Get our free mobile app

Thursday, Jan. 6

Class A South

No. 1 Southern 32, No. 6 Brick Memorial 22

In a rematch of last season's 113-pound state championship bout, Southern senior Conor Collins scored a reversal with a Peterson roll in the third period to defeat returning state champion Evan Tallmadge, 3-2 at 120 pounds, to headline the Rams' seventh straight win over the rival Mustangs.

Tallmadge had a takedown in the first period before Collins escaped with 22 seconds left to make it 2-1 heading to the second period. Collins was able to ride out Tallmadge in the second period with an insane scramble that somehow resulted in no points being scored. Collins chose down in the third and was able to hit a Pederson for the reversal and then hold off Tallmadge for the victory.


The Rams won eight of the 14 bouts and received bonus points from Scottie Sari (major) at 113, Wyatt Stout (major) at 126, Nick Bennett (fall) at 144, and Riley O'Boyle (fall) at 215. Southern was also good in close bouts with Cole Velardi winning 2-0 over Ryan Smith at 150, Nate Bischoff taking a 6-3 decision over Josh James at 157, and Tyler Chase winning 3-2 with a late takedown against Dawson Renna at 165.

Box Score

106: Gavin Martin (BM) d. Sam Pari, 2-0

113: Scottie Sari (S) md. Kenneth Melillo, 8-0

120: Conor Collins (S) d. Evan Tallmadge, 3-2

126: Wyatt Stout (S) md. Lucas Torre, 13-4

132: Jack Torre (BM) d. Chris Lubeski, 9-3

138: Anthony Santaniello (BM) d. Matt Henrich, 3-0

144: Nick Bennet (S) p. Braden Scott, 1:05

150: Cole Velardi (S) d. Ryan Smith, 2-0

157: Nate Bischoff (S) d. Josh James, 6-3

165: Tyler Chase (S) d. Dawson Renna, 3-2

175: Harvey Ludington (BM) p. Kai Wagner, 2:21

190: Cory Martin (BM) d. Collin French, 3-1

215: Riley O'Boyle (S) p. Hector Rivera, 3:35

285: Sam Azzaretti (BM) md. David Casas, 8-0

 

No. 9 Jackson Memorial at Toms River North, 6:30 p.m. - postponed

 

Class B Central

Point Beach 54, Asbury Park 24

113
John Lavarin (Asbury Park) over Aidan Loughran (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) (Fall 5:01)
120
PJ Niethe (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Lucknerson Pierre (Asbury Park) (Fall 2:39)
126
Rowan McLoughlin (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Brandon Ramos (Asbury Park) (Fall 4:15)
132
Luckenson Altidor (Asbury Park) over Jude Bowers (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) (Fall 5:00)
138
Owen Debenedett (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Ahmon Gray (Asbury Park) (Fall 2:16)
144
Jack Schulter (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Dacarri Diaz (Asbury Park) (Fall 1:10)
150
Jonah Bowers (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Jamesly Cagilus (Asbury Park) (Fall 3:06)
157
Joe Beley (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Ricardo Garcia (Asbury Park) (Fall 5:00)
165
Connor Loughran (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Nestor Castillo (Asbury Park) (Fall 1:23)
175
Dawson MacPherson (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Unknown (For.)
190
Ryley Thomas (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Unknown (For.)
215
Iquann Crawford (Asbury Park) over Jimmy Borowski (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) (MD 12-0)
285
Stevens Cajulus (Asbury Park) over Tom Nasdeo (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) (Fall 0:37)
106
Amando Herrera (Asbury Park) over Gavin McLoughlin (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) (Dec 10-8)

 

Point Beach 72, St. Rose 9

106
Chris Napolitano (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Unknown (For.)
113
Luke DeBenedett (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Unknown (For.)
120
Aidan Loughran (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Unknown (For.)
126
PJ Niethe (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Nate Chiodo (St. Rose) (Fall 1:59)
132
Jack Kane (St. Rose) over Jude Bowers (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) (TB-1 2-1)
138
Robert Connelley (St. Rose) over Logan Devirgilis (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) (Fall 5:04)
144
Jack Schulter (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Jake Blomquist (St. Rose) (Fall 1:23)
150
Jonah Bowers (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Joseph DeLorme (St. Rose) (Fall 3:59)
157
Joe Beley (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Unknown (For.)
165
Radek Kacmarsky (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Unknown (For.)
175
Dawson MacPherson (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Unknown (For.)
190
Ryley Thomas (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Unknown (For.)
215
Dylan Kacmarsky (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Unknown (For.)
285
Tom Nasdeo (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Unknown (For.)

 

Asbury Park 57, St. Rose 9

120
Lucknerson Pierre (Asbury Park) over Unknown (For.)
126
Brandon Ramos (Asbury Park) over Nate Chiodo (St. Rose) (Dec 12-7)
132
Jack Kane (St. Rose) over Luckenson Altidor (Asbury Park) (Dec 3-1)
138
Robert Connelley (St. Rose) over Ahmon Gray (Asbury Park) (Fall 0:47)
144
Dacarri Diaz (Asbury Park) over Jake Blomquist (St. Rose) (Fall 1:14)
150
Jamesly Cagilus (Asbury Park) over Joseph DeLorme (St. Rose) (Fall 2:27)
157
Ricardo Garcia (Asbury Park) over Unknown (For.)
165
Nestor Castillo (Asbury Park) over Unknown (For.)
175
Double Forfeit
190
Iquann Crawford (Asbury Park) over Unknown (For.)
215
Double Forfeit
285
Stevens Cajulus (Asbury Park) over Unknown (For.)
106
Amando Herrera (Asbury Park) over Unknown (For.)
113
John Lavarin (Asbury Park) over Unknown (For.)

 

Nondivisional

Freehold Township 38, Freehold 36

Sophomore Sebastian Andujar deliver a win by decision in the final bout at 150 pounds as the Patriots (1-2) won three of the final four bouts to rally past the rival Colonials (2-1).

157
Joesph Berryman (Freehold Borough) over Rudy Nolasco-Aguilar (Freehold Township) (Fall 0:00)
165
Brandon Smith (Freehold Borough) over Jason Wolfson (Freehold Township) (Fall 3:30)
175
Aidan Harrington (Freehold Township) over Brian Snyder (Freehold Borough) (Fall 3:20)
190
Nicholas Benjamino (Freehold Township) over Andrew Reiff (Freehold Borough) (Fall 2:30)
215
Alberto Pantoja (Freehold Borough) over Adam Deinhardt (Freehold Township) (Fall 1:15)
285
Jonathon Johnson (Freehold Borough) over Ethan Kaufman (Freehold Township) (Fall 0:56)
106
Michael Hynes (Freehold Township) over Sam Sheridan (Freehold Borough) (Dec 11-6)
113
Ryan Dubnik (Freehold Township) over Colton Lawler (Freehold Borough) (Fall 1:21)
120
Alexander Grant (Freehold Township) over Alexis Orea-Morales (Freehold Borough) (Fall 0:45)
126
Angelo Messina (Freehold Borough) over Christian Borromeo (Freehold Township) (Fall 1:20)
132
Robert Loff (Freehold Township) over Matthew Haynes (Freehold Borough) (TF 16-0 5:10)
138
Liam Flanigan (Freehold Township) over Michael Connelly (Freehold Borough) (Dec 9-5)
144
Andrew Fata (Freehold Borough) over Tyler Muranelli (Freehold Township) (Fall 1:04)
150
Sebastian Andujar (Freehold Township) over Jake Turner (Freehold Borough) (Dec 6-2)

 

Lakewood at Monmouth, 5 p.m. - postponed

 

Nonconference

Manalapan 52, Egg Harbor 24

190
Kenny Wines (Manalapan) over Matthew Marshall (Egg Harbor) (Fall 5:31)
215
John Sullivan (Manalapan) over Moises Rios (Egg Harbor) (UTB 4-3)
285
Matt Damato (Manalapan) over Eric Castro (Egg Harbor) (Fall 3:59)
106
Advait Sepuri (Manalapan) over Peter Steed (Egg Harbor) (Fall 2:18)
113
Andrew Mucciolo (Manalapan) over Unknown (For.)
120
Sean Dever (Egg Harbor) over Vincent Balzano (Manalapan) (Fall 5:42)
126
Anthony Vitola (Manalapan) over matt Dugan (Egg Harbor) (MD 12-0)
132
Anthony Mucciolo (Manalapan) over Xavier Meneses-Fedeli (Egg Harbor) (Fall 4:56)
138
Vincent DePierro (Manalapan) over Vincent Faldetta (Egg Harbor) (Dec 10-3)
144
Nicholas Faldetta (Egg Harbor) over Anatloy Fidelman (Manalapan) (Fall 2:39)
150
Joe Cosentino (Manalapan) over Unknown (For.)
157
Calvin Johnson (Egg Harbor) over Rene Manso (Manalapan) (Fall 3:52)
165
Justus Bird (Egg Harbor) over Sergey Zavalnik (Manalapan) (Fall 1:43)
175
Ryan Wosnitzer (Manalapan) over Eric Russ (Egg Harbor) (Fall 1:54)

 

Wall at Hightstown, 6 p.m. - canceled

 

 

15 Italian Restaurants That You Need to Try