Get our free mobile app

Tuesday, March 16

Class A North

No. 3 Howell 63, Long Branch 9

106: JJ Machnik (H) p. Tyler Munson, 2:34

113: Sebastian Ortega (H) p. Dom Demarzo, 3:14

120: Sawyer Ostroff (H) by forfeit

126: Neiko Malone (H) p. Ignacio Guzman, 1:06

132: Kyle Nase (H) p. Logan Smith, 5:16

138: James McGee (H) p. Aeshawn Carney, 1:02

145: Angel Bonnano (LB) d. Nick Acque, 5-3

152: Paul Jakub (H) d. Joseph Conlon, 5-2

160: Hunter Mays (H) p. Russell Elcano, 1:30

170: DJ Henry (H) by forfeit

182: Nick Cerulli (H) d. Deiondre McCullers, 8-4

195: Hunter Lino (H) d. Jack Friedman, 3-1

220: Andrew Conklin (LB) by forfeit

285: Thomas Richards (H) p. Mark Godsil, 5:01

 

Marlboro 38, Freehold Township 29

120
Alexander Grant (Freehold Township) over Vincent Di Liberto (Marlboro) (Fall 2:38)
126
Alexander Palagano (Marlboro) over Michael Borromeo (Freehold Township) (MD 16-4)
132
Michael Bruno (Marlboro) over Robert Loff (Freehold Township) (MD 24-10)
138
Liam Flanigan (Freehold Township) over Ryan Zisman (Marlboro) (Fall 3:48)
145
Kevin McBride (Marlboro) over Tyler Muranelli (Freehold Township) (TF 18-1 0:00)
152
Zach Vasile (Marlboro) over Avery Clarke (Freehold Township) (Dec 5-1)
160
Gavin McQuade (Marlboro) over Sebastian Andujar (Freehold Township) (Dec 6-1)
170
Mike Malucelli (Marlboro) over Aidan Harrington (Freehold Township) (Fall 0:56)
182
Trevor Perlow (Marlboro) over Nicholas Benjamino (Freehold Township) (Dec 4-3)
195
Jesse Singer (Freehold Township) over Unknown (For.)
220
Matthew Gunther (Freehold Township) over DJ Silvia (Marlboro) (Fall 1:32)
285
Christian Steensen (Marlboro) over Antonio Martinez (Freehold Township) (Fall 0:58)
106
Ryan Dubnik (Freehold Township) over Sean Bayer (Marlboro) (TF 17-1 0:00)
113
Brandon Bayer (Marlboro) over Robert Loff (Freehold Township) (MD 14-3)

 

Middletown North at No. 9 Middletown South, 6 p.m. - postponed

Manalapan at No. 5 CBA, 5:30 p.m. - postponed

 

Class A Central

No. 4 Rumson-Fair Haven at No. 6 St. John Vianney - postponed

 

Class A South

No. 1 Brick Memorial 48, Toms River East 26

120: Anthony Santaniello (BM) by forfeit

126: Vincent Santaniello (BM) p. Richie Kulessa, 0:09

132: Nick Torre (BM) p. Zack Gorlin, 0:57

138: Nick Delorenzo (TRE) d. Braden Scott, 10-6

145: Michael Conklin (TRE) p. Victor DiPianta, 1:15

152: Joe McCullough (TRE) tf. Dawson Renna, 5:07 (15-0)

160: Anthony Lawrence (TRE) p. Henry Lindquist, 1:25

170: Cory Martin (BM) d. Oscar Serrano, 11-9 in sudden victory

182: Mike Angrosina (BM) d. Alexander Hall, 10-7

195: Ruben Lizardi (BM) p. Gage Grosso, 0:48

220: Matt Murphy (BM) p. Nico Capone, 2:53

285: David Szuba (BM) p. David Ciullo, 0:34

106: Kurt Wehner (TRE) p. Ryan Henderson, 1:15

113: Evan Tallmadge (BM) p. Jaton Wellington, 1:13

 

No. 2 Southern 75, Toms River South 0

106
Dylan Verge (Southern Regional) over Cody Cox (Toms River South) (Fall 5:00)
113
Conor Collins (Southern Regional) over Carson Cheong (Toms River South) (Fall 1:49)
120
Tyler Verge (Southern Regional) over Ray Gardner (Toms River South) (Dec 1-0)
126
Chris Lubeski (Southern Regional) over Tommy Gangemi (Toms River South) (Fall 1:02)
132
Matt Henrich (Southern Regional) over Enrique Alvarado (Toms River South) (Fall 0:33)
138
Matt Brielmeier (Southern Regional) over Luke Cox (Toms River South) (MD 14-5)
145
Eddie Hummel (Southern Regional) over Jon Fitzgerald (Toms River South) (TF 15-0 3:09)
152
Nate Bischoff (Southern Regional) over Declan Rizzo (Toms River South) (Fall 1:03)
160
Evan Graczyk (Southern Regional) over Josh Alvarado (Toms River South) (Fall 1:23)
170
Cole Velardi (Southern Regional) over Andrew Ganun (Toms River South) (Dec 6-3)
182
Tyler Chase (Southern Regional) over Matt Zyckowski (Toms River South) (Fall 1:15)
195
Stephen Jennings (Southern Regional) over Nico Crudup (Toms River South) (Fall 1:10)
220
Riley O`Boyle (Southern Regional) over Jake Distasto (Toms River South) (Fall 2:56)
285
Patrick Fulginiti (Southern Regional) over Shane Watkins (Toms River South) (Fall 4:28)

 

No. 8 Jackson Memorial 78, Brick 4

106
Jason Seda (Jackson Memorial) over Unknown (For.)
113
Joseph Zito (Jackson Memorial) over Unknown (For.)
120
Brett Blaess (Jackson Memorial) over Connor Rasnow (Fall 1:20)
126
Kael Huxford (Jackson Memorial) over Andrew Sherry (Fall 0:55)
132
Luke Temple (Jackson Memorial) over Vincent Spampanato (Fall 2:25)
138
Sean Zukowitz (Brick Township) over George Ebid (MD 9-0)
145
Quinn Bohringer (Jackson Memorial) over Jacob Brisbin (Fall 3:23)
152
Nick White (Jackson Memorial) over Justus Santiago (Fall 2:59)
160
Luke Hamann (Jackson Memorial Hs) over Gus Tocci (Fall 3:05)
170
Rob Lagravenis (Jackson Memorial Hs) over Unknown (For.)
182
Mike Rauch (Jackson Memorial Hs) over Unknown (For.)
195
Brandon Bigelow (Jackson Memorial Hs) over Unknown (For.)
220
Austin Comire (Jackson Memorial Hs) over Unknown (For.)
285
Ryan Noble (Jackson Memorial Hs) over Unknown (For.)

 

Toms River North 45, Central 31

170
Dominick Fraulo (Central Regional) over Nick Rastelli (Toms River North) (Fall 1:32)
182
Vincent Dallicardillo (Central Regional) over vincent O`Donnell (Toms River North) (Fall 1:22)
195
Nicholas Sura (Central Regional) over Alex Primor (Toms River North) (Fall 0:28)
220
Cosmo Zaccaro (Central Regional) over Luke Spiwak (Toms River North) (MD 11-0)
285
John O`Donnell (Toms River North) over Kyle Flynn (Central Regional) (Fall 2:46)
106
Zack Kerico (Toms River North) over Aiden O`Brien (Central Regional) (Fall 0:15)
113
Alex Danelson (Toms River North) over Unknown (For.)
120
Nicholas Condello (Central Regional) over Unknown (Toms River North) (Fall 0:14)
126
Cole Anderson (Toms River North) over Ethan VanSplinter (Central Regional) (Fall 2:08)
132
Joe Dolci (Toms River North) over William Goldstein (Central Regional) (Fall 1:17)
138
Jake Rosenthal (Toms River North) over Luke Ardise (Central Regional) (Fall 1:02)
145
Lucas Iovino (Toms River North) over Jack Condello (Central Regional) (Dec 7-3)
152
Thomas McGrath (Toms River North) over Chris Siller (Central Regional) (Fall 1:49)
160
Aaron Phillips (Central Regional) over Ryan Winn (Toms River North) (Dec 3-1)

 

Class B North

No. 10 Wall 45, Freehold 30

106
Sam Sheridan (Freehold Borough) over Colin Roarty (Wall Hs) (Fall 5:49)
113
Angelo Messina (Freehold Borough) over Unknown (For.)
120
Jack Kinsella (Wall Hs) over Riley Tate (Freehold Borough) (MD 8-0)
126
Nicholas Vetrano (Wall Hs) over Andrew Fata (Freehold Borough) (Fall 5:00)
132
Mike Bruno (Wall Hs) over Michael Connelly (Freehold Borough) (Fall 1:40)
138
Dominick Interrante (Wall Hs) over Joseph Surgent (Freehold Borough) (MD 8-0)
145
Donovan DiStefano (Wall Hs) over Xavier Dudiak (Freehold Borough) (Fall 1:00)
152
Brandon Smith (Freehold Borough) over Max Zapata (Wall Hs) (Fall 1:57)
160
Nicolas Zamaloff (Wall Hs) over Osvaldo Baez-Aguire (Freehold Borough) (TF 18-1 0:00)
170
Kelan Giaimo (Wall Hs) over Marcus Murphy (Freehold Borough) (TF 18-3 0:00)
182
Andrew Reiff (Freehold Borough) over Unknown (For.)
195
Jaquari Medler (Wall Hs) over Brian Snyder (Freehold Borough) (Fall 3:10)
220
Kei`sun Sanders (Wall Hs) over Alberto Pantoja (Freehold Borough) (Dec 5-2)
285
Jonathon Johnson (Freehold Borough) over Unknown (For.)

 

Matawan 66, Neptune 8

145
Isaiah Leeks (Neptune) over Ahmed Hassan (Matawan) (MD 13-3)
152
Kamrin O`Neill (Matawan) over Thomas Lowe (Neptune) (Fall 1:44)
160
Double Forfeit
170
David Quinlan (Matawan) over Joseph Richardson (Neptune) (Fall 0:28)
182
Gavin Patino (Matawan) over Elijah Leveille (Neptune) (Fall 0:59)
195
Unknown (Matawan) over Unknown (For.)
220
Brandon McCormack (Matawan) over Blaise Mottler (Neptune) (Fall 1:42)
285
Christopher Hayes (Matawan) over Eduardo Granados Leon (Neptune) (Fall 1:48)
106
Julissa Green (Matawan) over Unknown (For.)
113
Lawrence Liss (Matawan) over Unknown (For.)
120
David Rubin (Matawan) over Unknown (For.)
126
Jack Vallee (Matawan) over Unknown (For.)
132
Lee Rubin (Matawan) over Logan Browning (Neptune) (Fall 1:11)
138
Nathaniel Levie (Neptune) over Thomas Verdiglione (Matawan) (MD 10-0)

 

Class B Central

Point Beach 63, St. Rose 3

106
Gavin McLoughlin (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Unknown (For.)
113
Aidan Loughran (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Nico DeMaio (St. Rose) (Fall 1:30)
120
Jack Kane (St. Rose) over Michael Storino (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) (Dec 7-3)
126
Rowan McLoughlin (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Brian Fromhold (St. Rose) (Fall 1:15)
132
Owen Debenedett (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Dieter Rowohlt (St. Rose) (Dec 8-5)
138
Jack Schulter (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Joseph DeLorme (St. Rose) (SV-1 6-4)
145
Joshua Golda (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Vincent Fontanez (St. Rose) (Dec 4-0)
152
Joe Beley (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Jake Blomquist (St. Rose) (Fall 1:05)
160
Double Forfeit
170
Aidan Jones (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Unknown (For.)
182
Thomas Schulter (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Unknown (For.)
195
Ryley Thomas (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Unknown (For.)
220
Christian Devirgiliis (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Unknown (For.)
285
Reid Niebling (Point Pleasant Beach Hs) over Unknown (For.)

 

Class B South

Lacey 55, Lakewood 15

 106
Jose Becerril (Lakewood) over John Downs (Lacey Township) (Fall 0:00)
113
Aidan Ott (Lacey Township) over Brian Conde (Lakewood) (Fall 0:00)
120
Vinnie Fantasia (Lacey Township) over Andres Ortega (Lakewood) (Fall 0:00)
126
Mason Heck (Lacey Township) over Daniel Angeles (Lakewood) (Fall 0:00)
132
Andre Ferrauiolo (Lacey Township) over Jose Oliveras (Lakewood) (Fall 0:00)
138
Collin Rolak (Lacey Township) over Agustin Vidal (Lakewood) (MD 14-0)
145
Miguel Mendoza (Lakewood) over Kyler Lustig (Lacey Township) (Dec 2-0)
152
Evan Ren (Lacey Township) over Rene Garcia (Lakewood) (Fall 0:00)
160
David Olivares (Lakewood) over Michael Angelo Santiago (Lacey Township) (Dec 5-3)
170
James Circle (Lacey Township) over Abraham Romero (Lakewood) (Fall 0:00)
182
Matt Coon (Lacey Township) over Kevin Valle (Lakewood) (Fall 0:00)
195
Gustavo Saavedra (Lakewood) over Brendan Supsie (Lacey Township) (Dec 6-3)
220
Mark Aguirre (Lacey Township) over Alexis Montes (Lakewood) (Fall 0:00)
285
John Dodaro (Lacey Township) over Alexis Bautista (Lakewood) (Dec 4-2)

 

Pinelands 56, Donovan Catholic 21

220
Levi Wilkins (Donovan Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
285
Mateo Mena (Pinelands) over Unknown (For.)
106
Samuel Magee (Pinelands) over Unknown (For.)
113
Josiah Hart (Pinelands) over Unknown (For.)
120
Beau LeFevre (Pinelands) over Unknown (For.)
126
Mason Livio (Pinelands) over Nick Digiantomasso (Donovan Catholic) (Dec 5-3)
132
Nick Muso (Pinelands) over Anthony Decaaro (Donovan Catholic) (TF 24-9 3:50)
138
Logan Celauro (Pinelands) over Unknown (For.)
145
Gaige Rebman (Donovan Catholic) over Joel Mott (Pinelands) (TB-1 6-3)
152
Patrick Dellane (Donovan Catholic) over Thomas Exel (Pinelands) (Fall 1:49)
160
Nicholas Sheridan (Pinelands) over Euon McIntyre (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 3:02)
170
Gavin Stewart (Pinelands) over Unknown (For.)
182
Gavin Wagner (Pinelands) over Unknown (For.)
195
Andrew Gallegos (Donovan Catholic) over Unknown (For.)

 

Point Boro 72, Barnegat 9

195
Connor Armstrong (Barnegat) over Andrew Witkowski (Point Boro) (Dec 7-4)
220
Patrick Frawley (Point Boro) over Bryan Ortiz (Barnegat) (Fall 3:15
285
Luke Wilson (Point Boro) over Kyon Goldwire (Barnegat) (Fall 1:45)
106
Jared Drewes (Point Boro) over Unknown (For.)
113
Liam O`Neill (Barnegat) over Unknown (For.)
120
Lucas Sabo (Point Boro) over Jorge Ramos (Barnegat) (Fall 3:35)
126
Nate Fletcher (Point Boro) over Unknown (For.)
132
Ryan Acquisto (Point Boro) over Christian Baccigalupi (Barnegat) (TF 16-1 0:00)
138
Charles Latendorf (Point Boro) over Miguel Sendecki (Barnegat) (Fall 1:15)
145
Jack Thompson (Point Boro) over Ryan Kulpa (Barnegat) (Fall 3:45)
152
Jack Bailey (Point Boro) over Unknown (For.)
160
Connor Robinson (Point Boro) over Ian Wheatle (Barnegat) (Fall 3:35)
170
Vinny Acquisto (Point Boro) over Lucas Holland (Barnegat) (Fall 2:50)
182
Gavin O`Connor (Point Boro) over Joseph DeAngelo (Barnegat) (Fall 0:55)

 

Jackson Liberty 41, Manchester 27

106
Anthony Urso (Jackson Liberty) over Andrew Perez (Manchester) (Fall 3:14)
113
Peter Abline (Jackson Liberty) over Landon Krumich (Manchester) (Fall 1:29)
120
Ryan Kinsman (Jackson Liberty) over William Hinkson (Manchester) (MD 14-1)
126
Thomas Bodei (Manchester) over Jonathan Espinoza (Jackson Liberty) (Dec 6-2)
132
Matthew Labianca (Jackson Liberty) over Maxwell Anderson (Manchester) (Dec 5-1)
138
Peter Labianca (Jackson Liberty) over Raymond Sinton (Manchester) (Fall 3:12)
145
Lawrence Andrews (Manchester) over Saul Lopez-Morales (Jackson Liberty) (TF 15-0 5:50)
152
Jonathan Recio (Jackson Liberty) over Trevor Juralewicz (Manchester) (Fall 3:17)
160
Reece Rizzolo (Manchester) over Jared Martin (Jackson Liberty) (MD 15-2)
170
Jake Klein (Jackson Liberty) over Ryan Tabussi (Manchester) (Fall 0:14)
182
Kareem Fayed (Jackson Liberty) over Kingborn Morris (Manchester) (MD 13-5)
195
Matthew Bryant (Manchester) over Chimdindu Molokwu (Jackson Liberty) (Dec 6-2)
220
Christopher Meyers (Manchester) over Yonatan Ruiz-Soriano (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 4:23)
285
Justice Wilson (Manchester) over Tyler Perez (Jackson Liberty) (Fall 2:27)

 

The Jersey Shore Businesses We've Lost During COVID