Get our free mobile app

Monday, Jan. 17

Class A Central

No. 6 St. John Vianney 48, Rumson-Fair Haven 30

106
Walker Skove (Rumson) over Anthony Giordano (St. John Vianney) (Fall 0:32)
113
No. 1 Anthony Knox (St. John Vianney) over Alexander West (Rumson) (Fall 2:32)
120
No. 5 Jake Zaltsman (St. John Vianney) over No. 7 (at 113) Julian Duque (Rumson) (Dec 7-1)
126
No. 5 Joe Giordano (St John Vianney) over Cole Pangborn (Rumson) (MD 18-4)
132
Evan Ridgway (Rumson) over No. 7 (at 126) Blake Geibel (St John Vianney) (Fall 3:00)
138
Dom Terracciano (St John Vianney) over Shane Sullivan (Rumson) (Fall 1:06)
144
Cole Stangle (St John Vianney) over Danny Mannato (Rumson) (Fall 1:51)
0
150
Kevin McBride (St John Vianney) over William Grossarth (Rumson) (Fall 1:33)
157
Jasiah Queen (St John Vianney) over No. 6 Nick Costello (Rumson) (TF 22-6 6:00)
165
No. 6 Ryan Boyer (Rumson) over Thomas Cleary (St John Vianney) (Inj. [time])
175
No. 2 Shay Addison (Rumson) over Ryan Cawley (St John Vianney) (Fall 1:15)
190
No. 1 Hudson Skove (Rumson) over Unknown (For.)
215
No. 10 (at 190) Michael Foley (St John Vianney) over Conor Delaney (Rumson) (Fall 3:47)
285
Ryan Buchanan (St John Vianney) over Patrick Malpass (Rumson) (Fall 1:53)

 

Class B South

No. 8 Lacey 49, No. 10 Point Boro 24

The host Lions won 10 of 14 bouts with six wins coming by fall to put away the Panthers and take a major step toward locking up their second straight division title.

After junior Jayden Martins staked Lacey to a 3-0 lead with a win by decision over Tyler Criscuolo at 165 pounds, Luciano Ferranti (175) won by fall and James Circle (190) won by major decision to give Lacey a 13-0 lead. The Loins then received pins by Matt Coon at 215 and John Dodaro at heavyweight to open a commanding 25-0 lead after five bouts.

Point Boro showed life when its two standout freshmen, sixth-ranked Joey DeAngelo and Frankie Burgio, won by fall at 106 and 113, respectively. The Lions had an answer, however, as senior Jordan Lavelle won by fall in 1:20 to put the Lions on top 31-12.

Aidan Ott then won by decision at 126 pounds before Matt Gauthier and No. 9 Andre Ferrauiolo secured pins at 132 and 138 pounds. No. 8 Mason Heck then won a barnburner, 5-4, over Point Boro's Ryan Acquisto, to give the Lions an insurmountable 49-12 lead with two bouts left.

Box Score

165: Jayden Martins (L) d. Tyler Criscuolo, 8-2

175: Luciano Ferranti (L) p. Sean Ennas, 0:54

190: No. 6 (at 175) Jimmy Circle (L) md. Brett Leschinski, 13-4

215: Matt Coon (L) p. Justin Krosnicki, 3:22

285: John Dodaro (L) p. Luke Wilson, 1:58

106: No. 6 Joey DeAngelo (PB) p. Brendan Schuler, 3:55

113: Frankie Burgio (PB) p. John Downs, 0:50

120: Jordan Lavelle (L) p. Jared Drewes, 1:20

126: Aidan Ott (L) d. Matt Modzrecki, 11-5

132: Matt Gauthier (L) p. Ryan Aurin, 3:33

138: No. 9 Andre Ferrauiolo (L) p. Sam Scatturo, 2:29

144: No. 8 Mason Heck (L) d. Ryan Acquisto, 5-4

150: No. 10 Jack Thompson (PB) p. Kevin Fazio, 3:57

157: Jacob Messano (PB) by forfeit

 

Nondivisional

Ocean 44, Donovan Catholic 27

106
Kurt Wehner (Donovan Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
113
No. 8 Dezmond Lenaghan (Donovan Catholic) over Nate Fazio (Ocean Township) (Fall 1:58)
120
Sophie Sharp (Ocean Township) over Unknown (For.)
126
No. 6 James Farina (Ocean Township) over Luke Vernieri (Donovan Catholic) (TF 17-2 0:00)
132
Michael Volek (Ocean Township) over Anthony DeCaro (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 3:50)
138
Lucas Keenan (Ocean Township) over Unknown (For.)
144
No. 8 (at 138) Gio Poniros (Ocean Township) over Richard Davis (Donovan Catholic) (Dec 1-0)
150
Michael Poniros (Ocean Township) over Brody Kountouris (Donovan Catholic) (Dec 7-2)
157
No. 3 Nicholas Benner (Ocean Township) over Riley Guiterrez (Donovan Catholic) (Dec 10-5)
165
No. 2 Shane Cartagena-Walsh (Ocean Township) over Ryan Scannell (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 0:53)
175
Andrew Gallegos (Donovan Catholic) over Najib Noorzaie (Ocean Township) (Dec 7-3)
190
No. 2 Jared Tracey (Ocean Township) over Unknown (For.)
215
No. 4 Levi Wilkins (Donovan Catholic) over Ahmed Elmenoufi (Ocean Township) (Fall 1:11)
285
Sam Rock (Donovan Catholic) over Iqbal Ahmadi (Ocean Township) (Fall 1:43)

 

Quad

Shore, Notre Dame, St. Joseph (Hammonton) at St. Rose, 4:30 p.m.

Shore 57, Notre Dame 24

113
Hunter Katz (Shore Regional) over Sebastian Molina (Notre Dame) (Dec 4-1)
120
Antonio Scalise (Shore Regional) over Liam Krimmel (Notre Dame) (Fall 2:20)
126
Nick DiPalma (Notre Dame) over Aidan O`Connell (Shore Regional) (Fall 0:42)
132
Daniel Bonner (Shore Regional) over Josh Ferdetta (Notre Dame) (Fall 0:22)
138
No. 4 (at 132) Gabe Scalise (Shore Regional) over Jayden Hunt (Notre Dame) (Fall 1:06)
144
Nicholas Franzen (Notre Dame) over Domenico Sciarappa (Shore Regional) (Fall 0:59)
150
Ty Koch (Shore Regional) over Michael Mulray (Notre Dame) (Fall 4:53)
157
Max DeOliveira (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
165
Logan Whitlock (Notre Dame) over Lucas White (Shore Regional) (Fall 0:51)
175
Liam Rosa (Shore Regional) over Jeffrey Merendino (Notre Dame) (Fall 4:53)
190
Frank Hosmer (Notre Dame) over Harry Sleavin (Shore Regional) (Fall 4:20)
215
Bashaar Ismail (Shore Regional) over Andrew Onzik (Notre Dame) (Fall 1:28)
285
Layne Raposo (Shore Regional) over Ben Gaylord (Notre Dame) (Fall 1:36)
106
Phoebe Nguyen (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)

 

Shore 66, St. Joseph (Hammonton) 18

126
Aidan O`Connell (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
132
No. 4 Gabe Scalise (Shore Regional) over Doug Farinaccio (St Joseph) (Fall 3:39)
138
Salah Ismail (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
144
Anthony Cruz (St Joseph) over Domenico Sciarappa (Shore Regional) (Fall 1:39)
150
Ty Koch (Shore Regional) over Tyson Catoe (St Joseph) (Fall 1:12)
157
Nick Melchiore (St Joseph) over Caleb Rushin (Shore Regional) (Fall 3:01)
165
Tyler Husar (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
175
Lucas White (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
190
Jack Stetter (Shore Regional) over Gavin Steiner (St Joseph) (Fall 0:53)
215
Joe Weir (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
285
Bryan Butkus (St Joseph) over Layne Raposo (Shore Regional) (Fall 1:36)
106
Phoebe Nguyen (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
113
Dominic Calabria (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
120
Stanley Brown (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)

 

Notre Dame 45, St. Rose 18

132
Dieter Rowohlt (St. Rose) over Nick DiPalma (Notre Dame) (Fall 0:00)
138
Robert Connelley (St. Rose) over Jayden Hunt (Notre Dame) (Fall 2:58)
144
Nicholas Franzen (Notre Dame) over Joseph DeLorme (St. Rose) (Fall 2:48)
150
Michael Mulray (Notre Dame) over Unknown (For.)
157
Double Forfeit
165
Logan Whitlock (Notre Dame) over Henry Hendricks (St. Rose) (Fall 0:45)
175
Jordan Dillard (Notre Dame) over Unknown (For.)
190
Frank Hosmer (Notre Dame) over Unknown (For.)
215
Andrew Onzik (Notre Dame) over Unknown (For.)
285
Ben Gaylord (Notre Dame) over Unknown (For.)
106
Double Forfeit
113
Double Forfeit
120
Sebastian Molina (Notre Dame) over Nate Chiodo (St. Rose) (Dec 7-4)
126
Jack Kane (St. Rose) over Liam Krimmel (Notre Dame) (Fall 1:43)

 

St. Joseph (Hammonton) 42, St. Rose 24

106
Double Forfeit
113
Ayden Overstreet (St Joseph (Hammonton) HS) over Unknown (For.)
120
Nate Chiodo (St. Rose) over Unknown (For.)
126
Jack Kane (St. Rose) over Unknown (For.)
132
Doug Farinaccio (St Joseph (Hammonton) HS) over Dieter Rowohlt (St. Rose) (Fall 3:42)
138
Robert Connelley (St. Rose) over Unknown (For.)
144
Joseph DeLorme (St. Rose) over Anthony Cruz (St Joseph (Hammonton) HS) (Fall 3:15)
150
Tyson Catoe (St Joseph (Hammonton) HS) over Unknown (For.)
157
Double Forfeit
165
Nick Melchiore (St Joseph (Hammonton) HS) over Henry Hendricks (St. Rose) (Fall 1:48)
175
Dave Goodwin (St Joseph (Hammonton) HS) over Unknown (For.)
190
Gavin Steiner (St Joseph (Hammonton) HS) over Unknown (For.)
215
Double Forfeit
285
Bryan Butkus (St Joseph (Hammonton) HS) over Unknown (For.)

 

The Top 10 Pizza In Ocean County, NJ That You Need to Try in 2022

This is your favorite pizza throughout Ocean County, New Jersey.