Get our free mobile app

2021-2022 Shore Conference Wrestling Weight Class Rankings

*Rankings and records based on prior postseason advancement, head-to-head results and reflect matches reported through Jan. 16.*

106 

1-Patrick O'Keefe, Fr., St. John Vianney (16-6) 

2-Ricky Gomez, Jr., Matawan (14-1)

3-Anthony Urso, So., Jackson Liberty (8-0)

4-Jason Seda, So., Jackson Memorial (17-0)

5-Brady Klinsky, So., Middletown North (8-1)

6-Joey DeAngelo, Fr., Point Boro (13-2) 

7-Liam Clark, So., Howell (5-3) 

8-Tyler Venet, So., CBA (13-4) 

9-Gavin Martin, Fr., Brick Memorial (14-6) 

10-Aidan Davis, So., Raritan (12-3) 

Notable yet to wrestler: Kurt Wehner, So., Donovan Catholic (0-0) R4th, NJWB1 at 106 

 

Honorable mention: 

Michael DiBiase, Fr., Wall (12-3) 

Kevin Ruland, Fr., Red Bank (12-1) 

 

113 

1-Anthony Knox, Fr., St. John Vianney (9-1) 

2-Xavier Ortega, Fr., Howell (11-4) 

3-Brady Carter, Sr., Lacey (8-3)

4-Lawrence Liss, So., Matawan (14-1) 

5-Ryan Dubnik, So., Freehold Township (12-2)

6-Scottie Sari, Fr., Southern (14-6) 

7-Julian Duque, So., Rumson-Fair Haven (7-1)

8-Dezmond Lenaghan, Fr., Donovan Catholic (9-2) 

9-Matt Erven, Jr., Raritan (7-2) 

10-Ryan Madden, Sr., Middletown South (9-7) 

Notes: Brady Carter down to 113 from 120

Honorable mention:

Frankie Burgio, Fr., Point Boro (11-3) 

Vin Principe, Sr., CBA (3-3) 

 

120 

1-Conor Collins, Sr., Southern (16-0)

2-Evan Tallmadge, Sr., Brick Memorial (12-2)

3-Alex Nini, So., CBA (11-2)

4-Sebastian Ortega, So., Howell (5-2)

5-Jake Zaltsman, Fr., St. John Vianney (11-5) 

6-Ryan Mansueto, Jr., Raritan (11-2)

7-Jaton Wellington, So., Toms River East (12-3) 

8-Peter Abline, Jr., Jackson Liberty (8-0) 

9-Zach Kerico, So., Toms River North (7-5) 

10-Kaden King, Sr., Middletown South (13-6) 

 Notes: Brady Carter down to 113

Honorable mention: Michael O’Connor, Fr., Manasquan (11-4)
 

126 

1-Garrett Totten, Sr., CBA (15-4) 

2-Jack Zaleski, Jr., Middletown South (14-4) 

3-Wyatt Stout, Fr., Southern (17-0)

4-Angelo Messina, Jr., Freehold

5-Joe Giordano, Jr., St. John Vianney 

6-James Farina, So., Ocean (10-3)

7-Blaie Geibel, Sr., St. John Vianney (3-4)

8-Lucas Torre, Sr., Brick Memorial (4-1)

9-Mason Livio, Jr., Pinelands (7-1)

10-JJ Machnik, So., Howell (5-2)

Honorable mention: Cole Pangborn, Fr., Rumson Fair Haven (11-3); Lucas Lipari, Jr., Jackson Memorial (12-5); Ray Garnder, Jr. Toms River South (10-1)
 

132 

1-Anthony Santaniello, Jr., Brick Memorial (19-1)

2-Nico Diaz, Sr., St. John Vianney (16-5)

3-Phil Stolfa, Sr., Red Bank (14-1)

4-Gabe Scalise, Sr., Shore (17-1)

5-Michael Lyristis, Sr., Colts Neck (15-1)

6-Vincent DePierro, Jr., Manalapan (5-0)

7-Joe Dolci, So., Toms River North (10-2) 

8-Nate Levie, Sr., Neptune (14-3) 

9-Braden Kmak, Jr., Raritan (12-2) 

10-Mike Bruno, Sr., Marlboro (11-1)  

Notes: Rumson's Cole Pangborn down to 126 

Honorable mention: Torey Falkinburg, Jr., Manasquan (12-4)
 

138 

1-Julian George, Jr., CBA (18-2)

2-Matt Henrich, So., Southern (14-2)

3-Robert Generelli, Sr., Middletown South (18-3)

4-Giovanni Scafidi, So., Howell (10-4)

5-Zach Reilley, So., Raritan (11-0)

6-Tyler Russ, So., Colts Neck (13-1) 

7-Braden Scott, Sr., Brick Memorial (12-5)

8-Gio Poniros, Sr., Ocean (9-5)

9-Andre Ferrauiolo, Sr., Lacey (8-5) 

10-Tristan Pedre, Jr., Toms River North (9-3)  

Notes: Point Boro's Nate Fletcher is out with an injury 
 

144 

1-David Hussey, Jr., Middletown South (15-5)

2-Donovan DiStefano, So., Wall (10-0)

3-Jake Rosenthal, Sr., Toms River North (12-2)

4-Nick Bennet, Jr., Southern (15-3) 

5-David Lisk, Jr., Manasquan (12-3)

6-Kael Huxford, So., Jackson Memorial (14-1) 

7-Jason Desanctis, Sr., Middletown South (14-5) 

8-Mason Heck, Sr., Lacey (9-2)

9-Alex Auletta, Sr., Raritan (10-5) 

10-Nick DeLorenzo, Jr., Toms River East (10-3) 

Honorable mention: Ryan Acquisto, So., Point Boro (13-2) 
 

150 

1-Tyler Barrett, Jr., CBA (15-5)

2-Cole Velardi, Jr., Southern (15-3) 

3-Ryan Smith, Sr., Brick Memorial (15-3) 

4-Alex Quintano, Sr., Middletown South (10-10) 

5-Angel Bonnano, Sr., Long Branch (9-2)

6-Dean Canfield, Sr., Brick (14-1) 

8-Quinn Peters, Sr., Raritan (15-2) 

9-AJ Todisco, So., Holmdel (15-2) 

10-Jack Thompson, Jr., Point Boro (12-1) 

Honorable mention: Damiano Rotolo, Sr., Matawan (4-3); Jacob Messano, Jr., Point Boro (10-4); Colin Palumbo, Fr., Matawan (7-3).

 

157 

1-Zander Silva, Jr., CBA (11-3)

2-Joe McCullough, Sr., Toms River East (9-1)

3-Nick Benner, Sr., Ocean (8-1)

4-Nate Bischoff, Sr., Southern (11-6) 

5-Nick Acque, Sr., Howell (10-2)

6-Nick Costello, Jr., Rumson-Fair Haven (12-3)  

7-Joe Berryman, Jr., Freehold (9-5) 

8-Max Salerno, So., Manasquan (10-2) 

9-Jaden Gallo, Sr., Holmdel (13-3) 

10-Jake DeDreux, Jr., Brick (9-3) 

 

165 

1-Hunter Mays, Sr., Howell (14-1)

2-Shane Cartagena-Walsh, Sr., Ocean (6-0)

3-Ford Zajac, Sr., Colts Neck (16-3)

4-Nick Stump, Jr., CBA (10-2)

5-Nick Holland, Sr., Middletown South (11-7)

6-Ryan Boyer, Jr., Rumson-Fair Haven (10-4) 

7-Luke Hamann, Jr., Jackson Memorial (12-3) 

8-Brandon Smith, Sr., Freehold (12-4) 

9-Tyler Chase, So., Southern (13-5) 

10-VJ Miscillo, So., Red Bank Catholic (8-4) 

 

175 

1-Sabino Portella, Jr., Red Bank Catholic (9-0)

2-Shay Addison, Sr., Rumson-Fair Haven (12-1) 

3-DJ Henry, Jr., Howell (10-0)

4-Harvey Ludington, Fr., Brick Memorial (12-1) 

5-Anthony Lawrence, Jr., CBA (3-3)

6-James Circle, Sr., Lacey (10-3) 

7-Matt Bryant, Sr., Manchester (9-1)

8-Jack Reiter, Sr., Middletown South (10-8) 

9-Aidan Harrington, Jr., Freehold Township (14-3) 

10-Collin French, So., Southern (13-5) 
 

190 

1-Hudson Skove, So., Rumson-Fair Haven (15-2)

2-Jared Tracey, Sr., Ocean (11-1) 

3-Mike Malucelli, Sr., Marlboro (9-0) 

4-Luke DuPont, Sr., Holmdel (15-1) 

5-Lou Pilla, Sr., Wall (12-2) 

6-Joe Cilea, Sr., Colts Neck (3-1) 

7-Jake Klein, Jr., Jackson Liberty (7-2)

8-Jamie Mazzacco, Sr., Shore Regional (12-3) 

9-Michael Palmieri, Jr., Red Bank Catholic (9-3) 

10-Michael Foley, Jr., St. John Vianney (6-2) 

 

215 

1-Cosmo Zaccaro, Jr., Central (14-0) 

2-Rob Canterino, Jr., CBA (14-2) 

3-Nick Burns, Sr., Raritan (13-1)

4-Levi Wilkins, Sr., Donovan Catholic (8-2)

5-Riley O'Boyle, Jr., Southern (13-2)

6-Davin Brewton, So., Red Bank Catholic (12-0)

7-Matt Cody, Sr., Middletown South (3-2) 

8-Alberto Pantoja, Sr., Freehold (11-2) 

9-Gage Grosso, Jr., Toms River East (11-3) 

10-Nicholas Afanador, Sr., Jackson Memorial (14-4) 

Notable yet to wrestle: Chimdindu Molokwu, Jr., Jackson Liberty - NJWB1 at 220 

Honorable mention: Luke Tracey, Jr., Long Branch (6-4)
 

285 

1-Matt Jannucci, Sr., Colts Neck (18-0)

2-Christian Steensen, Sr., Marlboro (16-0)

3-Meteo Mena, Sr., Pinelands (9-2)

4-Jonathan Johnson, Sr., Freehold (11-2) 

5-Sam Azzaretti, Sr., Brick Memorial (14-3) 

6-Lorenzo Portella, So., Red Bank Catholic (10-2) 

7-Keyshaun Coppinger-Ward, Sr., Keansburg (11-0) 

8-Dante Miranda, Sr., Middletown South (10-6)

9-Sean Lane, Sr., Raritan (10-2) 

10-Steven Cajulus, Sr., Asbury Park (9-4)
 

 

Awesome Asbury Park Eateries