Get our free mobile app

Saturday, Dec. 18

Tournaments

Beast of the East, at The University of Delaware- (Brick Memorial, CBA, St. John Vianney, Middletown South) - Tournament Page

Brick Memorial junior Anthony Santaniello leads a Shore Conference contingent of six wrestlers who have advanced to the Beast of the East quarterfinals.

Santaniello (132), St. John Vianney freshman Patrick O'Keefe (106), Christian Brothers Academy sophomore Alex Nini (120), Middletown South junior Jack Zaleski (126), St. John Vianney senior Nico Diaz (132), and CBA junior Julian George (138) will all take to the mats on Sunday morning looking for a spot in the semifinals and a guaranteed top-eight finish.

CBA junior Tyler Barrett (152) and Rumson-Fair Haven sophomore Hudson Skove (195) are still alive in the consolation bracket heading into Sunday's rounds.

 

Robin Leff Invitational, at Southern Regional HS - Tournament Page

Southern Regional freshman Wyatt Stout defeated returning state sixth-place finisher Jack Bastarrika of Mount Olive, 7-3, to win the 126-pound title. Southern's Conor Collins won the 120-pound title and Jackson Memorial's Jason Seda won the 106-pound championships.

 

Old Bridge Icebreaker - Tournament Page

Matawan's Ricky Gomez (106), Toms River East's Jaton Wellington (120), Marlboro's Eric Shternfeld, Mike Bruno (132), and Christian Steensen (Hwt), Freehold Township's Flanigan (138), Manasquan's David Lisk (144), and Red Bank Catholic's Davin Brewton (215) all brought home titles.

Toms River East finished second as a team, followed by Marlboro in third, Manasquan in fourth, Brick in fifth, Freehold Township in sixth, Matawan in seventh, RBC in eighth, and Point Beach 10th.

 

Wendy Pandy-Leh Tournament, at Delaware Valley HS (Ocean) - Tournament Page

Ocean sophomore James Farina captured the 126-pound title and senior Jared Tracey won the 190-pound bracket to lead the Spartans to a fifth-place finish in the team race. Michael Volek finished third at 132 and Gio Poniros finished third at 138.

 

Gateway Gator Invitational - Tournament Page

Kevin Ruland won the 106-pound title and Phil Stolfa won the 132-pound championship to lead Red Bank to a third-place finish in the team standings. Gabe McGovern-Jiminez (126) and Michael Meehan (144) placed second.

Pinelands' Mason Livio was the 126-pound champion while Mateo Mena finished second at heavyweight.

 

John & Betty Vogeding Tournament, at Paulsboro HS (Howell) - Tournament Page

The Rebels had another excellent showing with five champions and six runners-up. No team scores were kept, however.

Xavier Ortega (113), Sebastian Ortega (120), Nick Acque (157), Hunter Mays (160), and Ian Soutar (190) took home individual championships to lead the way.

 

Battle at the Bay Tournament at Bayonne (Long Branch) - Tournament Page

Long Branch's Ryan Beharry (106), James Renna (113), and Deiondre McCullers (190) each finished second to lead the way for the Green Wave.

 

Hammonton Kick-Off Tournament - (Shore) - Tournament Page

Gabe Scalise won by fall in all three of hits bouts to win the 132-pound title and lead the way for Shore Regional. Jacob Herschenfeld (138) and Jamie Mazzacco (190) each finished second.

 

Ewing Classic - (St. Rose) - Brackets

Jack Kane won the 132-pound title, Vincent Fontanez won the 150-pound bracket, and Robert Connelley placed second at 138 pounds to lead the Purple Roses.

 

Caldwell Tournament, 9 a.m. - (Freehold)

Manalapan Tournament - (Manalapan, Burlington Township, Collingswood, Hamilton West, Manchester, Oakcrest, Point Boro), 9 a.m.

Colt Classic, at CBA (CBA, Donovan Catholic, Middletown North, Toms River North)

 

Pennsauken Duals

Jackson Liberty 43, Lawrence 27

113
Anthony Urso (Jackson Liberty) over Ryan Satarawalla (Lawrence) (Fall 1:15)
120
Joshua Merendino (Lawrence) over Dustin Csurbak (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 4:15)
126
Peter Abline (Jackson Liberty) over Patrick Maloney (Lawrence) (Fall 1:48)
132
Tae Shin (Jackson Liberty) over Rommel Mendez (Lawrence) (Dec 6-4)
138
Peter Labianca (Jackson Liberty) over Mckyle Thompson (Lawrence) (Fall 1:58)
144
Matthew Labianca (Jackson Liberty) over Om R Patel (Lawrence) (Dec 5-4)
150
Saul Lopez-Morales (Jackson Liberty) over Zander Wysienski (Lawrence) (MD 14-5)
157
Michael Kouterick (Jackson Liberty) over Jaiveer Singh (Lawrence) (Fall 1:04)
165
Omar Ebrahim (Lawrence) over Jared Martin (Jackson Liberty) (Dec 7-0)
175
Owen Drake (Lawrence) over Joaquin Borlangan (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 3:54)
190
Jake Klein (Jackson Liberty) over Matthew Melchior (Lawrence) (Fall 1:12)
215
Mohamed Abdelatty (Lawrence) over Unknown (For.)
285
Luis Valente (Jackson Liberty) over Padro Maldonado (Lawrence) (Dec 5-4)
106
Ryan Edwards (Lawrence) over Unknown (For.)

 

Jackson Liberty 58, Haddon Township 24

120
Joseph Lefurge (Jackson Liberty) over Aidan Donlon (Haddon Twp) (MD 12-1)
126
Joseph Lefurge (Jackson Liberty) over Unknown (For.)
132
Colin Dempsey (Haddon Twp) over Tae Shin (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 1:28)
138
Peter Labianca (Jackson Liberty) over Jacob White (Haddon Twp) (Fall 1:54)
144
Matthew Labianca (Jackson Liberty) over Zyion Rembert (Haddon Twp) (Fall 1:07)
150
Saul Lopez-Morales (Jackson Liberty) over Unknown (For.)
157
Christian Smith (Jackson Liberty) over Unknown (For.)
165
Michael Kouterick (Jackson Liberty) over Eric Kelly (Haddon Twp) (Fall 2:13)
175
Ryan Schultz (Haddon Twp) over Jared Martin (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 1:30)
190
Sean Hope (Haddon Twp) over Joaquin Borlangan (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 1:59)
215
Jake Klein (Jackson Liberty) over William Woodman (Haddon Twp) (Fall 0:15)
285
Luis Valente (Jackson Liberty) over Willem Conover (Haddon Twp) (Fall 1:10)
106
Anthony Urso (Jackson Liberty) over Ryan Townsend (Haddon Twp) (Fall 0:21)
113
John Dooley (Haddon Twp) over Unknown (For.)

 

Cherry Hill East 44, Jackson Liberty 33

126
Dhruv Panwar (Cherry Hill East) over Joseph Lefurge (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 0:00)
132
Tobi Cero (Cherry Hill East) over Tae Shin (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 0:00)
138
Peter Labianca (Jackson Liberty) over Jimmy Do (Cherry Hill East) (Dec 10-5)
144
Ryan Boyle (Cherry Hill East) over Matthew Labianca (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 0:00)
150
Kevin Duong (Cherry Hill East) over Saul Lopez-Morales (Jackson Liberty) (MD 9-0)
157
Gabe Cohen (Cherry Hill East) over Michael Kouterick (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 1:47)
165
Maurice Sample (Cherry Hill East) over Unknown (For.)
175
Ben Cohen (Cherry Hill East) over Jared Martin (Jackson Liberty) (MD 19-8)
190
Alek Katsikis (Cherry Hill East) over Joaquin Borlangan (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 1:50)
215
Jake Klein (Jackson Liberty) over Ritchie Walker (Cherry Hill East) (Fall 0:19)
285
Luis Valente (Jackson Liberty) over Andrew Naylor (Cherry Hill East) (Fall 1:36)
106
Anthony Urso (Jackson Liberty) over Unknown (For.)
113
Dustin Csurbak (Jackson Liberty) over Joe Gitzes (Cherry Hill East) (Fall 0:07)
120
Peter Abline (Jackson Liberty) over Jeremy Korin (Cherry Hill East) (Fall 1:31)

 

 

Tris/Quads

(Holmdel, Central, Neptune, Barnegat)

Holmdel 41, Central 34

132
Shahood Khan (Holmdel) over Keith Swistock (Central Regional) (Dec 3-2)
138
Ethan VanSplinter (Central Regional) over Nick Campasano (Holmdel) (Fall 0:39)
144
Zach Rabkin (Holmdel) over Luke Ardise (Central Regional) (Fall 0:32)
150
Alexander Todisco (Holmdel) over Jack Condello (Central Regional) (Dec 5-4)
157
Jaden Gallo (Holmdel) over Odumayomi Femi-Oke (Central Regional) (TF 21-6 0:00)
165
Jack Cleary (Holmdel) over Christopher Mistretta (Central Regional) (Fall 1:26)
175
Demetri Lazarou (Holmdel) over John Eisenhower (Central Regional) (Fall 4:04)
190
Luke DuPont (Holmdel) over Christopher Siller (Central Regional) (Fall 4:25)
215
Cosmo Zaccaro (Central Regional) over John Steele (Holmdel) (MD 11-1)
285
Logan Brennan (Central Regional) over Max Silberman (Holmdel) (Fall 0:57)
106
Aiden O`Brien (Central Regional) over Unknown (For.)
113
Matthew Denman (Central Regional) over Unknown (For.)
120
Michael Hawkes (Central Regional) over Unknown (For.)
126
Anthony Paulino (Holmdel) over Nicholas Condello (Central Regional) (Fall 0:57)

 

Holmdel 49, Barnegat 30

106
John Giblock (Barnegat) over Unknown (For.)
113
Logan Ryan (Barnegat) over Unknown (For.)
120
Jorge Ramos (Barnegat) over Unknown (For.)
126
Anthony Paulino (Holmdel) over Giovanni Marfia (Barnegat) (Fall 2:35)
132
Shahood Khan (Holmdel) over Matthew Fronzak (Barnegat) (MD 9-1)
138
Zach Rabkin (Holmdel) over Anthony Ryan (Barnegat) (Fall 1:45)
144
Miguel Sendecki (Barnegat) over Unknown (For.)
150
Alexander Todisco (Holmdel) over Edward Walter (Barnegat) (Fall 3:43)
157
Jack Cleary (Holmdel) over Bryan Aguilar (Barnegat) (Fall 1:51)
165
Jaden Gallo (Holmdel) over Ryan O`Cone (Barnegat) (MD 10-1)
175
Connor Pappas (Barnegat) over Demetri Lazarou (Holmdel) (Fall 0:28)
190
Luke DuPont (Holmdel) over Ian Wheatle (Barnegat) (Fall 0:34)
215
John Steele (Holmdel) over Unknown (For.)
285
Max Silberman (Holmdel) over Unknown (For.)

 

Holmdel 58, Neptune 24

138
Nathaniel Levie (Neptune) over Unknown (For.)
144
Zach Rabkin (Holmdel) over Cesar Santome (Neptune) (MD 13-4)
150
Alexander Todisco (Holmdel) over Quincy Esannason (Neptune) (Fall 0:53)
157
Jaden Gallo (Holmdel) over Unknown (For.)
165
Jack Cleary (Holmdel) over Victor Pena (Neptune) (Fall 3:36)
175
Demetri Lazarou (Holmdel) over Joseph Richardson (Neptune) (Fall 1:05)
190
Luke DuPont (Holmdel) over Jason Peavey (Neptune) (Fall 0:22)
215
John Steele (Holmdel) over Unknown (For.)
285
Max Silberman (Holmdel) over Unknown (For.)
106
Emily Lazo-Cruz (Neptune) over Unknown (For.)
113
Paniro Bethea (Neptune) over Unknown (For.)
120
Dazior Bethea (Neptune) over Unknown (For.)
126
Anthony Paulino (Holmdel) over Thomas Drea (Neptune) (Fall 0:34)
132
Shahood Khan (Holmdel) over Unknown (For.)

 

Central 58, Barnegat 18

106
Aiden O`Brien (Central Regional) over John Giblock (Barnegat) (TF 17-2 0:00)
113
Matthew Denman (Central Regional) over Logan Ryan (Barnegat) (Fall 3:34)
120
John Doe (Barnegat) over Michael Hawkes (Central Regional) (Dec 6-4)
126
Nicholas Condello (Central Regional) over Giovanni Marfia (Barnegat) (Fall 1:15)
132
Keith Swistock (Central Regional) over Matthew Fronzak (Barnegat) (Fall 3:03)
138
Ethan VanSplinter (Central Regional) over Anthony Ryan (Barnegat) (Dec 6-0)
144
Miguel Sendecki (Barnegat) over Luke Ardise (Central Regional) (Dec 5-3)
150
Edward Walter (Barnegat) over Stefano Babino (Central Regional) (Fall 2:27)
157
Jack Condello (Central Regional) over Logan Ryan (Barnegat) (Fall 1:49)
165
Christopher Mistretta (Central Regional) over Ryan O`Cone (Barnegat) (Fall 2:02)
175
Connor Pappas (Barnegat) over John Eisenhower (Central Regional) (Fall 1:15)
190
Christopher Siller (Central Regional) over Ian Wheatle (Barnegat) (Fall 3:20)
215
Cosmo Zaccaro (Central Regional) over Unknown (For.)
285
Logan Brennan (Central Regional) over Unknown (For.)

 

Central 63, Neptune 14

126
Nicholas Condello (Central Regional) over Thomas Drea (Neptune) (Dec 5-3)
132
Keith Swistock (Central Regional) over Unknown (For.)
138
Nathaniel Levie (Neptune) over Ethan VanSplinter (Central Regional) (Fall 0:19)
144
Cesar Santome (Neptune) over Luke Ardise (Central Regional) (MD 10-0)
150
Jack Condello (Central Regional) over Quincy Esannason (Neptune) (Fall 2:37)
157
Odumayomi Femi-Oke (Central Regional) over Unknown (For.)
165
Christopher Mistretta (Central Regional) over Joseph Richardson (Neptune) (Fall 1:28)
175
Victor Pena (Neptune) over John Eisenhower (Central Regional) (MD 14-2)
190
Christopher Siller (Central Regional) over Jason Peavey (Neptune) (Fall 0:57)
215
Cosmo Zaccaro (Central Regional) over Unknown (For.)
285
Logan Brennan (Central Regional) over Unknown (For.)
106
Aiden O`Brien (Central Regional) over Unknown (For.)
113
Matthew Denman (Central Regional) over Paniro Bethea (Neptune) (Fall 5:48)
120
Michael Hawkes (Central Regional) over Dazior Bethea (Neptune) (Fall 2:59)

 

(Toms River South, Notre Dame, Monmouth)

Toms River South 55, Monmouth 18

157
AJ Truszkowski (Toms River South) over Angelo Incorvaia (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 1:47)
165
Andrew Ganun (Toms River South) over Jack Ramsey (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 1:07)
175
Joseph Camilleri (Monmouth Reg) over Unknown (For.)
190
Josh Alvarado (Toms River South) over Cesar Bautista-Rojas (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 0:54)
215
Dylan Luyster (Toms River South) over Vitor Goncalves (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 1:06)
285
Donovan Wilkinson (Toms River South) over Amaz Febles-Hewins (Monmouth Reg) (SV-1 4-2)
106
Ryan Walsh (Monmouth Reg) over Unknown (For.)
113
Jayden Acevedo (Monmouth Reg) over Unknown (For.)
120
Carson Cheong (Toms River South) over Ian Neill (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 0:50)
126
Ray Gardner (Toms River South) over Unknown (For.)
132
Caden Langen (Toms River South) over Joshua Fetter (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 0:42)
138
Jon Fitzgerald (Toms River South) over Joseph Preziose (Monmouth Reg) (Fall 0:26)
144
Philip Bentivegna (Toms River South) over Nasir Watson (Monmouth Reg) (MD 11-3)
150
Double Forfeit

 

Toms River South 58, Notre Dame 24

144
Nicholas Franzen (Notre Dame) over Luke Cox (Toms River South) (Inj. [time])
150
Philip Bentivegna (Toms River South) over Gavin White (Notre Dame) (Fall 0:42)
157
AJ Truszkowski (Toms River South) over Ryan Peterson (Notre Dame) (Fall 1:58)
165
Logan Whitlock (Notre Dame) over Andrew Ganun (Toms River South) (Fall 1:12)
175
Josh Alvarado (Toms River South) over Timothy Breslin (Notre Dame) (Fall 1:02)
190
Jayshawn Davis (Toms River South) over Frank Hosmer (Notre Dame) (Fall 0:57)
215
John Marhold (Notre Dame) over Dylan Luyster (Toms River South) (Fall 1:49)
285
Trevor Doan (Notre Dame) over Donovan Wilkinson (Toms River South) (Fall 3:11)
106
Robert Pape (Toms River South) over Unknown (For.)
113
Aiden Hanlon (Toms River South) over Unknown (For.)
120
Carson Cheong (Toms River South) over Liam Krimmel (Notre Dame) (Fall 2:25)
126
Ray Gardner (Toms River South) over Sebastian Molina (Notre Dame) (Fall 4:15)
132
Caden Langen (Toms River South) over Jack Madigan-Green (Notre Dame) (Fall 1:59)
138
Jon Fitzgerald (Toms River South) over Jayden Hunt (Notre Dame) (MD 10-1)

 

(Keansburg, Keyport, Highland Park, JP Stevens)

Keansburg 42, Keyport 21

120
Divine Hare (Keansburg) over Unknown (For.)
126
Zion Cooper (Keansburg) over Unknown (For.)
132
Steven Breen (Keyport/Henry Hudson) over Unknown (For.)
138
Giovanni Smith (Keyport/Henry Hudson) over Daniel Slover (Keansburg) (Dec 10-3)
144
Double Forfeit
150
Justin Fernandez (Keyport/Henry Hudson) over Unknown (For.)
157
Double Forfeit
165
Ian Mendez (Keansburg) over Max Fredericks (Keyport/Henry Hudson) (Fall 5:10)
175
William Huhn (Keansburg) over Unknown (For.)
190
Michael Morro (Keansburg) over Unknown (For.)
215
Matt Metrick (Keyport/Henry Hudson) over Joseph Mascolino (Keansburg) (Fall 0:27)
285
Keyshaun Coppinger-Ward (Keansburg) over Unknown (For.)
106
Gavin Blozen (Keansburg) over Unknown (For.)
113
Double Forfeit

 

Keansburg 36, JP Stevens 30

106
Gavin Blozen (Keansburg) over Casey Wong (John P. Stevens) (Fall 1:19)
113
Double Forfeit
120
Divine Hare (Keansburg) over Aryan Sharma (John P. Stevens) (Fall 4:35)
126
Michael Mazza (John P. Stevens) over Zion Cooper (Keansburg) (Fall 1:23)
132
Akshat Ananthu (John P. Stevens) over Unknown (For.)
138
Syed Jeelani (John P. Stevens) over Daniel Slover (Keansburg) (Fall 1:24)
144
Kyle Tierney (John P. Stevens) over Unknown (For.)
150
Double Forfeit
157
Double Forfeit
165
Ian Mendez (Keansburg) over Kevin Savoth (John P. Stevens) (Fall 3:24)
175
William Huhn (Keansburg) over Sachit Nigam (John P. Stevens) (Fall 0:34)
190
Jahwill Palmer (John P. Stevens) over Joseph Mascolino (Keansburg) (Fall 0:56)
215
Michael Morro (Keansburg) over Aryan Charan (John P. Stevens) (Fall 5:10)
285
Keyshaun Coppinger-Ward (Keansburg) over Kwabena Afrifah (John P. Stevens) (Fall 2:40)

 

Keansburg 42, Highland Park 18

113
Gavin Blozen (Keansburg) over Lindsay Stoll (Highland Park) (Fall 3:47)
120
Ernie Botteon (Highland Park) over Divine Hare (Keansburg) (Fall 1:40)
126
Ben Weiner-Goldsmith (Highland Park) over Zion Cooper (Keansburg) (Fall 1:33)
132
Double Forfeit
138
Daniel Slover (Keansburg) over Unknown (For.)
144
Double Forfeit
150
Double Forfeit
157
Ian Mendez (Keansburg) over Brian Mahoney (Highland Park) (Fall 1:29)
165
William Huhn (Keansburg) over Seamus McKinnon (Highland Park) (Fall 0:45)
175
Nick Merino (Highland Park) over Jayden Johnson (Keansburg) (Fall 3:37)
190
Michael Morro (Keansburg) over Ben Beyer (Highland Park) (Fall 0:40)
215
Joseph Mascolino (Keansburg) over Unknown (For.)
285
Keyshaun Coppinger-Ward (Keansburg) over Oscar Wolfe (Highland Park) (Fall 5:08)
106
Double Forfeit

 

Highland Park 33, Keyport 18

106
Lindsay Stoll (Highland Park) over Unknown (For.)
113
Double Forfeit
120
Ernie Botteon (Highland Park) over Unknown (For.)
126
Double Forfeit
132
Ben Weiner-Goldsmith (Highland Park) over Steven Breen (Keyport/Henry Hudson) (Fall 1:32)
138
Giovanni Smith (Keyport/Henry Hudson) over Unknown (For.)
144
Double Forfeit
150
Double Forfeit
157
Justin Fernandez (Keyport/Henry Hudson) over Brian Mahoney (Highland Park) (Fall 1:22)
165
Seamus McKinnon (Highland Park) over Max Fredericks (Keyport/Henry Hudson) (Dec 12-10)
175
Double Forfeit
190
Nick Merino (Highland Park) over Hunter O`Donnell (Keyport/Henry Hudson) (Fall 1:02)
215
Matt Metrick (Keyport/Henry Hudson) over Ben Beyer (Highland Park) (Fall 1:02)
285
Christian Gomez (Highland Park) over John Vairo (Keyport/Henry Hudson) (Fall 0:54)

 

JP Stevens 47, Keyport 18

*JP Stevens was deducted one team point*

106
Casey Wong (John P. Stevens) over Unknown (For.)
113
Double Forfeit
120
Aryan Sharma (John P. Stevens) over Unknown (For.)
126
Michael Mazza (John P. Stevens) over Unknown (For.)
132
Steven Breen (Keyport/Henry Hudson) over Akshat Ananthu (John P. Stevens) (Fall 2:44)
138
Syed Jeelani (John P. Stevens) over Giovanni Smith (Keyport/Henry Hudson) (Fall 1:45)
144
Double Forfeit
150
Kyle Tierney (John P. Stevens) over Justin Fernandez (Keyport/Henry Hudson) (Fall 1:57)
157
Double Forfeit
165
Max Fredericks (Keyport/Henry Hudson) over Kevin Savoth (John P. Stevens) (Fall 1:32)
175
Sachit Nigam (John P. Stevens) over Unknown (For.)
190
Jahwill Palmer (John P. Stevens) over Hunter O`Donnell (Keyport/Henry Hudson) (Fall 0:17)
215
Matt Metrick (Keyport/Henry Hudson) over Aryan Charan (John P. Stevens) (Fall 2:30)
285
Kwabena Afrifah (John P. Stevens) over Unknown (For.)

 

 

Nonconference

Asbury Park 48, New Egypt 18

106
Amando Herrera (Asbury Park) over Unknown (For.)
113
Double Forfeit
120
Jose Morfin (New Egypt) over John Lavarin (Asbury Park) (Fall 5:31)
126
Brandon Ramos (Asbury Park) over Fred Frappier (New Egypt) (Fall 0:37)
132
Luckenson Altidor (Asbury Park) over Chris Kramer (New Egypt) (Fall 0:47)
138
Double Forfeit
144
Gavin Morrow (New Egypt) over Dacarri Diaz (Asbury Park) (Fall 1:42)
150
Jamesly Cagilus (Asbury Park) over Anthony Raucci (New Egypt) (Fall 0:44)
157
Daniel Soriano (Asbury Park) over Jake Plaag (New Egypt) (Fall 0:37)
165
Nestor Castillo (Asbury Park) over Unknown (For.)
175
Elliot Delgado (Asbury Park) over Unknown (For.)
190
Morgan Peterson (New Egypt) over Iquann Crawford (Asbury Park) (Fall 1:48)
215
Double Forfeit
285
Stevens Cajulus (Asbury Park) over Dylan Searles (New Egypt) (Fall 0:31)

 

 

[carbongallery id=60e6072e49a1f808c13292a9"]