Get our free mobile app

Friday, March 26

Class A South

No. 1 Southern 34, No. 2 Brick Memorial 27

126: No. 1 (at 120) Anthony Santaniello (BM) p. Kellen Bischoff, 4:31

132: No,. 1 (at 126) Vincent Santaniello (BM) d. No. 8 Matt Henrich, 8-2

138: No. 1 Matt Brielmeier (S) d. No. 7 (at 132) Nick Torre, 6-2

145: Nick Bennet (S) d. No. 10 Victor DiPianta, 3-2

152: No. 1 (at 145) Eddie Hummel (S) p. Josh James, 1:38

160: No. 9 (at 152) Nate Bischoff (S) p. Dawson Renna, 4:54

170: Cory Martin (BM) p. Evan Graczyk, 1:55

182: Tyler Chase (S) md. Mike Angrosina, 19-8

195: No. 9 Stephen Jennings (S) d. Ruben Lizardi, 3-0

220: No. 9 Riley O'Boyle (S) d. Matt Murphy, 4-3

285: No. 1 David Szuba (BM) p. Pat Fulginiti, 0:06

106: No. 3 Dylan Verge (S) by forfeit

113: No. 1 Evan Tallmadge (BM) d. No. 2 Conor Collins, 2-1

120: Lucas Torre (BM) d. No. 10 Tyler Verge, 6-2

 

Toms River East 66, Brick 9

126
Richie Kulessa (Toms River East H.S.) over Andrew Sherry (Brick Township) (Dec 13-8)
132
Brady Rasnow (Brick Township) over Zackery Gorlin (Toms River East H.S.) (Dec 8-2)
138
No. 6 Nicholas Delorenzo (Toms River East H.S.) over Sean Zukowitz (Brick Township) (Dec 10-4)
145
No. 3 Michael Conklin (Toms River East H.S.) over Jacob Brisbin (Brick Township) (Fall 1:46)
152
No. 6 Joe McCullough (Toms River East H.S.) over Travis Trempy (Brick Township) (Fall 1:03)
160
No. 6 Anthony Lawrence (Toms River East H.S.) over Justus Santiago (Brick Township) (Fall 1:53)
170
Oscar Serrano (Toms River East H.S.) over Gus Tocci (Brick Township) (Fall 3:00)
182
Alexander Hall (Toms River East H.S.) over Unknown (For.)
195
Gage Grosso (Toms River East H.S.) over Unknown (For.)
220
Brian Nelson (Toms River East H.S.) over Unknown (For.)
285
David Ciullo (Toms River East H.S.) over Unknown (For.)
106
No. 1 Kurt Wehner (Toms River East H.S.) over Unknown (For.)
113
Jaton Wellington (Toms River East H.S.) over Unknown (For.)
120
Connor Rasnow (Brick Township) over Trevor Grosso (Toms River East H.S.) (Fall 2:08)

 

Central 51, Toms River South 23

106
Aiden O`Brien (Central) over Unknown (For.)
113
Carson Cheong (Toms River South) over Cody O`Brien (Central) (MD 13-4)
120
Ray Gardner (Toms River South) over Nicholas Condello (Central) (MD 8-0)
126
Ethan VanSplinter (Central) over Tommy Gangemi (Toms River South) (Fall 2:41)
132
Keith Swistock (Central) over Enrique Alvarado (Toms River South) (Fall 2:54)
138
Jon Fitzgerald (Toms River South) over Luke Ardise (Central) (Fall 1:11)
145
Jack Condello (Central) over Cody Cox (Toms River South) (Fall 5:35)
152
Nathaniel Davis (Central) over AJ Truszkowski (Toms River South) (Dec 8-3)
160
No. 10 Andrew Ganun (Toms River South) over Aaron Phillips (Central) (Fall 1:42)
170
Dominick Fraulo (Central) over Unknown (For.)
182
No. 4 Vincent Dallicardillo (Central) over Matt Zyckowski (Toms River South) (Fall 0:20)
195
No. 8 Nicholas Sura (Central) over Nico Crudup (Toms River South) (Fall 1:14)
220
No. 10 Cosmo Zaccaro (Central) over Jake Distasto (Toms River South) (Fall 1:49)
285
Shane Watkins (Toms River South) over Kyle Flynn (Central) (Dec 3-1)

 

Class B North

Manasquan 60, Neptune 9

106
Double Forfeit
113
James Bonavita (Manasquan) over Unknown (For.)
120
Peter Berlin (Manasquan) over Unknown (For.)
126
Orlando Osorio (Manasquan) over Unknown (For.)
132
Torey Falkinburg (Manasquan) over Logan Browning (Neptune) (Fall 1:53)
138
Nathaniel Levie (Neptune) over David Lisk (Manasquan) (Dec 3-1)
145
Isaiah Leeks (Neptune) over Jake Edwards (Manasquan) (Dec 3-1)
152
Max Salerno (Manasquan) over Unknown (For.)
160
Frank Loria (Manasquan) over Unknown (For.)
170
Christian Masonius (Manasquan) over Joseph Richardson (Neptune) (Fall 5:28)
182
Shayne Leddy (Manasquan) over Elijah Leveille (Neptune) (Fall 3:48)
195
Cameron Price (Manasquan) over Unknown (For.)
220
Eduardo Granados Leon (Neptune) over Ian Stark (Manasquan) (Dec 2-1)
285
Joseph Cavanagh-Figueroa (Manasquan) over Unknown (For.)

 

Matawan at Wall, 5:30 p.m. - Watch

 

Class B Central

Keansburg at Asbury Park, 4 p.m. - canceled

 

Nondivisional

Toms River North 53, Lakewood 18

152
Lucas Iovino (Toms River North) over Rene Garcia (Lakewood) (MD 11-3)
160
David Olivares (Lakewood) over Peter Reilly (Toms River North) (Fall 3:50)
170
Ryan Winn (Toms River North) over Juan Ramirez (Lakewood) (Dec 5-4)
182
Nick Rastelli (Toms River North) over Gerardo Murrillo (Lakewood) (Fall 1:58)
195
Gustavo Saavedra (Lakewood) over Alex Primor (Toms River North) (Fall 3:55)
220
Luke Spiwak (Toms River North) over Alexis Montes (Lakewood) (MD 13-4)
285
No. 2 John O`Donnell (Toms River North) over Alexis Bautista (Lakewood) (Fall 1:25)
106
No. 10 Zack Kerico (Toms River North) over No. 9 Jose Becerril (Lakewood) (Dec 6-5)
113
Alex Danelson (Toms River North) over Brian Conde (Lakewood) (Fall 1:10)
120
Andres Ortega (Lakewood) over Matt Stankowitz (Toms River North) (Fall 1:40)
126
Cole Anderson (Toms River North) over Rasul Allen (Lakewood) (Fall 3:00)
132
Joe Dolci (Toms River North) over Edgar Silva (Lakewood) (Fall 1:14)
138
No. 5 Jake Rosenthal (Toms River North) over Gamalyel Xochicali (Lakewood) (Fall 0:33)
145
Tristan Pedre (Toms River North) over Miguel Mendoza (Lakewood) (Dec 7-2)

 

Nonconference

No. 9 Middletown South 61, Williamstown 7

285
Dante Miranda (Middletown South) over Jacob Dunn (Williamstown) (Fall 0:48)
106
Zachary Veniskey (Middletown South) over Unknown (For.)
113
Kaden King (Middletown South) over Unknown (For.)
120
No. 2 Jack Zaleski (Middletown South) over John Hildebrandt (Williamstown) (Fall 1:38)
126
Travis Tuminelli (Middletown South) over Cesare Riccio (Williamstown) (Fall 1:23)
132
No. 10 Robert Generelli (Middletown South) over Cody Eldred (Williamstown) (Fall 0:54)
138
Taylor Robinson (Williamstown) over No. 4 David Hussey (Middletown South) (Dec 4-2)
145
Alex Quintano (Middletown South) over Carlos Frontado (Williamstown) (Fall 3:55)
152
Owen Fitzgerald (Middletown South) over Frank Allen (Williamstown) (MD 9-0)
160
Nick Holland (Middletown South) over Isaiah Cortes (Williamstown) (Dec 5-0)
170
Jack Reiter (Middletown South) over Matt Curran (Williamstown) (Fall 5:05)
182
Joseph Racobaldo (Williamstown) over Sean Fitzpatrick (Middletown South) (MD 15-6)
195
No. 10 Jack Willi (Middletown South) over Mason Brown (Williamstown) (Dec 5-3)
220
Jason Reeves (Middletown South) over Jayden Thomas (Williamstown) (Dec 5-2)

Notes: At 120, Zaleski, who was fifth in the state last year at 106 pounds, pinned Hildebrandt in the first period. Hildebrandt was a top-12 finisher at 106.

 

Manalapan 57, Piscataway 16

 

 

LOOK: Stunning vintage photos capture the beauty of America's national parks

Today these parks are located throughout the country in 25 states and the U.S. Virgin Islands. The land encompassing them was either purchased or donated, though much of it had been inhabited by native people for thousands of years before the founding of the United States. These areas are protected and revered as educational resources about the natural world, and as spaces for exploration.

Keep scrolling for 50 vintage photos that show the beauty of America's national parks.