Get our free mobile app

Wednesday, March 24

 

Class A Central

No. 7 Ocean 39, No. 4 Rumson-Fair Haven 32

152
Max Brignola (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Kevin Cartagena-Walsh (Ocean) (MD 16-3)
160
Tyler Brignola (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Shane Cartagena-Walsh (Ocean) (Dec 3-1)
170
Shay Addison (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Najib Noorzaie (Ocean) (Fall 1:15)
182
Jack Kelly (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Jared Tracey (Ocean) (Fall 1:29)
195
Ryan Boyer (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Tah-Jay Phillips (Ocean) (Dec 17-14)
220
Hudson Skove (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Mateo Chavarriaga (Ocean) (Fall 1:25)
285
Joseph Teresi (Ocean) over Tyler Toth (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Fall 0:10)
106
James Farina (Ocean) over Julian DuQue (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Fall 5:35)
113
Blake Tarnowski (Ocean) over Shane Sullivan (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Fall 1:20)
120
Aiden Shaughnessy (Rumson-Fair Haven) over Demetri Poniros (Ocean) (MD 14-1)
126
Gio Poniros (Ocean) over Patrick Simpson (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Fall 5:50)
132
AJ Benner (Ocean) over Murphy McCarty (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Fall 0:29)
138
Michael Poniros (Ocean) over Tyler Izzo (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Fall 1:50)
145
Nicholas Benner (Ocean) over Alex Simpson (Rumson-Fair Haven) (Dec 9-4)

Notes: No. 4 T. Brignola dec. No. 8 S. Cartagena-Walsh at 160...Kelly (No. 1 at 195) drops down and pins Tracey (No. 4 at 170)...No. 2 Farina pins No. 4 DuQue at 106...No. 4 Shaughnessy md. No. 5 D. Poniros at 120.

 

St. John Vianney at Holmdel, 5:30 p.m. - postponed

 

Class A South

No. 2 Brick Memorial 46, No. 8 Jackson Memorial 20

106
Jason Seda (Jackson Memorial) over Unknown (For.)
113
Evan Tallmadge (Brick Memorial) over Lucas Lipari (Jackson Memorial) (Fall 3:42)
120
Anthony Santaniello (Brick Memorial) over Brett Blaess (Jackson Memorial) (TF 16-1 0:00)
126
Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memorial) over Kael Huxford (Jackson Memorial) (TF 17-2 0:00)
132
Nick Torre (Brick Memorial) over Luke Temple (Jackson Memorial Hs) (Dec 6-1)
138
Braden Scott (Brick Memorial) over Jason Ebid (Jackson Memorial) (Dec 8-2)
145
Victor DiPianta (Brick Memorial) over Nick Bello (Jackson Memorial) (Fall 3:58)
152
Nick White (Jackson Memorial) over Dawson Renna (Brick Memorial) (TF 18-3 0:00)
160
Cory Martin (Brick Memorial) over Luke Hamann (Jackson Memorial) (Fall 5:30)
170
Rob Lagravenis (Jackson Memorial) over Ricardo Perez (Brick Memorial) (Fall 1:46)
182
Mike Rauch (Jackson Memorial) over Michael Angrosina (Brick Memorial) (Dec 9-3)
195
Ruben Lizardi (Brick Memorial) over Paul Novello (Jackson Memorial) (Dec 7-2)
220
Matthew Murphy (Brick Memorial) over Nichols Afanador (Jackson Memorial) (Dec 6-0)
285
David Szuba (Brick Memorial) over Ryan Noble (Jackson Memorial) (Fall 0:58)

Notes: No. 7 Torre dec. No. 4 Temple at 132... No. 1 Tallmadge pins No. 10 Lipari at 113...No. 1 A. Santaniello tech fall over No. 7 Blaess at 120...No. 1 V. Santaniello tech fall over No. 10 Huxford at 126.

 

Class B North

Manasquan 54, Red Bank 9

120
Peter Berlin (Manasquan) over Michael Meehan (Red Bank) (Fall 5:12)
126
Phil Stolfa (Red Bank) over Orlando Osorio (Manasquan) (Dec 6-1)
132
Torey Falkinburg (Manasquan) over Ansel Bryan (Red Bank) (Dec 9-5)
138
David Lisk (Manasquan) over Jonathon Matthews (Red Bank) (Fall 0:54)
145
Jake Edwards (Manasquan) over Jonathan Balanzar Tepox (Red Bank) (Fall 2:24)
152
Max Salerno (Manasquan) over Luis Santamaria (Red Bank) (Fall 4:18)
160
Gavin Lisko (Red Bank) over Jose Avila (Manasquan) (Dec 4-3)
170
Christian Masonius (Manasquan) over Patrick Cody (Red Bank) (Dec 5-2)
182
Cameron Price (Manasquan) over Unknown (For.)
195
Anthony Gaeta (Red Bank) over Shayne Leddy (Manasquan) (Dec 4-2)
220
Edward Dingler (Manasquan) over Joshua Nesheiwat (Red Bank) (Fall 3:53)
285
Joseph Cavanagh-Figueroa (Manasquan) over Unknown (For.)
106
Double Forfeit
113
James Bonavita (Manasquan) over Dom Sena (Red Bank) (Fall 5:07)

 

Central B Central

Shore 51, Keansburg 15

113
Double Forfeit
120
Brendan Nichols (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
126
Jesse Berecsky (Keansburg) over Aidan O`Connell (Shore Regional) (Fall 0:12)
132
Jack Maida (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
138
Antonio Scalise (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
145
Gabe Scalise (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
152
Ian Mendez (Keansburg) over Jacob Herschenfeld (Shore Regional) (SV-1 9-7)
160
Gilbert Gaspar (Keansburg) over Caleb Rushin (Shore Regional) (Fall 4:22)
170
Michael McGhee (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
182
Dylan Drahos (Shore Regional) over Riely Jankowski (Keansburg) (SV-1 14-12)
195
Jamie Mazzacco (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
220
Layne Raposo (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)
285
Cade Torres (Shore Regional) over Unknown (For.)

 

Class B South

Lacey 36, Point Boro 22

220
Patrick Frawley (Point Boro) over Mark Aguirre (Lacey) (MD 9-1)
285
Luke Wilson (Point Boro) over John Dodaro (Lacey) (Fall 4:47)
106
John Downs (Lacey) over Jared Drewes (Point Boro) (TF 17-1 0:00)
113
Aidan Ott (Lacey) over Unknown (For.)
120
Brady Carter (Lacey) over Lucas Sabo (Point Boro) (Dec 8-6)
126
Mason Heck (Lacey) over Nate Fletcher (Point Boro) (Dec 4-0)
132
Ryan Acquisto (Point Boro) over Matt Gauthier (Lacey) (Dec 6-2)
138
Andre Ferrauiolo (Lacey) over Charles Latendorf (Point Boro) (Dec 6-4)
145
Jack Thompson (Point Boro) over Collin Rolak (Lacey) (Dec 7-4)
152
Jack Bailey (Point Boro) over Kevin Fazio (Lacey) (Fall 2:26)
160
Michael Angelo Santiago (Lacey) over Connor Robinson (Point Boro) (Dec 12-9)
170
James Circle (Lacey) over Vinny Acquisto (Point Boro) (MD 13-5)
182
Matt Coon (Lacey) over Gavin O`Connor (Point Boro) (Dec 3-1)
195
Vincent Ceglie (Lacey) over Andrew Witkowski (Point Boro) (Fall 5:54)

Notes: Lacey snaps four-match losing streak vs. Point Boro...Thompson dec. No. 8 Rolak...season debuts for Carter and Ceglie

 

Pinelands 43, Manchester 27

145
Gio Rosetti (Pinelands) over Lawrence Andrews (Manchester) (Fall 3:30)
152
Trevor Juralewicz (Manchester) over Nicholas Sheridan (Pinelands) (Dec 8-5)
160
Gavin Stewart (Pinelands) over Reece Rizzolo (Manchester) (Fall 5:53)
170
Gavin Wagner (Pinelands) over Ryan Tabussi (Manchester) (Fall 0:32)
182
Kingborn Morris (Manchester) over Unknown (For.)
195
Diondre Johnson (Manchester) over Unknown (For.)
220
Christopher Meyers (Manchester) over Unknown (For.)
285
Mateo Mena (Pinelands) over Justice Wilson (Manchester) (Dec 4-3)
106
Andrew Perez (Manchester) over Eric Helfrich (Pinelands) (Fall 3:47)
113
Josiah Hart (Pinelands) over Landon Krumich (Manchester) (Dec 11-5)
120
Austin Koeppen (Pinelands) over Unknown (For.)
126
Mason Livio (Pinelands) over Thomas Bodei (Manchester) (Dec 6-3)
132
Nick Muso (Pinelands) over Maxwell Anderson (Manchester) (Fall 5:09)
138
Mark Siino (Pinelands) over Raymond Sinton (Manchester) (MD 11-3)

Notes: Mena dec. No. 8 Wilson at 285.

 

Nondivisional

Manalapan 38, Freehold 36

195
Alberto Pantoja (Freehold) over Chris Cosentino (Manalapan) (Fall 3:39)
220
Gavin Claro (Manalapan) over Brian Snyder (Freehold) (Fall 0:49)
285
George Zavalnik (Manalapan) over Jonathon Johnson (Freehold) (Fall 0:12)
106
Noah Michaels (Manalapan) over Sam Sheridan (Freehold) (TF 17-2 4:51)
113
Angelo Messina (Freehold) over Vincent Kain (Manalapan) (Fall 1:58)
120
Anthony Vitola (Manalapan) over Riley Tate (Freehold) (Dec 9-4)
126
Riley Tate (Freehold) over Ethan Brodsky (Manalapan) (Fall 2:47)
132
Chris Balzano (Manalapan) over Michael Connelly (Freehold) (Dec 10-6)
138
Vincent DePierro (Manalapan) over Joseph Surgent (Freehold) (Dec 11-4)
145
Daniel Orsen (Manalapan) over Louis Gartz (Freehold) (Fall 1:38)
152
Brandon Smith (Freehold) over James Grande (Manalapan) (Fall 3:56)
160
Osvaldo Baez-Aguire (Freehold) over Kenny Wines (Manalapan) (Fall 1:46)
170
Ryan Wosnitzer (Manalapan) over Marcus Murphy (Freehold) (Fall 1:11)
182
Andrew Reiff (Freehold Borough) over Unknown (For.)

Notes: Zalvanik pins No. 10 Johnson at 285

 

Wall 34, Red Bank Catholic 27

106
Colin Roarty (Wall) over Anthony DeGaetano (Red Bank Catholic) (Fall 4:00)
113
Trevor Learn (Red Bank Catholic) over Matt Krokosz (Wall) (Fall 1:17)
120
Jack Kinsella (Wall) over Unknown (For.)
126
Nicholas Vetrano (Wall) over Marco Conroy (Red Bank Catholic) (Dec 4-2)
132
Thomas VIolanzis (Wall) over Anthony Donnelly (Red Bank Catholic) (Dec 8-2)
138
Mike Bruno (Wall) over Daniel Conroy (Red Bank Catholic) (Dec 7-2)
145
Donovan DiStefano (Wall) over Dan Brewton (Red Bank Catholic) (Dec 11-5)
152
Daniel Hyde (Wall) over V.J. Muscillo (Red Bank Catholic) (Dec 3-1)
160
Nicolas Zamaloff (Wall) over Christian Ungemah (Red Bank Catholic) (MD 15-3)
170
Sabino Portella (Red Bank Catholic) over Tyler Menke (Wall) (Fall 0:08)
182
Michael Palmieri (Red Bank Catholic) over Kelan Giaimo (Wall) (Dec 6-2)
195
Jaquari Medler (Wall) over Davin Brewton (Red Bank Catholic) (Dec 9-3)
220
J.J. Lodato (Red Bank Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
285
Jake Louro (Red Bank Catholic) over Unknown (For.)

 

Wall at Point Beach, 5:30 p.m. - canceled

 

Full List Of Ocean County, New Jersey Vaccine Locations (3/20/21)

Bookmark this page and follow the sites below to sign up for one of the vaccines approved by the FDA for emergency use during the pandemic.