NJSIAA United Power Rankings through Week 6

*Sections listed involving Shore Conference teams*

The top 16 teams based upon UPR in each super section qualify for the NJSIAA playoffs. The No. 1 seed is placed in its traditional section (Central or South), seeds 2/3 are placed in the opposite section and so on until all 16 teams are placed within two sectional brackets of eight teams each.

Note: Non-Public 3 and 4 are seeded by a committee and not determined solely by power ranking.

OSI is an opponents strength index and is explained on page 5 of the NJSIAA regulations

All data calculated by gridironnewjersey.com

 

 

South Group 5
RankSchoolWinsLossesPower
 PointsOSIUPR
1Toms River North6121.8664.751.6
2Williamstown7019.0067.222.2
3North Brunswick6120.1463.173
4Lenape5120.6759.613.2
5Manalapan4216.8357.026
6Hillsborough5214.1457.256.6
7Old Bridge6018.0051.856.8
8Southern6114.8653.817.4
9Vineland3413.1448.6910.4
10Washington Township3414.0046.0410.6
11Cherokee3310.5050.7911.4
12Kingsway3311.5045.1312.8
13Eastern4215.6740.7114.8
14Atlantic City2511.8642.3814.8
15South Brunswick4312.1441.6215
16Sayreville248.1744.7516.2
17Franklin257.7143.5117.6
18Marlboro348.5741.6217.8
19Trenton348.8641.5218.2
20East Brunswick339.6739.0619.6
21Hunterdon Central166.7142.9519.8
22Rancocas Valley068.3338.8421.8
23Edison346.8640.123
24West Windsor-Plainsboro338.8332.1423.4
25Monroe347.8636.9123.8
26Freehold Township257.1437.824.4
27Egg Harbor247.5035.2425.2
28Howell074.1431.6728.4
29Cherry Hill East254.8624.2329.2
30New Brunswick073.2929.1829.4
South Group 4
RankSchoolWinsLossesPower
 PointsOSIUPR
1Shawnee6120.2968.461.4
2Highland Regional5120.6762.841.6
3Hammonton5216.8656.913.4
4Mainland7015.8650.915
5Jackson5215.7153.895.2
6Toms River East7015.8650.65.6
7Millville3415.1450.387.8
8Middletown South2414.0049.218.8
9Ocean City5117.0044.069.6
10Clearview5212.1448.5211.2
11Middletown North4310.7148.5311.8
12Hamilton5115.6743.8212.2
13Brick Township3312.8344.5212.6
14Long Branch2512.1445.3312.8
15Moorestown3410.7148.1413
16Colts Neck6113.8643.7214
17Northern Burlington4211.3342.3816.8
18Central248.0043.5318.6
19Freehold Boro1610.1439.2819.2
20Cherry Hill West249.5039.120.2
21Winslow Township247.6742.3220.2
22Neptune338.3337.4621.2
23Brick Memorial166.4337.3223.8
24Pennsauken347.1434.1824.2
25Steinert156.1734.2924.8
26Toms River South146.8031.9425.8
27Bridgeton154.6732.6226.8
28Hightstown165.1426.7328.2
29Lakewood063.8328.0328.4
30Princeton062.8322.9530
South Group 3
RankSchoolWinsLossesPower
 PointsOSIUPR
1Wall7022.8665.941
2Woodrow Wilson5121.8362.662
3Somerville6118.1459.213
4Rumson-Fair Haven4317.2958.994
5Timber Creek4214.8356.735.4
6Ocean Township6016.6756.175.6
7Holmdel3312.1750.428.6
8Red Bank4311.7152.839
9Lacey5211.8650.669.2
10Raritan5212.1446.2110.6
11Hopewell Valley4212.1743.8211
12Burlington Township4210.3344.2412.8
13Delsea249.0050.0212.8
14Seneca5211.2943.1113.6
15Absegami249.0041.2715.8
16Deptford4310.1438.1916.2
17Robbinsville7012.5732.9316.6
18Allentown248.3338.4517.6
19Matawan338.833719
20Oakcrest257.7137.3219.2
21Nottingham257.7135.2720.4
22Pemberton247.6733.2921.8
23Lawrence429.8331.5922
24Ewing165.5733.1524
25Triton246.5032.324.4
26Manchester Township257.2929.0526.4
27Monmouth064.0032.1926.6
28Jackson Liberty155.0029.5627.4
29Pinelands155.8328.2527.8
30Cumberland062.6723.0230
South Group 2
RankSchoolWinsLossesPower
 PointsOSIUPR
1West Deptford5119.3362.031.6
2Cedar Creek5215.8664.872.2
3Hillside7017.0052.812.6
4Haddonfield4216.1751.034.2
5Pleasantville5114.3352.294.4
6Camden5114.0050.86
7Bernards5113.5049.097.4
8Manasquan2413.6746.647.6
9Delran5112.5043.969
10Cinnaminson349.2942.2911.6
11Lincoln348.5743.3511.6
12Delaware Valley4211.3341.5411.8
13Sterling257.8642.8313.8
14Shore348.4339.7715
15Point Pleasant Boro247.8339.8316
16Barnegat338.1737.3117
17Haddon Heights338.3336.2917.2
18South River438.8632.4618.4
19Johnson246.6737.5518.4
20Spotswood349.2931.5118.8
21Collingswood436.8634.9919.8
22Audubon155.0034.8622.8
23Roselle064.5034.8323.8
24Harrison346.2931.824.2
25Metuchen347.1428.9724.2
26Newark Collegiate246.5029.3524.2
27Middle Township336.3329.1325.2
28Lower Cape May246.3326.2127
29Lindenwold073.4327.2728.8
30Bordentown064.1724.7129.6
South Group 1
RankSchoolWinsLossesPower
 PointsOSIUPR
1Penns Grove7018.4362.651
2Willingboro6114.4353.462.4
3Woodstown5114.3352.153.8
4Gateway5113.5046.835.4
5Paulsboro4211.1746.916
6Buena6114.4339.776.4
7Middlesex7015.0038.586.8
8Salem5210.8645.897.6
9Woodbury3210.0038.8310.6
10Asbury Park4211.6736.3311
11Glassboro338.1743.4611.4
12Burlington City429.6738.0912.8
13Point Pleasant Beach5210.8633.0913.6
14Florence339.0036.3313.8
15Pennsville247.5038.4914.6
16Haddon Township5112.0029.5414.8
17Clayton4210.8332.2215
18Keansburg339.0034.0915
19Schalick155.5031.7920.4
20Maple Shade438.7124.3120.6
21Keyport247.3328.321
22Gloucester City347.5724.1122
23Overbrook164.8630.4822.2
24Manville256.2924.5722.4
25Palmyra245.1722.4826
26South Hunterdon255.2921.3426.2
27New Egypt154.5022.8126.2
28Pitman326.8018.6226.8
29Highland Park073.4320.9228.8
30Wildwood063.0019.7729.8
31Riverside154.3316.4630.2
Non-Public 3
RankSchoolWinsLossesPower
 PointsOSIUPR
1Donovan Catholic7017.5764.651
2DePaul4312.2958.412.4
3Mater Dei Prep4313.0052.973.2
4Red Bank Catholic3311.5053.343.4
5St. John Vianney3310.6751.415
6Pope John165.8643.786.4
7Bishop Ahr348.4330.767.2
8Camden Catholic155.5042.157.8
9Pingry255.5726.849.2
10Bishop Eustace155.0029.729.4

 

Follow Shore Sports Network on Twitter @ShoreSportsNet and on Instagram. Like Shore Sports Network on Facebook and subscribe to our YouTube channel for all the latest video highlights. 

 

Sign Up For The SSN Newsletter

Please fill out this form to sign up for the Shore Sports Network newsletter.