacey Township) (Dec 7-5)
165
No. 10 Jayden Martins (Lacey Township) over Ryan Scannell (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 1:20)
175
No. 7 James Circle (Lacey Township) over Andrew Gallegos (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 1:28)
190
Matt Coon (Lacey Township) over Unknown (For.)
215
No. 7 Levi Wilkins (Donovan Catholic) over John Dodaro (Lacey Township) (Fall 4:54)
285
Sam Rock (Donovan Catholic) over John Clayton (Lacey Township) (Fall 2:57)

 

No. 10 Point Boro 72, Lakewood 6

106
No. 6 Joseph DeAngelo (Point Pleasant Boro) over Unknown (For.)
113
No. 10 Frankie Burgio (Point Pleasant Boro) over Edgar Flores Chacon (Lakewood) (Fall 2:49)
120
Jared Drewes (Point Pleasant Boro) over Luiz Galindo (Lakewood) (Fall 0:51)
126
Rasul Allen (Lakewood) over Chris Rutyna (Point Pleasant Boro) (Fall 2:42)
132
Ryan Aurin (Point Pleasant Boro) over Jefferson Ramos (Lakewood) (Fall 1:33)
138
Sam Scaturro (Point Pleasant Boro) over Mark Barreda (Lakewood) (Dec 7-2)
144
No. 9 Ryan Acquisto (Point Pleasant Boro) over Elvis Cholula (Lakewood) (Fall 3:24)
150
Daniel Nicolas (Point Pleasant Boro) over Unknown (For.)
157
Samuel Nicolas (Point Pleasant Boro) over Unknown (For.)
165
Tyler Criscuolo (Point Pleasant Boro) over Daniel Jimenez (Lakewood) (Fall 0:31)
175
Sean Ennas (Point Pleasant Boro) over Ivan Gordiano (Lakewood) (Fall 0:52)
190
Brett Leschinski (Point Pleasant Boro) over Francisco Gomez (Lakewood) (Fall 3:50)
215
Justin Krosnicki (Point Pleasant Boro) over Frank Romero (Lakewood) (Dec 7-0)
285
Luke Wilson (Point Pleasant Boro) over David Dominguez (Lakewood) (Fall 1:32)

 

Manchester 56, Barnegat 24

Manchester was deducted one team point for a wrestler taking off his singlet before leaving the mat (weight unspecified). 

106
Matix Baxter (Manchester Township) over John Giblock (Barnegat) (Fall 0:59)
113
Andrew Perez (Manchester Township) over Logan Ryan (Barnegat) (Fall 1:58)
120
Jorge Ramos (Barnegat) over Ryan Goertz (Manchester Township) (Fall 0:44)
126
Giovanni Marfia (Barnegat) over Aidan James (Manchester Township) (Fall 2:49)
132
William Hinkson (Manchester Township) over Trey DeMeo (Barnegat) (Fall 2:43)
138
Anthony Ryan (Barnegat) over Austin Mitrosky (Manchester Township) (Fall 2:00)
144
Miguel Sendecki (Barnegat) over Joseph Goertz (Manchester Township) (Fall 5:53)
150
Justin Mayer (Manchester Township) over Edward Walter (Barnegat) (Fall 2:30)
157
Lawrence Andrews (Manchester Township) over Bryan Aguilar (Barnegat) (Dec 12-6)
165
Calvin Spicer (Manchester Township) over Ryan O`Cone (Barnegat) (Fall 4:57)
175
Dante Mortellite (Manchester Township) over Connor Pappas (Barnegat) (Fall 2:43)
190
No. 9 (175) Matthew Bryant (Manchester Township) over Ian Wheatle (Barnegat) (Fall 0:49)
215
Michael Villante (Manchester Township) over Unknown (For.)
285
Michael Justo Bautista (Manchester Township) over Unknown (For.)

 

Jackson Liberty 45, Pinelands 19

120
No. 9 Peter Abline (Jackson Liberty) over Josiah Hart (Pinelands) (Fall 2:46)
126
No. 7 Mason Livio (Pinelands) over Joseph Lefurge (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 1:09)
132
Jordan Ayyash (Jackson Liberty) over Jake Greenberg (Pinelands) (Dec 9-4)
138
Peter Labianca (Jackson Liberty) over Mark Siino (Pinelands) (Fall 0:44)
144
Gio Rosetti (Pinelands) over Matthew Castro (Jackson Liberty) (MD 11-3)
150
Max Bandelt (Jackson Liberty) over Unknown (For.)
157
Nick Sheridan (Pinelands) over Michael Kouterick (Jackson Liberty) (Dec 10-5)
165
Gavin Wagner (Pinelands) over Kareem Fayed (Jackson Liberty) (Dec 4-3)
175
Jared Martin (Jackson Liberty) over Unknown (For.)
190
Mark Agban (Jackson Liberty) over Unknown (For.)
215
No. 6 (at 190) Jake Klein (Jackson Liberty) over Anthony Aguanno (Pinelands) (Fall 1:17)
285
No. 3 Mateo Mena (Pinelands) over Luis Valente (Jackson Liberty) (Dec 1-0)
106
Double Forfeit
113
No. 2 (at 106) Anthony Urso (Jackson Liberty) over Michael Platti (Pinelands) (Fall 1:46)

 

Nondivisional

Freehold 55, Point Beach 16

285
Jonathon Johnson (Freehold Borough) over Unknown (For.)
106
Sam Sheridan (Freehold Borough) over Gavin McLoughlin (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) (Fall 1:36)
113
Aidan Loughran (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Sean Murphy (Freehold Borough) (Fall 0:27)
120
PJ Niethe (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Riley Tate (Freehold Borough) (Dec 4-0)
126
No. 6 Angelo Messina (Freehold Borough) over Rowan McLoughlin (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) (Fall 0:54)
132
Joseph Surgent (Freehold Borough) over Owen Debenedett (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) (Dec 10-4)
138
Michael Connelly (Freehold Borough) over Nicolas Gardella (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) (Fall 2:25)
144
Andrew Fata (Freehold Borough) over Jack Schulter (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) (Fall 1:58)
150
Jonah Bowers (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Jake Turner (Freehold Borough) (MD 8-0)
157
No. 6 Joesph Berryman (Freehold Borough) over Joe Beley (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) (Fall 1:08)
165
No. 6 Brandon Smith (Freehold Borough) over Radek Kacmarsky (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) (Fall 0:39)
175
Dawson MacPherson (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Brian Snyder (Freehold Borough) (Dec 4-1)
190
Andrew Reiff (Freehold Borough) over Ryley Thomas (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) (MD 9-1)
215
No. 8 Alberto Pantoja (Freehold Borough) over Reid Niebling (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) (Fall 2:54)

 

Red Bank 39, Holmdel 33

190
Omir Fraser (Red Bank) over Demetri Lazarou (Holmdel) (Fall 1:11)
215
No. 4 (190) Luke DuPont (Holmdel) over Unknown (For.)
285
Dre`Shan Colon (Red Bank) over Scott Gilbert (Holmdel) (Dec 3-1)
106
Double Forfeit
113
Kevin Ruland (Red Bank) over Rowen Blackmore (Holmdel) (Fall 3:17)
120
Dom Sena (Red Bank) over Unknown (For.)
126
Anthony Paulino (Holmdel) over Unknown (For.)
132
No. 4 Phil Stolfa (Red Bank) over Asher Martinez (Holmdel) (Fall 0:24)
138
Ansel Bryan (Red Bank) over Nick Campasano (Holmdel) (Fall 0:23)
144
Michael Meehan (Red Bank) over Unknown (For.)
150
No. 9 Alexander Todisco (Holmdel) over Christopher Principe (Red Bank) (Fall 0:53)
157
No. 9 Jaden Gallo (Holmdel) over Gavin Lisko (Red Bank) (Dec 8-1)
165
Jack Cleary (Holmdel) over Jonathan Cohen (Red Bank) (Fall 1:12)
175
John Steele (Holmdel) over Patrick Cody (Red Bank) (Fall 0:43)

 

Red Bank Catholic 57, Neptune 18

106
Emily Lazo-Cruz (Neptune) over Unknown (For.)
113
Anthony DeGaetano (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Paniro Bethea (Neptune) (Fall 0:41)
120
Michael Milke (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Dazior Bethea (Neptune) (Dec 6-4)
126
Trevor Learn (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Dennis Serrano (Neptune) (Fall 0:20)
132
Thomas Drea (Neptune) over Ryan Brown (Red Bank Catholic Hs) (Dec 6-2)
138
Marco Conroy (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Nathaniel Levie (Neptune) (Fall 3:00)
144
Cesar Santome (Neptune) over Dan Conroy (Red Bank Catholic Hs) (Inj. [time])
150
Quincy Esannason (Neptune) over Christian Ungemah (Red Bank Catholic Hs) (Dec 7-2)
157
Rob Muscio (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Jennifer Serrano (Neptune) (Fall 1:20)
165
Vincent Joseph Muscillo (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Victor Pena (Neptune) (Fall 1:40)
175
No. 1 Sabino Portella (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Emily Ellis (Neptune) (Fall 0:30)
190
Michael Palmieri (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Jason Peavey (Neptune) (Fall 0:30)
215
No. 4 Davin Brewton (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Unknown (For.)
285
No. 7 Lorenzo Portella (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Unknown (For.)

 

Nonconference

No. 1 Southern 54, High Point 12

150
No. 2 Cole Velardi (Southern) over Shane Woolf (High Point) (Fall 1:51)
157
No. 4 Nate Bischoff (Southern) over Daniel Musilli (High Point) (Fall 1:12)
165
No. 7 Tyler Chase (Southern) over Dalton Yetter (High Point) (Fall 3:31)
175
Collin French (Southern) over Unknown (For.)
190
Brian Soldano (High Point) over Brock Lefkus (Southern) (Fall 0:51)
215
No. 5 Riley O`Boyle (Southern) over Noah Ripley (High Point) (Dec 6-2)
285
Dave Casas (Southern) over Arik Hums (High Point) (Dec 3-2)
106
Nick Clayton (High Point) over Sam Pari (Southern) (Dec 7-0)
113
No. 5 Scottie Sari (Southern) over Colton Jaust (High Point) (Fall 4:28)
120
No. 1 Conor Collins (Southern) over Clayton Utter (High Point) (Dec 8-6)
126
No. 3 Wyatt Stout (Southern) over Michael Tidona (High Point) (TF 20-5 5:30)
132
Ty Woods (High Point) over Chris Lubeski (Southern) (Dec 5-4)
138
No. 2 Matt Henrich (Southern) over Andrew Brevot (High Point) (Fall 1:27)
144
No. 6 Nick Bennet (Southern) over Eli Nosal (High Point) (MD 9-0)

 

Keansburg 36, New Egypt 24

106
Gavin Blozen (Keansburg) over Stephen Meleg (New Egypt) (Dec 11-8)
113
Double Forfeit
120
Jose Morfin (New Egypt) over Divine Hare (Keansburg) (Fall 0:28)
126
Fred Frappier (New Egypt) over Unknown (For.)
132
Double Forfeit
138
Gavin Morrow (New Egypt) over Daniel Slover (Keansburg) (Fall 2:40)
144
Double Forfeit
150
Ian Mendez (Keansburg) over Carter Kuey (New Egypt) (Dec 8-7)
157
William Huhn (Keansburg) over Anthony Raucci (New Egypt) (Fall 1:32)
165
Gilbert Gaspar (Keansburg) over Jake Plaag (New Egypt) (Fall 2:50)
175
Morgan Peterson (New Egypt) over Riely Jankowski (Keansburg) (Fall 1:42)
190
Joseph Mascolino (Keansburg) over Unknown (For.)
215
Michael Morro (Keansburg) over Unknown (For.)
285
No. 8 Keyshaun Coppinger-Ward (Keansburg) over Dylan Searles (New Egypt) (Fall 0:21)

 

 

 

The 10 Most Expensive New Jersey Homes on the Market for 2022