Get our free mobile app

Thursday, Jan. 13

Class A North

No. 2 Howell 66, Manalapan 3

106
Advait Sepuri (Manalapan) over Mason Hultman (Howell) (Dec 14-7)
113
No. 2 Xavier Ortega (Howell) over Andrew Mucciolo (Manalapan) (Dec 6-1)
120
Michael Edmundson (Howell) over Vincent Balzano (Manalapan) (MD 16-7)
126
Sawyer Ostroff (Howell) over Anthony Vitola (Manalapan) (Dec 10-9)
132
Kieran Bruen (Howell) over Anthony Mucciolo (Manalapan) (Fall 0:57)
138
No. 4 Giovanni Scafidi (Howell) over Christian Spezio (Manalapan) (TF 24-9 5:30)
144
Rob Wiessel (Howell) over Unknown (For.)
150
Gavin Merkel (Howell) over Rene Manso (Manalapan) (Fall 3:57)
157
Stephen McGuire (Howell) over Unknown (For.)
165
No. 5 (at 157)( Nick Acque (Howell) over Seth Scanish (Manalapan) (Fall 1:03)
175
No. 3 DJ Henry (Howell) over Ryan Wosnitzer (Manalapan) (Fall 0:21)
190
No. 7 Ian Soutar (Howell) over Kenny Wines (Manalapan) (Dec 6-2)
215
Dane Colfer (Howell) over John Sullivan (Manalapan) (Fall 3:53)
285
Thomas Richards (Howell) over Matt Damato (Manalapan) (Fall 5:34)

 

Class A Central

No. 9 Raritan 46, Ocean 27

138: No. 5 Zach Reilley (R) p. Lucas Keenan, 0:25

144: Alex Auletta (R) d. No. 8 (at 138) Gio Poniros, 7-3

150: No. 8 Quinn Peters (R) p. Michael Poniros, 3:26

157: No. 3 Nick Benner (O) p. Nick Cadoo, 1:17

165: Shane Cartagena-Walsh (O) p. Jack Devaney, 4:21

175: Najib Noorzaie (O) p. Bobby Mulligan, 3:36

190: No. 2 Jared Tracey (O) p. Kieran Falzon, 2:26

215: Sean Lane (R) p. Abimael Andre, 3:31

285: No. 3 (at 215) Nick Burns (R) p. Isaac Bozarth, 1:25

106: No. 10 Aidan Davis (R) p. Nate Fazio, 1:35

113: Nick Sheldrick (R) md. Chaunci Jones, 14-1

120: Avery Rafalko (R) d. Jake Schwartz, 5-4

126: No. 4 James Farina (O) d. No. 7 (at 120) Ryan Mansueto, 7-3

132: Braden Kmak (R() p. Boomer Volek, 5:36

 

Class B Central

Keyport 30, St. Rose 27

106
Derek Ferm (Keyport/Henry Hudson) over Unknown (For.)
113
Double Forfeit
120
Double Forfeit
126
Nate Chiodo (St. Rose) over Unknown (For.)
132
Jack Kane (St. Rose) over Giovanni Smith (Keyport/Henry Hudson) (Dec 6-0)
138
Robert Connelley (St. Rose) over Unknown (For.)
144
Justin Fernandez (Keyport/Henry Hudson) over Liam Curran (St. Rose) (Fall 3:52)
150
Jake Blomquist (St. Rose) over Unknown (For.)
157
Vincent Fontanez (St. Rose) over Unknown (For.)
165
Max Fredericks (Keyport/Henry Hudson) over Henry Hendricks (St. Rose) (Fall 0:18)
175
Double Forfeit
190
Moises Vasquez (Keyport/Henry Hudson) over Unknown (For.)
215
Matt Metrick (Keyport/Henry Hudson) over Unknown (For.)
285
Double Forfeit

 

Nondivisional

Red Bank 65, Keyport 6

106
Kevin Ruland (Red Bank Regional) over Derek Ferm (Keyport/Henry Hudson) (Fall 1:55)
113
Dom Sena (Red Bank Regional) over Unknown (For.)
120
Double Forfeit
126
Double Forfeit
132
No. 4 Phil Stolfa (Red Bank Regional) over Giovanni Smith (Keyport/Henry Hudson) (Fall 1:01)
138
Ansel Bryan (Red Bank Regional) over Unknown (For.)
144
Michael Meehan (Red Bank Regional) over Justin Fernandez (Keyport/Henry Hudson) (Fall 1:07)
150
Christopher Principe (Red Bank Regional) over Unknown (For.)
157
Jonathan Cohen (Red Bank Regional) over Unknown (For.)
165
Gavin Lisko (Red Bank Regional) over Max Fredericks (Keyport/Henry Hudson) (TF 26-11 5:45)
175
Omir Fraser (Red Bank Regional) over Unknown (For.)
190
Patrick Cody (Red Bank Regional) over Moises Vasquez (Keyport/Henry Hudson) (Fall 0:47)
215
Matt Metrick (Keyport/Henry Hudson) over Joshua Nesheiwat (Red Bank Regional) (Fall 0:46)
285
Dre`Shan Colon (Red Bank Regional) over Unknown (For.)

 

Red Bank 57, St. Rose 9

106
Kevin Ruland (Red Bank Regional) over Unknown (For.)
113
Dom Sena (Red Bank Regional) over Unknown (For.)
120
Double Forfeit
126
Jack Kane (St. Rose) over Unknown (For.)
132
No. 4 Phil Stolfa (Red Bank Regional) over Unknown (For.)
138
Robert Connelley (St. Rose) over Ansel Bryan (Red Bank Regional) (Dec 4-1)
144
Michael Meehan (Red Bank Regional) over Joseph DeLorme (St. Rose) (Fall 2:35)
150
Christopher Principe (Red Bank Regional) over Jake Blomquist (St. Rose) (Fall 2:33)
157
Gavin Lisko (Red Bank Regional) over Vincent Fontanez (St. Rose) (Dec 4-0)
165
Jonathan Cohen (Red Bank Regional) over Henry Hendricks (St. Rose) (Fall 3:20)
175
Omir Fraser (Red Bank Regional) over Unknown (For.)
190
Patrick Cody (Red Bank Regional) over Unknown (For.)
215
Double Forfeit
285
Dre`Shan Colon (Red Bank Regional) over Unknown (For.)

 

Nonconference

Howell 52, St. Thomas Aquinas 18

800th win in program history

120
Michael Edmundson (Howell) over Reed Kerstetter (Saint Thomas Aquinas) (Dec 9-5)
126
No. 10 JJ Machnik (Howell) over Unknown (For.)
132
Kieran Bruen (Howell) over Samridth Keerthi (Saint Thomas Aquinas) (Fall 0:40)
138
Landon Kearns (Saint Thomas Aquinas) over No. 4 Giovanni Scafidi (Howell) (Dec 2-1)
144
Rob Wiessel (Howell) over Liam Zeh (Saint Thomas Aquinas) (Dec 8-2)
150
Gavin Merkel (Howell) over John Howarth (Saint Thomas Aquinas) (Fall 4:18)
157
No. 5 Nick Acque (Howell) over Brian Mohabeer (Saint Thomas Aquinas) (Fall 1:25)
165
No. 1 Hunter Mays (Howell) over Owen Disbrow (Saint Thomas Aquinas) (MD 18-7)
175
No. 3 DJ Henry (Howell) over Kenny Coghan (Saint Thomas Aquinas) (Inj. [time])
190
No. 7 Ian Soutar (Howell) over Aiden Sim (Saint Thomas Aquinas) (Fall 1:15)
215
Steven Coghan (Saint Thomas Aquinas) over Dane Colfer (Howell) (Fall 1:26)
285
Brian Moyer (Saint Thomas Aquinas) over Thomas Richards (Howell) (Dec 5-3)
106
Mason Hultman (Howell) over Unknown (For.)
113
Shray Patel (Saint Thomas Aquinas) over Unknown (For.)

 

Point Beach 59, Steinert 18

132
Owen Debenedett (Point Pleasant Beach) over Anthony Mottola (Hamilton East-Steinert) (Fall 1:13)
138
Salvatore Famularo (Hamilton East-Steinert) over Jack Schulter (Point Pleasant Beach) (Fall 1:46)
144
Alexander Hart (Hamilton East-Steinert) over Logan Devirgilis (Point Pleasant Beach) (Dec 5-1)
150
Jonah Bowers (Point Pleasant Beach) over Hayden Caruso (Hamilton East-Steinert) (Fall 0:29)
157
Joe Beley (Point Pleasant Beach) over Anthony Giglio (Hamilton East-Steinert) (Fall 0:39)
165
Connor Loughran (Point Pleasant Beach) over Hunter Wadsworth (Hamilton East-Steinert) (Fall 0:34)
175
Radek Kacmarsky (Point Pleasant Beach) over Unknown (For.)
190
Louis Bilardo (Hamilton East-Steinert) over Marcos Kaiafas (Point Pleasant Beach) (Fall 0:49)
215
Reid Niebling (Point Pleasant Beach) over Keiven Rezkalla (Hamilton East-Steinert) (Fall 3:13)
285
Ryley Thomas (Point Pleasant Beach) over Maxwell Power (Hamilton East-Steinert) (Fall 3:07)
106
Gavin McLoughlin (Point Pleasant Beach) over Alyssa Pelka (Hamilton East-Steinert) (Fall 3:42)
6
0
113
Aidan Loughran (Point Pleasant Beach) over Nathanial Bigger (Hamilton East-Steinert) (TF 19-4 5:30)
5
0
120
Devin Liriano (Hamilton East-Steinert) over PJ Niethe (Point Pleasant Beach) (Dec 9-5)
0
3
126
Rowan McLoughlin (Point Pleasant Beach) over Anthony LaPiana (Hamilton East-Steinert) (Fall 0:49)

 

St. Thomas Aquinas 39, Manalapan 29

113
Andrew Mucciolo (Manalapan) over Shray Patel (Saint Thomas Aquinas) (MD 10-1)
120
Reed Kerstetter (Saint Thomas Aquinas) over Vincent Balzano (Manalapan) (Dec 7-1)
126
Anthony Vitola (Manalapan) over Vincent Gioffre (Saint Thomas Aquinas) (MD 8-0)
132
Anthony Mucciolo (Manalapan) over Samridth Keerthi (Saint Thomas Aquinas) (Fall 3:26)
138
Landon Kearns (Saint Thomas Aquinas) over Joe Ellis (Manalapan) (Fall 1:55)
144
Liam Zeh (Saint Thomas Aquinas) over Christian Spezio (Manalapan) (Fall 2:15)
150
Rene Manso (Manalapan) over John Howarth (Saint Thomas Aquinas) (Dec 16-14)
157
Joe Cosentino (Manalapan) over Brian Mohabeer (Saint Thomas Aquinas) (Fall 4:51)
165
Owen Disbrow (Saint Thomas Aquinas) over Seth Scanish (Manalapan) (Fall 0:28)
175
Kenny Coghan (Saint Thomas Aquinas) over Ryan Wosnitzer (Manalapan) (Dec 1-0)
190
Kenny Wines (Manalapan) over Aiden Sim (Saint Thomas Aquinas) (Fall 3:31)
215
Steven Coghan (Saint Thomas Aquinas) over John Sullivan (Manalapan) (Dec 4-0)
285
Brian Moyer (Saint Thomas Aquinas) over Matt Damato (Manalapan) (Fall 2:58)
106
Beniamino DiCocco (Saint Thomas Aquinas) over Advait Sepuri (Manalapan) (Fall 1:43)

 

Freehold 45, Robbinsville 30

190
Richard Esterly (Robbinsville) over Brian Snyder (Freehold Borough) (Dec 7-1)
215
No. 8 Alberto Pantoja (Freehold Borough) over Thomas Jennings (Robbinsville) (Fall 0:24)
285
No. 4 Jonathon Johnson (Freehold Borough) over Kevin Siminske (Robbinsville) (Fall 0:21)
106
Sam Sheridan (Freehold Borough) over Blaise Grippa (Robbinsville) (Fall 3:16)
113
Anthony Viscido (Robbinsville) over Colton Lawler (Freehold Borough) (Fall 3:30)
120
Giacomo Bottoni (Robbinsville) over Riley Tate (Freehold Borough) (Dec 9-3)
126
No. 6 Angelo Messina (Freehold Borough) over David Kanner (Robbinsville) (Fall 2:52)
132
Michael Manieri (Robbinsville) over Joseph Surgent (Freehold Borough) (Fall 2:56)
138
Michael Connelly (Freehold Borough) over Dylan Cifrodelli (Robbinsville) (Fall 4:35)
144
Cole Cifrodelli (Robbinsville) over Andrew Fata (Freehold Borough) (Fall 2:38)
150
Alex Messinger (Robbinsville) over Jake Turner (Freehold Borough) (Fall 5:17)
157
No. 6  Berryman (Freehold Borough) over Nolan O`Grady (Robbinsville) (Fall 0:20)
165
No. 6 Brandon Smith (Freehold Borough) over Unknown (For.)
175
Edgar Amaro (Freehold Borough) over John Bartzak (Robbinsville) (Dec 8-7)

 

 

 

Welcome To Winter 2022 in Ocean County, New Jersey

Listeners sent in their favorite snow pics from the first week of January where some parts of Ocean County saw nearly 20 inches of snow.