Get our free mobile app

Tuesday, Jan. 18

Class A North

No. 4 Middletown South 31, No. 2 Howell 27

Senior Matt Cody delivered a match-altering fall with two seconds left in the 215-pound bout, senior Robert Generelli won a top-five matchup at 138 pounds, senior Jack Willi won an overtime bout at 190 pounds as the No. 4 Eagles outwrestled the second-ranked Rebels to earn a rare win over their division rival.

Middletown South's win means it will almost certainly be a three-way tie for the Class A North division title with Middletown South, Howell, and CBA. It will be Middletown South's first division title since 1987.

Generelli used a takedown with 26 seconds left in regulation to score a 6-4 win over Howell's Giovanni Scafidi and stake Middletown South to a 3-0 lead. Middletown South then won the next two bouts to take a 12-0 lead but Howell answered with three straight wins to go ahead, 13-12.

Willi ignited another three-bout winning streak when he took down Ian Soutar early in the sudden victory overtime period to put Middletown South back on top, 15-13. Then at 215 in a bout he was winning 6-2, Cody took Dane Colfer directly to his back on the edge of the mat and secured a clutch pin with just two seconds left in the third period. After Dante Miranda's win at heavyweight, the Eagles were in control up 24-13 with five bouts left.

Just as Jack Reiter did at 175 pounds when he held Howell's DJ Henry to a major decision, Zach Veniskey and Ryan Madden limited bonus points at 106 and 113 pounds, respectively, against Howell's Liam Clark and Xavier Ortega. Kaden King's victory at 120 all but sealed the win and Jack Zaleski officially clinched it with a major decision at 126 pounds.

Box Score

138: No. 3 Robert Generelli (MS) d. No. 4 Giovanni Scafidi, 6-4

144: No. 7 Jason Desanctis (MS) md. Rob Wiessel, 10-2

150: No. 1 (at 144) David Hussey (MS) tf. Gavin Merkel, 4:26 (18-3)

157: No. 5 Nick Acque (H) d. No. 4 (at 150) Alex Quintano, 6-5

165: No. 1 Hunter Mays (H) p. No. 5 Nick Holland, 1:03

175: No. 3 DJ Henry (H) md. No. 8 Jack Reiter, 19-5

190: Jack Willi (MS) d. Ian Soutar, 3-1 in sudden victory

215: No. 7 Matt Cody (MS) p. Dane Colfer, 5:58

285: No. 8 Dante Miranda (MS) d. Thomas Richards, 2-0

106: No. 7 Gavin Clark (H) md. Zach Veniskey, 13-0

113: No. 2 Xavier Ortega (H) md. No. 10 Ryan Madden, 17-3

120: Kaden King (MS) d. Mike Edmunson, 6-0

126: No. 2 Jack Zaleski (MS) md. Sawyer Ostroff, 13-2

132: Kieran Bruen (H) by forfeit

 

Manalapan 33, Long Branch 29

106
Advait Sepuri (Manalapan) over Wyatt Vicente (Long Branch) (TF 15-0 4:03)
113
Andrew Mucciolo (Manalapan) over James Renna (Long Branch) (Dec 3-2)
120
Anthony Vitola (Manalapan) over Tyler Munson (Long Branch) (Fall 4:59)
126
Vincent Kain (Manalapan) over Ignacio Guzman (Long Branch) (Dec 4-0)
132
Anthony Mucciolo (Manalapan) over Daniel Ramirez (Long Branch) (Fall 3:20)
138
No. 6 (at 132) Vincent DePierro (Manalapan) over Nick Miller (Long Branch) (Fall 1:55)
144
Logan Smith (Long Branch) over Anthony Mucciolo (Manalapan) (Dec 6-0)
150
No. 5 Angel Bonnano (Long Branch) over Rene Manso (Manalapan) (Fall 0:17)
157
Cristian Cunalata (Long Branch) over Darius Collenton (Manalapan) (MD 11-2)
165
Roberto Neves (Long Branch) over Seth Scanish (Manalapan) (Dec 5-2)
175
Ryan Wosnitzer (Manalapan) over Tyler Taylor (Long Branch) (MD 10-1)
190
Deiondre Mcculers (Long Branch) over Kenny Wines (Manalapan) (MD 13-5)
215
Luke Tracey (Long Branch) over John Sullivan (Manalapan) (Fall 0:40)
285
Mark Godgil (Long Branch) over Matt Damato (Manalapan) (Dec 5-0)

 

Class A Central

Ocean 55, Holmdel 24

113
Chaunci Jones (Ocean Township) over Unknown (For.)
120
Sophie Sharp (Ocean Township) over Unknown (Fall 0:00)
126
No. 6 James Farina (Ocean Township) over Anthony Paulino (Holmdel) (Fall 3:47)
132
Michael Volek (Ocean Township) over Asher Martinez (Holmdel) (Fall 0:48)
138
Zach Rabkin (Holmdel) over Lucas Keenan (Ocean Township) (Fall 2:47)
144
No. 8 (at 138) Gio Poniros (Ocean Township) over Unknown (For.)
150
Michael Poniros (Ocean Township) over No. 9 Alexander Todisco (Holmdel) (SV-1 8-3)
157
No. 9 Jaden Gallo (Holmdel) over Jonathan Barragan (Ocean Township) (Fall 0:44)
165
No. 2 Shane Cartagena-Walsh (Ocean Township) over Jack Cleary (Holmdel) (Fall 1:55)
175
John Steele (Holmdel) over Chrisler Luc (Ocean Township) (Fall 0:48)
190
No. 4 Luke DuPont (Holmdel) over Najib Noorzaie (Ocean Township) (Inj. [time])
215
No. 2 (at 190) Jared Tracey (Ocean Township) over Unknown (For.)
285
Isaac Bozarth (Ocean Township) over Scott Gilbert (Holmdel) (Fall 4:59)
106
Nate Fazio (Ocean Township) over Rowen Blackmore (Holmdel) (MD 11-2)

 

Ocean 49, Monmouth 27

120
Ryan Walsh (Monmouth Reg) over Nate Fazio (Ocean Township) (Fall 3:10)
113
Jayden Acevedo (Monmouth Reg) over Chaunci Jones (Ocean Township) (Fall 3:52)
120
Ian Neill (Monmouth Reg) over Sophie Sharp (Ocean Township) (Fall 1:03)
126
No. 6 James Farina (Ocean Township) over Kyle Caraballo (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 1:12)
132
Michael Volek (Ocean Township) over Joshua Fetter (Monmouth Reg) (MD 11-0)
138
Nasir Watson (Monmouth Reg) over Lucas Keenan (Ocean Township) (Dec 9-5)
144
No. 8 (at 138) Gio Poniros (Ocean Township) over Ryan Desimone (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 2:39)
150
Michael Poniros (Ocean Township) over Finn O`Shaugnessy (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 1:32)
157
No. 3 Nicholas Benner (Ocean Township) over Angelo Incorvaia (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 1:28)
165
No. 2 Shane Cartagena-Walsh (Ocean Township) over Jack Ramsey (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 0:59)
175
Joseph Camilleri (Monmouth Reg) over Chrisler Luc (Ocean Township) (Fall 1:59)
190
Najib Noorzaie (Ocean Township) over Cesar Bautista-Rojas (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 3:30)
215
No. 2 (at 190) Jared Tracey (Ocean Township) over Unknown (For.)
285
Iqbal Ahmadi (Ocean Township) over Amaz Febles-Hewins (Monmouth Reg) (Dec 6-4)

 

Holmdel 42, Monmouth 41

120
Ian Neill (Monmouth Reg) over Unknown (For.)
126
Anthony Paulino (Holmdel) over Kyle Caraballo (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 1:20)
132
Joshua Fetter (Monmouth Reg) over Nick Campasano (Holmdel) (Fall 1:34)
138
Zach Rabkin (Holmdel) over Joseph Preziose (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 0:33)
144
Nasir Watson (Monmouth Reg) over Unknown (For.)
150
No. 9 Alexander Todisco (Holmdel) over Angelo Incorvaia (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 2:31)
157
No. 9 Jaden Gallo (Holmdel) over Finn O`Shaugnessy (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 1:53)
165
Jack Cleary (Holmdel) over Jack Ramsey (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 0:40)
175
John Steele (Holmdel) over Vitor Goncalves (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 1:06)
190
No. 4 Luke DuPont (Holmdel) over Unknown (For.)
215
Cesar Bautista-Rojas (Monmouth Reg) over Scott Gilbert (Holmdel) (Fall 2:44)
285
Amaz Febles-Hewins (Monmouth Reg) over Unknown (For.)
106
Ryan Walsh (Monmouth Reg) over Rowen Blackmore (Holmdel) (TF 17-2 0:00)
113
Jayden Acevedo (Monmouth Reg) over Unknown (For.)

 

Class A South

No. 1 Southern 56, No. 7 Jackson Memorial 10

120
No. 1 Conor Collins (Southern) over Jonathan Espinosa (Jackson Memorial) (Fall 1:51)
126
No. 3 Wyatt Stout (Southern Regional) over Unknown (For.)
132
Chris Lubeski (Southern Regional) over Andrew Cennamo (Jackson Memorial) (Dec 10-6)
138
No. 2 Matt Henrich (Southern) over George Ebid (Jackson Memorial) (Fall 3:01)
144
No. 4 Nick Bennet (Southern) over No. 6 Kael Huxford (Jackson Memorial) (Dec 3-2)
150
No. 2 Cole Velardi (Southern) over John Calaima (Jackson Memorial) (Fall 1:09)
157
No. 4 Nate Bischoff (Southern) over William Kovacs (Jackson Memorial) (TF 15-0 5:26)
165
No. 7 Luke Hamann (Jackson Memorial) over Kai Wagner (Southern) (Dec 8-4)
175
No. 10 Collin French (Southern) over Paul Edery (Jackson Memorial) (Fall 0:43)
190
Mike Rauch (Jackson Memorial) over Bradford Birch (Southern) (MD 11-2)
215
No. 5 Riley O`Boyle (Southern) over No. 10 Nicholas Afanador (Jackson Memorial) (Fall 2:37)
285
Dave Casas (Southern) over Ryan Fischer (Jackson Memorial) (Fall 4:36)
106
No. 4 Jason Seda (Jackson Memorial) over Sam Pari (Southern) (Dec 8-4)
113
No. 6 Scottie Sari (Southern) over Luis Espinosa (Jackson Memorial) (Dec 7-0)

 

Toms River North 43, Brick 36

106
Luke Meehan (Toms River North) over Unknown (For.)
113
Brad Pressey (Toms River North) over Unknown (For.)
120
Alex Roman (Toms River North) over Unknown (For.)
126
No. 9 (at 120) Zack Kerico (Toms River North) over Vincent Spampanato (Brick) (Fall 1:27)
132
No. 7 Joe Dolci (Toms River North) over Andrew Sherry (Brick Township) (Fall 5:25)
138
No.10 Tristan Pedre (Toms River North) over Brady Rasnow (Brick Township) (MD 10-2)
144
No. 3 Jake Rosenthal (Toms River North) over Justus Santiago (Brick Township) (Fall 3:42)
150
No. 6 Dean Canfield (Brick Township) over Unknown (For.)
157
Sean Zukowitz (Brick Township) over Unknown (For.)
165
Francesco Bevacqua (Brick Township) over Unknown (For.)
175
Ryan Winn (Toms River North) over No. 10 (at 157) Jake DeDreux (Brick Township) (Dec 8-1)
190
Joshua Candelaria (Brick Township) over Unknown (For.)
215
Daniel Bermudez (Brick Township) over Unknown (For.)
285
Anthony Goncalves (Brick Township) over Unknown (For.)

 

Class B South

Jackson Liberty 52, Lakewood 24

106
No. 3 Anthony Urso (Jackson Liberty) over Litzy Argueta (Lakewood) (Fall 0:45)
113
Joseph Lefurge (Jackson Liberty) over Edgar Flores Chacon (Lakewood) (Fall 5:19)
120
Heber Cilia (Lakewood) over Unknown (For.)
126
Rasul Allen (Lakewood) over No. 8 (at 120) Peter Abline (Jackson Liberty) (SV-1 5-1)
132
Peter Labianca (Jackson Liberty) over Jefferson Ramos (Lakewood) (Fall 0:47)
138
Matthew Labianca (Jackson Liberty) over Agustin Vidal (Lakewood) (Fall 5:12)
144
Mark Barreda (Lakewood) over Saul Lopez-Morales (Jackson Liberty) (Dec 4-2)
150
Matthew Castro (Jackson Liberty) over Elvis Cholula (Lakewood) (Fall 4:57)
157
Marcos Flores (Lakewood) over Unknown (For.)
165
Kareem Fayed (Jackson Liberty) over Ivan Gordiano (Lakewood) (Fall 2:48)
175
Jared Martin (Jackson Liberty) over Francisco Gomez (Lakewood) (MD 10-2)
190
No. 7 Jake Klein (Jackson Liberty) over Gerardo Murrillo (Lakewood) (Fall 1:18)
215
Frank Romero (Lakewood) over Unknown (For.)
285
Luis Valente (Jackson Liberty) over David Dominguez (Lakewood) (Fall 1:55)

 

Nondivisional

Central 51, Shore 21

126
Nicholas Condello (Central) over Daniel Bonner (Shore) (Dec 5-3)
132
No. 4 Gabe Scalise (Shore ) over Keith Swistock (Central) (Fall 3:31)
138
Jacob Herschenfeld (Shore) over Nicholas Condello (Central) (Fall 1:24)
144
Luke Ardise (Central) over Salah Ismail (Shore) (Fall 3:17)
150
Odumayomi Femi-Oke (Central) over Max DeOliveira (Shore) (Fall 1:26)
157
Jack Condello (Central) over Ty Koch (Shore) (Dec 7-1)
165
Liam Rosa (Shore) over Evan Horgan (Central) (Fall 5:45)
175
Christopher Siller (Central) over Tyler Husar (Shore) (Fall 2:29)
190
Nicholas Campanella (Central) over Harry Sleavin (Shore) (Fall 1:22)
215
No. 1 Cosmo Zaccaro (Central) over Joe Weir (Shore) (Fall 0:11)
285
Logan Brennan (Central) over Layne Raposo (Shore) (Fall 1:52)
106
Aiden O`Brien (Central) over Unknown (For.)
113
Hunter Katz (Shore) over Matthew Denman (Central) (Dec 4-1)
120
Jake Laskowski (Central) over Antonio Scalise (Shore) (Dec 3-0)

 

Point Beach 46, Matawan 25

157
Joe Beley (Point Beach) over Elishua Dawkins (Matawan) (Fall 0:51)
165
Connor Loughran (Point Beach) over Aidan Kauffman (Matawan) (Fall 2:23)
175
Jonathan Velsor (Matawan) over Dawson MacPherson (Point Beach) (MD 14-6)
190
Lance Santos (Matawan) over Ryley Thomas (Point Beach) (Fall 1:39)
215
Reid Niebling (Point Beach) over Ahmad Meshal (Matawan) (MD 9-0)
285
Jamie Setrakian (Point Beach) over Unknown (For.)
106
No. 2 Richard Gomez (Matawan) over Gavin McLoughlin (Point Beach) (Fall 1:15)
113
Luke DeBenedett (Point Beach) over Roman Colleton (Matawan) (Fall 4:43)
120
No. 4 (at 113) Lawrence Liss (Matawan) over Unknown (For.)
126
PJ Niethe (Point Beach) over Unknown (For.)
132
Jack Vallee (Matawan) over Rowan McLoughlin (Point Beach) (Dec 8-4)
138
Owen Debenedett (Point Beach) over Michael Juarez-Lopez (Matawan) (Fall 1:47)
144
Jack Schulter (Point Beach) over Mark Wicinski (Matawan) (SV-1 4-2)
150
Jonah Bowers (Point Beach) over Colin Palumbo (Matawan) (Dec 6-4)

 

Nonconference

Summit 48, St. Rose 30

120
Nate Chiodo (St. Rose) over Markel Aliende (Summit/Chatham) (Fall 1:15)
126
Jack Kane (St. Rose) over Mateo Mcnamara (Summit/Chatham) (Fall 1:09)
132
Dieter Rowohlt (St. Rose) over Unknown (For.)
138
Robert Connelley (St. Rose) over Bresman Canda (Summit/Chatham) (Fall 1:10)
144
Joseph DeLorme (St. Rose) over Ovidiu Belu (Summit/Chatham) (Fall 1:09)
150
Samuel Gouveia (Summit/Chatham) over Jake Blomquist (St. Rose) (Fall 4:46)
157
Ezra Richman (Summit/Chatham) over Unknown (For.)
165
Chris Gomez (Summit/Chatham) over Henry Hendricks (St. Rose) (Fall 0:29)
175
Ryan Graziano (Summit/Chatham) over Unknown (For.)
190
Aarun Tivade (Summit/Chatham) over Camerson McManus (St. Rose) (Fall 0:39)
215
Santiago Figueroa (Summit/Chatham) over Unknown (For.)
285
Samuel Henry (Summit/Chatham) over Unknown (For.)
106
Quinn McNamara (Summit/Chatham) over Unknown (For.)
113
Double Forfeit

 

Robbinsville 37, Wall 32

132
Nicholas Vetrano (Wall Hs) over Michael Manieri (Robbinsville) (Fall 1:36)
138
Dominick Interrante (Wall Hs) over Dylan Cifrodelli (Robbinsville) (Dec 6-2)
144
No. 2 Donovan DiStefano (Wall Hs) over Cole Cifrodelli (Robbinsville) (MD 15-5)
150
Davon Esdaile (Wall Hs) over Alex Messinger (Robbinsville) (MD 11-2)
157
Will Kinsella (Wall Hs) over Nolan O`Grady (Robbinsville) (Dec 6-2)
165
John Bartzak (Robbinsville) over Tyler Menke (Wall Hs) (Fall 1:05)
175
Nick Migliaccio (Robbinsville) over Dylan Racioppi (Wall Hs) (Dec 5-3)
190
Richard Esterly (Robbinsville) over Brian Fuentes (Wall Hs) (Fall 3:55)
215
No. 5 (at 190) Louis Pilla (Wall Hs) over Dominic Cataldo (Robbinsville) (Fall 3:22)
285
Kevin Siminske (Robbinsville) over Unknown (For.)
106
Michael DiBiase (Wall Hs) over Blaise Grippa (Robbinsville) (Fall 1:06)
113
Anthony Viscido (Robbinsville) over Joseph Matri (Wall Hs) (Fall 1:07)
120
Giacomo Bottoni (Robbinsville) over Colin Roarty (Wall Hs) (Fall 3:15)
126
David Kanner (Robbinsville) over Thomas VIolanzis (Wall Hs) (MD 12-3)

 

 

Great Fine Dining Choices In Monmouth & Ocean Counties