Get our free mobile app

Thursday, Dec. 30

Tournaments

Powerade Tournament, at Monroeville Convention Center (Pa.) - (Howell) - Tournament Page

Howell senior Hunter Mays, last season's NJSIAA 160-pound state champion, placed third in the 160-pound bracket to lead the way for the Rebels. Freshman Xavier Ortega finished sixth at 113 pounds.

 

Walter Woods Tournament, at Middletown South - (Middletown South, Freehold Township, Point Boro, Jackson Memoria, Long Branch, Manasquan, Red Bank, Southern, Collingswood, Holy Spirit, Lyndhurst) - Tournament Page

Host Middletown South won the team title with six champions leading the way. Two-time state medalist Jack Zaleski rolled to the 126-pound title, Robert Generelli won the 138-pound title, David Hussey scored the 144-pound championship, Jack Reiter won the 175-pound bracket, Jack Willi took home gold at 190 pounds, and Dante Miranda won the 285-pound title. Jason Desanctis (144), Alex Quintano (150), and Nick Holland (165) each finished second while Kaden King (120), Jack Nelson (157), and Aidan Caruso (215) took third.

Point Boro was second with 11 total top six-finishers, led by runner-up Joe DeAngelo at 106.

Jackson Memorial finished fourth and was led by champions Jason Seda (106) and Nicholas Afanador (215).

Red Bank's Phil Stolfa won the 132-pound title with a major decision and two pins.

 

Woodstown Duals, 8 a.m - (Lacey, Raritan, Toms River North)

Trailing 30-13 with four bouts left, Lacey received four straight pis from Kevin Fazio, Jayden Martins, James Circle, and Matt Coon to close out a thrilling win over Raritan to win the Woodstown Duals championship.

Lacey 37, Raritan 30

215
Nicholas Burns (Raritan) over John Dodaro (Lacey Township) (Dec 4-1)
285
Sean Lane (Raritan) over John Clayton (Lacey Township) (Dec 5-0)
106
Aidan Davis (Raritan) over Brendan Schuler (Lacey Township) (Dec 4-0)
113
Matt Erven (Raritan) over John Downs (Lacey Township) (Fall 3:57)
120
Brady Carter (Lacey Township) over Ryan Mansueto (Raritan) (Fall 0:25)
126
Alexander Delaurier (Raritan) over Aidan Ott (Lacey Township) (Dec 7-0)
132
Braden Kmak (Raritan) over Jordan Lavelle (Lacey Township) (Fall 0:45)
138
Andre Ferrauiolo (Lacey Township) over Logan Acevedo (Raritan) (MD 12-2)
144
Mason Heck (Lacey Township) over Alex Auletta (Raritan) (Dec 8-2)
150
Quinn Peters (Raritan) over Tyler Santana (Lacey Township) (Fall 2:38)
157
Kevin Fazio (Lacey Township) over Jack Devaney (Raritan) (Fall 2:55)
165
Jayden Martins (Lacey Township) over Connor Newell (Raritan) (Fall 2:19)
175
James Circle (Lacey Township) over Robert Mulligan (Raritan) (Fall 2:44)
190
Matt Coon (Lacey Township) over Kieran Falzon (Raritan) (Fall 4:18)

 

Lacey 48, Audubon 25

190
Matt Coon (Lacey Township) over Sam Myers (Audubon) (TF 16-0 0:00)
215
Scott Lynch (Audubon) over John Dodaro (Lacey Township) (MD 12-1)
285
Brady Gilbert (Audubon) over John Clayton (Lacey Township) (Fall 3:56)
106
Brendan Schuler (Lacey Township) over Rocco Monteferrante (Audubon) (MD 14-0)
113
John Downs (Lacey Township) over Lucas Stinger (Audubon) (Dec 3-1)
120
Brady Carter (Lacey Township) over Blaise LaFrance (Audubon) (Fall 0:22)
126
Tyler Perrozi (Audubon) over Jordan Lavelle (Lacey Township) (Fall 0:00)
132
Aidan Ott (Lacey Township) over Giovanni Patti (Audubon) (Fall 0:00)
138
Andre Ferrauiolo (Lacey Township) over Rocco Noce (Audubon) (Fall 0:00)
144
Mason Heck (Lacey Township) over John Scoleri (Audubon) (Fall 0:00)
150
Aiden McGucken (Audubon) over Tyler Santana (Lacey Township) (Dec 8-3)
157
Taylor Donnelly (Audubon) over Kevin Fazio (Lacey Township) (Fall 0:00)
165
Jayden Martins (Lacey Township) over Joe Moran (Audubon) (Fall 0:00)
175
James Circle (Lacey Township) over Unknown (For.)

 

Raritan 51, Cranford 27

190
Kieran Falzon (Raritan) over shane Kanterman (Cranford) (Fall 1:21)
215
Sean Lane (Raritan) over Unknown (For.)
285
Kevin Shriner (Cranford) over Nicholas Burns (Raritan) (Dec 6-3)
106
Aidan Davis (Raritan) over Joey Tona (Cranford) (Fall 5:34)
113
Matt Erven (Raritan) over Unknown (For.)
120
Ryan Mansueto (Raritan) over Unknown (For.)
126
Alexander Delaurier (Raritan) over Micheal Ramirez (Cranford) (Fall 1:53)
132
Braden Kmak (Raritan) over marcus Nock (Cranford) (Fall 3:19)
138
Logan Acevedo (Raritan) over quentin Connolly (Cranford) (Fall 4:40)
144
Alex Auletta (Raritan) over Dylan Jones (Cranford) (Dec 10-4)
150
Conor Hoefling (Cranford) over Quinn Peters (Raritan) (Fall 0:44)
157
Jordan Chapman (Cranford) over Jack Devaney (Raritan) (Fall 0:36)
165
Colin Murray (Cranford) over Robert Mulligan (Raritan) (Fall 0:14)
175
Lucas Esposito (Cranford) over Unknown (For.)

 

Raritan 72, Winslow 6

175
Shaun Kirkley (Winslow Twp ( Edgewood)) over Robert Mulligan (Raritan) (Fall 0:46)
190
Kieran Falzon (Raritan) over Unknown (For.)
215
Nicholas Burns (Raritan) over Emeril Mitchell (Winslow Twp ( Edgewood)) (Fall 5:05)
285
Sean Lane (Raritan) over Garett Gayle (Winslow Twp ( Edgewood)) (Fall 3:53)
106
Aidan Davis (Raritan) over Unknown (For.)
113
Matt Erven (Raritan) over Unknown (For.)
120
Ryan Mansueto (Raritan) over Unknown (For.)
126
Alexander Delaurier (Raritan) over Unknown (For.)
132
Braden Kmak (Raritan) over Unknown (For.)
138
Logan Acevedo (Raritan) over Unknown (For.)
144
Alex Auletta (Raritan) over Patrick Dwamena (Winslow Twp ( Edgewood)) (Fall 3:22)
150
Quinn Peters (Raritan) over Xavier Harvey II (Winslow Twp ( Edgewood)) (Dec 9-4)
157
Connor Newell (Raritan) over Tyrone Duckett (Winslow Twp ( Edgewood)) (Dec 8-6)
165
Jack Devaney (Raritan) over Unknown (For.)

 

Egg Harbor Tournament, 8 a.m. - (Central, Pinelands, Egg Harboro, Bordentown, Haddonfield, Holy Cross, Lower Cape May, Oakcrest, Ocean City, Pitman, Rancocas Valley, Schalick, Seneca, St. Joseph Hammonton, Vineland) - Tournament Page

Central's Cosmo Zaccarro won the 215-pound title to lead the way for Shore Conference participants. Zaccaro defeated the No.1, No. 2, and No. 3 seeds in the process, including a 6-5 win over Lower Cape May's Marcus Hebron, who is a two-time state qualifier, in the championship bout.

Pinelands was led by Gavin Wanger (165) and Mateo Mena (285), who both finished third.

 

Class A Central

Red Bank Catholic 42, Holmdel 28

106
Double forfeit
113
Anthony DeGaetano (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Unknown (For.)
120
Colin Murphy (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Unknown (For.)
126
Anthony Paulino (Holmdel) over Trevor Learn (Red Bank Catholic Hs) (MD 14-4)
132
Shahood Khan (Holmdel) over Ryan Brown (Red Bank Catholic Hs) (Fall 1:53)
138
Marco Conroy (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Zach Rabkin (Holmdel) (Fall 3:38)
144
Joe Calvacca (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Unknown (For.)
150
Alexander Todisco (Holmdel) over Dan Conroy (Red Bank Catholic Hs) (Dec 9-8)
157
Jack Cleary (Holmdel) over Christian Ungemah (Red Bank Catholic Hs) (Fall 3:18)
165
Jaden Gallo (Holmdel) over Vincent Joseph Muscillo (Red Bank Catholic Hs) (Dec 5-3)
175
Sabino Portella (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Unknown (For.)
190
Luke DuPont (Holmdel) over Michael Palmieri (Red Bank Catholic Hs) (Fall 2:16)
215
Davin Brewton (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Scott Gilbert (Holmdel) (Fall 0:31)
285
Lorenzo Portella (Red Bank Catholic Hs) over Unknown (For.)

 

 

The 100 Best Places to Live on the East Coast